| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een dame in het oude Alaska 1996. Paperback. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789022982808. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2072995 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789022982808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een dame in het oude Alaska 1996. Paperback. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9789022982808. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U914991 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789022982808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een dame in het oude Alaska Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789022982808 -- Budget BoekBook number: 16615 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 9789022982808 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: The Story of Hannah Breece NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 1997. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0679776338. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43500 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0679776338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska : The Story of Hannah Breece Paperback. Very Good. Softcover 1997 Vintage. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; appears unread. Light shelfwear. 302pp, Index, Notes, maps, B/W photos. Language: English. 'When Hannah Breece came to Alaska in 1904, it was a remote lawless wilderness of prospectors, murderous bootleggers, tribal chiefs, and Russian priests. She spent 14 years educating Athabascans, Aleuts, Inuits, and Russians with the stubborn generosity of a born teacher and the clarity of an original and independent mind.áJane Jacobs, Hannah's great-niece, here offers an historical context to Breece's remarkable eyewitness account, filling in the narrative gaps, but always allowing the original words to ring clearly. It is more than an adventure story:ááit is a powerful work of women's history that provides important--and, at times, unsettling--insights into the unexamined assumptions and attitudes that governed white settler's behavior toward native communities at the turn of the 20th century.'--from the publisher. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 1026H712446 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska the Story of Hannah Breece Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1995, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Fine. Book number: 042549 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Schoolteacher in Alaska. The Story of Hannah Breece. Edited and with an Introduction and Commentary By Jane Jacobs. Toronto: Random House Canada, (1995). First Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0394224760) Hardcover. Octavo. Cloth & boards, endpaper maps. (xxviii), (305), (3) pp. Photos in text. Fine in jacket, no owner names. Hannah Breece was the great-aunt of Jane Jacobs, the noted writer of books about cities. Breece left Jacobs her letters from her days as a schoolteacher in Alaska and Fort Yukon. "Hannah Breece had made her trek to Alaska in 1904, after she was commissioned by the American government to teach the indigenous populations. A firm prohibitionist and a devout Christian, she felt a strong moral commitment to 'civilizing' the natives." (jacket flap). Book number: 23233 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Alaska 0394224760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: The Story of Hannah Breece New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1997, First Vintage Books Edition. (ISBN: 0679776338). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.302 with index clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010407 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: Women Studies 0679776338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Schoolteacher in Old Alaska: The Story of Hannah Breece Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with minimal shelf wear in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket with price-clipped inner flap, inked name on front endpaper, pages clean, binding tight. 1995 Hard Cover. 302 pp. Map illustrated endpapers. "Over fifty years ago Hannah Breece bestowed upon her great-niece Jane Jacobs a manuscript roughly culled together from letters of her days as a schoolteacher in Alaska and Fort Yukon. The project was shelved for many years, but in the summer of 1994 Mrs. Jacobs packed her bags and journeyed to Alaska to do the research necessary to complete her great-aunt's work..". Book number: 1530607 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bluefish Cookbook Guilford, CT, Globe Pequot Press, The. 1990, Fourth Ed. (ISBN: 0871064677). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 122 pp. Very Good. Book number: 310041 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 0871064677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bluefish Cookbook Globe Pequot Press, The. 1986, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0871068044). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 106 pp. Fine. Book number: 310214 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: 0871068044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life New York, Random House. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394480473). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Upper corners gently bumped. First printing. Clean and unmarked. 257pp, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 029775 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Urban Social Science 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations : Principles of Economic Life / Jane Jacobs New York : Random House 1984. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 257 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Urban economics. Economic history. Wealth. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0394480473. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160259 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
Keywords: 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life Random House Inc (T), 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394480473. /. Author inscribed Random House first edition clean and tight but shows damp stain evidence, text and boards, hardcover in jacket, signed Signed by Author. Good - Collectible . Book number: SKU-049024 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23434] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0394480473 Cities Wealth Nations: Principles Economic Life | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life New York, Random House. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394480473). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. First printing. Slight bow to boards, just less than crisp copy. Clean and unmarked. 257pp, notes, index. Dust jacket, with slight toning, a trace of hand soiling, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 026111 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Urban Social Science 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life NY: Random House, 1984,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, 257pp inc. references & index, Fine cloth copy in Very good+ dust jacket. Book number: 2741 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economic History Urban Economics Wealth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations : Principles of Economic Life / Jane Jacobs New York : Random House 1984. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 257 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Urban economics. Economic history. Wealth. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0394480473. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 68275 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Keywords: 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life New York, Random House. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394480473). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Corners gently bumped. First printing. Clean and unmarked. 257pp, notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed with mild shelf soil, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 22099 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Urban Social Science 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394480473). Soft Cover, 8vo. Pp 257. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 105371 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Sociology Urban Social Science,History,Economics 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations, Principles of Economic Life New York, Random House. 1984, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0394480473). Hb, 8vo. pp. 257. "Learned, iconoclastic and exciting..Jacobs' diagnosis of the decay of cities in an increasingly integrated world economy is on the mark.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 100840 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Cities, Economy, American Cities 0394480473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations: Principles of Economic Life. NY:: Random House, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394480473. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 60904 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0394480473 Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities and the Wealth of Nations Random House Publishing. 1984. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1984/Gd. condition/257 pages - Principles of economic life. [TH632834]. Good. Book number: 32834 USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1064] Catalogue: United States Government
Keywords: cities, governments, economics, workers, technology, challenges, revivalists, united states government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Age Ahead Toronto, Vintage Canada. 2004. (ISBN: 0-679-31310-9) paperback. 20cm, 241p. New. Book number: 17289 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Culture/Sociology
Keywords: 0679313109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Age Ahead Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited-Vintage Canad. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679313095). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.241 with index. In this powerful and provocative book the author argues persuasively that we face the coming of our own dark age-culture's dead end. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004680 CAD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.18 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2398]
Keywords: Social Civilization History 0679313095 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page