ascending
descending
found: 2364 books on 95 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CHAMBERS, ROBERT; BEEBE, JAMES; GRANDSTAFF, TERRY B. AND GRANDSTAFF, SOMLUCKRAT W.; ET AL.).
Proceedings of the 1985 International Conference on Rapid Rural Appraisal. Khon Kaen University.
(Khon Kaen, Thailand): Rural Systems Research and Farming Systems Research Projects, 1987). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed black wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & slightly bumped. viii & 357 pages. Illustrated with tables, charts & maps. Very good. "Rapid Rural Appraisal (RRA), an emerging new methodology, is a distinctive 'process of learning about rural conditions in an intensive, iterative and expeditious manner.' Specifically designed to improve quality and timeliness and to reduce the cost of rural development research" [From the rear wrap copy].
Book number: 22945
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Rural Development; Agriculture; Proceedings of the 1985 International Conference on Rapid Rural Appraisal; Khon Kaen University; Thailand; Papers; Research; Rra: Methodology; Field Studies; Agrarian Society; Farming; Farmers; Robert Chambers; James Beebe;
In shopping cart

More information

(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James
In shopping cart

More information

[JAMES ANTHONY FROUDE & ROBERT HOBBES]:
Woburn Abbey and Chenies.
Privately printed by J M Dent & sons, 1913. Second impression (hardback). 8vo, [v], 158pp. Attractively bound by Zaehnsdorf in full crimson morocco, gilt titling and raised bands to the spine, gilt design (Duke of Bedford's gilt armorial) to the front board. Light rubbing to the extremities of the binding, bookplate to the front free endpaper, 2pp of typed additional notes tipped to blank pages at the back of the book. A very good copy. Gift inscription to the front pastedown reading "Woburn Abbey, Dec 1st 1934, from Bedford". A rare book (only one copy listed on COPAC). Contains three essays: The Declaration of Robert, Abbot of Woburn; Dissolution of the Monasteries; Chenies and the House of Russell.
Book number: 25635
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Catalogue: 2
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES ROBERT A
Ocean Sailing
New York, Hearst Marine Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878513116) Hard Cover. 224 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Trans-ocean sailing is easy to learn. The coastal sailor will fiind a logical extension of what he already knows and the novice will find it easier to master than inshore sailing. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 027108
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
Catalogue: Sport - General
Keywords: 0878513116
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, ROBERT & JAMES ADAM,
ARCHITECTURE, DECORATION, AND FURNITURE OF ROBERT & JAMES ADAM.
1880. ADAM, Robert & James Adam. THE ARCHITECTURE, DECORATION, AND FURNITURE OF ROBERT & JAMES ADAM. Selected from "Works in Architecture," published 1778- 1822, and photolithographed from the originals. London: B. T. Batsford, 1880. 26 plates, preceded by [6] pages: title-page, publisher's preface, and a plate list. Folio, white paper back with gilt title, green paper boards, upper board is printed in black with the same information that appears on the title-page. Contemporary ink ownership to front pastedown. This copy is disbound and offered as is; the leaves were glued originally and the glue has disintegrated. The plates are clean on the whole, though some show occasional light edgewear and/or marginal soiling. The work is complete and laid, loose, in the original binding, which is heavily soiled, rubbed and dampstained. With all faults.
Book number: 69952
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Architecture Interior Decora Furniture
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, ROBERT AND JAMES .,
The Decorative Work of Robert & James Adam: Being a Reproduction of the Plates Illustrating Decoration & Furniture From their Works in Architecture Published 1778-1812.
London, B T Batsford, 1901 (1880). Second. Softcover. Good, ex-library with typical markings, including a perforated stamp on each plate, most of the mark off the image. Large folio, black buckram, [vii] 30 bw plates.
¶ Designs from the brothers who, in the 1700s, influenced the development of Western architecture, both in Europe and in North America. Not content with providing houses for clients, they were very ready to design the fittings and accessories as well - from Wikipedia.
Book number: 128323
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, ROBERT & JAMES ADAM. ROWAN, ALISTAIR.
Designs for castles and country villas by Robert & James Adam.
Oxford, 1985. 160 pp. 64 plts. Cloth, d./j.
Book number: 31103
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Architecture Europe United Kingdom Castle United Kingdom Palace United Kingdom Monography Adam Architectuur Europa Groot-Brittannië Kastelen Groot-Brittannië Landhuizen Paleizen Groot-Brittanian Monografie
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, HELEN. BROUGHTONM JAMES. GUNN, THOM. HUSK, WILLIAM SAVERY. PEARCE, FLOYD E. SCHEVILL, JAMES. HILLYER, ROBERT. LANGTON, DANIEL J. ZAHN, CURTIS. CREWS, JUDSO. AND OTHERS.,
The GALLEY SAIL REVIEW. A Poetry Magazine. Vol 1. No. 1 No.'s 1 & 2. Vol 3. No.'s 2 - 5.
San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958, 1959. The magazine and pamphlets all fit into a yellow envelope that is 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". 1st printing (presumed). The magazines are 20 - 30 pp and the pamhlets are a single sheet folded once. Magazines are paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering printed to front wrapper. Pamphlets have black title lettering printed to front. Yellow envelope with a black illustration and "Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc" printed to front as well as an address pasted on from the "Lion Book Shop"., with typical tears in VG condition. A few b/w illustrations.
¶ The packeage contains two magazines and three pamphlets.
Book number: 35592
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7864]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, ROBERT U. JAMES.
The Work In Architecture of Robert & James Adam. With a New Introduction by Henry Hope Reed.
New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1980 Reprint. Gr. 2° XII, 23 Texts., m. 105 Taf. Hlw., verg. Rü.-Tit., OU. OU leicht angeschm., m. Einr./Randläsuren u. 1 Biblioth.-Aufkl. a. unt. Rü., sonst sauber u. gut erhalten.
Book number: 51419AB
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Architektur; Baukunst; illustr. Bücher; Monographien; Photographie; Werksverzeichnisse
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, ROBERT & JAMES.
The works in architecture of Robert & James Adam.
Cleveland, J. H. Jansen, 1916,. Unbound. Ex-library, Good condition, in portfolio, lacking 2 plates. 2 vols., 106 illus. reproduced on 70 6.75 x 9 inch, B & W photographs mounted on 10 x 12.5 brown card stock (lacking plates 1 & 58).
Book number: 30928
USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 5735]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

AGATHA CHRISTIE, JAMES J, KELLY, ROBERT BLOCH [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
The Dressmaker's Doll in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 79
Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London August 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46125
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

AGATHA CHRISTIE, JAMES M. ULLMAN, PHYLLIS BENTLEY, ROBERT BLOCH [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Once a Thief in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine [British Edition] No. 58
Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London November 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46118
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES. EDITED WITH A MEMOIR BY ROBERT FITZGERALD.
The Collected Short Prose of James Agee.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1968. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. Cloth. . Near Fine/Good.
Book number: J17405
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature.
In shopping cart

More information

AGEE, JAMES; FITZGERALD, ROBERT, ED.
The Collected Short Prose of James Agee
Houghton Mifflin. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book enar fine with a couple of spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with a small waterstain at heel of spine. 243 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5355
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: Literary Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

DELEVOY, ROBERT L. & ENSOR, JAMES & ALECHINSKY, PIERRE
Ensor. Voorafgegaan door Ensortilèges van Pierre Alechinsky
Mercatorfonds, 1981. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 478. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1605153
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

AITKEN, ROBERT JAMES E.A.
History and Theory Graduate Studio. McGill School of Architecture 1992-1994.
McGill University School of Architecture. 1993. 30 ills. pages in small black portfolio/ slipcase.
Book number: 40909
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Architectuur
Keywords: Architectuur Gedenkboeken
In shopping cart

