| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Recueils des Planches: Forges ou Art du Fer (seul) Paris, 1770. First Edition, Disbound. Very Good. ca. 1770 - Disbound but complete set of the Iron Working plates from L'Encyclopedie. 52 plates in 6 sections (5 and an additional 2 plates). With the 45 page description of the plates - the last plate is detached and worn in the margin, otherwise bright and clean with occasional light wear to page edges. 13 double page plates. The plates begin with mining and span the iron working process. Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038561 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: Trade, Electronics, Mining
Keywords: Trade, Electronics, Mining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Recueils des Planches: Laminage du Plomb (seul) Paris, 1770. First Edition, Disbound. Very Good. ca. 1770 - Disbound but complete set of the Lead Rolling plates from the Encyclopédie. 12 plates, 3 double page, 3 folding. A few light marks and foxing but generally bright and clean. Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038562 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Trade, Electronics, Mining
Keywords: Trade, Electronics, Mining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Recueils des Planches: Taillandier Paris, 1770. First Edition, Disbound. Very Good. ca. 1770 - Disbound. 12 plates on toolmaking, complete with the plate descriptions; all single page. Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 038564 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149] Catalogue: Trade, Electronics, Mining
Keywords: Trade, Electronics, Mining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oeuvres complètes. A. Belin & Bossange père et fils & Bossange frères, Paris _1821, 13x21,5cm, 5 volumes reliés. Edition collective en partie originale. Reliures en demi chagrin sapin, dos à quatre sertis de doubles filets dorés ornés de doubles caissons dorés, filets et pointillés dorés en têtes et en queues, très légères éraflures sur deux dos, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve. Ouvrage complet de son plan dépliant dans le premier volume. Quelques petites rousseurs sans gravité. Rare édition collective, la plus complète des oeuvres de d'Alembert. - A. Belin & Bossange père et fils & Bossange frères, Paris _1821, 13x21,5cm, 5 volumes reliés. Book number: 36817 € 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1506.84 | £UK 961.25 | JP¥ 119700]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des membres de l'Académie française, morts depuis 1700 jusqu'en 1771. Pour servir de suite aux Éloges imprimés et lus dans les séances publiques de cette Compagnie. Chez Moutard, A Paris _1787, 6 tomes en 6 Vol. in 12 (9,5x16,5cm), (4) xxxiv, vj 559pp. (5) et (4) xij, (4) 437pp. et (4) 523pp. et (4) 637pp. et (4) 668pp. et (4) 378pp., relié. Edition originale collective ; seul le premier volume avait paru en 1779, publié par l'auteur ; il est réimprimé tel quel avec sa page de titre de relais. Plein Veau marbré d'époque. Dos à nerfs orné. Roulette en queue. Pièce de tomaison moderne en veau rouge, et de tomaison (également moderne) en veau noir. Quleques pièce de tomaison comportent des petits manques aux coins. Quelques coins émoussés. Interversion par le relieur en fin d'ouvrage du tome I de deux feuillets, l'avant dernier feuillet du discours sur les prix se trouvant après la table. Bel exemplaire. Les éloges sont des biographies qui étaient lues aux séances de l'Académie, elle regroupent tous les élus du XVIIIe au nombre de 100. Ces discours sont souvent annotés pour davantage de précisions. Il ne fait pas prendre le terme d'éloge au sens moderne, car il s'agit non seulement ici de biographies et d'études érudites d'une vie mais aussi de critique d'une oeuvre et d'un personnage, et toutes ces vies fournissent des renseignements précieux. Jean Le Rond d'Alembert fut élu le 28 nov. 1754 à l'Académie française. Il en devint le secrétaire perpétuel le 9 avril 1772. Cette édition est le fruit de Condorcet. - Chez Moutard, A Paris _1787, 6 tomes en 6 Vol. in 12 (9,5x16,5cm), (4) xxxiv, vj 559pp. (5) et (4) xij, (4) 437pp. et (4) 523pp. et (4) 637pp. et (4) 668pp. et (4) 378pp., relié. Book number: 34892 € 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2260.26 | £UK 1441.75 | JP¥ 179550] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Histoire
