ascending
descending
found: 637 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL],
A Fable for Critics; or, Better, a Glance at a Few of Our Literary Progenies from The Tub of Diogenes; that is, a Series of Jokes By a Wonderful Quiz...
New York G. P. Putnam, 1848. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. A popular literary satire in verse in a lovely green leather binding by Stern & Dess. Early printing, possibly second printing or second state, published the same year as the first edition (someone has pencilled first edition on the front pastedown, but we have our doubts). Full green morocco lettered and decorated in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt tooled inner dentelles, top edge gilt, 80 pages. Some fairly light rubbing to the extremities, good hinges, sound text block, pages slightly age-toned, coffee-colored stain at upper inside margin which does not affect text and fades away to nothing by the middle of the book, the same stain accompained by some small chips to this same area for the first few leaves - whatever it was that stained the book was likely quite acidic. Faded name at head of title page, tiny pencil 'ticks' above many words in the introduction, name on front pastedown, note accompanying the book as a gift in 1884 tipped onto front free endpaper. Externally very good, internally good - a handsome copy.
Book number: 011940
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: James Russell Lowell Humor Satire Stern Dess Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

(LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL, 1819-91)
A Fable for Critics; or, better, ... A Glance at a Few of Our Literary Progenies (Mrs. Malaprop's word) from the Tub of Diogenes; A Vocal and Musical Medley. That is, a Series of Jokes by A Wonderful Quiz.
Putnam 1848, 12 mo., [ii],80 pp.; FIRST EDITION; BAL 13062, final state; VG/orig. boards, hinges worn, spine label gone;
Book number: LR00171
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

[LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL],
A Fable for Critics-by a Wonderful Quiz.
New York: G. P. Putnam, October 21, 1848. First edition, BAL state D. 8vo. pp 78, title in red and black. Red morocco, gilt spine by Riviere and Son, a.e.g. Some light rubbing and wear to extremities, minor discoloration, else a very good copy with the bookplates of Richard Montgomery Gilchrist Potter and Marie Louise Hinrichs, this last designed by Rockwell Kent. BAL 13062.
Book number: 29779
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

[LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL].
A Fable for Critics; or, Better, a Glance at a Few of Our Literary Progenies from the Tub of Diogenes; a Vocal and Musical Medley. That Is, a Series of Jokes by a Wonderful Quiz... .
(NY): G. P. Putnam, (1848). - Octavo, light brown boards (bumped, rubbed & stained) rebacked with new endpapers & later tan cloth spine & printed label. v & 80 pages & 6-page publisher's catalogue (page edges darkening; scattered foxing; light staining to front endpaper; owner's bookplate on front pastedown; erasable pencil markings & notations on 4 pages). Good. Second, corrected edition [BAL 13063].
Book number: 14440
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Verse; James Russell Lowell; Satire; Critics; Literary Criticism; a Fable for Critics.
In shopping cart

More information

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WHITMAN, WALT; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; ET. AL.)
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15
Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical .
Book number: 015380
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES SCOTT; JAMES B. RUSSELL; JAMES DEAS; WILLIAM GEORGE BLACK; CAPTAIN GEORGE BAIN
The Infant court of Session and Its Surroundings; The Vital Statistics of the City of glasgow; The River Clyde; "Ticketed Houses of Glasgow"; Volunteer Requirements ; Life in one Room; Local Government in Scotland; The Peninsular and Oriental Steam
Edinburgh, William Blackwood. 1879, First Edition. Leather Binding, 8vo. Bound set of pamphlets, three quarter leather, green leather with raised bands on spine, marbled papers laid on. Some rubbing to edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 62131
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Pamphlets, P&O, Peninsular and Oriental, Glasgow, Clyde, Wallace of Elderslie, Scottish History, Social History
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, (WILLIAM) [JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL].
Evil May-Day &C.
London: Longmans, no date [1882?] [1883?], First edition. Softcover. First printing, second issue, with the Longmans & Co. imprint on front cover and title page on a narrow printed slip pasted over the original David Stott imprint. Small 8vo, 16cm, original grey wrappers printed in red and black. [2], viii, 100, [2, blank] pp. Half-title printed in red, title page in red & black. Top edges rough trimmed, fore and bottom edges trimmed. Bottom 3/4 inch of spine chipped away; split to front joint neatly reglued; half inch tear to bottom of front cover neatly repaired internally with clear archival paper tape; light darkening to covers; very small chips to head of spine and outer corners; 1912 ink name (Francis L. Burnett, M.D. Elmwood] to top margin of title page; else a very good copy of this fragile little book. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in ink to the half-title page "The Hon. James Russell Lowell, with the respects of W. Allingham. Witley, Surrey, Jan. 1883." Small ink correction on p. 12. The small vignette drawing within a circle on the fro nt cover (repeated on the title page) is likely by his friend Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Colbeck Collection, vol. I, #21, dates 1882, though other references date 1883. NCBEL III, 503, dates 1882 and comments (of the title poem) "An argumentative poem on the relation of religion to dogma and science." The Irish-born author (1824-89) was a minor poet and editor of the Victoria era, and his judgement as a critic was respected by many writers of the time. He lived at Witley 1881-89. An excellent ass ociation copy between the noted British poet and the major American poet. Lowell was appointed minister to the Court of St. James in 1880 and during his years in England (he went back home in 1885) he met many leading English writers.
Book number: 17309
USD 866.25 [Appr.: EURO 690 | £UK 552.75 | JP¥ 68813]
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL JAMES ANDERSON
The Book of Dumfriesshire
Dumfries: Blacklock Farries and Sons 1964 folding frontispiece map and 28 pages of photos smallish format dustwrapper
Book number: 40632
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON RUSSELL, JAMES.
Dutch Poetry and English: A study of the romantic revival.
H.J. Paris: Amsterdam, 1939. Halfcloth, 23x15,5x2 cm, 225 pp. In good condition, dustwrapper is missing. 'Please order first, before collecting books from our shop'
Book number: 23281
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Dutch In English
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, POUL. SCHMITZ, JAMES H. JONES, RAYMOND F. FYFE, H. B. RUSSELL, ERIC FRANK. DE CAMP, SPAGUE. COUPLING, J. J.,
"Quixote and the Windmill" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. November, 1950 Vol XLVI. No. 3. Illustrations by Cartier, Miller and Ward.
New York: , 1950. 7-3/4" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with yellow title lettering printed to front wrapper., spine, age tonned pages. An VG copy. Intratextural illustrations.
Book number: 35436.3
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON RUSSELL, JAMES.
Romance and realism. Trends in Belgo-Dutch prose literature.
Paris: Amsterdam, 1959. Cloth, bibliogr., index, 176 pp.
Book number: 9520
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRUS, J. RUSSELL (JAMES RUSSELL), 1902-
Burmese Economic Life
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Previous owner's signature front endpaper, ink underscoring on couple of pages only; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xvii, 362; Originally published 1948. Issued Under the Auspices of the American Council Institute of Pacific Relations. Foreword by J. S. Furnivall, preface, index; lists of 39 tables, 1 chart, 2 maps. "Surveys the economy of Burma for the period 1939-47, with chapters on agriculture, co-operatives, forestry, minerals, handicrafts, communications, public health, currency, banking, etc. " Herbert #225. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22067
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Burma
Keywords: Burma -- Economic Conditions --1948-
In shopping cart

More information

"JAMES ANGELA,RUSSELL PAT"
Fine Words, Fine Books: Masterworks of Modern Calligraphy and Bookbinding an Exhibition by Designer
Designer Bookbinders, 1991. Paperback. /. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only large softcover. Fine - Used .
Book number: SKU-045358
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Fine Words, Fine Books: Masterworks Modern Calligraphy Bookbinding Exhibition
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELL, JAMES B., JOHN E. RUSSELL, AND LYMAN E. COOLEY
Report of the United States Deep Waterways Commission, Prepared at Detroit, Michigan, December 18-22, 1896, Accompanied by the Report on Technical Work and the Several Topical Reports and Drawings Pertaining Thereto
Washington, Government Printing Office. 1897. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1897. Black cloth, VERY GOOD PLUS, 263 pp. blind-stamped lettering on spine, tables, fold-out maps and charts in text and following text 24 fold-outs; Prof. stamp on front pastedown. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 019498
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Keywords: PAT SIMON, WATERWAYS
In shopping cart

