| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Allen Adair Godwit 1995 Paperback, 175pp. (ISBN: 9780908877676). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 758634 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780908877676 9780908877676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allen Adair London: Hutchinson & Co. Second Edition. Hardcover. Rubbing to ends of spine. Series of 1/4" tears to cloth at head and tail of spine. Spotting to page edges and some leaves.; 288 pages. Green cloth boards. No date [c. 1925]. Stated second edition. Page dimensions: 190mm x 110mm. Owner's inscription of Doreothea Turner, author of a study of Jane Mander. "the mellowest and most endearing of all her stories." - Jane Mander, D. Turner 1972, p.75. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 10032 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Allen Adair Godwit 1995 Paperback, 175pp. "By the time Allen Adair (1925) was published, Mander had moved to London. This was her last book with a New Zealand background and is regarded by some as her finest work. The themes of the earlier novels are handled with greater subtlety and for the first time the characters interact naturally so that the work develops to a logical and satisfying conclusion. ", (ISBN: 0908877676). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 343071 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0908877676 0908877676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passionate Puritan London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate fraying and small chips to cloth at ends of spine and at corners of boards. Cloth torn along top edge of spine. A 1/2" tear to cloth at one corner of front board. Some bubbling and lifting of cloth from boards. Some staining and fading to boards. Gutters split at endpapers. Rubber stamp on front endpaper "St. Albans Recreation Club". Some pencil markings on front endpaper. Previous owner's signature on half-title page "R B Wicks 19.10.23". Some staining to endpapers. Some damage and chipping to upper margin of last few leaves, not affecting the printed area. ; 308 pages. Decorative cloth boards. Page dimensions: 192 x 128mm. The author was born in New Zealand. Her most well known novel is "The Story of a New Zealand River" which was first published in 1920. "The Passionate Puritan" is her second novel. "It would not have mattered to Sidney Carey what kind of morning it was when she stepped out of the train at the Whakapara station for the first time. As it happened, it was blazing January heat, in the summer of 1912." - the opening sentences.; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12044 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of A New Zealand River Christchurch: Whitcoulls, (1975). Softcover. No signatures. Light crease to spine. Some foxing to top pag edges. ; 318 pages. Softcover edition. Reprint. Page dimensions: 197mm x 127mm. The novel was written in New York where Mander was studying journalism at Colombia University. "Alice Roland is a purtian, limited by the Victorian teachings of her girl-hood about religion, social class, a woman's duties, and the sinfulness of sexual impulse." - from "The New Zealand Novel 1860-1960" by Joan Stevens.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 10772 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0723303649) Soft Cover . Octavo, stiff wraps, 318pp. Some edge foxing, not particularly heavy, and very slight wear only. A good, sound copy. Book number: 19967 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Novels Twentieth Century Jane Mander New Zealand New Zealand0723303649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of A New Zealand River London: Robert Hale, (1960). Hardcover. No signatures. Some fading to ends of spine. Spotting to page edges and endpapers. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear at head of front fold of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/4" tears at tail of spine. 1/4" tear at tail of dust wrapper rear spine joint. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 318 pages. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 197mm x 124mm. The novel was written in New York where Mander was studying journalism at Colombia University. "Alice Roland is a purtian, limited by the Victorian teachings of her girl-hood about religion, social class, a woman's duties, and the sinfulness of sexual impulse." - from The New Zealand Novel 1860-1960 by Joan Stevens.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 8775 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River John Lane Company, 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, nice copy with some tone & edge wear to boards, pages lightly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1920 Hard Cover. 