| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 3017 books on 121 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Brief Memorials of English Families of the Name of Archer. Edinbrurgh: Printed by William Blackwood, 1856. 4to. pp. 45. Contemporary [original?] quarter cloth with marbled sides, front joint tender. A few manuscript additions to the pedigrees. Book number: 27689 GBP 102.60 [Appr.: EURO 128.25 US$ 160.85 | JP„ 12778] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography General | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Finer Grain" in Nation (October 22, 1910) Nation, 1910. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine with some foxing along the spine. Review. Book number: d265 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Move for Better Roads: Essays on Roadmaking and Maintenance / and Road Laws, / for Which Prizes or Honorable Mentions Were Awarded Through the University of Pennsylvania by a Committee of Citizens of Philadelphia, with a Synopsis of Other Contributions and a Review by the Secretary, Lewis M. Haupt, Also an Introduction by William H. Rhawn. Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1891. - Octavo, tan cloth titled in black on the front cover & spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed. xvi & 319 pages plus a 1-page list of publications by Lewis M. Haupt. There are some pencil notations & markings in the first prize essay. Very good. First edition.In his introduction, William Rhawn comments that there have been no improvements in the common roads to match the spectacular growth and improvement of the railroads. The University of Pennsylvania's competition aimed to remedy this situation. Book number: 4444 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation; Roads; Common Roads; Pennsylvania; Roadmaking; Road Construction; Road Maintenance; Road Laws; Essays; Competition; University of Pennsylvania; Lewis M. Haupt; William H. Rhawn; James Bradford Olcott; Henry Irwin; D.H. Bergey; Nineteenth C | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Hundred and Nine Questions for Use with a Brief History of Ancient Times London, Ginn & Co. 0000. Paper Covers. 12 page booklet in brown wrappers. Exactly what it says in the title. Covers & edges bit split & frayed, corners bit creased. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002565 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Text Books
Keywords: History, Schools, Education, Text Book History Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tour of H. R. H. The Price of Wales through British America and the United States. By a British Canadian. Montreal: Printed for the Compiler by John Lovell, 1860. (CANADIANA) First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait. Original red cloth. Quite rubbed, shaken, some light browning and soiling but an interesting work. Sabin 657. ¶ This was this Canadian author's first book and the one by which he is best known. He also compiled the biographical dictionary "Celebrated Canadians," "Bibliotheca canadensis" and other works of reference. He was one of the founders of the "Canada First" movement. Accompanied by an engraved invitation to the Ball to be given for the Price of Wales by the General Committee of Arrangements the 12th of October, 1860. The invitation is addressed to Mrs. Edward C. Delavan and is in the original envelope with a few pieces of satin ribbon pinned in. With two of the Delavan's calling cards laid in. Laid in the back is a clipping from October 15 describing the Prince's visit. Of this ball the volume notes "In the evening he attended the grand ball given in his honor by the citizens of New York, at the Academy of Music, which was a magnificent and georgeous affair, and, but for the accident in the falling of the floor, would have been a complete success and a great credit to our American neighbours. " (p. 203) The carpenter had build the floor with unbraced beams four feet apart and they collapsed Book number: 17433 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP„ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Tourist in Italy" (Review of Italian Hours) in Nation (November 13, 1909) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine with light foxing. Minor wear. Book number: C1617 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15 Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical . Book number: 015380 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP„ 248243] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whole Family: A Novel by Twelve Authors New York, Harper & Brothers, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Original gilt-decorated blue cloth. BAL 10667. Among the other authors who contribute a chapter to this most curious book are W. D. Howells (BAL 9790), Mary W. Freeman (BAL 6389), and John Kendrick Bangs (BAL 779). Illustrations by Alice Barber Stephens. Ill.: Alice Barber Stephens. Owner presentation Christmas 1908 on the front pastedown. Near Fine example of this attractive binding . Book number: 003031 USD 106.30 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 | £UK 68 | JP„ 8444] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: John Kendrick Bangs; Alice Barber Stephens; Brandywine Artists; Women's Literature: W. D. Howells Alice Barber Stephens 19th Century American Literature Illustrated Books Henry James Literature: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.H. Richardson and His Office: Selected Drawings. A Centennial of His Move to Boston 1874. [Cambridge, MA]: Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard University, 1974. - Oblong quarto [8-1/2 inches high by 11 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial blue & white wrappers. The spine & extremities are darkened & the binding is lightly bumped & soiled with a tiny stain to the rear wrap. xii & 220 pages. Profuse illustrations in black-and-white & 7 color plates, including photographic illustrations, drawings & architectural plans. There is an owner's ink name on the half-title. Very good. Published to accompany an exhibition organized by the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library and shown at Havard's Fogg Art Museum from October 23 to December 8, 1974, and later at the Albany Institute of History and Art and the Renwick Gallery, Washington, DC. Book number: 23109 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; American Architect; H.H. Richardson and His Office: Selected Drawings; James F. O'Gorman; Exhibition; Catalog; Department of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library;Ecclesiastical Buildings; Urban Residences; Suburban Residences; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tour of H.R. H. The Prince of Wales Through British North America and the United States. Montreal, Printed for the Compiler by John Lovell. 1860. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ill.: ILL. : A.W. Graham ( Engraver), Winterhalter ( Painter). Frontispiece.. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Book number: J18107 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP„ 3873]
Keywords: A.W. Graham ( Engraver), Winterhalter ( Painter). . Frontispiece. Canada, History, Royal Tour. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The EDUCATION Of HENRY ADAMS. New York: The Modern Library, (1931). 7-1/4" x 5". Ca 1955. x, 517, [3 (blank)] pp including index. Red cloth binding with gilt title lettering on green square stamped to front board and spine. Orange dust jacket with white title lettering to front pannel and red title lettering to spine. Green topstain., jacket. Book number: 18721.1 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education Of Henry Adams. The Modern Library, New York: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Writing from his unique vantage point, both as a man of extraordinary gifts and learning and as the bearer of the weighty mantle of his family's tradition, Henry Adams turned a sagacious eye upon himself and the tumultuous age in which he lived, and (in the words of Van Wyck Brooks) revealed a phase of American history with unparalleled boldness and truth. Includes an Index. ¶ 517 pages. Book number: 35750X1 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 457] Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Daniel Webster Washington Sumner Seward Napoleon III Abraham Lincoln Hay William Eliot Thomas Carlyle Charles Francis John Quincy ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of Henry Adams NY, The Modern Library. 1931. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover, top edge grey; 1946 gift inscription on half title page, else textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with moderate edge wear, several closed edge tears. 517pp.; including index. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). Book number: SJ6068 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 552] Catalogue: Literary Collections & Poetry
Keywords: Henry Adams, American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Education of Henry Adams NY, The Modern Library. 1946. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Light green top edge. Price-clipped dust jacket, with light edge and spine wear, chipping at head of spine. 517p. including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: SB717 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 711] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Henry Adams Education, Henry Adams Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Adams: History of the United States of America During the Administrations of James Madison. (Earl N. Harbert Wrote the Notes and Selected the Texts for This Volume). (New York): The Library of America, (1986). - Octavo, dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a cream paper covered slipcase. The bottom edge & spine of the slipcase are very slightly soiled. [ix] & 1436 & [1] pages plus colophon with a dark blue silk bookmark. Illustrated with 4 black-and-white maps & plans. Fine in a very good slipcase. Third printing. Book number: 20980 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Henry Adams; History of the United States of America During the Administrations of James Madison; Presidents; James Madison; Maps; Earl N. Harbert; Library of America. | In shopping cart More information div> |
John La Farge. The Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg. National Museum of American Art. Smithsoniam Inst. Washington Abbevill Pres. New York. 1987. 4°. 280pp. Or.cloth with d.j. 0896596788 Illustr.Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 42460 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3990]
