ascending
descending
found: 231 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(LOVERA, JAMES; COX, KRIS; ABRIGHT, BILL; BATES, BARRY; ET AL).
Contemporary Clay: 20 Artists. Sandy Green Guest Curator. Monterey Peninsula Museum of Art. (July 9-Aug. 20, 1982). (Catalog).
Monterey Peninsula Museum of Art, 1982. - Small quarto [approximately 5-3/4 inches square], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed. 44 & [1] pages. 20 full-page color illustrations. Near fine. A page of biographical information and commentary by the artist, along with a full-page illustration, is provided for each of the twenty participants in the exhibition.Scarce.
Book number: 20128
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Ceramics; Contemporary Clay: 20 Artists; Exhibition; Catalog; Monterey Peninsula Museum of Art; James Lovera; Kris Cox; Bill Abright; Barry Bates; Illustrations; Sandy Green, Guest Curator.
In shopping cart

More information

KEN ARNOLD AND FIONA JAMES; BILL BYNUM; GEOFFREY GARNETT; KEITH LIVINGSTONE
Fatal Attractions. AIDS and Syphilis from Medical, Public and Personal Perspectives. An Exhibition at the Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine. May 1995.
The Wellcome Trust Publishing Department. 1995, First Edition. Paperback, 15cm x 21cm. Livre, 60 pages. The book is in perfect condition, unmarked, clean and tight, as new. We always ship in a box with protective material. Photos available upon request. Perfect condition.
Book number: 004158
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
In shopping cart

More information

AXWORTHY, LLOYD (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR LLOYD AXWORTHY: DECISIONS FOR A FUTURE CITY; BILL BURDEYNY: PARTY POLITICS AND REGIONAL GOVERNMENT; JAMES CASSIDY: COST-BENEFIT AND THE PROJECTED PLANS FOR GOVERNMENT REORGANIZATION; JAMES CASSIDY: SUMMARY OF THE POLI
The Future City; a Selection of Views on the Reorganization of Goveernment in Greater Winnipeg (Contributor Lloyd Axworthy--Decisions for a Future City; Bill Burdeyny--Party Politics and Regional Government; James Cassidy--Cost-Benefit and the Projected Plans for Government Reorganization; James Cassidy--Summary of the Policy Paper; Gerry Haslam--Public Response; David G. Henderson--Comparison of the Boundaries; Jim McNiven--Amalgamation and the Civil Service; Carson Templeton--Private Citizen's Point of View; Phil Wichern--Division of Powers and the Quality of Government.)
Winnipeg, University of Winnipeg Press. [1971]. (Staplebound) Very good. 54pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include Lloyd Axworthy (Decisions for a Future City), Bill Burdeyny (Party Politics and Regional Government), James Cassidy (Cost-Benefit and the Projected Plans for Government Reorganization), James Cassidy (A Summary of the Policy Paper), Gerry Haslam (Public Response), David G. Henderson (A Comparison of the Boundaries), Jim McNiven (Amalgamation and the Civil Service), Carson Templeton (A Private Citizen's Point of View), Phil Wichern (The Division of Powers and the Quality of Government). Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg--Manitoba.
Book number: 110077
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Cities and Towns
In shopping cart

More information

BEARD, JAMES; ASSISTED BY WILSON, JOSE; DRAWINGS BY GREER, BILL.,
Beard on Food.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st. Hardcover., G/G- Dj Edgeworn, a Few Small Chips & Tears, Creased. Pages: 333. Edges Soiled.
Book number: MASTER225874I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, ROSALIE; PINSON, BILL; SEMPLE, JAMES; SMITH, EBBIE,
Beliefs Important to Baptists Study Guide.
Dallas TX, Baptistway, 2001. (ISBN: 1931060185) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 128899A
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith Spirituality God Jesus Christ New Old Testament Bible Prayer Meditation Devotion Theology Scripture Gospel Church Worship Liturgy Salvation
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES. BILL
Collecting Australian Gem Stones
Australia, Murray. 1965, Fourth Impression. Please ask for full description/scan. VG/VG.
Book number: ZHV020
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES A BILL
Comparative Politics: The Quest for Theory (Merrill Political Science Series)
Merrill, 1973. Paperback. 0675090083 Underlining else good.. Good .
Book number: BING7473281
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0675090083
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.,
The Eagle and the Lion; the Tragedy of AMerican-Iranian Relations..
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1988. xiii, 520p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 022707
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Iran Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
The Eagle and the Lion: The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300040970) Hard Cover. Signed on fly leaf with personal inscription. Near Fine/VG+. Signed by Author.
Book number: 037937
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: united states foreign relations iran 0300040970
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES A. BILL
The Eagle and the Lion
Yale University Press. 1988. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1988/Gd. condition/520 pages - The traqgedy of American-Iranian relations. [TK330681]. Good.
Book number: 30681
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: iran, khomeini, hussein, tragedy, governments, relations, oil, culture, economy, warfare, saddam, middle east
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
THE EAGLE AND THE LION: THE TRAGEDY OF AMERICAN-IRANIAN RELATIONS
New Haven, Yale University Press 1988, Edition; Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0300040970
¶ --; 520 pages; Light to moderate edgewear of DJ with some rubbing.
Book number: 37640
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
Keywords: United States Americas History Politics Nonfiction Relations International
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
The Eagle and the Lion: The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press. 1988, First Printing. (ISBN: 0300040970). Hard Cover. 520 pages, with Bibliography, Notes, and Index. Near Fine+/Near Fine+.
Book number: 04408
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: United States Foreign Relations Iran 0300040970
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
The Eagle and the Lion the Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
Yale Univ Pr; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0300040970. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Bibliography, notes and index. A comprehensive and eminently readable analysis of the American-Iran connection from its beginning in 1835; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages.
Book number: 31404
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0300040970 Politics & Government Iran International Relations
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
The Eagle and the Lion : The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. dj spine has one small chip on top edge.
Book number: 015203
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: iran foreign relations united states political science international 0-300-04097-0 history - asia & middle east
In shopping cart

