ascending
descending
found: 192 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
WILLIAMSON JAMES A
A Notebook Of Commonwealth History
London, Macmillan And Co Ltd. 1960, Reprint. Hard Cover. 307 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and small mark on cover from original price. The Increasing Interest In The British Empire And Commonwealth Indicates That There May Be A Use For A Book Of Reference On Its History. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 043014
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1126]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMSON JAMES A
A Short History Of British Expansion: The Old Colonial Empire
London, Macmillan And Co. 1931, Reprint. Hard Cover. 470 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This book is an attempt to relate briefly the history of the british people in what, for want of a better term, may be called its external aspects. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 022112
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THE ALLMAN BROTHERS; ALLMAN, GREG; ALLMAN, DUANE.; BETTS, R.; TRUCKS, C.; OAKLEY, R.; JOHANSON, J.; PAYNE, K.; MCTELL, WILLIE; JAMES, ELMO; SEHORN, MARSHALL E.; WILLIAMSON, SONNY BOY; OAKLEY, RAYMOND; DIXON, WILLIE; MORGANFIELD, MCKINLEY; COBBS, WILLIE
The Allman Bros. (Brothers) Band: Complete[
USA, No Exit Music. 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 168 pages. Superb compilation of classic southern rock songs as performed by The Allman Brothers. Six pages of colour photos of band members. Includes music, chords and lyrics to: Ain't Wastin' Time No More; Blackhearted Woman; Blue Sky; Come and Go Blues; Don't Keep Me Wonderin'; Don't Want You No More; Dreams; Every Hungry Woman; Hot'Lanta; I'm Your Hoochie Cooche Man; In Memory of Elizabeth Reed; It's Not My Cross To Bear; Jelly Jelly Blues; Jessica; Leave My Blues at Home; Les Brers in A Minor; Little Martha; Melissa; Midnight Rider; Mountain Jam; One Way Out; Pony Boy; Ramblin' Man; Revival; Southbound; Stand Back; Statesboro Blues; Stormy Monday Blues; Trouble, No More; Wasted Words; Whippin' Post; You Don't Love Me. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy. Precious memento of this great band. Good.
Book number: 117a2205
CAD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 223.25 US$ 294.2 | £UK 186.75 | JP¥ 22848]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: The Allman Brothers; Allman, Greg; Allman, Duane. ; Betts, R. ; Trucks, C. ; Oakley, R. ; Johanson, J. ; Payne, K. ; Mctell, Willie; James, Elmo; Sehorn, Marshall E. ; Williamson, Sonny Boy; Oakley, Raymond; Dixon, Willie; Morganfield, Mckinley; Cobbs, Wi
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELCHER, E. A.; WILLIAMSON, JAMES A.
Migration Within the Empire (British Empire Series)
Henry Holt & Co. New York, NY, 1924. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Rebound in sturdy library binding. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 280 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Cover has no significant flaws. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 105383
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5281]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; History::British History; NOISBN History::British History
In shopping cart

More information

BLISH JAMES, WILLIAMSON JACK, COGSWELL THEODORE, POHL FREDERIK
Galerij der giganten 5
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1978. 231 blz. Uitgavejaar 1978. Paperback.
Book number: 30754
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461]
Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Fictie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOATWRIGHT, JAMES (ED.); GOODWIN, STPEHEN; HALLEY, ANNE; KOPERWAS, SAM; MOUNTZOURES, HARRY; WILLIAMSON, ALAN; SCHNEIDRE; OTHERS
Shenandoah: The Washington and Lee University Review, Fall 1978 (Vol. XXX, No. 1)
Lexington, Va.: Washington and Lee University, 1978. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 100 pp. Literary magazine with short stories, poetry, critical essay, and reviews. Contents include short fiction by Stephen Goodwin, Anne Halley, Sam Koperwas, Harry Mountzoures; Williamson, "Identity and the Wider Eros: A Reading of Peter Taylor's Stories"; Schneidre, "Aphorisms"; poetry and reviews.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 830084
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Reviews Literature Fiction Short All Literature Americana Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMSON, JAMES JOSEPH.
Mosby's Rangers: A Record Of The Operations Of The Forty-third Battalion Virginia Cavalry From Its Organization To The Surrender, From The Diary Of A Private, Supplemented And Verified With Official Reports Of Federal Officers And Also Of Mosby. (collector's Library Of The Civil War ).
Time-Life, New York: 1982. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Bound in leather. No single battalion was more feared during the United States Civil War than the 43rd Battalion of Virginia Cavalry. In this vivid account of the famous command of John Singleton Mosby, the author explores the personality of this iron-willed commander and brilliant tactician and gives us colorful profiles of the officers who served under him. Includes an Index.
¶ 511 pages.
Book number: 36116X1
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1456]
Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (United States Civil War, Mosby's Rangers). 0809442256
In shopping cart