More information

AKERMAN, JAMES R. AND ROBERT W. KARROW JR. EDIT.
Maps. Finding our place in the world.
Chicago and London, Univ. of Chicago Press. 2007. Linen. A, Illustrations in colour. Index. 400 p. Fine/Good.
Book number: 10985
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Atlassen
Keywords: Atlassen
In shopping cart

More information

DINGWALL, ROBERT; JAMES, VERONICA; MURPHY, ELIZABETH (EDS.)
Sociology of Health & Illness; Volume 25, Silver Anniversary Issue 2003
Oxford, United Kingdom, Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2003, First Edition. paperback. Clean Copy, Soft cover and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Illustrated with diagrams and tables. T. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 236527
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EBERLE, JAMES; FLIEGEL, ROBERT A.; ETZOLD, THOMAS H.; PANDOLFE, FRANK C.; ARNOLD, JOSEPH C.; WICKS, DANIEL H.; DALY, THOMAS M.; TURNER, STANSFIELD
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 106/8/930 (August 1980)
Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1980. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Eberle, The Royal Navy. Fliegel, Iceland: Unique in NATO. Etzold, Is Mahan Still Valid? Pandolfe, Soviet Seapower in Light of Mahan's Principles. Arnold, Omens and Oracles. Wicks, The Lake Nicaragua Naval Base Scheme. Daly, Picctorial - Weekends Are Work. Turner, Thinking About the Future of the Navy. ; 10.75" tall; 112 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480070
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ALDHOUS, JOHN ROBERT; LOW, ALAN JAMES
The Potential of Western Hemlock, Western Red Cedar, Grand Fir and Noble Fir in Britain : The 'minor Species' Project
UK, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1974. (ISBN: 0117101419). paperback. Ex Library, Forestry commission Bulletin # 49. Stamping to cover, internally clean. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 183535
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Forests and Forestry 0117101419
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEMAN, JAMES H., CRANDALL, ROBERT W.
Broadband : should we regulate high-speed internet access?.
Washington, D.C. : AEI-Brookings Joint Center for Regulatory Studies, 2002. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. Viii, 338 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Papers from two conferences: one held by AEI-Brookings Joint Center for Regulatory Studies, Oct. 4-5, 2001 and the other by Columbia University Center for Tele-Information in New York./ Includes bibliographical references and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0815715927
Book number: #177380
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, regulation, Telecommunication law. 0815715927
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES P., JAN ASSMANN, ALAN B. LLOYD, ROBERT K. RITNER & DAVID P. SILVERMAN.
Religion and Philosophy in Ancient Egypt.
New Haven, University Press, 1989. Stiff wrappers (plastified). VII & 159 pp. (Yale Egyptological Studies, 3). ISBN: 0912532181.
Book number: A8341-2893
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Egyptology
Keywords: Egypt Egyptology archaeology archeology archeologie religion - religie philosophy filosofie philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

ALTMAN, ROBERT B., COFFMAN, JAMES R., ED
The Veterinary Clinics of North America; Symposia on Cage Birds and Equine Medicine
W.B. Saunder, Co., 1973. W.B. Saunders, 1973. ( hb no dj, cover worn, tear at top of spine, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 54
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HIGHTOWER, JAMES ROBERT.
The Fu of T'ao Ch'ien.
Cambridge: Harvard-Yenching Institute, 1954. [169-230] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. A good copy, chips along spine, light soiling on front wrapper, label removed from rear wrapper.
¶ Inscribed by the author on front wrapper. Reprinted from Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies. Volume 17. June, 1954. Numbers 1 and 2.
Book number: 39201
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Asia, China,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JORDAN, ROBERT (PSEUDONYM OF JAMES RIGNEY JR.) (BASED ON THE WORK OF ROBERT E. HOWARD.)
Conan the Unconquered (Series: Conan.)
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-54231-2) . 1986, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. Pseudonym of James Rigney Jr. Based on the work of Robert E. Howard. Series: Conan. (Fantasy).
Book number: 296218
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812542312
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search