ascending
descending
found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GLICK, IRA D. (BORN 1935) & HALEY, JAY (1923-2007), COMPILERS,
Family Therapy and Research; an Annotated Bibliography of Articles and Books Published 1950-1970.
NY: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii+280pp. Tall octavo. Printed red cloth. Sheets browned and front hinge cracked, else VG with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. A valuable bibliography with every entry annotated. Weight: 1 pound 9.0 ounces = 712 grams. Size: 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 1.7cm. ISBN: 0808906887. Binding: HB.
Book number: 070145
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MILTON H. ; HALEY, JAY (EDITOR)
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, Md: Changing Children and Families
Triangle Press, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931513030. 171 pages. These conversations describe Erickson's lively ways of doing therapy with children . Appendix is A Biographical Conversation. Includes Disengaging Family Members, Dealing with the Difficult Family; On Disturbing and Instrumentalizing; Ordeals of Chldren and Parents; Directives and Joining children. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 16503
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: 0931513030 Psychology Milton H. Erickson Family Therapy Bedwetting Schizophrenia Temper Tantrums the Girl Who Thought Her Feet Were Too Large Case Studies the Mother Who Sat on Her Son
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MILTON H. (HALEY, JAY, EDITOR)
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. (3 volumes) Volume 1: Changing Individuals. Volume 2: Changing Couples. Volume 3 Changing Children and Families.
New York, Triangle Press. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. HEAVY. 3 volume set. xii, 330pp; viii, 177pp; ix, 171pp; indices. Or gray cloth in jackets. Each volume has a card pocket at front but no other indications of being ex-library. Volumes 2 and 3 have a brown stain at bottom front corner of jacket which does not appear to affect the boards. Very nice uniform, complete set with each volume a stated first edition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022931
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: 0931513014 0931513022 0931513030 Hypnotism Psychology Psychoanalysis Behaviour Psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MILTON H. JAY HALEY, EDITOR.
Conversatons with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. : Volume I: Changing Individiuals.
New York: Triangle Press, (1985).. First edition. Hardcovers. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink signature and dates on endpapers. 330pp.
Book number: 35820
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 09315130104
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MILTON H. JAY HALEY, EDITOR.
Conversatons with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. : Volume 3: Changing Children and Families.
New York: Triangle Press, (1985).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink marks in the margins of a few pages. Text clean. 171pp.
Book number: 35822
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 0931513030
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MILTON H. JAY HALEY, EDITOR.
Conversatons with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. : Volume 2: Changing Couples.
New York: Triangle Press, (1985).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 177pp.
Book number: 35821
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: medicine, psychology, psychotherapy, ericksonian, hypnosis, milton erickson, 0931513022
In shopping cart

More information

ERICKSON, MILTON; HALEY, JAY, EDITOR
3 Volumes - CONVERSATIONS WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON, M.D. (Changing Individuals, Changing Couples & Changing Children and Families)
Triangle Press, 1985. 1985, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. All volumes are stated First Edition. Hardback, 8vo and all are VG- in VG+ dj's (dj's in new protective mylars). Underlining in black ink (moderate in Volume One/minor, but not scant, in Volumes Two & Three) + name and date in black ink almost entirely beneath front dj flap of Volume Two. Books are sound and otherwise clean, dj's show only very light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 01710
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Medicine Psychology Psychological Counseling Therapy Psychiatry Hypnosis Medical Hypnotism General #1
In shopping cart

More information

FRICKE, JOHN, SCARFONE, JAY, STILLMAN, WILLIAM, INTRODUCTION BY JACK HALEY JR.
The Wizard Of Oz. The Official 50th Anniversary Pictorial History
New York, Warner Books. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0446514462) Oversize Boards & Cloth W. Dj, Top notch book on the making of the great children's and adult fantasy film that starred Judy Garland. Made in 1939 the film is still as popular as was when first released. Illustrated with over 400 photos, sitlls, candids with many color repros. Also includes extensive text on the making of the film and the promotion and reception that greeted the film upon its release. Also includes Oz merchandise, ads and much much more. A must have for Oz fans. Fine/fine.
Book number: 009809
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fantasy Movies Books Into Films, Garland, Judy, Baum, Children's Books, the Wizard of Oz Childrens Books Books Into Film
In shopping cart