More information

CABOTS. WILLIAMSON, JAMES A.
The voyages of the Cabots and the discovery of North America.
London, 1929 [reprint Amst., 1970]. XIII,290 pp. Maps. Imm. leather.
Book number: 127413
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.18 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5839]
Keywords: Ethnography History Navigation America Exploratory expedition Travel America Etnografie Geschiedenis Scheepvaart Noord-Amerika Ontdekkingsreizen Reizen Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, E E AND MASON, A T (EDS), NORMAN COLLINS, MARY FITT, HENRY WILLIAMSON, C.S. FORESTER, H.E. BATES, G.K. CHESTERTON, JAMES HARGEST, H.G. WELLS, LES ROBINSON, H. DRAKE-BROCKMAN, HENRY WILLIAMSON, W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM.
Twelve Modern Short Stories
London, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd. 1961, Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Ex-Library, 255pp - "..these are more than mere stories. Most of them reveal a great understanding of humanity. The qualities and weaknesses of man are faithfully portrayed, sometimes seriously, sometimes humourously.. Although these stories could be read purely for pleasure, there is much in them that is worth study and discussion. Much may be learnt of the art of the short story.." Includes stories by Norman Collins, Mary Fitt, Henry Williamson, C.S. Forester, H.E. Bates, G.K. Chesterton, James Hargest, H.G. Wells, Les Robinson, H. Drake-Brockman, Henry Williamson, and W. Somerset Maugham. Test clean, covers show shelf wear and is coming loose at rear hinge. Standard ex-library markings. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000654
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature, Lit Crit, Fiction, Anthology, Short Stories, Norman Collins, Mary Fitt, Henry Williamson, C.S. Forester, H.E. Bates, G.K. Chesterton, James Hargest, H.G. Wells, Les Robinson, H. Drake-Brockman, Henry Williamson, W. Somerset Maugham.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HENRY WILLIAMSON. JAMES FARRAR AND CHARLES CAUSLEY.
Words on the West Wind. Selected essays from The Adelphi 1924-1950. Edited by John Gregory and with postscripts by Anne and Richard Williamson.
"The Henry Williamson Society, Longstanton 2000", 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. "First Edition. 104pp. Card wrappers, perfect-bound. In fine state. Eleven items reprinted from The Adelphi, including seven by Williamson, two by James Farrar and one by Charles Causley.". Fine.
Book number: BC120410007
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILDERSLEEVE, VIRGINIA C. ET AL.; ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW; MONTAGUE, MARGARET PRESCOTT; HAYNES, WILLIAMS; LEIGHTON, BRUCE G.; BARR, MARK; HUTCHISON, R. C.; WOLFE, HUMBERT; HUNTINGTON, RAYMOND EDWARDS; WILLIAMSON, HENRY; HUSBAND, JOSEPH; WOOLF, VIRGINIA....
The Atlantic Monthly, Vol. 140, No. 5 (November 1927). The Mississippi: Meeting a Mighty Problem
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1927. Softcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Gildersleeve, Park, Woolley, Comstock, Neilson, MacCracken, Pendleton, "The Question of the Women's Colleges." Adams, "The Unknown Soldier. Signs of the Times." Montague, "Silence. A Story." Haynes, "Substitutes." Leighton, "The Limits of Aviation. What the Possibilities Really Are." Barr, "Roughing It in the Tropics. Exploring with William Beebe." Hutchison, "Christianity and Proselytism." Wolfe, "Armistice Day. A Poem." Huntington, "The Needle's Eye." Williamson, "'Muggy,' the Rabbit Agent." Husband, "The Diplomat. The Husband of Lady Hamilton." Woolf, "The Novels of E. M. Forster." Jennings, "An Extra in Hollywood. First-hand Impressions." Gray, "The Trial of Strength. A Story." Morison, "Thoughts at Lunch. Verses." Morgan, "The Mississippi. Meeting a Mighty Proglrm." Sayre, "Siam's Fight for Sovereignty." Pound, "Manning the Middle West's Machines." Waln, "Letters from China." Contributors' Club. Contributors' Column. Extensive front and rear advertising sections with some color ads, many black and white ads. ; 9.5" tall; 295 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2270051
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: America United States Literary Magazine Periodical Literature Culture Events All History: : United States Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKINS, RICHARD. WILLIAMSON, JAMES A.
The observations of Sir Richard Hawkins. Edited from the text of 1622.
London, 1933. [Reprint Amst. 1970]. XCI,190 pp. Maps. Imm. leather. (Argonaut Press 13)
Book number: 127425
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: Ethnography Navigation Etnografie Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKINS, RICHARD: WILLIAMSON, JAMES A. (EDITED BY)
The Observations. : Edited from the Text of 1622. Argonaut Press # 13.
N. Israel, Amsterdam. Da Capo. (1970.) 4to, 190pp. A near fine hardback copy in simulated tan leather with stamped titles.
¶ A Facsimile edition originally published in 1933. Illustrated with four maps.
Book number: 83686
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: History Travel
In shopping cart

