| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Le Centenaire de Dechiffrement des Hieroglyphes par Champollion. Brussels, Academie Royale 1922. Octavo printed wrapper (a little used); 20pp. Book number: 3914 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.67 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: history archaeology egyptology linguistics rosetta stone hieroglyphics | In shopping cart More information div> |
APPRENDRE A JOUER AUX ECHECS ISBN : 2867970253. SECALIB. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 32 pages. Nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30085370 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Echecs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Champollion. Het genie dat de hiërogliefen ontcijferde. Amsterdam, 2011. 160 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Book number: 231385 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: Archaeology Egypt Linguistics Old Egyptian Egypt Archeologie Egypte Taalkunde Egypte | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Egypte de Jean-François Champollion. Lettres et Journaux de voyage (1828-1829). Photographies de Hervé Champollion (1988-1989), Préface de Christiane Ziegler. Suresnes, Editions Image/Magie, 1990. Deuxième édition. 403 pages. 1 volume grand in-4 (33*28 cm) relié pleine toile rouge à la bradel, jaquette illustrée à rabats. Jaquette en assez bon état : une petite déchirure sans manque de papier à un coin, légers frottements aux bords. Bel état du volume par ailleurs, marge supérieure légèrement jaunie par endroits, sans gravité. Très nombreuses illustrations. Book number: 44171 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Egypte. Lettres et Journaux de Voyage (1828-1829). Photographies de Hervé Champollion. Préface de Christiane Ziegler. Paris, Image-Magie, Mengès, 1990. 270 X 325 mm. relié cartonnage d'éditeur sous jaquette. 403 pp. Illustré de très nombreuses photographies en couleurs de Hervé Champollion et de reproductions de documents anciens. Book number: 20245 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Egypte, Image-Magie, Mengès, Champollion (photos) Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fouilles d'El Kab - Documents. Livraisons I a III Bruxelles, Fondation Egyptologique de la Reine Elisabeth, 1940-1954, 3 livraisons in 1 vol. in-folio, 112 pp. text, numerous ills. on 48 plts. and a number of figures in the text. Bound in half bordeaux saffian leather, also the corners, back with 5 ribbons (a very nice copy) Book number: ARV-529 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431] Catalogue: Archaeology: Various
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La France est belle. ISBN : 2858826072. Ouest France. 1983. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 140 pages avec de très nombreuses illustrations couleurs . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30000274 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FRANCE EST BELLE ISBN : 2858826072. EDITIONS OUEST FRANCE. 1983. In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 141 pages. Nombreuses photographies en couleurs dans et hors texte. Coins de la couverture usées. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70121932 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Régionalisme varia | In shopping cart More information div> |
La France est belle. ISBN : 2858826072. OUEST FRANCE. 1983. In-4 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 140 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos en couleurs hors-texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20052214 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Géographie de l'Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grammaire égyptienne. Préface de Christian Jacq. Solin, Actes Dud, 1997, gr. in-8vo, 557 p., richem. ill., timbre 'Nico Blanc' sur ff. de garde, cartonnage original ill. en couleur. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 89914 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: egyptology égyptologie Egypt Égypte, Egypt, Ägypten archeology archéologie hieroglyphe, hiéroglyphes hieroglyphe grammar grammaire language, languages langue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grammaire égyptienne, ou principes généraux de l'écriture sacrée égyptienne appliquée à la représentation de la langue parlée, publiée sur le manuscrit autographe par l'ordre de M. GUIZOT. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1836 (achevé d'imprimé au mois de mars 1841). In-folio sous cartonnage toilé moderne, [8] pages (faux-titre, titre, lettre de Champollion au Baron Silvestre DE SACY et la réponse) ; VIII pages pour la préface de l'éditeur ; XXIII pages d'introduction et 555 pages pour le texte. Impression en 2 tons. (Quelques rousseurs, manque angulaire à deux feuillets.) Edition Originale posthume de cet ouvrage fondamental dont l'impression complexe nécessita cinq années de travail. L'imprimeur FIRMIN-DIDOT et CHAMPOLLION-FIGEAC, furent en effet confrontés à de multiples difficultés pour l'impression des hiéroglyphes. Bon exemplaire, Ex-libris manuscrit sur le titre. GAY, 1729. JAMMES, Les Didot, 174. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(3E).. Book number: 221786 € 3000.00 [Appr.: US$ 3767.1 | £UK 2403 | JP¥ 299250]