More information

PROFESSOR JAMES A. BILL
The Eagle and the Lion: The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations
Yale University Press, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0300044127. Ownership ink to flyleaf otherwise clean tight and unnmarked.. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 40721
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0300044127 Eagle Lion: Tragedy American-Iranian Relations
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
THE EAGLE AND THE LION
New Haven, Yale University Press 1988, Third Printing. Near Fine. 0300044127
¶ Trade Paperback; Subtitled: The Tragedy of American-Iranian Relations. (xiii) 520, Bibliography, Notes, Index, photos. A study of the American-Iranian relationship from the 1940s through the Iran-Contra affair and its aftermath.
Book number: 22809
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.,
George Ball; Behind the Scenes in U.S. Foreign Policy..
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1997. xvii, 274p., b/w illus., dj.
Book number: 008407
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: George Ball Americana
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BILL
George Ball
Yale University Press. 1997. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1997/VG condition/272 pages- Behind the scenes in U.S. Foreign Policy. (G86095). Good.
Book number: 6095
USD 29.17 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2317]
Keywords: politics, policy, government, leadership, political science
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.
George Ball
Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 1997. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300069693
Book number: 52827
€  49.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.53 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4888]
Keywords: 9780300069693
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A,
George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U. S. Foreign Policy.
Yale, 1997. Hardcover. Signed by the author. ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 0300069693) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 50509
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History-american
In shopping cart

More information

ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY; BLISH, JAMES; PRONZINI, BILL AND MALZBERG, BARRY N.
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction November, 1982: To Leave a Mark; The Art of the Sneeze; Shakespeare MCMLXXXV
Mercury Press, 1982. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Isaac Asimov, Cooper McLaughlin, Connie Willis, John Morressy, Andrew Weiner and Joanna Russ.
Book number: E7023
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, MAX, AND WOOD, JAMES N.
Max Bill
Buffalo, NY, Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Albright-Knox Art Gallery. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914782010) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 198 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Edition of 5000 copies. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition held Sept. 28-Nov. 17, 1974 at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, N.Y. Dec. 17, 1974 to Feb. 16, 1975 at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and Mar. 4-Apr. 20, 1975 at the San Francisco Museum of Art. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with surface rubbing and a little wear along the spine. Age toning. Another copy available. An important Swiss abstract artist associated with the Bauhaus, Bill's works are rarely seen in the U.S. Very Good.
Book number: 051464
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Collectible 0914782010
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, MAX, AND WOOD, JAMES N.
Max Bill
Buffalo, NY, Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Albright-Knox Art Gallery. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914782010) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 198 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Edition of 5000 copies. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition held Sept. 28-Nov. 17, 1974 at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, N.Y. Dec. 17, 1974 to Feb. 16, 1975 at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and Mar. 4-Apr. 20, 1975 at the San Francisco Museum of Art. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. An important Swiss abstract artist associated with the Bauhaus, Bill's works are rarely seen in the U.S. Very Good.
Book number: 044473
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Collectible 0914782010
In shopping cart

More information

BILL, JAMES A.; LUOIS, WM. ROGER; (EDS.)
Musaddiq, Iranian Nationalism, and Oil.
London & New York, I.B. Tauris & Co. Ltd. 1988, X, 358 pp. (ISBN: 1850430721) hardcover with dustjacket. in very good condition.
Book number: 014994
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Asian History
Keywords: history, Iran, Muhammad Musaddiq, Reza Shah Pahlavi, Anglo-Iranian Oil Company, USA, George McGhee 1850430721
In shopping cart

More information

BILL SPENCER, E. R. JAMES, HILARY BAILEY, PINO PUGGIONI [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 45 No. 135
Published by Nova Publications Ltd., 7 Grape Street, London October 1963. Publisher's original colour card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46619
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search