Keywords: Kunst, Art 0896596788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tatler: Vol. CLIII, No. 1984, July 5, 1939 London, Illustrated Newspapers, 1939. First Edn. PB Stapled Paper Covers. R 4to. 46pp. Illus.col.plates. Spine rubbed and torn along bottom half, covers creased, centrefold loose from staples. Contens include: A review of Abel Gance's "Beethoven" by James Agate; Concerning Golf, by Henry Longhurst facing a pag of caricatures of members of Broxbourne Golf Club by "Mel"; Colour plate "A Lady Mendl Party at Versailles" by O;iver Messel; centrefold colour plate "The Fotsam and Jetsam of the Sea" by Charles Robinson. Good . Book number: 20062 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1619] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Journals Periodicals Magazines Film Cinema Gance Golf Tatler | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Books of Occult Philosophy Saint Paul,, Llewellyn Publications. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875428320). Soft Cover, Larger 8vo. pp. lxxii [3] 938."An important text in the history of Western occultism, the errors in the original translation have been corrected here and the more obscure material has been clarified. "Heavy book additional postage may apply. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 112592 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2711] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: New Age Occult Philosophy Western Occultism Occultism New Age/Occult 0875428320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ploughshares - Vol. 11, Nos. 2 & 3 - Special Fiction Issue Ploughshares, Inc. 1985. Soft Cover. Light normal wear; a nice copy. 252 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 051019 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 790] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Growth, Development, Periodical, Magazine, Fiction, Issue | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Treasures and Intrigue Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 324. Bound in black cloth w/ gilt lettering & band of green to spine. Light rubbing to gilt at top & base of spine, bookplate to front free endpaper; very good-. No dust jacket. Foreword by Dr. G. C. Williamson. This book was published in England under the title of Collections and Recollections. black and white photographs. -- Bison BooksBook number: 010510 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art collections, Williamson, Dr. G., G. C. Williamson, Art dealers, Antiques, Art dealing, Art collectors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Federalist: A Commentary on The Constitution of the United States, Being a Collection of Essays... New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt, 586 pages. Cover rubbed, especially at the edges, light fraying to corners and spine ends, hinges internally cracked with old and inexpert repair to front hinge, notations on preliminary blank, fairly unobtrusive pencil brackets to a few lines on about ten or fifteen pages, attractive bookplate of Hamilton Holt, former president of Rollins College, on the front pastedown, no other names or markings. Book number: 016090 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: American History Constitution Founding Fathers Federal Government Political History Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from the Federalist; a Commentary on the Constitution of the United States NY: Appleton Century Crofts, 1964. Trade Paperback. Clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Near Fine . Book number: 094847 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Selections from the Federalist; a Commentary on the Constitution of the United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shawl Of Solomon London, Hurst & Blackett, 1925. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. B001A9JT7K. Bedford-Jones (H.) [Writing as: Allan Hawkwood] The Shawl of Solomon. (a Lost race adventure in the Sahara) London: Hurst and Blackett, [c.1925]. First edition. Blue boards lettered in gilt, gilt dulled to the spine, about very good. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 035627 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP„ 31135]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Science Fiction and Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Altar of Freedom: A Black Soldier's CIVIL War Letters from the Front. Amherst, The University of Massachusetts Press, [1991]. Hardcover. Edited by Virginia Matzke Adams. Foreword by James M. McPherson. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth. xxxvii, 139pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. Sans jacket, else a tight and handsome first edition. Gooding (1837-64) served with the 54th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment. Book number: 34907 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Black History Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les amis des amis. Arcanes, Paris _1953, 14x19,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction franēaise, un des 900 ex numérotés sur alfa, seuls grands papiers avec 100 Crčve-coeur. Infimes et claires taches marginales sans gravité sur les plats. - Arcanes, Paris _1953, 14x19,5cm, broché. Book number: 35978 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page