| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Delaware: or, the Ruined Family. Edinburgh: printed for Robert Cadell, Edinburgh and Whittaker & Co., London, 1833. First edition, bound without title page to Volume III. 3 volumes in 2 vols., 8vo. . Bound in full polished contemporary calf, a.e.g. Bookplate of Marwell of Polloc. Wolff 3508. Book number: 224984 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Huguenot. A Tale of the French Protestants. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1839. First American edition. 2 vols., 8vo. viii, [9]-261; 264 (+12 ads) pp. Rose cloth, paper labels. Spines slightly faded, labels a bit chipped, light scattered foxing. Book number: 225344 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De L'Orme. Edinburgh: Henry Colburn and Henry Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1830. First edition, bound without title page to Volume III. 3 volumes in 2 vols., 8vo. . Full contemporary tan calf, gilt spine, red title labels, a.e.g. Fine. Wolff 3509; Ellis, 5; this title not in Sadleir. ¶ The author's third novel Book number: 224985 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The LIBRARY Of FICTION, or Family Story-Teller; Consisting of Original Tales, Essays, and Sketches of Character. London: Chapman & Hall, 1836 / 1837. 8vo, signed in 4s. 7-7/8" x 5". 1st edition in volume form (Eckel, p. 139; Gimbel E121/122). 2 volumes (viii, 384; [6], 350 pp). Bound in green half-morocco with marbled boards, edges & eps., Boards show some rubbing, else a VG+ set. 28 plates (14 each volume). ¶ Contains two previously unpublished sketches by Dickens, appearing under his pseudonym of 'Boz': 'The Tuggs At Ramsgate' & 'A Little Talk About Spring and The Sweeps'. Other authors represented with original sketches include G. P. R. James, Douglas Jerrold, W. H. Wills, E. Mayhew & Miss Mitford. Book number: 7330.2 USD 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1314.25 | £UK 1052.5 | JP¥ 131072]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany Of Romance, General Literature And Art Volume VIII [only, containing] Ehrenstein - Caesar Borgia Henry Colburn, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1845, 1st edition. Half calf over green cloth, G. iv+568pp, 6 engraved plates, page margins yellowed & plates likewise, binding rather rubbed at the edges & along the spine with the lettering piece mostly missing, endpaper removed which has weakened the hinge so a makeshift repair with archival tape has been applied, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Ehrenstein, or to give its full title 'The Castle Of Ehrenstein A Romance Of Princes' is a German set historical romance set around 1210. Writen by the historically accurate but dull George Payne Rainsford James [ 1801 - 1860 ] the opening passage is a direct copy of the opening passage in Bulwer Lytton's 'Paul Clifford'. The other novel contained is Caesar Borgia by Emma Robinson, an historical novel set in the days of Charles VIII of France & featuring Machiavelli as one of the characters. The rest of the magazine contains a varied number of articles & papers taken from other works covering all manner of subjects. Book number: 31076 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: literature, history | In shopping cart More information div> |
James the Second; or, The Revolution of 1688 (1848) & Attila (1837) & Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas (1847) London, Routledge & Hodgson & Routledge. 1850. Hard Cover. Ainsworth -- James the Second, bound with James -- Attila, bound with Melville -- Omoo. James the Second: [Reprint]: G. Routledge & Co. 1854. Attila: [Reprint]: Thomas Hodgson, nd (c1854). Omoo: George Routledge & Co. 1850. Three volumes bound as one in mid C19th maroon leather over yellow-and-brown marbled boards; raised bands and green leather title label on spine. Paper rubbed on board edges, otherwise very good. Book number: 62021 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Historical Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Richelieu: A Tale of France Great Britain, J M Dent & Co. 1924. A good 1924 reprint Everymans' Library hardcover without dustwrapper in faded/lightly rubbed red cloth covered boards bumped to the corners, the spine is aged/faded/lightly soiled with bright gilt lettering and decoration and bumped/rubbed to the endds, internally no writing or stamps, unmarked toned pages toned/lightly foxed to the text-block edges with tinted upper edge. Good+. Book number: 41095 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Adult - Everymans' Library
Keywords: Historical Fiction Everymans' Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminary Account of the Edwin Smith Papyrus. & Discovery of the Tombs of the Egyptian Xxvth Dynasty at el-Kurruw in Dongola Province. & Les Gisement Paléolithiques de la Plaine de L'Abbassieh First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Breasted with his initials JHB and inscribed: 'Mostly written in bed with influenza' given on the anniversary of Jean François Champollion's one hundreth Anniversity March 7, 1922 published in The New-York Historical Society Quarterly Bulletin. Vol. VI April 1922. No. 1. 40pp, fine with a few pencil marginalia. Bound with G. A. Reisner: Discovery of the Tombs of the Egyptian XXVth Dynasty at el-Kurruw in Dongola Province. Extract from Sudan Notes and Records, Vol. II, No. 4 pp. 237-254. With 4 plates of which one is a folding map. Fine but with a single text correction, vertical folding mark. & R. P. Paul Bovier-Lapierre: Les Gisement Paléolithiques de la Plaine de l'Abbassieh. Extrait du Bulletin de l'Institut d'Égypte, T. VIII - Session 1925-1926, pp. 257-275. Fine. Bound in contemporary paper covered boards, titled on the spine. A little soiling to the rear panel and with tiny spots of loss of tint, scratches and with tiny hole to the spine.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 635 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard-Expansion , La Revue des Responsables : LE MARKETING II. Sélection d'articles parus de 1975 à 1981.Contient entre autres : A - MARCHE et LEADERSHIP : 1) Réussir sans être leader, par C. Y Woo et A. C. Cooper (9 p.). Un seul univers : le marché , par T. Lewitt (12 p.). Une forte part de marché : un atout, par C. Y Woo (5 p.). Après la vente , par T. Lewitt (8 p.). B - PROMOTION et NOUVEAUX PRODUITS : 1) Trouvez vos nouveaux produits chez vos clients, par E. von Hippel (7 p.). 2) PLV : comment être plus efficace ?, par J. A. Quelch et K. Carmon-Bonventre (8 p.). 3) Rendons la promotion commerciale plus efficace, par J. A Quelch (8 p.). 4) La diversification , mode ou necessité ?, par J.-M. Choffray et R.-A. Thiétart (9 p.).... Paris, Groupe Expansion, s.d. (env. 1981 ). Contient en outre : C - MARKETING et PRODUITS INDUSTRIELS , avec des articles de B. P. Shapiro , T. V. Bonoma, James D. Hlavacek, G. D. Hughes, Fr. S. Léonard et W. earl Sasser. Enfin : D - STRATEGIES MARKETING , avec des articles de D. R. Merunka, A. R. Andreassen, Th. Bonama , Robert D. Buzzell et Fr. D. Wiersema... 1 fascicule in-4, broché. Bon état. ¶ Harvard-Expansion , La Revue des Responsables : LE MARKETING II. Sélection d'articles parus de 1975 à 1981.Contient entre autres : A - MARCHE et LEADERSHIP : 1) Réussir sans être leader, par C. Y Woo et A. C. Cooper (9 p.). Un seul univers : le marché , par T. Lewitt (12 p.). Une forte part de marché : un atout, par C. Y Woo (5 p.). Après la vente , par T. Lewitt (8 p.). B - PROMOTION et NOUVEAUX PRODUITS : 1) Trouvez vos nouveaux produits chez vos clients, par E. von Hippel (7 p.). 2) PLV : comment être plus efficace ?, par J. A. Quelch et K. Carmon-Bonventre (8 p.). 3) Rendons la promotion commerciale plus efficace, par J. A Quelch (8 p.). 4) La diversification , mode ou necessité ?, par J.-M. Choffray et R.-A. Thiétart (9 p.).... Book number: 51403 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The History Of Chivalry Colburn & Bentley, 1830, Goede Staat ,Rug beide kanten ietsjes beschadigd; zie foto, Gebonden, Engelstalig. The History Of Chivalry by G.P.R. James Esq. Published by Colburn & Bentley 1830 Hardcover Good Condition . Book number: 111180546 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: History: Britain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles and Applications of Organotransition Metal Chemistry Mill Valley, California, University Science Books, 1987. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings. Tightly bound with no interior markings. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE069688I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Chemistry, guide SCIENCE::Chemistry::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surgical Treatment of Astigmatism (New, Still in Shrinkwrap) New Jersey, SLACK, 1994. HARDCOVER. $89 when new. AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP . Book number: 57426 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Optics Ophthalmology Eye Surgery Nearsightedness Vision | In shopping cart More information div> |
P.G. Wodehouse: A Centenary Celebration 1881-1981. (Includes a Bibliography). NY/London: The Pierpoint Morgan Library/Oxford University Press, (1981). - Folio, brown cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Lightly bumped. Edges of dw panels & head & tail of dw spine rubbed with a short tear to the front panel. xxi & 197 pp. & 36 pp. of B&W illustrations, with addenda slip laid in. Near fine in very good dw. First edition.An important bibliography. The preface is by Charles Ryskamp. Book number: 6805 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature).P. G. Wodehouse: A Centenary Celebration 1881-1981. (Includes a Bibliography). (Wodehouse, P.G. ). Heineman, James H; and Bensen, Donald R. ; Editors. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Experiments in Electronics, Instrumentation And Microcomputers" "Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Co.Subs. of Addison 1981 Paperback", 336pp. (ISBN: 9780805369182). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 439705 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science9780805369182 9780805369182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adrian: Or the Clouds of the Mind a Romance New York, D. Appleton - and Co. 1852, First Edition Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fiction, Green boards, gilt embossed scene, spine bumped, some foxing. 301 pgs. misnumbered publishers ads rear. Very Good. Book number: 00280356 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Romance British Colaboration | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGNES SOREL, An Historical Romance. Thomas Cautley Newby, 1853. 3 vols. in 1. Thick 8vo. Margins lightly browned with some occasional light thumbing and spotting, fore-edge of p.119/120 in vol. 3 sl. chipped, upper leading corner of first few leaves sl. creased, rebound in later lightly soiled gilt lettered cloth. Book number: 194721 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095] Catalogue: LITERATURE: PRE 1900 LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE; PRE 1900 LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ANCIENT REGIME. A Tale. New-York: Harper & Bros., 1841. 12mo. Bound in 6s. 4 1/2" x 7". 1st thus. 2 volumes in 1 (vi, [7] - 212; 204 pp). Half-leather with marbled boards; flat back with black spine label. Horizontal double gilt rules. Red speckled edges., VG+ (bit of rubbing to joints). ¶ Possibly 1st US- also a Philadelphia edition published in 1841 by Morton McMichael. Book number: 15750 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabella Stuart. a Romance from English History London, Thomas Hodgson. 1853, No Edition Indicated. Three-Quarter Leather, 12mo. Red leather with gilt decoration on spine, and blue marbled papers on boards. Marbled end papers. A few freckles, but remarkably fresh for its age. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 14858 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: English Historical Novels, Historical Romances, English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Attila: or, The Decline of the Roman Empire London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1900. Original blue cloth, illustrated with figure of knight on horseback. Corners scuffed, paper lightly browned, good. Book number: 01640 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Historical Novels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Attila a Romance. Vol. 1 only of Two Volumes. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1837. 1. 2224 pp. 8vo, Blue decoratively embossed cloth. Hardcover. . Good/No dust jacket. Extremities bumped and rubbed; head and heel worn; corners worn and curled. Title sticker to spine slightly chipped and discolored. Spine cocked. Very light scattered soiling to boards. Hinge starting. Moderate to heavy foxing to all pages, most notably endpapers. Printing error; some pages unevenly trimmed. Few signatures starting. Else good; binding still secure. Book number: 31415 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Romance, Classics, Rare, 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauchamp or the Error London: George Routledge and Sons, [c1870]. Half-Leather. No date (c. 1870) . 379 pages. Ex-library. Rebound c. 1900 in half-leather binding with 5 raised bands on the spine. Gilt-lettered spine label. Paper library number spine label. 1" splitting to front hinge. Both hinges cracked internally. Library label on inside front cover. Library stamps on endpapers. Gilt library stamp on front board. Later endpapers. Binding shaky. ; 16mo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 000485 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: Leather Binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of The Passions London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans. 1839. Red Leather, 8vo. Sl. foxing to outer pages with some damp stains to front pages. A.e.g. marble eps, gilt decorative boards and spine. Corners bmpd, front board partially detached. Spine edges worn. Good. Book number: 019056 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of the Passions London, Longman Orme Brown Green, 1839. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. amateur rebind 16 engraved plates. Good- . Book number: 25281 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of the Passions. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1839. 1/2 Leather on Marbled Board , 23 x 14cm. Book, 364pp.Gilt tiling and decoration on spine.Marbled boards match endpapers. All edges gilt. Double gilt rules to leather edges on front and back covers. 16 engravings by various artists. Stories about Remorse, Jealousy,Revenge, Love, Despair and Hatred. A very pleasant binding. Book number: 19354 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978]
Keywords: Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of the Passassions New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1851. original cloth with spine taped and edges rubbed, usual age spotting and browning, some collations loose, gilded edges, [4],291, [1] p plus 16 engraved p. 23 cm. Book number: 403833.00 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Passions
Keywords: passions, feelings, behavior | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page