432 pp. "Mary Jane Mander (9 April 1877—20 December 1949) was a New Zealand novelist and journalist. Born in the small community of Ramarama, situated south of Auckland, she had little schooling, yet was teaching at primary school while being tutored for a high school education. Her father, the Hon. Francis Mander, was member for the Marsden electorate in the Parliament of New Zealand and of the Legislative Council, and a descendant of the Mander family of Midland England. He was a pioneer sawmiller and later purchased The Northern Advocate, a popular newspaper, and she was able to hone her skills as a journalist. Mander went on to become editor of the Dargaville North Auckland Times in 1907. In 1910 she went to Sydney, where she met and became friends with William Holman, who later become premier of New South Wales. While there she worked as a freelance journalist, submitting articles to the Maoriland Worker under the pseudonym Manda Lloyd. In 1912 she travelled to New York in order to study at the Columbia University, where she excelled in her studies despite having numerous part-time jobs. Her poor health forced her to abandon studying after just three years. She joined the suffrage movement in New York; campaigning for the state referendum on women's franchise. She worked for the Red Cross when the United States entered World War I. During this time she also worked on her most well-known and highly praised novel The Story of a New Zealand River (1920), which tells the story of an Englishwoman who has to adjust to living in an isolated timber-mill settlement. Despite being popular in both the U.S. and the United Kingdom, it received a somewhat hostile response back in New Zealand, where critics disapproved of the novel's unconventional themes. They also took offence at her alteration of geography and population to suit the story. Alistair Fox has argued that The Story of a New Zealand River was a significant influence on the film The Piano (1993) by Jane Campion. Her next two novels, The Passionate Puritan (1921) and the less popular The Strange Attraction (1922) were both set in New Zealand, and were based around her childhood experiences. In 1923, Mander moved to London, where she worked for the Harrison Press of Paris. She wrote numerous essays and short stories, and acted as a London correspondent for multiple New Zealand newspapers. Her next novel, Allen Adair (1925), was the last to be set in New Zealand, which was set around the kauri gum-digging industry. It centered on the hero's struggle against the middle-class aspirations of his family. Her next two novels, The Besieging City (1926) and Pins and Pinnacles (1928), were set in New York and Paris respectively. She also completed another novel, but had it destroyed after it was rejected by a publisher. Her health failing, she returned to New Zealand in 1932, where she looked after her elderly father. She attempted to write her seventh novel, but only managed a few articles and reviews until her death in Whangarei in 1949, at the age of 72.". Book number: 1530980 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River Auckland, New Zealand, Whitcombe & Tombs. 1938, First New Zealand. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mary Jane Mander 1877 - 1949, Teacher, journalist, novelist. In 1918 Jane Mander's most famous novel, The story of a New Zealand river, was accepted by the London publishing house of John Lane, but because of wartime restrictions was not published until 1920. Set in a Northland timber-milling settlement, the novel focuses on the differences between two generations of women. It challenges the restrictive moral and social code of the main character, Alice Roland, and by contrasting her life with that of her daughter, Asia, explores the possibility of intellectual, sexual and emotional liberation for women. One of the distinctive features of the book is its confident sense of place: Mander captures the essence of the New Zealand bush and the speech of New Zealanders. Other contemporary writers addressed social issues in a local context, but few matched Jane Mander's technical facility, candour, and insight into personal relationships. CONDITION Green bds with Black title (wear to spine, small mark to front) pp 432, copy is bright and crisp, ffep removed probably to eliminate ownership details, small mark to half title else a very nice copy. #New Zealand Literature#. Good/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 12979 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River Vintage, New Zealand, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 186941389x. ISBN/EAN: 9781869413897. Inventory No: 003743. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003743 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River Whitcombe & Tombs 1938 Hardcover, 432pp. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 471176 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of A New Zealand River Whitcombe & Tombs 1973 Paperback, 318pp. (ISBN: 9780723303640). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 730012 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction"9780723303640 9780723303640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River New Zealand, Godwit. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0908877536). Paperback. Lovely copy - very good paperback binding, with matching dustwrapper, binding tight, pages clean. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009689 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0908877536 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of a New Zealand River Auckland, Vintage, 2007. (ISBN: 9781869413897) 200x130mm, 479 pages, printed limp boards. New. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38344 NZD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 9781869413897 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of A New Zealand River New York: John Lane, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Gutters split, exposing spine webbing. Rear hinge broken and very loose. Binding shaky. 3/4" tear to cloth at spine. Some rubbing to cloth at ends of spine. 1/2" x 1/4" loss of cloth at tail of spine.; 432 pages. The full imprint on the title page is "New York: John Lane Company. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head MCMXX. The copyright page has: "Copyright, 1920, By John Lane Company. Press of J. J. Little & Ives Company New York, U.S.A." Brown cloth boards. Page Dimensions: 185mm x 125mm. The novel was written in New York where Mander was studying journalism at Colombia University. "Alice Roland is a purtian, limited by the Victorian teachings of her girl-hood about religion, social class, a woman's duties, and the sinfulness of sexual impulse." - from The New Zealand Novel 1860-1960 by Joan Stevens.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 7085 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of A New Zealand River London: Robert Hale, (1985). Hardcover. No signatures. Some spotting to top page edges. Some marking to rear fold of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 318 pages. Black papered boards. Page dimensions: 197mm x 118mm. The novel was written in New York where Mander was studying journalism at Colombia University. "Alice Roland is a purtian, limited by the Victorian teachings of her girl-hood about religion, social class, a woman's duties, and the sinfulness of sexual impulse." - from The New Zealand Novel 1860-1960 by Joan Stevens.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8435 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strange Attraction New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards and spine rubbed and worn. Fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine. 1/4" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Hinges broken and loose. Text block nearly detached from covers. Front free endpaper and half-title page detached. Previous owner's signature. Previous owner has written "The Strange Attraction" in untidy ink letters on the title page. Ink scribbles on last text leaf and rear pastedown endpaper. Lacking the rear free endpaper. In need of rebinding. A poor copy of the first edition.; First edition, preceding the UK edition of 1923. [viii], 376 pages. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 186 x 127mm. New Zealand author's third novel, after "The Story of a New Zealand River" and "The Passionate Puritan". "They stood on what was known as the Dargaville main wharf beside the steamer that had just brought Valerie from Helensville. Passengers still moved cautiously down the unrailed gangway with packages and bags in their hands, and relatives still greeted each other with forced gaiety or honest affection, and acquaintance with laconic nods." - page 1. "This is the second of the two novels Jane Mander wrote with one eye on the films [.] The chapters that read best as fiction are the very ones that ask to be filmed [.] In spite of its imperfections, the book contains much that is enjoyable, illuminating and just. It is a sharply truthgul picture of an emerging northern town." - from "Jane Mander" by Dorothea Turner (1969, page 69). [Bibliographical Reference: Bagnall M731 - "Set in Dargaville, a story of politics and journalism."]; 8vo. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 12143 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14299]
Keywords: Mary Jane Mander New Zealand Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strange Attraction London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, [1923]. Hardcover. Some marks to boards and spine. Front and rear free endpapers torn out. Hinges broken. Text block in good condition. No signatures.; First UK edition. [viii], 301, [1] pages + [10] pages advertisements. Green cloth boards with black lettering and rule on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 185 x 122mm. New Zealand author's third novel, after "The Story of a New Zealand River" and "The Passionate Puritan". "They stood on what was known as the Dargaville main wharf beside the steamer that had just brought Valerie from Helensville. Passengers still moved cautiously down the unrailed gangway with packages and bags in their hands, and relatives still greeted each other with forced gaiety or honest affection, and acquaintance with laconic nods." - page 1. "This is the second of the two novels Jane Mander wrote with one eye on the films [.] The chapters that read best as fiction are the very ones that ask to be filmed [.] In spite of its imperfections, the book contains much that is enjoyable, illuminating and just. It is a sharply truthgul picture of an emerging northern town." - from "Jane Mander" by Dorothea Turner (1969, page 69). [Bibliographical Reference: Bagnall M731 - "Set in Dargaville, a story of politics and journalism."]; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 12074 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14299]
Keywords: Mary Jane Mander New Zealand Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |