ascending
descending
found: 257 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PELIKAN, JAROSLAV
Een geschiedenis van Maria
Ten Have, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 272. Historisch overzicht van de Mariaverering in de loop der eeuwen en van de invloed van Maria op de volksvroomheid, het sociale leven, de theologie, beeldende kunst, muziek en literatuur. ISBN: 9789025947217. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1856589
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025947217
In shopping cart

More information

CAEMMERER, RICHARD ; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV
The Cross for Every Day. Sermons and Meditations for Lent.
St Louis: Concordia 1952. . 113p paperback, VG, first edition, spine sl rubbed, else VG.
Book number: PAQ89554
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV - INTRODUCTION
Nature: A Facsimile of the First Edition
Beacon Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 95 pp. "Nature is an essay written by Ralph Waldo Emerson, published anonymously in 1836. It is in this essay that the foundation of transcendentalism is put forth, a belief system that espouses a non-traditional appreciation of nature. Recent advances in zoology, botany, and geology confirmed Emerson's intuitions about the intricate relationships of Nature at large. A visit to the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris inspired a set of lectures delivered in Boston and subsequently the ideas leading to the publication of Nature. Emerson defines nature as a paradise rather than being ruled by a superior being.".
Book number: 1533618
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO;PELIKAN, JAROSLAV JAN
Nature
Boston, Beacon Press. 1985, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0807015563). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. viii 95. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U01169
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Special Literature 0807015563
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAHLBUSCH, ERWIN, JAN MILIC LOCHMAN, JOHN MBITI, JAROSLAV PELIKAN, AND LUKAS VISCHER (EDS.). GEOFFREY W. BROMILEY (TRANSLATOR AND ENGLISH-LANGUAGE EDITOR). DAVID B. BARRETT, (STATISTICAL EDITOR).
The Encyclopedia of Christianity (5 vol. set).
Leiden / Boston / Köln / Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, U.K., Brill / William B. Eerdmans, 1999. 5 vols. Orig. cloth, gilt. With dustjackets. Together over 4000 pages. In very good condition, see image. Price when new is 366 Euro. Weight is 10 kg.
¶ Brill: 'The Encyclopedia of Christianity describes the Christian faith and community as it exists today in its myriad forms and in its relation to the core apostolic tradition throughout the 2000 years of Christian history. Based on the third, revised edition of the critically acclaimed German work Evangelisches Kirchenlexikon, this volume is sure to become a standard reference work for the study of Christianity past and present. Comprehensive, up-to-date, reflecting the highest standards in scholarship yet intended for a wide range of readers, the Encyclopedia also looks outward beyond Christianity, considering other world religions and philosophies as it paints the overall religious and sociocultural picture in which the Christianity finds itself. Describing Christianity in its global context, the Encyclopedia is a fully international work, with articles written by scholars from many countries and cultural backgrounds. Separate articles for every continent and for over 170 countries present both the history and the current situation of the Christian faith in all its rich spiritual and theological diversity around the world. ISBN: 9789004169678. Gewicht/Weight: 10500 grs.
Book number: 31468
€  220.00 [Appr.: US$ 276.25 | £UK 176.25 | JP¥ 21945]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBBON (EDWARD). PELIKAN (JAROSLAV):
The Excellent Empire: The Fall of Rome And the Triumph of the Church.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1987. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xiii, 133, portrait of Gibbon as frontispiece, 6 pp. colour illustrations in text, original cloth, fine copy in fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 5324
GBP 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 112.09 | JP¥ 8905]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: history scholarship prose
In shopping cart

More information

PELIKAN JAROSLAV
The Christian Intellectual
Collins 1966 151p dustwrapper Part One: Christian Thought and Natural Philosophy. Part Two: Christian Thought and the Humanities.
Book number: 26606
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

PELIKAN JAROSLAV
The Idea of the University. : A Reexamination.
Yale University Press, 1992. 8vo, 238pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 81946
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Education / Cultural Studies
In shopping cart

More information

PELIKAN JAROSLAV
Jesus through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture
Yale University Press 1985 270p 12 pages of colour plates and 8 illustrations in the text a little foxing on top edges dustwrapper
Book number: 43466
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

JAROSLAV PELIKÁN
Obedient Rebels: Catholic Substance and Protestant Principle in Luther's Reformation
Harper & Row, 1913. Hardcover. 212 pages. Sound cover but with irregular fading spot type marks - minor but noticeable. Internally sound tight and clean but with some creasing to rear end paper. Basically a used and with a slightly marked cover but very sound clean usable hardback. No dust wrapper. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 043771
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Catholic Luther
In shopping cart

More information

JAROSLAV, ED. PELIKAN
SACRED WRITINGS: Judaism, The Tanakh
History Book Club. 1992. Hardcover. good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has an edge tear on bottom of spine. Good.
Book number: k1050h
USD 29.93 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2378]
In shopping cart

More information

PELIKAN JAROSLAV
Spirit versus Scripture: Luther and the Institutions of the Church
Collins 1968 149p dustwrapper
Book number: 27836
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

JAROSLAV PELIKAN, EDITOR
Twentieth-Century Theology in the Making No. 2 The Theological Dialogue:Issues and Resources
Harper & Row. 1971. (ISBN: 0061316148). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.416 with index. clean tight copy slight tanning to text pages slight corner wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 011851
CAD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.23 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2243]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0061316148
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PELIKAN JAROSLAV
Twentieth Century Theology In The Making
London, Fontana Books. 1970, Reprint. Paperback. 416 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Volume III: Ecumenicity And Renewal. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 073384
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

JAROSLAV PELIKAN, EDITOR
The World Treasury of Modern Religious Thought
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Little Brown & Co. 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. 635. More than 60 essays from the most profound thinkers of the modern era. clean tight copy former owner name and telephone number on title page, slight edgewear. Very Good.
Book number: 004795
CAD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.31 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 581]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV
Luther's Works, Sermons on the Gospel of St. John, Volume 23
St. Louis, Concordia Publishing. 1959. Hard Cover. 448pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen notations to text. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good -/Good +.
Book number: 33609nlr
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: 2011
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN (JAROSLAV PELIKAN, ED. )
Luther's Works, The Sermons On The Mount (sermons) And The Magnificat (volume 21)
Concordia Publishing House, 1956. American Edition. Hardcover. Red textured cloth with bright gilt facsimile signature of Martin Luther on cover; black title panels--Luther's Works, volume numbers, contents, American Edition--each panel with bright gilt lettering or numbers, and with gilt wide and narrow ruled borders. 383 pages including indices; unmarked, clean, bright and fresh inside and out, with no fading or blemishes of any kind on spine and cover, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 29962
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Martin Luther WORKS Sermon On The Mount (sermons) The Magnificat
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN; JAROSLAV PELIKAN ED.
Luther's Works (56 Vols)
Fortress / Muhlenberg / Concordia, 1958-. Hardcover with dust jacket. Complete set in 55 volumes, plus companion volume "Luther the Expositor." Condition ranges from good to very good, all volumes clean and crisp except for scant underlining, DJ's present to about half the volumes. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: U20008
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550]
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV (ED.)
Luther's Works: Volume 23 Sermons on the Gospel of St. John - Chapters 6-8
Saint Louis, Concordia Publishing House. 1959. (ISBN: 0570064236). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Volume 23 only. Full red cloth binding. Name and date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked and clean. 448pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, long closed tear and crease in front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 025374
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: 0570064236
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN (EDITED BY WALTER A. HANSEN; JAROSLAV PELIKAN.)
Luther's Works; Volume 27 Lectures on Galatians, 1535 Chapters 5-6, 1519 Chapters 1-6 (Publisher series: Luther's Works.)
Saint Louis, Concordia Publishing House. [1964]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 441pp. Illustrated endpapers, notes, indices. There is a previous owner's name and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Edited by Walter A. Hansen & Jaroslav Pelikan. Publisher series: Luther's WorksVol 27.
Book number: 141760
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible Commentary, Bible Studies, Galatians--New Testament Book, New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN (EDITED BY JAROSLAV PELIKAN.)
Luther's Works; Volume 21 the Sermon on the Mount and the Magnificat (Publisher series: Luther's Works.)
Saint Louis, Concordia Publishing House. [1956]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 383pp. Illustrated endpapers, notes, indices. The dust jacket has minor edgewear, there is a previous owner's name, and occasional minor pen marks in the text. Edited by Jaroslav Pelikan. Publisher series: Luther's WorksVol 21.
Book number: 141759
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible Commentary, Bible Studies, New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN (JAROSLAV PELIKAN, ED. AND WALTER A. HANSEN, ASSOCIATE EDITIOR)
Luther's Works, Volume 29, Lectures On Titus, Philemon, And Hebrews
Old Tappan, NJ: Concordia Publishing House, 1968. American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781405159609. Red textured cloth with bright gilt facsimile signature of Martin Luther on cover; black title panels--Luther's Works, volume numbers, contents, American Edition--each panel with bright gilt lettering or numbers, and with gilt wide and narrow ruled borders. 266 pages including indices; light pencil notation of purchase date, source and amount in the gutter of Title Page; a few dust flecks on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright and fresh inside and out, with no fading or blemishes of any kind on spine and cover, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 29970
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: Martin Luther WORKS Lectures Titus Philemon Hebrews
In shopping cart

More information

LUTHER, MARTIN (EDITED BY JAROSLAV PELIKAN.)
Sermons on the Gospel of St. John Chapters 1 - 4 (Publisher series: Luther's Works.)
St Louis, Concordia Publishing House. [1957]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 558pp. Illustrated endpapers, notes, index. There is a previous owner's name, minor pen markings, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Edited by Jaroslav Pelikan. Publisher series: Luther's WorksVol. 22 . Translated by Martin H. Bertram.
Book number: 141993
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible Studies, John--New Testament Book, New Testament, Sermons
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN LUTHER; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV AND HANSEN, WALTER A. , EDS.
Luther's Works, Volume 27, Lectures On Galatians 1535, Chapters 5-6, Lectures On Galatians 1519, Chapters 1-6
Saint Louis, Missouri, U. S. A.: Concordia Publishing House, 1981. American Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0570064279. 441 pages including index; minor chips, small tear, light rubbing of DJ; foxing spots on top edges of pages; ink owner's name on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 27239
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0570064279 Martin Luther WORKS Lectures Galatians
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN LUTHER; PELIKAN, JAROSLAV AND HANSEN, WALTER A. , EDS.
Luther's Works, Volume 27, Lectures On Galatians 1535, Chapters 5-6, Lectures On Galatians 1519, Chapters 1-6
Saint Louis, Missouri, U. S. A.: Concordia Publishing House, 1964. American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0570064279. 441 pages including index; some chips, 3 inch tears at bottom of front cover of DJ and at bottom of front hinge of DJ, light rubbing of DJ; some dust flects on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 27240
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0570064279 Martin Luther WORKS Lectures Galatians
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search