ascending
descending
found: 163 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANHOLT, LAURENCE; COPLESTONE, JAMES (ILLUS.)
Seven for a Secret
London : Frances Lincoln Children's Books 2006. 1st Edition. Description: 36 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 29 cm. Subject: Grandfathers -- Pictorial works -- Juvenile fiction. Grandfathers -- Juvenile fiction.Letters -- Juvenile fiction. Summary: Throughout the year. Ruby writes to her grandfather in the country. Her grampa responds in kind. telling her about the magpie song and the magpies who hoarde shiny things in the tree outside his house. When Ruby's family fears they will lose their city apartment. the magpie song takes on more relevance in Ruby's life.An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9781845073008. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 186691
€  11.95 [Appr.: US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 9781845073008
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET & WEAVER, ROBERT, SELECTED BY. (MARGARET LAURENCE, JAMES REANEY, HUGH HOOD, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ALICE MUNRO, AUSTIN C. CLARKE, MARIAN ENGEL, MAVIS GALLANT, ROHINTON MISTRY, BARBARA GOWDY, ALISTAIR MACLEOD, LEON ROOKE, CAROL SHIELDS, ET
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomper l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15588
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Short Stories, Ethel Wilson, Morely Callghan, Barry, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, Joyce Marshall, Hugh Garner, Norman Levine, Jane Rule, Rudy Wiebe, George Bowering, W.P. Kinsella, Audrey Thomas, John Metcalf, Clark Blaise, Cynth
In shopping cart

More information

[ANDERSON, JAMES MAXWELL. 1888 - 1959]. AVERY, LAURENCE G. - COMPILER.,
A CATALOGUE Of The MAXWELL ANDERSON COLLECTION at the University of Texas.
Austin: University of Texas, (1968). Tall 8vo. 1st edition. [6], 175, [3 (blank)] pp. Brown cloth binding. Buff dust jacket printed in dark brown., F/NF (spine panel sun-tanned). Illustrated.
Book number: 36420
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Bloodlines (Series: Deathlands 29.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62529-4) . 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 29. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 687987
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373625294
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Cold Asylum (Series: Deathlands 20.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62520-0) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 20. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 346334
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373625200
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Cold Asylum (Series: Deathlands 20.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62520-0) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 20. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 115451
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373625200
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Earthblood (Series: Earthblood 1.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-63807-8) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Earthblood 1. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 125675
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0373638078
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Earthblood (Series: Earthblood 1.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-63807-8) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Earthblood 1. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 102046
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0373638078
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Keepers of the Sun (Series: Deathlands 31.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62531-6) . 1996, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 31. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 687991
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373625316
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Latitude Zero (Series: Deathlands 12.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62512-X) . 1991, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 12. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 515414
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 037362512x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Seedling (Series: Deathlands 13.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62513-8) . 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 13. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 514834
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0373625138
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Shadowfall (Series: Deathlands 26.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62526-X) . 1995, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 26. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 696212
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 037362526x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Shockscape (Series: Deathlands 18.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62518-9) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 18. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 675826
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0373625189
In shopping cart

More information

AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Shockscape (Series: Deathlands 18.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62518-9) . 1993, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good, spine creases. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 18. (Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 905533
USD 11.24 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Post-Apocalyptic Adventure Thriller 0373625189
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Trader Redux (Series: Deathlands 24.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62524-3) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 24. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 197951
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373625243
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AXLER, JAMES (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY LAURENCE JAMES.)
Twilight Children (Series: Deathlands 21.)
Gold Eagle. (ISBN: 0-373-62521-9) . 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Spine creases. House pseudonym used by Laurence James. Series: Deathlands 21. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 197950
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373625219
In shopping cart

More information

BEATON, CECIL; LAVER, JAMES; WHISTLER, LAURENCE
Designs for the Theatre By Rex Whistler in Three Parts
London, Batsford, for the Curtain Press. 1950, First Thus. Pub's Half cloth/dec Boards with dust jacket, small 8vo. Ill.: Whistler, Rex. Each of the three parts was originally published separately in decorative wrappers by the Curtain Press. This more durable version is infrequently found. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 19520
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
In shopping cart

More information

(AGEE, JAMES). BERGREEN, LAURENCE,
James Agee: A Life.
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1984. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700473
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BERGREEN, LAURENCE - AGEE, JAMES
James Agee a Life
New York: E P Dutton, 1986. 0525242538. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525242538. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket..
Book number: 32643
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0525242538 Agee James 1909 1955 Literary First Editions Biographies & Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