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De l'étude de l'histoire, à Monseigneur le Prince de Parme. Par M. L'Abbé de Mably. Relié à la suite : Eloge de Milord Maréchal, par M. D**. "A Mastreicht, Chez Cavelier, & à Paris, Chez Barrois & Bailly, 1778. (1ff) blanc, faux-titre, titre, 380 p. (Mably) ; A Berlin, Chez Chretien Frédéric Voss, 1779. 96 pages. (Eloge de Milord Maréchal). Soit 2 titres reliés en 1 volume petit in-8 (17*10 cm), plein veau blond d'époque, double filets dorés en encadrement sur les plats, dos à nerfs, caissons, pièce de titre en maroquin grenat. Un mors fendu sur 3 cm, coiffe rognée, 2 coins émoussés. Reliure restant solide, saine et décorative. Bon état intérieur malgré quelques feuillets uniformément brunis. Première édition séparée de ce texte de Mably (Quérard, La France Littéraire, T5-405) ; l'éloge de Milord Maréchal (Georges Keith), anonyme, est en fait de J. D'Alembert (Barbier, II-81). Peu courant. " Book number: 43622 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopédie Ou Dictionnaire Raisonné Des Sciences, Des Arts Et Des Métiers, par Une Société de Gens de Lettres. - Receil de Planches Sur Les Sciences, Les Arts Libéraux, Et Les Arts Méchaniques, Avec Leur Explication. - Supplement Et Table Analytique. [This Dvd Examines in Detail the (35) Original Folios of the First French Encyclopedia] - Search Engine Fields Include Articles, Keyword, Subject, Trades, Plates, and Other Numerous Categories. Paris & Amsterdam, 1751-1780. 1st Edition. DVD. Folio. This DVD examines in detail the (35) Original Folios of the First French Encyclopedia, its authors, and philosophers of the eighteenth century. (Search Engine Fields include Articles, Keyword, Subject, Trades, Plates, and other numerous Categories.) - The Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers, par une Société de Gens de Lettres was published under the direction of Denis Diderot and Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, with (17) Volumes of Text; (11) Volumes of Plates [Planches] (1751-1772); (5) Supplementary Volumes (Amsterdam and Paris/Amsterdam, 1776-77), and (2) Index Volumes (Paris and Amsterdam, 1780). Altogether (35) Volumes with frontispiece and 3129 Plates. - Contributors included the most prominent philosophers: Voltaire, Rousseau, d'Alembert, Marmontel, d'Holbach and Turgot. They collaborated in the goal of assembling and disseminating in clear, accessible prose the fruits of accumulated knowledge and learning. Containing 72,000 articles written by more than 140 contributors, the Encyclopédie was a massive reference work for the arts and sciences, as well as a machine de guerre which served to propagate Enlightened ideas. Due to problems of censorship, successive volumes of the Encyclopédie appeared at an irregular pace. The first seven volumes were issued, one per year, from 1751 to 1757. Distribution of the ten remaining volumes took place in 1766. The volumes of plates, relatively unaffected by censorship, were released at the rate of roughly one per year from 1761-1772. In its original printing, about 4,000 copies were made. The impact of the Encyclopédie was enormous, not only in its original edition, but also in multiple reprintings in smaller formats and in later adaptations. It was hailed, and also persecuted, as the sum of modern knowledge, as the a monument to the progress of reason in the eighteenth century. Through its attempt to classify learning and to open all domains of human activity to its readers, the Encyclopédie gave expression to many of the most important intellectual and social developments of its time. - References: Mark Olsen & Jack Iversen, University of Chicago; (Redon-DVD).. Book number: 1365 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discours préliminaire des éditeurs de 1751 et articles de l'Encyclopédie introduits par la querelle avec le Journal de Trévoux. Textes établis et présentés par Martine Groult. Paris, 1999. In-8, 294 pp, cartonnage de l'éditeur. Book number: 901 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486] Catalogue: Encyclopédie
