| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Pax International . Vol. 10, No. 3-4 (May-June, 1935). Folded once horizontally (beginning to separate along fold at fore edge of front cover). Ā ¶ Jane Addams memorial issue of this bulletin issued in Geneva by the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Included are "Jane Addams" by Hannah Clothier Hill, "The Last Chapter" by Louise de Koven Bowen, "From the Address Given by Dr. Maude Royden at the Memorial Service for Jane Addams at the Church of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, London, June 4th, 1935," "Jane Addams as an Industrial Arbitrator," "Message de Romain Rolland," "Jane Addams als TrÅ gerin des Friedensgedankens" by Clara Ragaz-Nadig, "A Sketch of Jane Addams' Work for Peace" by Emily Greene Balch, etc. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 38669 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Emily Balch Greene Romain Rolland Hannah Clothier Hull Louise de Koven Bowen Maude Royden Clara Ragaz-Nadig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twenty Years at Hull-House. New York, The Chautauqua Press, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover lightly scuffed with corners and spine rubbed and worn. No markings in text. Book number: 213616 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398]
Keywords: Autobiography American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Devil Baby at Hull-House This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Press, 1916. Magazine. very good condition very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006169; pages 6x9-1/2; 11 pages; 1. Pinocchio 2. Dumbo 3.Beauty & The Beast. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80492 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Centennial Reader New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1/2" closed tear to bottom edge, and several smaller tears. Edges are lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 330 pp. . Book number: 14058 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Social justice activism - United States. The Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Anti child-labor legislation. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Centennial Reader New York, Macmillan. 1960. Later printing. Red cloth with gilt lettering. xix, 330 pp. Introduction by William O. Douglas. Previous owner's address stickers, dust jacket has a couple of short tears. A solid copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000932 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1239] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Nonfiction, Social Workers, Sociology, Women's Studies, Hull-House, Social Welfare, Peace, Humanitarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Centennial Reader New York: , Macmillan Company, 1960. First edition thus. Octavo. red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and surface damaged at bottom of spine from sticker removal. Book number: 3954 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 660] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Hull House, Sociology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Centennial Reader. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. Red cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; book is straight and tight, pages are clean and without marks or tears. There is some wear to spine edges and corners; faded spots on the back edge and some soiling on front & rear pastedowns. Price intact dust jacket is clean; it has edge wear/chipping and small edge tears that are internally mended. Back panel is faded. From dj....A broad cross section of Jame Addams' extraordinary fine writings. 8-1/2" x 5-1/5"; 330 pages. VG/VG. Book number: 5626 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: Jane Addams History Social Problems Social Issues Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A centennial reader. Introduction by William O. Douglas, prefatory note on Jane Addams' life by William L. Neumann. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. xix, 330p, worn dj with a few tape repairs.. Book number: 41569 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Keywords: Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Social Ethics New York, The Macmillan Company. 1911, reprint. (12mo, cloth) Very good. ix, 277 + adverts. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-lib pocket removed from rear free end-paper and inside rear cover, call numbers on spine. Front cover starting at title page. Previous owners name to front free end-paper. Interior clean and tight. "The Citizen's Library". Book number: 113188 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2711] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: Women's Studies, Feminism, Womens Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Social Ethics. Macmillan 1920, 12 mo., iv,281 pp., index; VG/no dj, ex. library; Book number: LR57427 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1552]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy and Social Ethics. A Volume in the Citizen's Library Series. New York:, Macmillan,, 1916.. Hardcover. Signed and Inscribed By Jane Addams. A Very Good++ Hardback in Leather Spine and Cloth Boards, Gilt Lettering Spine, Spine Archivally Repaired, Mild Offsetting from Bookplate Ffep, Creases Rfep. From the Collection of Notable Bibliophile and Americana Collector Frederick W. Skiff (1867-1947) with His Bookplate on the Front Paste-Down. 8vo. 281 Pp. Scarce. Very Good++. Book number: 40823 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP„ 15533]