More information

GLICK, IRA D & HALEY, JAY
Family Therapy and Research: An Annotated Bibliography
New York, Grune and Stratton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780808906889). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on FEP and page block, foxing and wear to corners and spine. No jacket. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000120
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9780808906889
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, DAVID R. & JAY HALEY
Conversations on Therapy
NY: Norton, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket..
Book number: 014705
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROVE, DAVID R. AND HALEY, JAY
Conversations on Therapy - Popular Problems and Uncommon Solutions
W. W. Norton & Company. New York 1993. 1st Edition. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Family psychotherapy - Case studies. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0393701557. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 47102
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: 0393701557
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY (EDITOR)
Advanced Techniques of Hypnosis and Therapy
New York, Grune & Stratton, 1967. First edition. hardcover. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1967. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Blue linen over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover, in DJ. Near Fine/near fine.
Book number: 3042
USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6180]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY
Changing Families; A Family Therapy Reader
The Psychological Corporation Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1971. (ISBN: 0-15-803313-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 078784
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0158033132
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY,
Changing Families: Family Therapy Reader.
Grune & Stratton, 1971. Hardcover, Very Good/. Previous owner's small name label on inside front cover book review pasted to front free end paper / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 532033
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Psychology 0808906810
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY
Changing Families. A Family Therapy Reader.
New York, Grune & Stratton 1971. Or.cl. XI, 353 pp. Libr. stamps.
Book number: 7138
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY (EDITOR),
CONVERSATIONS WITH MILTON H. ERICKSON, M. D Changing Individuals; Changing Couples; Changing Children and Families.
New York, NY: Triangle Press, 1985. First Edition. This is a three (3) volume hardcover book set in dust jackets. The books are quite fresh and appear to be unread. The bindings are tight, the covers are very clean as are the pages. There is a trace of pencil erasure of the price on the upper corner of the front end papers on each of the three volumes. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jackets are unclipped and very clean and crisp. These books will be covered in see through, removable mylar jacket protectors to preserve the great condition. Vol. 1/3/2008; 8vo; 330 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 5008
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Psychiatry Psychology Psychotherapy Hypnosis Therapy Milton Erickson
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY (1923-2007),
First Therapy Session: How to Interview Clients and Identify Problems Successfully.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. 16mo. New, shrinked-wrapped 16mo printed cassette case. Weight: 4.7 ounces = 135 grams. Size: 7.0 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 17.5 x 11.6 x 2cm. ISBN: 1555421946. Binding: HB.
Book number: 090529
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

JAY HALEY
Leaving Home: The Therapy of Disturbed Young People
US: Mcgraw-Hill, 1980-03-01. Hardcover. 0070255709 3rd printing. Very good in poor torn chipped dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE24BB1698
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0070255709 Family Psychotherap Adolescent Psychiat Psychiatry - Child Psychotherapy Psychiatry Paediatric Medicine Psychotherapy - Gen Medical Psychology Psychological Aspec Domestic Relations Adolescent Psychoth
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY (1923-2007),
Power Tactics of Jesus Christ and Other Essays.
Rockville: Triangle Press, [1986]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969.] [6]+160+[2]pp. Small octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 11.0 ounces = 314 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0931513049. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 080301
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY
The Power Tactics of Jesus Christ and Other Essays
New York, Grossman Publishers, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with creasing and a chip at bottom of spine. Essays on patients, psychoanalysts, schizophrenia, and hippies. 147 pp. .
Book number: 1496
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: Psychoanalysis. Schizophrenia. Analysis. Hippies.
In shopping cart

More information

JAY HALEY
Power Tactics of Jesus Christ and Other Essays
La Jolla, California, U.S.A.: Triangle Press,U.S, 1986. Hardcover. 0931513049 Second Edition. Very Good .
Book number: APR115
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: 0931513049 Jesus Christ Biography History Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

JAY HALEY
The Power Tactics of Jesus Christ : 2nd Ed
Triangle Press. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1986/Gd. condition/161 pages - The power tactics of Jesus Christ and other essays.. (TE53649z). Good.
Book number: 3649z
USD 74.14 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5890]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: theology, history, god, jesus, christianity, blessing, worship, church, baptist, bible, pulpit, testament, scripture,
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY
Problem Solving Therapy
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1978. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 6th printing, fine in near fine dust jacket..
Book number: 003739
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY
Problem-Solving Therapy
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine..
Book number: 007651
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

HALEY, JAY
Problem-Solving in Therapy
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket..
Book number: 003479
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search