| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tove Jansson and the Moomins New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, n.d. ca. 1992. B/w illus by Tove Jansson. 11"X 5 1/2." Four-page folder printed on card stock. FINE. Ā ¶ Publisher's promotional card which is printed in black and red. Contains bio, awards & publishing information on Jansson. Promotes the FSG editions of the Moomin books and announces that they "will publish Moominpappa at Sea in fall 1993.. All Moomin books are available in Sunburst Books paperback editions.". -- BibliomaniaBook number: 57907 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book About Moomin, Mymble and Little My London, Ernest Benn Limited, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edge wear and bumps to cover. Price ("8/6") written on front cover. Previous owner's name neatly written and bookstore stamp inside. Small spots at hinge inside cover and first page. Small bump/crease at bottom of pages at hinge. All cut-outs in very good shape. Beige cloth spine a bit worn. Printed in bright primary colors on thick, heavy paper. Printed in Finland. Text is in English. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 124671 USD 391.20 [Appr.: EURO 311.75 | £UK 249.75 | JP„ 31076]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book About Moomin, Mymble and Little My Ernest Benn Limited, 1st 1953. Hardback. Very good condition. Cloth spine. Large format. Red pictorial boards with round cut-out to front. A delightful Moonmin title, which has clever cut-out windows throughout to help tell the story. Slight wear to corners and top and tail of spine. Small biro scribble to top corner of title page. A few light grubby marks to page margins. All cut-out windows are sound. Book number: 443726 GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.75 US$ 376.26 | JP„ 29890]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NOVELTY Jansson, Tove | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland Sunburst / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0374413312. Crisp, clean and unread book. Trace of wear to edges. No creased pages, or previous owner's marks. 192 pp.. Very Good+ . Book number: MN1107C13 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0374413312 Children's Fiction Moomintrolls Tove Jansson 0-374-41331-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland Ernest Benn/Henry Z. Walck, 1951. Hardcover. 4th printing (1967). 6x8.5", 192 pp, b&w illus. by the author. Spine cocked, else VG in Fair to Good dj with chipping & sunning, Andersen Medal sticker on front.. Book number: 21355 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1430] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland. New York, NY, U.S.A., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. (ISBN: 0374413312) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good When Moomintroll learns that a comet will be passing by, he and his friend Sniff have many adventures along the way to the Observatory on the Lonely Mountains. Book is bumped and curved due to previous improper storage. Spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 403397 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
Keywords: CHILDREN S FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland. Sunburst/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, n.p. (1991).. 192 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illustrations. "When Moomintroll learns that a comet will be passing by, he and his friend Sniff travel to the Observatory on the Lonely Mountains to consult the Professors. Along the way, they have many adventures, b ut the greatest of all awaits them when they learn that the comet is headed straight for their beloved Moominvalley.." Interior - crease to top corner of page 11, bookstore stamp on half-title page, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - l i g h t e d g ewear/rubbing, tiny tear at bottom of front hinge, spine flat and uncreased. VG-. Book number: 8188 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Moomintroll, Moominland, Comets, Sniff, Lonely Mountains, Series, Adventures, Moominvalley, Juvenile Literature, Tove Jansson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland Penguin Books, 1967. Softcover. Fair condition. A Puffin Story Book. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Corners are creased. Some colouring. A reading copy. [R] Book number: 1102120 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 498]
Keywords: CHILDRENS PUFFIN STORY BOOK Jansson, Tove | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1972. London 1972. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 158 printed pages of text. Slight tanning to the page edges, without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 47464 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comet in Moominland Benn. 1965. Cloth. Ex-Library, Good/Laminated to Book. Book number: 010115 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Author Children's Adventure Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dangerous Journey Ernest Benn Limited, 1st thus 1978. Hardback. Fine condition. English version of "Den Farliga Resan". Dark yellow cloth spine, with black title. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Translated by Kingsley Hart. ISBN: 051000038X Book number: 447026 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP„ 18681]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Jansson, Tove 051000038X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine drollige Gesellschaft. D.v. Vivica und Kurt Bandler. Berlin (Kinderbuch), 1976. 122 (6) S. mit Illustrationen des Vefassers. farb. ill. OPb. 1. Aufl. dieser Ausgabe. Book number: 63353AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995] Catalogue: Kinderbücher