Keywords: Encyclopédie . XVIIIe siècle . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discours préliminaire de L'encyclopédie. Librairie philosophique J. Vrin, "2000". Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book - no faults. Book number: 548841 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: General 9782711614202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discours préliminaire de l'Encyclopédie, par Jean le Rond d'Alembert. Paris, Editions Gonthier, 1976. Collection Bibliothèque Médiations. 1 volume in-12, 185 (3) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Ouvrage d'occasion, état tout à fait correct. ¶ Discours préliminaire de l'Encyclopédie, par Jean le Rond d'Alembert. Book number: 71995 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DISCOURS PRELIMINAIRE DE L'ENCYCLOPEDIE EDITIONS GONTHIER. 1976. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages. ¶ Collection Médiations. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30024404 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Éloges lus dans les séances publiques de l'Académie françoise. Paris, Panckoucke, 1779. First edition, 12mo, pp. xxxiv, vi, 559, [5]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, small cracks starting at the tops of the joints; all else good and sound, or better. Contains biographical eulogies of Massillon, Despréaux, Abbé de Saint- Pierre, Bossuet, Abbé de Dangeau, De Sacy, La Motte, Fénelon, Abbé de Choisy, Destouches, Fléchier, Crébillon, Présidente Rose, Dialogue de la reine Christine et de Descartes, Note sur ce dialogue, Discours sur les prix en 1771, and Discours sur les prix en 1772. Also published as volume I in his Histoire des membres de l'Académie françoise,1785-87. Book number: 25139 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Science Biographies Academie Francaise AcadÈmie franÁoise | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai sur les elements de philosophie. Hildesheim, Olms 1965, in-12., xxxviii,513+4 pp., index; facsimile 1805 ed., tome second des Îuvres; Schwab - ed.; NF/no dj; Book number: LR32922 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des membres de l'Académie Française morts depuis 1700 jusqu'en 1771. Pour servir de suite aux éloges imprimés et lus dans les séances publiques de cette compagnie. Paris, 1779-1787. (Réimpression, 1970). 6 volumes in-12 réimprimés en un volume in-4, reliure de l'éditeur. ¶ Ouvrage posthume publié par Condorcet. Éloges isolés accompagnés de notes très utiles. Book number: 902 € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 238.58 | £UK 152.25 | JP¥ 18953] Catalogue: Académie française
Keywords: Académie française . XVIIIe siècle . Biographies . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Îuvres philosophiques, historiques et littéraires. Paris, Belin, 1821-1822. (Réimpression, 1967). 10 parties en 5 volumes in-8 totalisant 2994 pp, reliure de l'éditeur. ¶ Cette édition, enrichie de quelques inédits, reprend celle de Bastien publiée en 1805. Book number: 903 € 440.00 [Appr.: US$ 552.51 | £UK 352.5 | JP¥ 43890] Catalogue: XVIIIe siècle
Keywords: XVIIIe siècle . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Melanges de Litterature, d'Histoire et de Philosophie - Tome 1 Edition : AMSTERDAM, ZACHARIE CHATELAIN ET FILS, 1766 - XVI, 412 pages, relié, in-12, 19 cm - Très bon état ¶ Nouvelle édition augmentée de plusieurs notes sur la traduction de quelques morceaux de TACITE - Ce volume contient : Discours préliminaire de l'ENCYCLOPEDIE - Explication détaillée du système des connaissances humaines - Observation sur la division des sciences du chancelier BACON - Préface du 3ème volume de l'ENCYCLOPEDIE - Essai sur la société des gens de lettres et des grands, sur la réputation, sur les médecins et sur les récompenses littéraires - Une planche dépliante - En reliure cartonnée d'attente, exemplaire non rogné, intérieur très frais - Il s'agit de la deuxième édition en cinq volumes qui ne diffère de la première de 1759 que par de petits changements apportés par l'auteur, selon le libraire Book number: 19250 € 92.00 [Appr.: US$ 115.52 | £UK 73.75 | JP¥ 9177] Catalogue: LIVRES ANCIENS
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS - ANTIQUARIAN & RARE BOOKS - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mélanges de littérature, d'histoire et de philosophie. Nouvelle édition, Augmentée de plusieurs notes sur la traduction de quelques morceaux de Tacite. Amsterdam, Zacharie Chatelain, 1763 4 volumes in-12, XVI-412-456-432-464 pp., 1 tableau dépliant, veau marbré de l'époque, dos lisses ornés. (Quelques traces de mouillures marginales, étiquette de recolement sur second plat du dernier volume) Recueil de texte divers choisis parmi les plus intéressants de D' Alembert: Discours préliminaire de l' Encyclopedie ; Explication détaillée du système des connaissances humaines ; Préface du troisième volume de l' Encyclopédie ; Essai sur la sociéte des gens de lettres ; Eloges académiques ; Lettre à M. Rousseau ; Essai sur les éléments de philosophie ; Doute et questions sur le calcul des probabilités ; Réflexions philosophiques et mathématiques sur l' application du calcul des probabilités...$Encouragé par le succès du Discours préliminaire, D'Alembert publie des Mélanges de littérature, d'histoire et de philosophie, enrichis au fil des rééditions : deux volumes en 1753, jusqu'à cinq en 1767. Réédition de l'édition de 1759, avec peu de changements Book number: 36 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Melanges de Litterature, d'Histoire et de Philosophie - Tome 3 Edition : AMSTERDAM, ZACHARIE CHATELAIN ET FILS, 1766 - 472 pages, relié, in-12, 19 cm - Très bon état ¶ Nouvelle édition augmentée de plusieurs notes sur la traduction de quelques morceaux de TACITE -Ce volume contient : Observations sur l'art de traduire en général - Essai de traduction de quelques morceaux de TACITE (texte latin en regard) - Notes sur la traduction précédente - En reliure cartonnée d'attente, exemplaire non rogné, intérieur très frais - Il s'agit de la deuxième édition en cinq volumes qui ne différé de la première de 1759 que par de petits changements apportés par l'auteur, selon le libraire Book number: 19251 € 59.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.09 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5885] Catalogue: LIVRES ANCIENS
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS - ANTIQUARIAN & RARE BOOKS - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait, by Ernst Hader, pinxit, photographed by Sophus Williams. Berlin, Phot.u. Verlag Sophus Williams, 1881. Carte de visite, original photographic print, albumen print, 10,7 x 6,8 cm, with his in reproduction printed signature. Jean-Baptiste le Rond d'Alembert (16 November 1717 - 29 October 1783) was a French mathematician, mechanician, physicist and philosopher. He was also co-editor with Denis Diderot of the Encyclopédie. D'Alembert's method for the wave equation is named after him. - Born in Paris, d'Alembert was the illegitimate child of the writer Claudine Guérin de Tencin and the chevalier Louis-Camus Destouches, an artillery officer. Destouches was abroad at the time of d'Alembert's birth, and a couple of days after birth his mother left him on the steps of the Saint-Jean-le-Rond de Paris church. According to custom, he was named after the patron saint of the church. D'Alembert was placed in an orphanage for found children, but was soon adopted by the wife of a glazier. Destouches secretly paid for the education of Jean le Rond, but did not want his paternity officially recognised. - D'Alembert first attended a private school. The chevalier Destouches left d'Alembert an annuity of 1200 livres on his death in 1726. Under the influence of the Destouches family, at the age of twelve D'Alembert entered the Jansenist Collège des Quatre-Nations (the institution was also known under the name "Collège Mazarin"). Here he studied philosophy, law, and the arts, graduating as bachelier in 1735. In his later life, D'Alembert scorned the Cartesian principles he had been taught by the Jansenists: "physical promotion, innate ideas and the vortices". - The Jansenists steered D'Alembert toward an ecclesiastical career, attempting to deter him from pursuits such as poetry and mathematics. Theology was, however, "rather unsubstantial fodder" for d'Alembert. He entered law school for two years, and was nominated avocat in 1738. - He was also interested in medicine and mathematics. Jean was first registered under the name Daremberg, but later changed it to d'Alembert. The name "d'Alembert" was proposed by Johann Heinrich Lambert for a suspected (but non-existent) moon of Venus.[citation needed] - In July 1739 he made his first contribution to the field of mathematics, pointing out the errors he had detected in L'analyse démontrée (published 1708 by Charles René Reynaud) in a communication addressed to the Académie des Sciences. At the time L'analyse démontrée was a standard work, which d'Alembert himself had used to study the foundations of mathematics. D'Alembert was also a Latin scholar of some note and worked in the latter part of his life on a superb translation of Tacitus, from which he received wide praise including that of Denis Diderot. In 1740, he submitted his second scientific work from the field of fluid mechanics Mémoire sur la réfraction des corps solides, which was recognized by Clairaut. In this work d'Alembert theoretically explained refraction. In 1741, after several failed attempts, d'Alembert was elected into the Académie des Sciences. He was later elected to the Berlin Academy in 1746. In 1743 he published his most famous work, Traité de dynamique, in which he developed his own laws of motion. - When the Encyclopédie was organized in the late 1740s, d'Alembert was engaged as co-editor (for mathematics and science) with Diderot, and served until a series of crises temporarily interrupted the publication in 1757. He authored over a thousand articles for it, including the famous Preliminary Discourse. D'Alembert "abandoned the foundation of Materialism" when he "doubted whether there exists outside us anything corresponding to what we suppose we see." In this way, D'Alembert agreed with the Idealist Berkeley and anticipated the Transcendental idealism of Kant. In 1752, he wrote about what is now called D'Alembert's paradox: that the drag on a body immersed in an inviscid, incompressible fluid is zero. In 1754, d'Alembert was elected a member of the Académie française, of which he became Permanent Secretary on 9 April 1772. - D'Alembert was a participant in several Parisian salons, particularly those of Marie Thérèse Rodet Geoffrin, of the marquise du Deffand and of Julie de Lespinasse. d'Alembert became infatuated with Mlle de Lespinasse, and eventually took up residence with her. - He suffered bad health for many years and his death was as the result of a bladder illness. As a known unbeliever, D'Alembert was buried in a common unmarked grave. - In France, the fundamental theorem of algebra is known as the d'Alembert/Gauss theorem (an error in d'Alembert's proof was caught by Gauss). He also created his ratio test, a test to see if a series converges. The D'Alembertian operator, which first arose in D'Alembert's analysis of vibrating strings, plays an important role in modern theoretical physics. While he made great strides in mathematics and physics, d'Alembert is also famously known for incorrectly arguing in Croix ou Pile that the probability of a coin landing heads increased for every time that it came up tails. In gambling, the strategy of decreasing one's bet the more one wins and increasing one's bet the more one loses is therefore called the D'Alembert system, a type of martingale. - Diderot portrayed "Le rêve de D'Alembert" ("D'Alembert's Dream"), written after the two men became estranged. It depicts D'Alembert ill in bed, conducting a debate on materialist philosophy in his sleep. - The Andrew Crumey novel "D'Alembert's Principle" (1996) takes its title from D'Alembert's principle in physics. Its first part describes D'Alembert's life and his infatuation with Julie de Lespinasse. (Wikipedia). Book number: 49536 € 38.50 [Appr.: US$ 48.34 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3840]
Keywords: france | In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT Jean-Baptiste le Rond genannt D’Alembert. (1717 Paris - 1783 ebda.; Mathematiker, Physiker, Philosoph). Schulterstück im Dreiviertelprofil. Stahlstich. [Ca 1845]. 4 x 4 cm. (Blattgrösse ca. 5 x 4,5). Unter schlichtem Passepartout. ¶ Gemeinsam mit Diderot gab D'Alembert, einer der bedeutendsten Mathematiker seiner Zeit, die "Encyclopédie" heraus. Er selbst beschäftigte sich vor allem mit dem mathematischen Teil. Er verfasste nicht nur Arbeiten wie z.B. zur Zahlentheorie oder Differentialrechnung, sondern übertrug mathematische Zusammenhänge auch auf physikalische Vorgänge. - Etwas braunfleckig Book number: 60921 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Graphiken: Portraits
Keywords: Aufklärung; Geisteswissenschaften; Gelehrte; Graphik; Mathematik; Naturwissenschaften; Philosophie; Physik; Portraits; Porträts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminary Discourse to the Encyclopedia of Diderot. Translated by Richard N. Schwab with the collaboration of Walter E. Rex, with an Introduction and notes by Richard N. Schwab. Bobbs-Merrill (1985), 12 mo., lvi,170 pp., notes, index; signed by Richard N. Schwab; NF/paperback; ISBN: 06726027668 Book number: LR50898 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page