Keywords: Americana Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Excellent Becomes Permanent New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue cloth boards have minimal wear. Gilt lettering on front board remains bright. Spine is slightly sunned, and lettering there is a bit faded, but still quite legible. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown and endpaper. A late work in Addams' remarkable career, this collections includes essays on Jenny Dow Harvey, Sarah Rozet Smith, Henry Demarest Lloyd, Alice Kellogg Tyler, Gordon Dewey, Judge Murray F. Tuley. Joseph Tilton Bowen, Mary Hawes Wilmarth, Lydia Avery Coonley-Ward, and Canon Samuel A. Barnett.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 007490 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Addams: a centennial Reader N,Y. Macmillan Co. 1960. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/Good. Book number: 054991 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Addams's writings on peace. Volume 1 : Newer Ideals of Peace (1907); Volume 2: Women at the Hague (1915); Volume 3 : Peace and Bread in Time of War (1922); Volume 4: Addams's Essays and Speeches on Peace (1899-1935). Edited and introduced by Marilyn Fischer and Judy D. Whipps. Bristol, England : Thoemmes Press, 2004. Reprint. 4 Volumes. Hardcover. (History of American thought; History of American pragmatism). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1843710447 Book number: #157599 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP„ 4609] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, *, philosophy of law. 1843710447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Addams: A Centennial Reader. New York, Macmillan, 1960, 1st ed. thus. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 330p.,frontis. A cross section of Jane Addams's writings. Book number: 008758 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639]
Keywords: Social Work Women Peace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Addams: A Centennial Reader Macmillan, 1960. Macmillan Company, 1960 (hardback w/dj, dj is tattered, light wear on cover o/w good cond) Book number: 5360 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 271] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jane Addams Reader New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0465019153). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/488 pages - Discusses the complexities of Jane Addams thought. (K1024HR2). Good. Book number: K1024 USD 13.66 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1061] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0465019153 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Addams a Centennial Reader Macmillan, 1960. Macmillan Company, 1960. This book is ex-church library. The cover is slightly worn hb with no dj. There is foxing on the first few pages of the book. This book otherwise is in very good condition. Book number: 15805 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 271] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane AddamsS Writings on Peace / Jane Addams ; Edited and Introduced By Marilyn Fischer and Judy D. Whipps Bristol. England : Thoemmes Press 2003. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 4. Description: 4 vol. Set ; 23 cm. Incomplete Contents: v. 1. Newer ideals of peace -- v. 2. Women at the Hague -- v. 3. Peace and bread in time of war -- v. 4. Addamss essays and speeches on peace. Subjects: Peace --World politics --1900-1945. 1843710447. Fine copies in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 158605 € 195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP„ 19974]
Keywords: 1843710447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long Road of Woman's Memory. New York:, Macmillan,, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and Inscribed "Hull House" By Jane Adams without Personalization. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Scuff Spine, Cover Edge Wear, Stain Front Cover, Offsetting from Bookplate Ffep. From the Collection of Notable Bibliophile and Americana Collector Frederick W. Skiff (1867-1947) with His Bookplate on the Front Paste-Down. Sm. 8vo. Xv, 168 Pp. + Ads. Very Good++, The Nobel Peace Prize 1931 was awarded jointly to Jane Adams and Nicholas Murray Butler. Book number: 40402 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP„ 27182]
Keywords: Americana Nobel Prize Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Friend, Julia Lathrop New York: Macmillan, 1935. 8vo. Cloth. ix, 228 p. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 37817 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: Julia Lathrop | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil New York: The Macmillan Co, 1912. First Edition. Black cloth. Very good, corners pigeon-toed, normal shelfwear; Founder of Hull House discusses delinquency of girls and the lure of young women to vice as escape from poverty; ix-219 pp pages. Book number: 4432 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: Human Race Primitive Freedom Survivals Conquest Self-Pity Investigations Economics Morals | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil New York, The Macmillan Company. 1912, reprint. (12mo, cloth) Very good. xi, 219 + adverts. Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine, extremities show minor wear, small dent to spine. Interior clean and tight. Book number: 113187 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2711] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: Women's Studies, Feminism, Womens Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil New York: Macmillan, 1912. 12mo. xi, 219 p. T.e.g. 1st ed.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 6031 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330] Catalogue: Women's Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil New York, The Macmillan Company. 1912, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A compilation of articles written for McClure's Magazine based on her work as head of the Publication Committee for the Juvenile Protective Association of Chicago reading reports of 20 field officers investigating dance halls, theatres, amusement parks, lake excursion boats, petty gambling, and the records of four thousand parents who clearly contributed to the delinquency of their own families. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004856 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP„ 1837] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Erotica Sexology Prostitution Sociology Women Crime American Social History Criminology Sexuality Law Christianity Sexual Behaviour Gender Studies Child Development Chicago | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page