BLOWER, J. GORDON; COOK, LAURENCE M.; BISHOP, JAMES A.
Estimating the Size of Animal Populations
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0045910189) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 128 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, general shelf wear/marks around edges, corners and covers. The interior appears to be generally clean and in good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 019793
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Animal Populations_natural History 0045910189
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, IVOR; BEATON, CECIL; AGATE, JAMES; WHISTLER, REX; WHISTLER, LAURENCE & HASSALL, CHRISTOPHER.
The Masque - Numbers 1 to 7 - in 7 Volumes.
The Curtain Press Ltd., London, 1946, 1947, 1948. 7 volumes: 16 pp - 40 pp, coloured and b&w plates, illustrations, fine copies in limp wrappers.
Book number: 192104
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: theatre art england
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL JAMES LAURENCE
Le Miracle de Peille
Edition : PARIS, GALLIMARD, 1939 - 221 pages, broché, 19 cm - Très bon état
¶ Traduit de l'anglais THE MIRACLE OF PEILLE par François VERNET - Collection blanche NRF - Mention de deuxième édition - Dos légèrement insolé
Book number: 19151
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHANNING, LAURENCE; GROSSMAN, NANCY; ULAK, JAMES T.; WILLIAMS, MARJORIE,
Art of Japan : Masterpieces from the Cleveland Museum of Art
Cleveland USA, The Cleveland Museum of art/Hudson Hills Press, 2007. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0940717840. Fine/Fine. 120 pp. Illustrated in colour. yy
Book number: 43683
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: Art Japanese Collections Painting Ceramics 0940717840
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, TONY CRAGG, ANNIE CLAUSTRES, VÉRONIQUE DUPUY, BERND ET HILLA BECHER, JAMES LINGWOOD, CATHERINE GROUT, CLAIRE PEILLOD, ANNE WAUTERS, MUNRO GALLOWAY, LAURENCE LOUPPE, KEN LUM, ANTONIO LOBO ANTUNES, FRANCE DAVID, DOMINIQUE BAQUE, HERVÉ GAUVILLE, J
Art Press N° 209, janvier 1996. N° en partie bilingue anglais/français. (in english & french). Important DOSSIER : Photographie.
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1996. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Rush, par Véronique Dupuy (2 p.). Exporama : Peter Campus, Wim Delvoye, Kazuko Katase, Philippe Royer, Georges Rousse, Bernard Pagès, Anish Kapoor & Ian Carr-Harris (2 p.). La Photographie : Hannah Collins, par Dominique Baqué (1 p.). Philosophie : le prince Althusser, par Hervé Gauville (1 p.). ""La Peinture"", sous la direction de Jacqueline Lichtenstein, par Catherine Millet (1 p.). Expositions : Michèle Sylvander à la Galerie Roger Pailhas, Marcus Kreiss à la Maison Billaud, Georg Ettl à la Galerie J.F. Dumont, Per Barclay à Vassivière, Yves Grenet à Chez Valentin, Sophie Boursat ... par Catherine Millet (5 p.). Quelques faits photographiques, interview de Bernd et Hilla Becher, par James Lingwood (9 p.). Variations sur le processus dans la photographie japonaise, par Catherine Grout (5 p.). Le réel au scalpel, la photographie en Autriche, par Claire Peillod (6 p.). Photographie réaliste / architecture ordinaire, par Anne Wauters (8 p.). Ken Lum, ""ce n'est pas vraiment la révolution"", interview par Munro Galloway (6 p.). DANSE : Corps Hybrides, par Laurence Louppe (6 p.).... 1 volume in-4, 75 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Très bon état. Rare."
¶ "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1996. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Rush, par Véronique Dupuy (2 p.). Exporama : Peter Campus, Wim Delvoye, Kazuko Katase, Philippe Royer, Georges Rousse, Bernard Pagès, Anish Kapoor & Ian Carr-Harris (2 p.). La Photographie : Hannah Collins, par Dominique Baqué (1 p.). Philosophie : le prince Althusser, par Hervé Gauville (1 p.). ""La Peinture"", sous la direction de Jacqueline Lichtenstein, par Catherine Millet (1 p.). Expositions : Michèle Sylvander à la Galerie Roger Pailhas, Marcus Kreiss à la Maison Billaud, Georg Ettl à la Galerie J.F. Dumont, Per Barclay à Vassivière, Yves Grenet à Chez Valentin, Sophie Boursat ... par Catherine Millet (5 p.). Quelques faits photographiques, interview de Bernd et Hilla Becher, par James Lingwood (9 p.). Variations sur le processus dans la photographie japonaise, par Catherine Grout (5 p.). Le réel au scalpel, la photographie en Autriche, par Claire Peillod (6 p.). Photographie réaliste / architecture ordinaire, par Anne Wauters (8 p.). Ken Lum, ""ce n'est pas vraiment la révolution"", interview par Munro Galloway (6 p.). DANSE : Corps Hybrides, par Laurence Louppe (6 p.).... 1 volume in-4, 75 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Très bon état. Rare."
Book number: 60218
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES LAVER, EDWIN SMITH, MADGE GARLAND, JOHN MOORE, ELEANOR FARJEON, CHARLES GIBBS-SMITH, JOHN PITT, MARGARET REVELL, LAURENCE SCARGE, FRANK W. LANE, ROBERT KELLY, CHRISTOPHER SCOTT, AMORET SCOTT, BRIAN W. ALDISS, OLIVE COOK; AND HADFIELD, JOHN (ED)
The Saturday Book No.24
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 256pp profusely illustrated in colour and b&w - An annual magazine style publication with articles on as far-ranging subjects as art in science fiction (the art of SF book and magazine covers), a profile of Charles Hamilton (author of the Billy Bunter stories), Ladies in love in words and pictures, Poetry by John Moore and by Eleanor Farjean and much more. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate except for some edgewear (mostly to the top). Fine -/Fine -.
Book number: 005092
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Art, Literature, Painting, Sf, Scifi, Science Fiction, James Laver, Edwin Smith, Madge Garland, John Moore, Eleanor Farjeon, Charles Gibbs-Smith, John Pitt, Margaret Revell, Laurence Scarge, Frank W. Lane, Robert Kelly, Christopher Scott, Amoret Scott, Br
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search