ascending
descending
found: 900 books on 36 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ABISH, WALTER; SNYDER, GARY; FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE; HANDKE, PETER; LISPECTOR, CLARICE; CARDENAL, ERNESTO; PURDY, JAMES; BORY, J.F.; ET AL).
New Directions in Poetry and Prose 25. (an International Anthology). Edited by J. Laughlin / with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin.
(New York): New Directions, (1972). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. [viii], 179 & [2] pages. There is light soiling to the front endpaper. J. F. Bory's contribution is illustrated in black & white. Very good. This issue is dedicated to the memory of Kenneth Patchen who died in 1972 and includes "Elegy on the Death of Kenneth Patchen" by Lawrence Ferlinghetti.
Book number: 12192
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Anthology; International; New Directions in Poetry and Prose 25; James Laughlin; Peter Glassgold; Frederick R. Martin; J.F. Bory; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Gary Snyder; Ernesto Cardenal; Walter Abish; Clarice Lispector; James Purdy; Peter Handke.
In shopping cart

More information

(FRIESNER, ESTHER, JAMES WARHOLA AND STEVE FORTY [GUESTS OF HONOR], PETER S. BEAGLE [SPECIAL GUEST], JOSEPHA SHERMAN)
(Program Book for) Orycon 14, November 20-22, 1992, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 52 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive wraparound cover art by James Warhola. Includes a biography of Ms Friesner by Josepha Sherman, a bibliography of her works and a short story by her ("Sweet, Savage Sorceror"). Also includes an autobiography by Peter S. Beagle and a biography of Mr. Warhola by C.J. Henderson (he's Andy Warhol's nephew, by the way). Excellent copy: couple VERY faint cover creases else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004260
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

HOCH, JAMES A. & SETLOW, PETER, EDS,
Molecular Biology of Microbial Differentiation: Proceedings of the Ninth International Spore Conference, Asilomar, California, 3-6 September 1984.
Washington, DC: American Society for Microbiology, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+280+[6]pp. Tall octavo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. ISBN: 0914826751. Binding: HB.
Book number: 090837
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTOLOMEO, MATTEO; BENNETT, MARTIN; BOUMA, JAN JAAP; HEYDKAMP, PETER; JAMES, PETER; DE WALLE, FOPPE; WOLTERS, TEUN
Eco-Management Accounting
Dordrecht, Holland, Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1999. (ISBN: 0792355628). hardcover. Used, Binding is extremely well preserved, contents are immaculate: pages clean and crisp and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. Negligable difference from "like new". MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 236118
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Accounting 0792355628
In shopping cart

More information

BURKHOLDER, JAMES PETER & PALISCA, CLAUDE V.
Norton anthology of Western Music - Volume 1. Ancient to Baroque
Norton, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 9780393979909. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2131675
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780393979909
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AFLERBACH, PETER; BEERS, JAMES; BLACHOWICZ, CAMILLE; BOYD, CANDY DAWSON; SHEYNEY, WENDY; DIFFILY, DEBORAH; GAUNTY-PORTER, DOLORES; JUEL, CONNIE; LEU, DONALD, PARATORE, JEANNE; SEBESTA, SAM; WIXSON, KAREN KRING
Scott Foresman Reading Great Expectations
Glenview IL: Scott Foresman & Co, 2002. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 032803939X. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 736 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 217226
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Language Arts
Keywords: 032803939x Language Arts Education Elementary Reading
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLEMAN, PETER & MCAULEY, JAMES -- EDITORS
Quadrant Monthly November 1975; No. 100 Volume XIX No 8
H. R. Krygier for the Australian Association of Cultural Freedom, Sydney, 1975. Periodical, 1st thusly, Softcover (Side-stapled), Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signs of handling, but clean and free of annotation or rude damage. This is the last edition edited by Peter Coleman because of his appointment as Minister for revenue and Asst Treas in the New South Wales government. The book features essays on politics and society and the economy, poetry, stories and memoirs and reviews and criticisms. Barry Humphries and Ross Fitzgerald provide a monologue for the music hall along with a centrefold of Craig Steppenwolf. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 96 pages. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241682
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: culture arts essays of Australia Essays & Literary Criticism;
In shopping cart

More information

AGNEW, PETER L.; MEEHAN, JAMES R.,
Clerical Office Practice.
Cincinnati OH, South-Western Publishing Co., 1961. Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed, aging and rubbed on edges, corners and tips, gummark on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 109642
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Business Secretarial Skills
In shopping cart

More information

ALINDER, JAMES; ASBURY, DANA; FRIENDS OF PHOTOGRAPHY; THOMPSON, PETER HUNT; WALLACE, R. DUNCAN
The Photographer's Image: Self-Portrayal
Friends of Photography. 1978, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0933286007). Softcover, 4to. signed by Dana Ashbury on the title page, b/w photographs throughout, 101 contemporaryself-portraits with essays by Peter Hunt Thompson, Dana Ashbury, R. Duncan Wallace, M.D. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: 038226
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photographs Photography Signed International 0933286007
In shopping cart

More information

PETER ALISS AND JAMES MOSSOP
A Golfer's Travels with Peter Allliss
Boxtree. 1997. (ISBN: 0752210823). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no inscriptions, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - clipped - very good hardback copy. Very good.
Book number: NONF1911
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: 0752210823
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, PETER & KEMSLEY, JAMES
Images of Bradman Rare and Famous Photographs of a Cricket Legend
Bradman Museum, Bowral, 1994. Hardcover. Large quarto, 304 pp., b&w illustrations. Inscription to owner on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn along edges and corners. Spine sunned. Else very good. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. An extensive selection of both sporting and personal settings.
Book number: 31588
AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.67 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2039]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, PETER; KEMSLEY, JAMES (EDITORS)
Images of Bradman. Rare and famous photographs of a cricket legend with special inclusions from Sir Donald Bradman's private collection
Bowral, The Bradman Museum. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646199072). Hard Cover, Folio. 304pp, 100s of photos for the cricket buff. Ex. copy in unevenly sunned dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 317879
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.6 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Cricket Bradman 0646199072
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, PETER & KEMSLEY, JAMES
Images of Bradman: rare and famous photographs of a cricket legend with special inclusions from Sir Donald Bradman's Private Collection
Allen & Kemsley Publishing Pty, Limited, Welby, Nsw, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good Condition/Good. 304 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and a colour frontispiece. Apart from the fading of the spine section, the major imperfection, is a 4 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the front panel of the jacket. There is also a small pair of holes from a staple which held a Christmas 1994 card to the top of the front fold over flat. Internally, the book is clean, and free of annotation or damage. A photographic tribute to a great Australian, with more than 400 photographs including numerous rare, archival prints, some never before published. The book was published in association with the Bradman Museum in Bowral. Size: Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos.
Book number: 0240921
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: SPORTS AND GAMES cricket Donald Bradman Photography Sports & Pastimes; Cricket; Australia; Biography & Autobiography. Cricket Biography & Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISS, PETER AND JAMES MOSSOP
A Golfer's Travels with Peter Alliss
London : Boxtree, 1997. 0752210823. 1st edition. 8vo, 192 pages, illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in very good condition dust jacket. Jacket has been price clipped.
Book number: 39989
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Peter Alliss James Mossop Golf Sport 1
In shopping cart

More information

ALLISS, PETER AND JAMES MOSSOP
A Golfer's Travels with Peter Alliss
London : Boxtree, 1997. 0752210823. 1st edition. 8vo, 192 pages, illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in very good condition dust jacket. Jacket has been price clipped.
Book number: 60318
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Peter Alliss James Mossop Golf Sport 1
In shopping cart

More information

HALL-DUNCA, ABIGAIL D. NEWMAN, JAMES MARTIN PETER C. SUTTON NANCY; HALL-DUNCA, ABIGAIL D. NEWMAN, JAMES MARTIN PETER C. SUTTON NANCY
Fakes and Forgeries the Art of Deception
Bruce Museum, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a removable archival protective mylar clear cover. Essays on the art and methods of forgery and fakes, and biographies of forgers. Notes and color images of all 60 exhibition pieces. Extensive bibliography. May require extra shipping to outside U. S. A. ; Color Photographs; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 151 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 10107
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6351]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); NAIRN, TOM; BIERMANN, WOLF; GREEN, PETER; GERRATANA, VALENTINO; GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL; LÖWY, MICHAEL; SZYMANSKI, ALBERT; PETRAS, JAMES; RHODES, ROBERT
New Left Review Number 101-102 (February-April 1977). Double Issue: Twilight of the United Kingdom?
London: New Left Review, 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser and Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 160 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; MEDVEDEV, ROY; PETRAS, JAMES; MORLEY, MORRIS; HAVENS, A. EUGENE; ARTHUR, CHRIS; ABERCROMBIE, NICHOLAS; HILL, STEPHEN; TURNER, RYAN S. ; EAGLETON, TERRY; FULLER, PETER; AMBURSLEY, FITZROY; JAMES, WINSTON
New Left Review, 142 (November-December 1983) : Towards a Sino-Soviet Detente?
London: New Left Review, 1983. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Medvedev, "The USSR and China: Confrontation or Detente?"; Petras, Morley and Havens, "Peru: Capitalist Democracy in Transition"; Abercrombie, Hill and Turner, "Determinacy and Indeterminacy in the Theory of Ideology"; Arthur, "Hegel's Master/Slave Dialectic and a Myth of Marxology"; Eagleton and Fuller, "Value in Art: An Exchange"; Ambursley and James, "Maurice Bishop and Grenada's New Jewel Movement."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800056
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

MCARTHUR, PETER; INTRODUCTION BY JAMES A. MACLEAN
Friendly Acres
Toronto, Canada, The Musson Book Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 239. With decorations by Franz Johnston. Minor wear to boards, slight fading to spine, rust from paperclip to first pages; very good-. No dust jacket. black & white illustrations.
Book number: 013403
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Farming, Canadian farm, Autobiographical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MELVILLE, JAMES (PSEUDONYM OF ROY PETER MARTIN)
The Bogus Buddha
Scribners. (ISBN: 0-684-19247-0) . 1991, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Roy Peter Martin. (Mystery).
Book number: 391067
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0684192470
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MELVILLE, JAMES (PSEUDONYM OF ROY PETER MARTIN)
The Reluctant Ronin
Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-21619-5) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Roy Peter Martin. (Mystery).
Book number: 185979
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449216195
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, PETER JAMES
Making Direct Mail Work : Get Great Results from All Your Direct Mail
Oxford, How to Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1857032977). paperback. Fabulous books from friendly UK booksellers. SAME DAY DISPATCH! We ship WORLDWIDE FIRST CLASS .. and drink a lot of coffee. Wheeeee!. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 104866
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Advertising_direct-Mail 1857032977
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JAMES W.; GOMES, PETER J. (FOREWORD).
Thanksgiving: The Biography Of An American Holiday.
University of New Hampshire Press, Durham: 2009. Softcover. Very good condition. The origins and ever-changing story of America's favorite holiday. In this, the first in-depth study of the most American of holidays, James Baker sweeps away lingering myths and misconceptions to show how this celebration day was born and grew to be an essential part of our national spirit. Thanksgiving: The Biography of an American Holiday opens with an overview of the popular mythos of the holiday before discussing its possible religious and cultural precedents. This classic Yankee holiday is examined in historical and contemporary detail that embraces everything from proclamations, sermons, and local and regional traditions to family reunions, turkey dinners, and recipes. Thanksgiving's evolving face is illustrated with charming and often revealing period prints that chart our changing attitudes: the influence of Victorian sentiment in Thanksgiving's development, Progressive utilitarianism, intellectual debunking, patriotic wartime reclamation, and 1960s-era protest. Thanksgiving remains controversial up to the present day, as Mayflower descendants, Native Americans, and commercial exploiters compete for the American public's opinion of the holiday's contemporary significance and its future status. This is an intelligent and illuminating introduction to a beloved holiday and a fascinating cultural history of America and Americana. Includes an Index. James W. Baker was the director of research at Plimoth Plantation for many years and has acted as an authority for numerous Thanksgiving Day exhibits, articles, newscasts, and children's books. Baker has incorporated all the available research on Thanksgiving and enriched it with his unparalleled access to original sources as the former director of research at Plimoth Plantation. Most appealing about this book is that it has been produced by an expert on the topic, and one who is also a Plymouth, MA, native. He shows us how Thanksgiving is seen through each generation's reality, having morphed from a holiday for pilgrim hats and turkeys to a cause for Native American protests to a holy day to several ancient holidays combined and a full-scale orgy of food and football. Thanksgiving is not the holiday you think it is and will not be the holiday you know now in 100 years, but it can be whatever holiday you need. There is now a desire to make it an international holiday-Who knows? . . . . This is destined to become the accepted text for research on the history and myth of this most American holiday, and it will be an enjoyable, fascinating read both for students and for anyone looking for a good story.: Booklist Baker traces how the [Thanksgiving] celebration has changed over the years. In the 18th century, Thanksgiving was viewed as a day for family reunions, and the Pilgrims were remembered as the symbolic founders of New England. But the connection between the two had been lost by the time George Washington issued the first presidential Thanksgiving proclamation in 1789. . . Baker notes that the struggle over the significance of the Thanksgiving holiday continues, with historical accuracy often the victim of political advantage. But, he argues, 'the holiday's cultural vigor is actually demonstrated by the conflicts and debates that surround it.' For, he observes, 'debate indicates relevance, and the dispute over the appropriate role of Thanksgiving in American life demonstrates that the holiday is very much alive and still evolving.': Boston Globe James Baker, a former researcher at Plimoth Plantation in Massachusetts, does not wag a scholar's dour finger at what has become a turkey-and-football jamboree. But in his comprehensive and readable history of the holiday, he does remind us that Thanksgiving is more than 'ubiquitous, mass-produced images of buckle-hatted Pilgrims, generic Indians, turkeys, pumpkins, and cornstalks.' For the Puritans aboard the Mayflower, Thanksgiving was a religious service to acknowledge God's providence. Its focus was prayer, not festivity. And while the Massachusetts Pilgrims did celebrate a harvest holiday in fall 1621 with friendly Wampanoags, Baker argues that this landmark event 'meets none of the qualifications for an orthodox Thanksgiving.': Washington Post [A] thorough and readable history. . . . The actual purpose of this book is to prove once again that one of the nation's beloved holidays is an 'invented tradition,' discontinuous in its history and varied in the types of ways it has been celebrated. Baker examines a vast range of cultural materials from postcards to children's books to Hollywood films of the 1990s. There is evidence about how people actually celebrate this holiday, but it is not as important as the theme of myth-making and contested history. Baker demonstrates the commonsense; not just that myths take on a life of their own but that in speaking to 'hopes and fears,' myths are much more emotionally satisfying than truths.: Journal of Social History For good or ill Americans have always considered themselves exceptional. This remarkable self image first appeared on a fall day in 1621 when the Pilgrims gathered 'so [that] we might after a special manner rejoice together' and reflect on the 'special providence' God had granted them. Their Native American guests watched bemused. Like 'Camelot' Baker writes 'there once was a time when with the best intentions, two very different cultures came together.' From that moment on Thanksgiving has become the most persistent, if not controversial, celebration in America. Perfectly historical (mythological?) and encrusted over the centuries in hyperbole and invention, it has nonetheless survived as one of the least pretentious of all our national holidays dedicated to simple fare and family gathering. No one but Jim Baker could unravel the true meaning of this holiday with such expertise and grace. By explaining 'Thanksgiving' Baker goes to heart of revealing American character.: William M. Fowler, Jr., Distinguished Professor of History, Northeastern University For anyone interested in New England and America and the lengths to which our collective fascination with the past influences what we do today, James Baker's Thanksgiving: The Biography of an American Holiday is a must read. Combining a lifetime of research with a wonderfully readable prose style, Baker has created a tour de force of historical and cultural analysis.: Nathaniel Philbrick, author of Mayflower
¶ 273 pages.
Book number: 75527X1
USD 25.75 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2046]
Catalogue: AMERICANA
Keywords: (First Holidays . Turkeys Puritans New England Massachusetts Christmas Indians).
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JAMES W.; GOMES, PETER J. (FOREWORD).
Thanksgiving: The Biography Of An American Holiday.
University of New Hampshire Press, Durham: 2009. Softcover. Very good condition. The origins and ever-changing story of America's favorite holiday. In this, the first in-depth study of the most American of holidays, James Baker sweeps away lingering myths and misconceptions to show how this celebration day was born and grew to be an essential part of our national spirit. Thanksgiving: The Biography of an American Holiday opens with an overview of the popular mythos of the holiday before discussing its possible religious and cultural precedents. This classic Yankee holiday is examined in historical and contemporary detail that embraces everything from proclamations, sermons, and local and regional traditions to family reunions, turkey dinners, and recipes. Thanksgiving's evolving face is illustrated with charming and often revealing period prints that chart our changing attitudes: the influence of Victorian sentiment in Thanksgiving's development, Progressive utilitarianism, intellectual debunking, patriotic wartime reclamation, and 1960s-era protest. Thanksgiving remains controversial up to the present day, as Mayflower descendants, Native Americans, and commercial exploiters compete for the American public's opinion of the holiday's contemporary significance and its future status. This is an intelligent and illuminating introduction to a beloved holiday and a fascinating cultural history of America and Americana. Includes an Index. James W. Baker was the director of research at Plimoth Plantation for many years and has acted as an authority for numerous Thanksgiving Day exhibits, articles, newscasts, and children's books. Baker has incorporated all the available research on Thanksgiving and enriched it with his unparalleled access to original sources as the former director of research at Plimoth Plantation. Most appealing about this book is that it has been produced by an expert on the topic, and one who is also a Plymouth, MA, native. He shows us how Thanksgiving is seen through each generation's reality, having morphed from a holiday for pilgrim hats and turkeys to a cause for Native American protests to a holy day to several ancient holidays combined and a full-scale orgy of food and football. Thanksgiving is not the holiday you think it is and will not be the holiday you know now in 100 years, but it can be whatever holiday you need. There is now a desire to make it an international holiday-Who knows? . . . . This is destined to become the accepted text for research on the history and myth of this most American holiday, and it will be an enjoyable, fascinating read both for students and for anyone looking for a good story.: Booklist Baker traces how the [Thanksgiving] celebration has changed over the years. In the 18th century, Thanksgiving was viewed as a day for family reunions, and the Pilgrims were remembered as the symbolic founders of New England. But the connection between the two had been lost by the time George Washington issued the first presidential Thanksgiving proclamation in 1789. . . Baker notes that the struggle over the significance of the Thanksgiving holiday continues, with historical accuracy often the victim of political advantage. But, he argues, 'the holiday's cultural vigor is actually demonstrated by the conflicts and debates that surround it.' For, he observes, 'debate indicates relevance, and the dispute over the appropriate role of Thanksgiving in American life demonstrates that the holiday is very much alive and still evolving.': Boston Globe James Baker, a former researcher at Plimoth Plantation in Massachusetts, does not wag a scholar's dour finger at what has become a turkey-and-football jamboree. But in his comprehensive and readable history of the holiday, he does remind us that Thanksgiving is more than 'ubiquitous, mass-produced images of buckle-hatted Pilgrims, generic Indians, turkeys, pumpkins, and cornstalks.' For the Puritans aboard the Mayflower, Thanksgiving was a religious service to acknowledge God's providence. Its focus was prayer, not festivity. And while the Massachusetts Pilgrims did celebrate a harvest holiday in fall 1621 with friendly Wampanoags, Baker argues that this landmark event 'meets none of the qualifications for an orthodox Thanksgiving.': Washington Post [A] thorough and readable history. . . . The actual purpose of this book is to prove once again that one of the nation's beloved holidays is an 'invented tradition,' discontinuous in its history and varied in the types of ways it has been celebrated. Baker examines a vast range of cultural materials from postcards to children's books to Hollywood films of the 1990s. There is evidence about how people actually celebrate this holiday, but it is not as important as the theme of myth-making and contested history. Baker demonstrates the commonsense; not just that myths take on a life of their own but that in speaking to 'hopes and fears,' myths are much more emotionally satisfying than truths.: Journal of Social History For good or ill Americans have always considered themselves exceptional. This remarkable self image first appeared on a fall day in 1621 when the Pilgrims gathered 'so [that] we might after a special manner rejoice together' and reflect on the 'special providence' God had granted them. Their Native American guests watched bemused. Like 'Camelot' Baker writes 'there once was a time when with the best intentions, two very different cultures came together.' From that moment on Thanksgiving has become the most persistent, if not controversial, celebration in America. Perfectly historical (mythological?) and encrusted over the centuries in hyperbole and invention, it has nonetheless survived as one of the least pretentious of all our national holidays dedicated to simple fare and family gathering. No one but Jim Baker could unravel the true meaning of this holiday with such expertise and grace. By explaining 'Thanksgiving' Baker goes to heart of revealing American character.: William M. Fowler, Jr., Distinguished Professor of History, Northeastern University For anyone interested in New England and America and the lengths to which our collective fascination with the past influences what we do today, James Baker's Thanksgiving: The Biography of an American Holiday is a must read. Combining a lifetime of research with a wonderfully readable prose style, Baker has created a tour de force of historical and cultural analysis.: Nathaniel Philbrick, author of Mayflower
¶ 273 pages.
Book number: 75527X2
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2141]
Catalogue: AMERICANA
Keywords: (First Holidays . Turkeys Puritans New England Massachusetts Christmas Indians).
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES; HURD, PETER (PICTURES BY).
The Story Of Siegfried.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy with edgewear and scuffing to slightly bowed cover. Cover has attractive color illustration. Retells the Norse myth of Siegfried and the Nibelungen. Includes six color pictures.
¶ 279 pages.
Book number: 15189X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: MYTHOLOGY
Keywords: ( lllustrated Children's Books Juvenile Literature Folklore Myth Legends ).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search