ascending
descending
found: 19 books

DEVANNY, JEAN.
Bird of Paradise.
Frank Johnson, Sydney, 1945. 284 pp, very fine copy in green, cloth boards.
Book number: 196849
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: literature australia modern firsts world war two
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
The Butcher Shop
Auckland, New Zealand, Auckland University Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0196480019) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First NZ Edition. NZ Fiction originally published in 1926. Feminist writing, it was a success in the UK but banned in New Zealand, and later Australia for being "sordid, unwholesome and unclean" for its explicit condemnation of sexual oppression in marriage and the brutality of farm life. CONDITION 241 pages. Bright and crisp with mild handling signs and name inside front. #New Zealand Literature#. Very Good/N/A.
Book number: 14190
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0196480019
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
The Butcher Shop. Edited and Introduced by Heather Roberts
Op. Auckland University Press / Oxford Univers. 1981, First Thus Edition. (ISBN: 0196480010) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp243. Exterior page edges yellowed, top edge foxed with some very sparse fox to foredge. Some very sparse fox to top of pretitle page. Otherwise clean & tight. NZ classic, first published in 1026 & banned in NZ & later Australia for '..being disgusting, indecent and communistic - in other words, for promoting revolutionary ideas about the role of women and for a bold portrayal of the brutaklity of farm life.'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006648
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Jean Devanny, the Butcher Shop 0196480010
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVANNY, JEAN
The Butcher Shop
New York: The Macaulay Company, (c.1926). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, spine slightly turned, light age-toning to page edges, some pencil notations and previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, some scuffing to front panel, chipping at top of spine, a couple of sticker-scars on spine]. The first published novel by this New Zealand-born writer (1894-1962), who later became a prominent speaker and activist on behalf of the Communist Party of Australia, and was well-known for her outspoken opinions on sexuality and women's rights. This early work, which depicts "the sacrifice of womanhood in the marriage marts" through the story of a woman who "represents modern intellectual unrest baffled by the staid existence of a pastoral community" and lets herself in for tragedy when "she wants to retain both her husband and her lover," was banned in New Zealand, Australia, Germany and parts of the U.S. The author was expelled from the Communist Party in 1941, ostensibly for "moral degeneracy," and later lamented that her involvement with the Party and its causes had prevented her from realizing her full potential as a writer (although she did publish over a dozen books, both fiction and non-fiction).. Very Good+ in Good dj .
Book number: 16419
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: New Zealand Maoris Sexuality Feminism Marriage Banned Books Dust Jacket Art 1920s
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN:
BY TROPIC SEA AND JUNGLE. Adventures in North Queensland.
Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1944. Cloth, top edge soiled else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, pp. 230.
Book number: 75454
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Australia Queensland travel
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
By Tropic Sea and Jungle - Adventures in North Queensland
Sydney. 1944. Angus and Robertson. 1st Ed. X, 230 PP. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover. Covers rubbed, ageing of paper, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.2.
Book number: 32249
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Queensland Australia
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY JEAN
By Tropic Sea and Jungle. Adventures in North Queensland
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 230 pp, gutter slightly damaged on front and rear endpapers, d/j frayed showing water rings in various places. This book is like one of those gorgeous butterflies which drift down from North Queensland. It moves in the same graceful, erratic way, with flashes of vivid colour, free-and-easy, vital and intriguing. Good/Fair.
Book number: 78426
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
Cindie: A Chronicle of the Canefields
New York, Penguin Books - Virago Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0140161538). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. xii, 332pp. Introduction by Carole Ferrier. Very Good.
Book number: 025842
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0140161538
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY JEAN
Paradise Flow
Australia, Hecate Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0959468846) Soft Cover. 56 pp, edited and with an introduction by Carole Ferrier, with a preface by Diane Menghetti. Very Good.
Book number: 47867
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Plays 0959468846
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
PARADISE FLOW.
London, Duckworth, 1938. First Edition, first printing. 288pp crown 8vo, ugly rebound ex-library copy, slightly trimmed, label, stamps and card pocket, hinge weak; text complete.
Book number: nrr294
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND WOMEN
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN; EDITED BY FERRIER, CAROLE,
Point of Departure: The Autobiography of Jean Devanny.
St. Lucia, Queensland, Univ. Of Queensland Press, 1986. 1st Thus. Hardcover., Vg+/Vg+. Pages: 332.
Book number: MASTER025720I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Australia
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
POOR SWINE.
London, Duckworth, 1932. First Edition, first printing. 285,[3]pp cr 8vo original cloth. Small bookseller's stamp and trace of erased name and bookplate on endpaper (NOT ex-library), covers slightly marked and tiny tear at head of spine; good sound copy.
Book number: nrr295
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND WOMEN'S
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN.
Sugar Heaven.
Modern Publishers, Sydney. 1936. 8vo, 317pp. A good paperback copy with a very canted spine and worn covers. Some foxing.
Book number: 72653
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Australian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN.
Travels in North Queensland.
London, Jarrold, 1951. 251pp. With 25 photogr. illustrations. Orig. cloth with illustr. dustwrapper. Very good copy.
Book number: 33723AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Australien; Englisch
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY, JEAN
Travels in North Queensland.
. Original Cloth. Book, Jarrolds, London, 1951. Australiana, travel. Hbk, 251 pp w I, b/w ills, ex-library copy w usual ex-library distinctions, text yellowed, edges slightly soiled, recased w new eps, edgeworn, spine slightly sunned w gilt & ink lettering, fair copy.
Book number: 004963
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVANNY, JEAN
Travels in North Queensland
London. New York. Jarrolds 1951. 1st Edition. Impressively photo illustrated. Description: 251 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Queensland --Description and travel. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 115540
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVANNY JEAN
Cindie
London, Virago Press Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860688054) Paperback. 332 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is A Compelling Chronicle Of Plantation Life And Its Challenge. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 066857
USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588]
Keywords: 0860688054
In shopping cart

More information

DEVANNY JEAN
Cindie
London, Virago Press Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140161538) Paperback. 332 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. In August 1896 Randolph Biddow's Family Join Him On The Sugar-cane Plantation Of North Queensland. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 058911
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0140161538
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVANNY JEAN
Cindie
London, Virago Press Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0860688054) Paperback. 332 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Is A Compelling Chronicle Of Plantation Life And Its Challenge. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 058127
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0860688054
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search