Keywords: ARCHEOLOGIE : Egyptologie ARC02 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettre à M. Dacier, relative à l'alphabet des hiéroglyphes phonétiques. Édition du centenaire, précédée d'une étude sur le déchiffrement. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1922. Two parts in one volume. Royal octavo. Pp. 84; 52. Plus 4 large folding plates bound at end. Two title-pages and 2 half-titles present. Bound in the original printed wrappers. In fine internal condition. Excellent copy, practically unused, still entirely unopened. ¶ First published 1822. Book number: 4703 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Archaeology: Ancient Egypt, Egyptology
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history p | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres écrites d'Égypte et de Nubie en 1828 et 1829. Collection complète, accompagnée de trois mémoires inédits et de planches. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1833, in-8°, 21 cm, xv pp + (1)(bl) + 472 pp + 6 plates of which 2 folding, bound in 19th century black half leather with marbled boards and end-papers, sprinkled edges. First and posthumous edition of the complete collection of the letters of Champollion. Only a few were published before in the periodical '' Le Moniteur ''. Champollion died in 1832 and his letters are published here by his brother. The letters were written during his travels which began in 1828 and give a lively impression of the emotions and marvels which he encountered in Egypt. Champollion was heading a group of egyptologists and draughtsmen studying temples and monuments.. . Book number: 35526 € 1350.00 [Appr.: US$ 1695.2 | £UK 1081.5 | JP¥ 134663]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres ecrites d'egypte et de nubie en 1828-1829. (1833). Geneve, Slatkine, 1973. 1 vol., in-8, 487 pp, relié. Book number: C3659-5409 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9967]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres et journaux de voyage en Egypte GEO, 2001. Reliure cartonnée, in-4. Index des noms géographiques, commentaires, gravures, cartes, illustrations, jaquette illustrée, index des noms de personnes, index, index des personnages, tableau chronologique. 1828-1829, photographies de Hervé Champollion, préface de Christian Ziegler, de Paris au Caire, Abou Simbel,n Thèbes. Bon état. EAN/ISBN: 9782843082337/2843082331. -- A tout livreBook number: 46832 € 58.50 [Appr.: US$ 73.46 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5835] Catalogue: Antiquite
Keywords: 9782843082337 2843082331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres écrites d'Egypte et de Nubie, en 1828 et 1829. Par Champollion le Jeune. Paris, Librairie Académique Didier & Cie, 1868. Nouvelle Edition. Faux-titre, Frontispice (Plan des Ruines de Saïs), Titre, (II) et 397 pages + 3 planches hors texte (soit 4 planches au total). 1 volume in-8 (22*14cm) relié demi veau fauve, dos à nerfs, caissons ornés, pièce de titre en maroquin rouge. Légers frottements épars (coiffes, caissons), belle reliure d'époque bien conservée dans l'ensemble. Papier uniformément bruni en pages de titre et d'avertissement, ainsi que sur la deuxième moitié de l'ouvrage, n'entravant aucunement la lecture. Bien complet des 4 planches prévues. Important ouvrage, publié pour la première fois en 1833 par le Frère du célèbre egyptologue, et relatant les découvertes de Champollion lors de sa mission scientifique en Egypte, entre 1828 et 1830. Book number: 90437 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notice descriptive des monumens égyptiens du Musée Charles X / par M. Champollion le jeune, conservateur des antiques du Musée royal du Louvre (seconde division) Paris, Impr. du Crapelet, 1827. viii, 166 p 18 cm. original blue wrappers. uncut. Fine condition. with original printed label on frontcover with printed text :" Avis. Les remaniements opérés sous les précédentes Administrations ayant dérangé le numérotage des objets, le Catalogue rédigé par Champollion avait été retiré de la vente. Comme ce livre contient des explications très précieuses. M. le Directeur général des Musées a pensé que la vente de cet Livret serait utile aux personnes qui visitent les Galeries, en les prévenant que les numéros ne correspondent pas à ceux des objets exposés. Fine condition first edition. Champollion (1790-1832) is considered the father of modern Egyptology by the age of 19 was Professor of History at Grenoble. In 1826 he was appointed conservator of the Egyptian collections at the Louvre, this is the catalogue of the Louvre. Very scarce and interesting. ( Hieroglyphs). Book number: 6992 € 2035.00 [Appr.: US$ 2555.35 | £UK 1630 | JP¥ 202991]
Keywords: varia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notices descriptives. Monuments de l'Égypte et de la Nubie. Notices descriptives conformes aux manuscrits autographes. Volumes I & II (only). Geneve, de Belles-Lettres, 1973-1974. In 5 volumes (of 9). Stiff wrappers as issued. 917 & 720 pp. (Facsimile of the Paris, 1844 edition) (Plates volumes are missing). Book number: C27142-6773 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431] Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Egyptology Egypt Nubia archaeology archeology archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOTICES DESCRIPTIVES. Monuments de l'Égypte et de la Nubie. Notices descriptives conformes aux manuscrits autographes, rédigés sur les lieux par Champollion le Jeune, publiée sous les direction de M. Le Victome de Rouge, I-II in V. [AND:] Monuments de l'Égypte et de la Nubie, d'après les dessins exécutés sur les lieux sous la direction de Champollion-le-Jeune, et les descriptions autographes qu'il en a rédigées; publiés sous les auspices de M. Guizot et de M. Thiers, par une commission spéciale. Planches, I-IV. [NINE VOLUMES]. Genève, Éditions de Belles-Lettres, 1973-80. Six volumes bound in nine. Quarto. Complete set, consisting of the following: Two Text Volumes bound in five. I. Pp. 294; 295-599; 600-917; II. 358; 359-720. [AND:] Four Plate Volumes, comprising of a total of 446 plates (100 plates to each of the first 3 volumes; 146 plates to the 4th volume). Uniformly bound in the original card wrappers. A fine, crisp set, practically unused. ¶ Reprint of the original Paris edition by Firmin Didot, 1835-45. Scarce in its completion. (NOTE: Heavy set, ca. 10 Kg). Book number: 3716 € 1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1381.27 | £UK 881.25 | JP¥ 109725] Catalogue: Archaeology: Ancient Egypt, Egyptology
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history pr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Panthéon Egyptien.. Collection des personnages mythologiques de l'ancienne Egypte, d'après les monuments. perséa, 1986. Linnen band met stofomslag. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1592595 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paris Wien, Schroll 1987. Erstauflage, EA ca 250 S. gr. 8° Querformat, , Leinen Leinen, SChutzumschlag, im Originalschuber, Bildband, guter Zustand Book number: 238374 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principes Géneraux de l' écriture sacrée Égyptienne. Paris, 1990. Cloth. Hardbound. 4to. (26), XXXIII, 555 pp. (In the original slipcase). "Appliquée á la représentation de la langue parlée". (A beautifull copy in very fine condition of this out-of-print title). Book number: 9690 € 395.00 [Appr.: US$ 496 | £UK 316.5 | JP¥ 39401] Catalogue: Linguistics/Taalkunde
Keywords: taalkunde / linguistics / linguistiek Egypt / Egypte / Egyptian / Egyptisch / hieroglyphs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Textes et langages de l'Egypte pharaonique 1822-1972. Hommage a Jean-François Champollion. [Le Caire, 1972-1974]. 3 vols. 258, 222, 308 pp. Rebound in boards. *With contributions in French, German, English and Italian language. Book number: 218681 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Egypt Archaeology Egypte Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les vieux remèdes bretons SECALIB, 1986. Broché, in-8. Illustrations, couverture illustrée. Bon état, usage. EAN/ISBN: 9782867970276/286797027X. -- A tout livreBook number: 44719 € 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1616] Catalogue: Bretagne
Keywords: 9782867970276 286797027X | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Egypte. Lettres & journaux de voyage (1828 - 1829) IMAGE MAGIE. 2ème édition, 1990. 403 pages. Nombreuses photos et illustrations en couleurs, dans le texte et hors-texte. Photos de Hervé Champollion. Préface de Ch. Ziegler. In-4 Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 962-Egypte et Soudan. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80122473 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |