ascending
descending
found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DIAMOND,JARED.
Armi, acciaio e malattie. Breve storia del mondo negli ultimi tredicimila anni.
Introduz.di Luca e Francesco Cavalli-Sforza. Nuova ediz.accresciuta. Torino, 2011, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Super ET. cm.13,5x21, pp.XI,400, num.ill.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 64860
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIAMOND, JARED M.
Collapse – how societies choose to fail or survive
Allen Lane, Camberwell, 2005. reprint, Softcover, Illustrated by: photographic & maps. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the original pages are slightly darkened on the edges, otherwise the book appears to be without damage and free of annotation. Efforts to understand past collapses (of civilisation) have had to confront one major controversy and 4 major complications. The controversy involves resistance to the idea that past peoples (some of them known to be ancestral to people currently alive and focal) did things that contributed to their own decline. We are much more conscious of environmental damage now than we were a few decades ago. – In fact, both extreme sides of this controversy, the racists and the believers in a past Eden – are committing the error of viewing past indigenous people as fundamentally different from (whether inferior to all superior to) modern 1st world peoples. – Pages 8/9 Size: Trade Format Paperback. XVI, 576 pages, +42 black-and-white photographs, +11 maps. Illustrator: photographic & maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0240527
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1365]
Catalogue: history
Keywords: Society civilisation environment agriculture history; evolution; evolution
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND (JARED)
Effondrement. Comment les sociétés décident de leur disparition ou de leur survie.
Paris, Gallimard, 2006. Fort In-8° br, jaq. ill. d'édit, 648 pp, qq. cartes h.-t. Etat neuf.
Book number: 474139
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED.
Guns, Germs And Steel: The Fates Of Human Societies.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 480 pages.
Book number: 49157X1
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Science, Germs). 0393317552
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED.
The Third Chimpanzee: The Evolution And Future Of The Human Animal.
HarperPerennial, New York: 2006. Softcover. Very good condition.
¶ 407 pages.
Book number: 40161X1
USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1200]
Catalogue: EVOLUTION
Keywords: (Evolution, Man, Jared Diamond, Chimpanzees). 0060845503
In shopping cart

More information

CODY, MARTIN L. AND JARED M. DIAMOND (EDS
Ecology and Evolution of Communities
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1975. Linnen band. Pp: 545. Dedicated to Robert MacArthur / ecology /. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U19829
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
Arm und Reich. Die Schicksale menschlicher Gesellschaften
insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband Arm und Reich. Die Schicksale menschlicher Gesellschaften Diamond, Jared ISBN: 3100139038. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU304726
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 61.98 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4813]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.
Avifauna of the eastern Highland of New Guinea.
Cambridge, Mass., 1972. VII,438 pp. 42 figs & 19 tables. Cloth. (The Nuttall ornithological club No.12)
Book number: 45605
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.18 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5839]
Keywords: Birds Australia Vogels Australië
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.;DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005. First Edition, First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Heavy book 575pp f/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 65943
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Society, Failure, History,
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse : How Societies Choose to Fail or Survive
Penguin-Allen Lane, Australia, 2005. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Category: Science & Technology; ISBN: 0713998628. ISBN/EAN: 9780713998627. Inventory No: 11324.
Book number: 11324
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Science & Technology;
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
COLLAPSE How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
New York, Viking 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780670033379
¶ 2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 592 pages; Fascinating analysis of the causes of the collapse of a number of past civilizations. A tight, bright copy with just slight wear, no significant defects.
Book number: 61744
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1782]
Catalogue: World History
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Survive
Camberwell, Allen Lane (Penguin Books). 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713998628) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp 575. 2005 is copyright date, this is a reprint. This copy has a half-inch tear and creasing to the back panel of cover, plus yellowing to exterior page edges; otherwise clean & tight.'Many cultures have disintegrated, Jared Diamond reveals, because of environmental crises - and most of these crises were self-induced. Taking us on a rich, compelling journey through history, diamond travels the globe from Haiti to New Guinea, Iceland to the Pacific Islands, to explore the fates of our ancestors. Why, he asks, did the Vikings who once colonised Greenland eventually starve or flee? Why did the Anasazi build the tallest buildings in the united states and then abandon them/..'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1007534
NZD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.74 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Nonfiction, History, Science, Sociology, Survival, Collapse, Environment 0713998628
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
New York, Viking; Penguin. 2005. (ISBN: 0670033375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 040147
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0670033375
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
New York, Viking; Penguin. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670033375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Subtle fold on first two leaves. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 048838
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0670033375
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIAMOND, JARED,
Collapse. How societies choose to fail or succeed.
(New York), Viking, (2005); First US edition. Hardcover boards, dustwrapper. Xi, 575 pp., illustrated, maps, bibliography, index; what caused great civilizations in the past to collapse into ruin and what is there to be learned from their fates? Very good copy. ISBN 0 670 03337 5.
Book number: 4966
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: History/ General
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Algemene Geschiedenis Beschavingsgeschiedenis Cultuurgeschiedenis Sociale geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
New York, N. Y. Penguin Group USA. 2005. (ISBN: 0-1430-3655-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 090636
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Keywords: 0143036556
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.;DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse How Societies Choose to Fail Or Succeed
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 2004, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 043476
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Social Change
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse : How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
New York, Viking. (ISBN: 0739455354). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xi 575, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 106248
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Society 0739455354
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
New York, Viking; Penguin. 2005. (ISBN: 0670033375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 575 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Fine DJ. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In his million-copy bestseller Guns, Germs, and Steel, Jared Diamond examined how and why Western civilizations developed the technologies and immunities that allowed them to dominate much of the world. Now in this brilliant companion volume, Diamond probes the other side of the equation: What caused some of the great civilizations of the past to collapse into ruin, and what can we learn from their fates? As in Guns, Germs, and Steel, Diamond weaves an all-encompassing global thesis through a series of fascinating historical-cultural narratives. Moving from the Polynesian cultures on Easter Island to the flourishing American civilizations of the Anasazi and the Maya and finally to the doomed Viking colony on Greenland, Diamond traces the fundamental pattern of catastrophe. Environmental damage, climate change, rapid population growth, and unwise political choices were all factors in the demise of these societies, but other societies found solutions and persisted. Similar problems face us today and have already brought disaster to Rwanda and Haiti, even as China and Australia are trying to cope in innovative ways. Despite our own society's apparently inexhaustible wealth and unrivaled political power, ominous warning signs have begun to emerge even in ecologically robust areas like Montana. Brilliant, illuminating, and immensely absorbing, Collapse is destined to take its place as one of the essential books of our time, raising the urgent question: How can our world best avoid committing ecological suicide? / Jared Diamond is a professor of geography at the University of California, Los Angeles. Among Dr. Diamond's many awards are the National Medal of Science, the Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement, and a MacArthur Foundation Fellowship." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 036145
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0670033375
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED; DIAMOND, JARED M.,
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 2004. 11th Printing. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 575 pgs., NEAR PERFECT copy, signed by the author on front endpaper. Signed: I Signed by Author
Book number: 9904
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0670033375
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED M.
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0670033375). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.575 with index. b/w photos. clean tight copy 1/2" tear top front on spine hinge. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 015540
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.9 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Culture 0670033375
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND JARED
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail Or Survive
London, Allen Lane. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine brand new book in a very near fine dust jacket with slight pressure marking to the lamination of the back flap. 4th printing. (ISBN: 0713992867) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 20100821
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 29.18 | JP¥ 2266]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0713992867
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0143036556. Cover wear, first couple of pages wrinkled ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 575 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 203654
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0143036556 History
In shopping cart

More information

DIAMOND, JARED
COLLAPSE How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed
New York, Viking 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780670033379
¶ 2 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 592 pages; Fascinating analysis of the causes of the collapse of a number of past civilizations. A like-new copy that appears not to have been read.
Book number: 58255
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
Catalogue: World History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search