| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Backdoor Neighbors Toronto, Canada, Thomas Allen, 1946. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. 80. SIGNED by author. Small ink name, endpapers lightly age-toned; very good in good+ dust jacket w/ light wear & discoloration, small chips to edges. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 013312 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Signed books, Back-door neighbors, Canadian writers, Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Hatties Place Thomas Allen. A near fine red hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges of the jacket. Copyright 1943. Book number: 2FIC1338 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Hattie's Place Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1949, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 80pp. Signed by author. Minor staining and edgewear on dust jacket, previous owner's name. Book number: 009090 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Hattie's Place Toronto, Thomas Allan Limited. 1949. (Cloth, 8vo) Near fine, no dust jacket. 80pp. 80p, d.w. Poetry. Book number: 105584 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Hattie's Place. Toronto, Thomas Allen Ltd. 1946. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. . Near Fine/Good. Book number: J09282 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Signed. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Hattie's Place Toronto, Thomas Allen Limited. 1941, First Edition. Hb, Smaller 8vo. pp. 80, signed by Edna Jaques on the ffep, also a tipped=in paper describing how the owner heard Edna at a reading and go the book signed. Very Good/Worn and Chipped. Signed. Book number: 037066 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Poertry, Poetry, Edna Jaques Signed Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aunt Hattie's Place. Toronto Thomas Allen Ltd, 1946. 4th prt of 1st edi, 1941. Size [vii, 80p] No dust jacket. Green cloth hardboards with black lettering, covers very good though minor wear to corners & spine ends worn & one small area worn through cloth, pages very good though pages faintly browned, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good Book number: 012367-chrdevo USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Christian Devotion and Practice
Keywords: Christian Religion; Christian Devotion; Canadian; Toronto; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Door Neighbors Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1953, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's inscription to the endpaper, no other markings,about Near Fine in Very Good jacket with edge faults and small edge tears. Green cloth, 80pp. Edna Jaques (1891-1978), the poet laureate of the Home, lived in Ontario, Saskatchewan and British Columbia and produced numerous volumes of poems. Her poem In Flanders Now was used by the American government in Arlighton Cemetery in Virginia. This book is copyright 1946 and bears a date of 1953 to the title page. (1.1 JM FO 10/1A. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 18794 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Women Poets Prairie Poetry Canada West Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Door Neighbors Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the endpaper: "Sincerely yours/ Edna Jaques", no other markings, Near Fine in Very Good jacket with three edge faults. GBlue boards with orange titles, 80pp. Edna Jaques (1891-1978), the poet laureate of the Home, lived in Ontario, Saskatchewan and British Columbia and produced numerous volumes of poems. Her poem In Flanders Now was used by the American government in Arlighton Cemetery in Virginia. This book is copyright 1946 and is the firt printing. (1.1 JM FO 10/4A. Near Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 18795 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Women Poets Prairie Poetry Canada West Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back-Door Neighbors AllenToronto 1953. Fine HC in near fine dj f/nf . Book number: 4761 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backdoor Neighbors [Neighbours] Published by Thomas Allen Ltd., Toronto, Canada First Edition 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, orange lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 80 pp. Light foxing to end papers and page edges, free from inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 28136 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1946. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in green cloth; dj with chipping and damp stain to top of spine. 88 pp. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 17279 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters Toronto: Thomas Allen, 1952. Hard bound, first edition, 88pp. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. Very good in edge torn, chipped, fair dust jacket. 210 grams. Book number: 20593 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Edna Jaques Poetry Poems, Beside Still Waters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters Allen, Toronto, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. very Good Green cloth hardcover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn on edges with a tear and associated creasing at top front near spine. shelf wear to bottom edge and corner bumped and tipped. 88pp vg/g . Book number: 51926 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Canadian, Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1949, reprint. (Cloth) Very good in very good dust jacket. 88pp. Not in Peel. Book number: 114587 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry, Saskatchewan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1939. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 88pp. SIGNED. Not in Peel. Book number: 105582 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Poetry, Saskatchewan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters. Thomas Allen, Toronto, 1946, later printing.. 88 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. INSCRIBED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "FRIENDLY GREETINGS EDNA JAQUES". "Edna Jaques was born in Collingwood, in Ontario on the shore of the Georgian Bay. Her father, Captain Charles Jaques, sai led with the old Northern Navigation Co. for years, but one day announced to his astonished family that he was leaving the water and taking to the land. They were going homesteading in Saskatchewan. To a homestead in Saskatchewan, thirty mi l e s s o u theast of Moose Jaw the family came in 1902 and proceeded to farm, making every mistake greenhorns ever made, but these were the good years when the prairie gave forth its increase without much coaxing. Edna Jaques has a way with her. M en a n d wo me n feel the magnetism of her presence. She has not seen life from the side lines. There is a choking realism in her poems that makes her phrases glow and burn and through all her work, there shines like a thread of purest gold, h er lov e o f be aut y, her hunger and thirst for everything that is sweet and honest and kindly." Very light browning to edges of textblock, one tiny corner bump, minor edge wear, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has modera te edge wea r/ wri nkli ng, small chips and tears - some with creases, light rubbing and soiling. Very Good/Good-. Book number: 22287 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Women, Collingwood, Ontario, Georgian Bay, Saskatchwan, Farms, Farming, Rural Life, Farmers, Nature, Domestic, Home, Family. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside Still Waters. Toronto Thomas Allen, Ltd, 1945. 1st ed. Later prt?. [vii, 88pp] (Short poems by a Christian woman born in Ontario whose family homesteaded in Saskatchewan when she was still young.) Dust jacket edges worn & torn 1/2 in a few places. Green cloth w/ black lettering, minor wear to corners & spine ends, SIGNED by Jaques on front free end, Very Good Book number: 001757-chrstor USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Canadian; Christian religion; poems; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Edna Jaques Canada, Modern Press Ltd. 1966. (ISBN: 0919306454). Hard Cover. A selection of 52 poems selected from 12 previous books. Light wear to book which is clean overall. Dust jacket has some light edgewear. Good/Good. Book number: 34260 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0919306454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams in Your Heart Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1937. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 78pp. Signed by author. The dust jacket has some edgewear. Book number: 009091 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian, Poetry--Canadian, Saskatchewan Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams in Your Heart (signed copy) Thomas Allen Limited. 1937. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has edge wear, with clear tape around edges. Pages are clean. Copyright 1937. 1st edition. Signed by author on flyleaf. /Very Good. Book number: 2SB0115 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Signed Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams in Your Heart Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. (CAD) Inscribed by author: "Yours very truly/ Edna Jaques", very slight fading of the spine, pages clean, Very Good in Good dust jacket with edge faults and small edge tears. Green cloth, 78pp. Edna Jaques (1891-1978), the poet laureate of the Home, lived in Ontario, Saskatchewan and British Columbia and produced numerous volumes of poems. Her poem In Flanders Now was used by the American government in Arlighton Cemetery in Virginia. This book is dedicated to Nellie McClung. (1.1 JM FO 10/1A. Very Good/Good. Inscribed By Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 18791 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776] Catalogue: Canadian Poets and Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Women Poets Prairie Poetry Canada West Poems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fireside Poems Toronto, Thomas Allen, Limited. 1950. Hard Cover. Worn dust jacket - has rub marks, edge chips, tears, fading, etc. Moderate book wear. 88 pages. Good +/Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 057281 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poem, Poet, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beat, Stanza, Words, Language, Poetical, Works, Collection, Literature, Literary, Study, Studies, Fireside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hills of Home Canada, Thomas Allen. 1948. Hard Cover. Former owner's embossed stamp, otherwise very clean interior. Green boards have very light wear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 26627 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |