| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1662 books on 67 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Friends and Enemies St. Martin 1982, St. Martin 1982. First edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. P.D. James pseudonym. Owner signature. Book number: 003893 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cover Her Face Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-012958-8) . [circa 1990s], later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover a bit beat up. (Mystery). Book number: 392196 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0140129588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Holy Orders Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-2903-3) . [circa 2001], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 392199 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0770429033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Innocent Blood Faber & Faber. (ISBN: 0-571-11566-7) . 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Textblock very slightly discolored. (Mystery). Book number: 384788 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0571115667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lighthouse Seal. (ISBN: 0-7704-3000-7) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 296393 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0770430007 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Mind to Murder Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-003850-7) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) About very good. (Mystery). Book number: 295228 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0140038507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Triplicate; Three Complete Novels by the Queen of Crime (Includes Black Tower; Unnatural Causes; Unsuitable Job for a Woman.) Charles Scribner's Sons. (ISBN: 0-684-16748-4) . 1980, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Includes The Black Tower, Unnatural Causes & An Unsuitable Job for a Woman. (Mystery). Book number: 390508 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0684167484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De vuurtoren Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 368. Commissaris Dalgliesh moet met zijn team een moord oplossen die plaatsvond op een eilandje voor de kust van Cornwall waar overspannen topmensen kunnen herstellen. ISBN: 9789022543313. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2127634 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022543313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De vuurtoren Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 368. Commissaris Dalgliesh moet met zijn team een moord oplossen die plaatsvond op een eilandje voor de kust van Cornwall waar overspannen topmensen kunnen herstellen. ISBN: 9789022543313. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1935177 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022543313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parenthood: Its Psychology And Psychopathology. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1975. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Contains articles by 29 authors separated into six sections entitled: Part I. - General Considerations; Part II. - The Psychobiologic Approach to Parenthood; Part III. - Developmental Aspects of Parenthood; Part IV. - Clinical Attitudes and Behavior of Parents; Part V. - Some Clinical Correlations Between Parents and Children; and Part VI. - Summing Up. Includes an Index. ¶ 617 pages. Book number: 70419X1 USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( . Separation Superego Relationships Pregnancy Narcissism Motherliness Love FamilyCommunication Beating Fantasy Parental Abuse Aggression). 0700001875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letter to Francis Wellesley from James D. Milner (Director of the National Portrait Gallery (1917-1927) Dated 27th. October, 1924 Regarding the Purchase of an Extremely Rare Oil Painting Portrait of Sir Thomas Browne and His Wife Dorothy Browne. London, 1924. 1st Edition. Letter. 8vo. The signed letter reads as follows: "My dear Wellesley, Lord Dillon, our Chairman, called this morning and, after reading your letter of the 25th, settled that, as it was the Board' s wish to secure the portrait of Sir Thomas and Lady Browne for the Gallery, we had no option. The picture must be purchased at the price you name since it cannot be obtained for less. I am therefore enclosing a cheque for £200, which is the net sum you have agreed to accept. I write at once, so that you may omit it from the list of your miniatures on offer to the USA'... Yours sincerely, James D. Milner"The oil painting portrait of Sir Thomas and Dorothy Browne formed the frontispiece of the First Edition (1924) of Geoffrey Keynes, " Bibliography of Sir Thomas Browne" as referenced in his Preface (viii) of this edition. Permission of Photographic Use had been granted by Francis Wellesley, then still owner of the painting in May 1924, until selling it to the National Portrait Gallery in October 1924.PROVENANCE: This letter was purchased from a private collector in London. It was enclosed within the 1924 First Edition of the Bibliography of Sir Thomas Browne by Geoffrey Keynes. This was the limited edition and was No. 28 of 500 copies. It is not known whether this copy was the personal copy of Francis Wellesley, Esq, J. P, but quite possibly it was, since this letter addressed to him was found within copy (No. 28). The copies printed close to the beginning of publication were usually issued to friends and contributors of the publication. ; 1 pp. Book number: 1280 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Complications in surgery and their management London, 1960, 1075 .pp, hard cover, 18 x 26 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 161454&371G € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complications in Surgery and Their Management W. B. Saunders, 1961. Hardcover. Very good binding. Clean text, except for one section that has underlining and a few margin notes. NOT an ex-library. With contributions from 69 authorities. Includes infections, complications, shock, hemorrhaic, acute renal, postop pulmonary, urinary and gential, cardiac, liver, anesthesia, pain, spread of cancer, etc. 272 figures. 1,075 pages. Very Good . Book number: 14929 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Medical Surgery General Surgery Postoperative Care Anesthesia Liver Failure Pain Management Cancer Spreading Mitral Commissurotomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 39 Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1970, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,136pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: A Biochemist's Anabasis; Quaternary Structure of Proteins; X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Enzymes; Specific Chemical Modification of Proteins; Specificity of Molecular Hybridization Reactions; Eukaryotic Chromosomes; Structure and Synthesis of Ribosomal RNA; etc. Book number: 14539 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; A. Baird Hastings; Irving M. Klotz; D.M. Blow; A.N. Glazer; Brian J. Mccarthy; Francesco Amaldi; P.T. Gilham; Margaret Ashwell; James F. Koerner; Paul D. Boyer; Alton Meister; R.L. Sinsheimer; Esmond E. Snell; Biochemist's Anab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Garden Gates: New Dimensions in the World of Reading. Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., Pearson Prentice Hall, 1993. (ISBN: 0663546516) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Notation on fep. Book number: 217473 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Reading Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beast Must Die Pan Books; Pan Classic Crime edition. 1999. (ISBN: 0330373218). Paperback. Good condition paperback - some creasing and wrinkling to covers and pages - good reading copy. Good. Book number: 1210F08 GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.76 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0330373218 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorothy L. Sayers: A Biography. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1981. First Edition. 8vo. xvii, 308 pp. with appendix, notes, sel. bibliography & index. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine. Lacking dust jacket. ¶ Full biography of Dorothy L. Sayers (1893-1957) best known for her Lord Peter Wimsey series. Black & white photos & illustrations. Book number: 14871 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Signs of Grace: Sacraments in Poetry & Prose Morehouse, 1995. 178 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: NF/NF Book number: 138958 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Signs of Grace: Sacraments in Poetry & Prose Morehouse, 1995. 178 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 273615 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 1997-1998. Johnson Society of London, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover, Tall format. 76pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on Dr Fleeman's Bibliography, Sarah Fielding, Despair and its Antidotes, SJ and Politics, SJ and the Imagination, Goldsmith and SJ.. Fine. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 11419 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Dr Johnson, Sarah Fielding, Cowper, Goldsmith, P D James | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diastematomyelia (Congenital Clefts of the Spinal Cord); Diagnosis and Surgical Treatment. . Offprint from Pediatrics, Volume 6, No. 1, July, 1950. Very good in original printed wrappers. [98]-112pp. Illustrated. Book number: 32802 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosurgery, neuroscience, chirurgie du cerveau, neurochirurgie, neurologie, neurological disease, paediatric neurosurgery, pediatric neurosurgery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual for Clinical Psychology Trainees Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Brunner-Routledge. 1988, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-87630-544-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. To achieve a functional mental health perspective, professionals must take into account the entire system in which their client exists. A few highlights on pages. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 036690 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Clinical Psychology Psychiatry 0876305443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Designs of Darkness: Interviews with Detective Novelists. Bowling Green State University Popular Press, Bowling Green, Ohio, (1983).. 239 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos of authors interviewed. Interior - tiny faint stain to fore edge of first three pages and inside of front cover, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, tw o small areas of surface paper scuffing at top/bottom of front cover at spine, spine is flat and uncreased. VG-. Book number: 7697 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literary Reference
Keywords: Mystery Writers, Detectives, Murder, Crime, Authors, P.D. James, Jean Stubbs, Peter Lovesey, Margaret Millar, Ross Macdonald, Howard Engle, Ruth Rnedell, Patricia Highsmith, Julian Symons, Amanda Cross, Anne Perry, Dick Francis, Janwillem Van de Wet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camera Craft: A Photographic Monthly, Vol. XVII, No. 11 (November 1910) San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Company, 1910. Softcover. Illustrated by M. S. Stewart. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have moderate handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Mann, "Photographing Children." Prosser, "Photographing an Aeroplane." Plaisted, "Christmas Albums Again." Mathewson, C. E, "Photographing from a Balloon." Mead, "An Easier Way with Roll Film." Marley, "Stereoscopic Night Scenes." Church, "Saving Those Over=Exposed Prints." Corwin, "The Camera in the Home." "A Lesson in Slimplicity." Editorials, regular features. Many photography-related advertisements. ; frontispiece; 10.5" tall; 106 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1130086 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: History Photography Periodical Magazine United States America All History: : United States Americana Technology Art and Artists: : Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Ergonomics Programs: A Primer Based on Workplace Evaluations of Musculoskeletal Disorders Washington, DC, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 1997. Soft Cover. Publisher: U.S. Dept. Of Health & Human Services/CDC, 1997, Good, Soft Cover, 133 pp. Pub. No. 97-117. Good. Book number: 012226 USD 39.37 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3127] Catalogue: Health
Keywords: niosh | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page