| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The King's Grey Mare London, Book Club Associates. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover. 414 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Elizabeth Woodville, Queen Of Edward IV, Had Known The Joy Of A Supremely Happy Marriage, Only To See It Snatched Away. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 071210 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courts of Illusion , Little Brown & Company 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0965018253 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 025720 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courts of Illusion New York, Jove Books, 1984. (ISBN: 051507876X) 390 pages. Paperback in good condition. page edges lightly browning. Small hole punched out of the top front cover of the cover. -- Titles BooksBook number: 43148 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 051507876X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The COURTS of ILLUSION Collins, London, First 1983 . Hardback in black with gilt to spine, in three colour pictorial jacket. A story of Henry VII and Perkin Warbeck. Very Good in bumped rubbed and discoloured (on the inside) but Good jacket ISBN:0002226537 Book number: 1462 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction h/b
Keywords: , Henry VII, Perkin Warbeck 0002226537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The COURTS of ILLUSION New York, NY: Book of the Month Club, 2001 . Hardback in black with gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in portrait jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket handles like a New Book. ISBN:0-965-01825-7. A story of Henry VII and Perkin Warbeck. Book number: 3514 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction h/b
Keywords: Not On Amazon, multi, Tudors, Plantagenet, House of York, Henry VII, Perkin Warbeck 0965018257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courts of Illusion London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002226537). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Paper somewhat yellowed at margins. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners, slightly faded along lower front panel. New mylar cover. 370pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17044 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: English Literature 0002226537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courts of Illusion London, Collins. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002226537) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 370. Unclipped, uninscribed. Sequel to 'We Speak No Treason'. Near New/Very Good-Near New. -- BookedBook number: 1000627 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Fiction, Historical, Novel 0002226537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day- The Glory of Agincourt. Collins, 1979, First Edition . Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 419021 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day; the glory of Agincourt Collins, London, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Very Good. 650 g; 224 pages, last page blank, text illustrated with 12 plates in colour, two genealogical charts, a map of France, and numerous other black-and-white contemporary illustrations, bibliography, index. Decorated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight darkening of the spine section, otherwise no damage to describe.. The distinguished historical novelist Rosemary Hawley Jarman here recreates the whole of a brief, foolhardy expedition mounted by a 28-year-old English king determined to regain the realm across the Channel he believed was has by right. The siege of Harfleur, the ravages of disease, the gradual encirclement, the decision to break out and march through hostile territory to Calais, all lead up to the rainy dawn of October 25, 1415 -- St Crispin's day -- when the ragged, hungry English came face-to-face with a mighty and magnificently accoutred French army and won one of the most overwhelming victories in the chronicles of war. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0232626 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: history, recreation, contemporary Illustrations Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day : The Glory of Agincourt London, William Collins, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002161230) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Recounts how a small English expeditionary force, cut off, ragged and hungry, came face to face with a mighty and magnificent accoutred French army and won one of the most overwhelming victories in the chronicles of war. Clean bright copy in an unclipped d/w protected in a plastic jacket - 223 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051066 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Military: : Army
Keywords: Battles 0002161230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day; the Glory of Agincourt (Isbn: 0002161230 / 0-00-216123-0) Collins, London, 1979. AS New IN D/W Red Cloth.1st Edition. 650 g; 224 pages, last page blank, text illustrated with 12 plates in colour, two genealogical charts, a map of France, and numerous other black-and-white contemporary illustrations, bibliography, index. Decorated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. * The distinguished historical novelist Rosemary Hawley Jarman here recreates the whole of a brief, foolhardy expedition mounted by a 28-year-old English king determined to regain the realm across the Channel he believed was has by right. The siege of Harfleur, the ravages of disease, the gradual encirclement, the decision to break out and march through hostile territory to Calais, all lead up to the rainy dawn of October 25, 1415 -- St Crispin's day -- when the ragged, hungry English came face-to-face with a mighty and magnificently accoutred French army and won one of the most overwhelming victories in the chronicles of war Book number: 111603 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: AGINCOURT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day The Glory of Agincourt London, Collins. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0002161230) Cloth, 8 Vo. Book, Richly illustrated from contemporary sources, this beautifully produced account of a glorious moment of English history. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000676 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: 0002161230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day; the glory of Agincourt Collins, London, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Good. 650 g; 224 pages, last page blank, text illustrated with 12 plates in colour, two genealogical charts, a map of France, and numerous other black-and-white contemporary illustrations, bibliography, index. Decorated end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket. The distinguished historical novelist Rosemary Hawley Jarman here recreates the whole of a brief, foolhardy expedition mounted by a 28-year-old English king determined to regain the realm across the Channel he believed was has by right. The siege of Harfleur, the ravages of disease, the gradual encirclement, the decision to break out and march through hostile territory to Calais, all lead up to the rainy dawn of October 25, 1415 -- St Crispin's day -- when the ragged, hungry English came face-to-face with a mighty and magnificently accoutred French army and won one of the most overwhelming victories in the chronicles of war. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0211597 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: history, recreation, contemporary Illustrations Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day: The Glory of Agincourt London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Intact dj is under plastic. rfep is torn from pocket removal. O/w excellent with 12 colour plates and numerous b&w illustrations. ; Ex-Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 744 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Henry Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day: The Glory of Agincourt Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. 1st printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0316457833. (dj spine sunned). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 174532 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0316457833 England Great Britain * Military 0-316-45783-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day. The Glory of Agincourt London, Collins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002161230). Original Cloth, 8vo. 223pp, Illus. with contemporary colour & b&w plates. An account of Henry V's brief, foolhardy, but ultimately glorious expedition to France in 1415. A beautifully produced book. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 21288 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Henry V 0002161230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day: The Glory of Agincourt London, Collins, 1979. (ISBN: 0002161230) 230x145mm, 223 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 27025 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0002161230 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crispin's Day: The Glory of Agincourt London, Collins. 1979, First Edition. H. Back, 8vo. 223pp. Contents clean. Very minor wear to extremities. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 067715 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: History, Middle-Ages, Medieval, Henry V, Agincourt, Hundred-Years-War, French, Military-History, Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown in Candlelight London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 477pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbj042ab GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CROWN IN CANDLELIGHT. London, Collins. 1978, 1st Edition. Jarman, Rosemary Hawley. CROWN IN CANDLELIGHT. London: Collins, 1978. 8vo. 477pp. Publisher's red cloth lettered & lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ian Robertson, a novel of Henry V's French wars, A fine, fresh copy in like dustwrapper. Superb full color dual paneled art work by Robertson. Book number: 31001 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Historical Novels Historical Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown in Candlelight London: Collins, 1978. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 477pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbj042a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown in Candlelight Torc / Tempus Publishing. 2008. (ISBN: 9780752445625) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. RRP. £6.99. NEW. Book number: 053100 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: Fiction (Historical)
Keywords: Historical Fiction New Books 9780752445625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown in Candlelight Torc / Tempus Publishing. 2008. (ISBN: 9780752445625) Paperback, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. New paperback. RRP. £6.99. NEW. Book number: 053099 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: Fiction (Historical)
Keywords: Historical Fiction 9780752445625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown in Candlelight London, Collins. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002224925) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. A historical saga from the times of Henry V. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. D/J has some creases and small chips. Prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed. Very Good - Fine/Good. Book number: 0213038 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Novel Narrative Saga Chronicles of History 0002224925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crown in Candlelight UK:Collins, 1978, 1978. 0002224925. ISBN: 0002224925. 1st ed (1st imp) ; Hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg-; d/w has a couple of small closed tears to edges;. Book number: 51948 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0002224925 Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page