| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arm und Reich. Die Schicksale menschlicher Gesellschaften insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband Arm und Reich. Die Schicksale menschlicher Gesellschaften Diamond, Jared ISBN: 3100139038. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU304726 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Armi, acciaio e malattie. Breve storia del mondo negli ultimi tredicimila anni. Introduz.di Luca e Francesco Cavalli-Sforza. Nuova ediz.accresciuta. Torino, 2011, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Super ET. cm.13,5x21, pp.XI,400, num.ill.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 64860 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Antropologia Civiltà Etnologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avifauna of the eastern Highland of New Guinea. Cambridge, Mass., 1972. VII,438 pp. 42 figs & 19 tables. Cloth. (The Nuttall ornithological club No.12) Book number: 45605 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686]
Keywords: Birds Australia Vogels Australië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed NY: Viking Adult, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670033375. First Printing; 1.9 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 592 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127275 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0670033375 History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0670033375). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.575 with index. b/w photos. clean tight copy 1/2" tear top front on spine hinge. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 015540 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Culture 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed New York, Viking; Penguin. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670033375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Subtle fold on first two leaves. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 048838 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLAPSE How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed New York, Viking 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780670033379 ¶ 2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 592 pages; Fascinating analysis of the causes of the collapse of a number of past civilizations. A like-new copy that appears not to have been read. Book number: 58255 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300] Catalogue: World History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLAPSE How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed New York, Viking 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780670033379 ¶ 2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 592 pages; Fascinating analysis of the causes of the collapse of a number of past civilizations. A tight, bright copy with just slight wear, no significant defects. Book number: 61744 USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823] Catalogue: World History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse. How societies choose to fail or succeed. (New York), Viking, (2005); First US edition. Hardcover boards, dustwrapper. Xi, 575 pp., illustrated, maps, bibliography, index; what caused great civilizations in the past to collapse into ruin and what is there to be learned from their fates? Very good copy. ISBN 0 670 03337 5. Book number: 4966 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History/ General
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Algemene Geschiedenis Beschavingsgeschiedenis Cultuurgeschiedenis Sociale geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 2006, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0143036556) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 050925 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: 0143036556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed Politics: Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 9780143036555. 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 575 pages. New . Book number: 10704 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 9780143036555 Political Political Science Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse. How societies choose to fail or succeed 2006. Paperback. Pp: 575. From groundbreaking writer and thinker Jared Diamond comes an epic, visionary new book on the mysterious collapse of past civilizations - and what this means for our future. Why do some societies flourish, while others founder? What happened to the people who made the forlorn long-abandoned statues of Easter Island or to the architects of the crumbling Maya pyramids? Will we go the same way, our skyscrapers one day standing derelict and overgrown like the temples at Angkor Wat? Bringing together new evidence from a startling range of sources and piecing together the myriad influences, from climate to culture, that make societies self-destruct, Collapse also shows how unlike our ancestors we can benefit from our knowledge of the past and learn to be survivors. ISBN: 9780140279511. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2067667 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780140279511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse (Penguin Press Science) Penguin Books Ltd 2006 Paperback, 592pp. "From groundbreaking writer and thinker Jared Diamond comes an epic, visionary new book on the mysterious collapse of past civilizations - and what this means for our future. Why do some societies flourish, while others founder? What happened to the people who made the forlorn long-abandoned statues of Easter Island or to the architects of the crumbling Maya pyramids? Will we go the same way, our skyscrapers one day standing derelict and overgrown like the temples at Angkor Wat? Bringing together new evidence from a startling range of sources and piecing together the myriad influences, from climate to culture, that make societies self-destruct, Collapse also shows how unlike our ancestors we can benefit from our knowledge of the past and learn to be survivors. ", (ISBN: 9780140279511). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 868777 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.11 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1756] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction9780140279511 9780140279511 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed New York, Viking Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670033375). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing. Spine gently rolled. Clean, no markings. 575pp, photos, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed along edges, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027756 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Anthropology & Archaeology
Keywords: 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse – how societies choose to fail or survive Allen Lane, Camberwell, 2005. reprint, Softcover, Illustrated by: photographic & maps. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the original pages are slightly darkened on the edges, otherwise the book appears to be without damage and free of annotation.Efforts to understand past collapses (of civilisation) have had to confront one major controversy and 4 major complications. The controversy involves resistance to the idea that past peoples (some of them known to be ancestral to people currently alive and focal) did things that contributed to their own decline. We are much more conscious of environmental damage now than we were a few decades ago. – In fact, both extreme sides of this controversy, the racists and the believers in a past Eden – are committing the error of viewing past indigenous people as fundamentally different from (whether inferior to all superior to) modern 1st world peoples. – Pages 8/9 Size: Trade Format Paperback. XVI, 576 pages, +42 black-and-white photographs, +11 maps. Illustrator: photographic & maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0240527 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: history
Keywords: Society civilisation environment agriculture history; evolution; evolution | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed NY: Viking, 2005. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, What caused some of the great civilizations of te past to collapse into ruin?. Book number: 106746 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Science: Anthropology
Keywords: 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Survive London, Allen Lane. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine brand new book small crease/node to the top corner of the back board in a very near fine dust jacket with slight pressure marking to the lamination of the back flap. 4th printing. (ISBN: 0713992867) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20100821 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0713992867 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse : How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed New York, Viking. (ISBN: 0739455354). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xi 575, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 110757 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Society 0739455354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed New York, Viking; Penguin. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670033375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Subtle fold on first two leaves. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 055865 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: Collectible 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Survive Camberwell, Allen Lane (Penguin Books). 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713998628) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 575. 2005 is copyright date, this is a reprint. This copy has a half-inch tear and creasing to the back panel of cover, plus yellowing to exterior page edges; otherwise clean & tight.'Many cultures have disintegrated, Jared Diamond reveals, because of environmental crises - and most of these crises were self-induced. Taking us on a rich, compelling journey through history, diamond travels the globe from Haiti to New Guinea, Iceland to the Pacific Islands, to explore the fates of our ancestors. Why, he asks, did the Vikings who once colonised Greenland eventually starve or flee? Why did the Anasazi build the tallest buildings in the united states and then abandon them/..'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1007534 NZD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.73 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Nonfiction, History, Science, Sociology, Survival, Collapse, Environment 0713998628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLAPSE. How Societies Choose to Fail or Survive. (Camberwell), Allen Lane, (2005). Reprint. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. xi, 575. Paper sl. browned else fine. ISBN 0-7139-9862-8. ¶ By the author of the influential GUNS, GERMS AND STEEL. Book number: 78029 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: history science civilization societies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 2004, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043476 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Social Change
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed New York, Viking; Penguin. 2005. (ISBN: 0670033375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Fine DJ. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 036145 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
Keywords: 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed NY, Viking Press. 2005, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0670033375). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 575pp, index. B&W photo plates. Case studies on how societies fail because of their abuse of the environment by the author of Guns, Germs and Steel. A heavy book. (2.6 JM SI 83/4. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 58817 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Social History a=Case Studies Social Change Environmental Policy Ancient Civilization Technologies 0670033375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed, Book Club Edition. New York, Viking, 2005. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Scuffed. Pages: 575. Book number: MASTER225867I USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page