More information

LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL
The Biglow Papers
George Nichols, Cambridge, 1848. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. Edited with an introduction, Notes, Glossary, and a Copious Index by Homer Wilbur, A.M. Split at front hinge and splitting at rear. Mild discoloration (from water) in a few spots to rear and front board. BAL 13068 Binding A. Bookseller description pasted inside front board, alcks front endpaper. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Spine working loose but still intact. Moderate wear at edges, corners slightly bumped. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 034569
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL
Political Essays
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1888. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear, a bit heavier at the corners. Green cloth - BAL 13198, binding a. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 039691
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN, ROY E., BURNS, JAMES M., GUGELER, RUSSELL A., AND STEVENS, JOHN.
Okinawa: The Last Battle.
Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1965. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxii, 527pp. Illustrations, charts, table, numerous color foldout maps. Near fine/good +. Large edge chips at top edge of otherwise-decent jacket. Third of this edition, being a reprint of the 1948 Department of the Army first edition. Tight, clean and nice. .
Book number: 27717
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN, ROY E.; BURNS, JAMES M.; GUGELER, RUSSELL A.; STEVENS, JOHN
The War in the Pacific, Okinawa: The Last Battle
Washington, D.C. Office of the Chief of Military History. 1948, 1st. Hard, 4to. First edition. Hard cover. Published Washington, D.C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1948, first printing. 4to. 7 1/4" x 10." xxii+529pp. illustrated with many plates, maps - some fold-out. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004428
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Wwii Us Pacific Military
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, JAMES
Reminiscences of Yarrow
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition. Decorative cloth modest wear at corners, a few surface marks. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 041064
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

MACVEY NAPIER, JAMES WILSON DR HAMPDEN RUSSELL, JOHN SCOTT. CREUZE, AUGUSTIN ET AL
The Encyclopaedia Britannica. Seventh Edition Volume XX 20 Sculpture sea-lights seamanship serpents ship-building smelting socrates spain steam steam-engine steam navigation sumatra strength materials surgery
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1842. 7th. Leather & Boards. 4to. spine missing. Front cover detached plates on sea-lights (lighthouses) serpents ship-building shooting spinning steam-engine shooting map of spain steam navigation. Dr Hampden on socrates. Russell, John Scott on Steam engine CREUZE, Augustin ship-building. Ill.: George Aikman. Poor .
Book number: 500023532
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Reference George Aikman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAIGENT, FRANCIS JOSEPH & RUSSELL, CHARLES JAMES
A Practical Manual of Heraldry and of Heraldic Illumination
George Rowney, 1st 1864. Hardback. Very good condition. Pages: 65, plates, 32 (publishers catalogue). Original blind-stamped red cloth binding; new red cloth spine with gilt lettering. 16 lithograph plates, 6 in colour.
Book number: 988659
GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.66 | JP¥ 6725]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) HERALDRY ANTIQUARIAN ART
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RUSSELL H. FOREWORD BY JAMES W. SILVER,
Integration at Ole Miss
Chicago Quadrangle Books, 1965. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. The author, a professor of political science at Ole Miss, stands by four black students, eventually earning the respect of most segregationists. Following the campus unrest which culminated in a riot, there was some level of reconciliation, and other Mississippi schools were successfully integrated under new state leadership. Three-quarter black linen with bright red linen cloth spine, black spine lettering, 270 pages including notes and index. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with the mildest of edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition.
Book number: 014543
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Segregation Integration Higher Education Black History Mississippi Political Riots
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, RUSSELL & JAMES WATSON:
PHILATELIC TERMS ILLUSTRATED
London. Stanley Gibbons. 1972 . Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (209x149mm). 192 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With index. As new, not previously read. Everyone's stamp collecting encyclopaedia. Supplies information which leads step by step to more advanced books.
Book number: 3684
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Philately
Keywords: amazon,
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, RUSSELL & JAMES WATSON:
PHILATELIC TERMS ILLUSTRATED
London. Stanley Gibbons. second edition, 1978 . Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 7½”x5½” 19x13.5cm. 192 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With index. As new, not previously read. ISBN: 0-85259-895-5. Everyone's stamp collecting encyclopaedia. Supplies information which leads step by step to more advanced books.
Book number: 7648
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Philately
Keywords: amazon, 0852598955
In shopping cart

More information

BESANT, WALTER - PAYN, JAMES - RUSSELL, W CLARK - ALLEN, GRANT - CAINE, HALL - SIMS, GEORGE R - KIPLING, RUDYARD - DOYLE, A CONAN - BRADDON, M E - ROBINSON, F W - HAGGARD, H RIDER - BALLANTYNE, R M - ZANGWILL, I - ROBERTS, MORLEY - MURRAY, DAVID CHRISTI
My First Book - The Experiences Of Walter Besant et al
Chatto & Windus, 1897, a new edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+309pp+32pp publishers catalogue, b/w frontis, 184 b/w illustrations, cloth rather rubbed, corners bumped, split to the cloth along the rear hinge repaired a little crudely, sporadic foxing to the pages. A good reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ Interesting account from some 22 emminent late Victorian authors of the reasons & experiences thay had in writing & getting published their first books.
Book number: 34557
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: literature, bibliography, biography, literary criticism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search