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exploits of Moominpappa - Described by Himself. Ernest Benn, London, 1970. 160 pp, b&w illustrations, off-setting from tape on boards and end-papers, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. 3rd impression, first published in English 1952. Book number: 143614 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: childrens fiction moomin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exploits of Moominpappa London: Puffin, 1971. Reprint. Paperback. 135pp :: B/w illustrations by Tove Jansson :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Pages browned. Minor damage to lower edge of spine and sello-tape covering to spine . -- Barter BooksBook number: g0404d GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP„ 947] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exploits of Moominpappa. Described By Himself. London:, Ernest Benn Limited,, 1952.. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback First English Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine, Soil, Chips. Sm. 8vo. 156 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 43154 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP„ 27803]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The exploits of Moominpappa London, Puffin Books, 1969. Good paperback. Pbk.ed.. Top corner of first page clipped; pages browned; some wear to cover. ISBN: 0140303235 Book number: BOOKS070947I GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP„ 831]
Keywords: 0140303235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Exploits of Moominpappa - Described by Himself. Puffin Books, Middlesex, 1974. 135 pp, b&w illustrations, upper wrapper lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 194854 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP„ 621]
Keywords: childrens fiction moomin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll. London:, Ernest Benn Limited,, 1950.. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First English Edition First Printing with Foxing in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Mild Scuffs, Small Piece Missing Dust Jacket Spine Tip, Short Closed Tears, Soil, Tape Residue. Sm. 8vo. 170 Pp. Rare. Very Good++. Book number: 43153 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll London, Puffin, 1973. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint, 1997. Slight brown tinge to pages.. ISBN: 014030150X Book number: BOOKS161971I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 014030150X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll London, Puffin Books, 1981. VG paperback. Reprint.. ISBN: 014030150X Book number: BOOKS070948I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP„ 415]
Keywords: 014030150X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll London, Penguin. 1964, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Ill.: Tove Jansson. Some scuffing / damp damage to upper front cover. Tanning to page edges, some creasing to spine. Fair/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 59437 GBP 0.64 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1 | JP„ 80] Catalogue: children's books
Keywords: Children's Books, Tove Jansson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll NY: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1967. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. All pre-1986 childrens books are sold as Collectibles - for adults only.; Light tan cloth, bright gold lettering. JUVENILE. Written and illustratead by Tove Jansson. Translated by Elizabeth Portch. First published in America as THE HAPPY MOOMINS 1951. Five full-page and numerous partial-page b/w illus. A Moomintroll is similar to a troll but is smooth (not hairy) and unlike common trolls, likes sunshine. Here are some of their adventures.. VG . Book number: 31175 USD 25.97 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2063] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll London, Puffin Book, 1972. Reprint, 7 x 4 1/2. Decorated Soft Cover. 014030150X. Drawings. Moomins live in the forests of Finland. They sleep right thru the winter. Magic and homely adventure story. 156 illustrated translated by Elizabeth Portch. Good/Not Applicable. -- Naseby BooksBook number: 112187 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: Children's 014030150X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll Puffin. Paperback. Good. Book number: 009959 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP„ 125] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Legend; Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finn Family Moomintroll Puffin Books 1973 Paperback, 160pp. "The Moomins, creatures always ready for adventure, find a magical hat that can change anything-or anyone-into something else! 'Jansson's evocations of nature are powerfully succinct.This is a terrific book for reading aloud.' --The Washington Post Book World ", (ISBN: 9780140301502). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 790294 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780140301502 9780140301502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page