More information

HAWKINS, RICHARD. WILLIAMSON, JAMES A.
The observations of Sir Richard Hawkins. Edited from the text of 1622.
London, 1933. XCI,185 pp. 4 maps. Cloth.
Book number: 115163
€  113.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.04 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 11575]
Keywords: Ethnography Navigation Etnografie Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

HUNTER, JACK (EDITOR) (STEVE CLARK; JOHN SMITH; RAMSEY CAMPBELL; STEPHEN SENNITT; AARON WILLIAMSON; TONY REED; DAVID CONWAY; CLINT HUTZULAK; JAMES HAVOC; TERENCE SELLERS; PAUL BUCK; ADELE OLIVIA GLADWELL; D. F. LEWIS; JEREMY REED; PAUL MARKS)
Red Stains
London, Creation Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871592089) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains: Inspiration by Steve Clark; Passion by John Smith; Again by Ramsey Campbell; The Fingers by Stephen Sennitt; Catalepsy #1 by Aaron Williamson; Monsters by Tony Reed; Eloise by David Conway; The Nostalgia for Desire by Clint Hutzulak; Love Comes in Fragments by James Havoc; Tourniquet by Terence Sellers; Research by Paul Buck; A Change Came O'er the Spirit of My Dream by Adele Olivia Gladwell; Hotel de Filles by D. F. Lewis; When the Whip Comes Down by Jeremy Reed; And the Sun Shone by Night by Paul Marks; and Vixen Naked Ultra Luncheon by Michael Paul Peter Philbin. New.
Book number: 034846
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Erotica Sexuality Horror Gothic Fantasy Supernatural Fiction English Literature Steve Clark John Smith Ramsey Campbell Stephen Sennitt Aaron Williamson Tony Reed David Conway Clint Hutzulak James Havoc Terence Sellers Paul Buck Adele Olivia Gladwell D.F.
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES TRUSLOW ADAMS, EDWARD WEEKS, A.S.W. ROSENBACH, ANNE MILLER DOWNES, A. CECIL EDWARDS, LAURENCE BINYON, MARY AGNES HAMILTON, HENRY WILLIAMSON, DANIEL SARGENT, GUSTAV ECKSTEIN, AND OTHERS
Atlantic Monthly [Magazine] October 1927
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Co. 1927. Light-Brown Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: b&w and Color Ads. Literary Periodical, covers moderately to heavily worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: Home Thoughts from Abroad, by James Truslow Adams; A Criminal in Every Family: The Universal Menace, by Edward Weeks; The Linhay on the Downs, by Henry Williamson; Makurasaki, by Gustav Eckstein. Also includes many illustrated ads. Good.
Book number: JD187
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literary Periodicals; Literature; Social Science; 1920's America; Publishing; American Literature b&w and Color Ads
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMSON JAMES,
The Clyde Passenger Steamer : Its Rise and Progress During the Nineteenth Century from the "Comet" of 1812 to the King Edward of 1901
SPA BOOKS, 1987. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0907590195. Near Fine. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and a bit edgeworn.internally clean and soundly bound.[J.K]
Book number: pi95
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Steamboats and Steamboat Lines 0907590195
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMSON JAMES A
Cook and the Opening of the Pacific
Houghton & Stoughton - for the English Universities Press (Teach Yourself History) 1946 251p portrait frontispiece, 1 plate, 6 maps in the text, and end-paper maps small format one-inch tape marks on free end-papers - otherwise VG
Book number: 52881
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMSON JAMES A
George and Robert Stephenson
Adam & Charles Black (Lives to Remember) 1958 94p frontispiece and drawings in the text insignificant one-inch tape marks on free end-papers a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 52662
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMSON JAMES A
Great Britain and the Empire a Discursive History
Adam and Charles Black, 1944. Hard back. Adam and Charles Black 1944; Small 8vo hardback in dark blue cloth, no jacket, light wear to cloth, illustrated with maps, spotting to page edges, good plus; 213 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 27958
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES A. WILLIAMSON EDITED AND REVISED BY D G SOUTHGATE
A Notebook of Commonwealth History
St. Martin's. 1967, Third Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.328 clean tight copy EXCEPT for pp. 1-76 some lines, dates underlined and marked in pencil former owner name inside front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 012450
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.93 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: England
Keywords: History Travel Resources
In shopping cart

More information

RAYMOND F. JONES, SAM MOSKOWITZ, JAMES H. SCHMITZ, JACK WILLIAMSON
Amazing: December 1961
New York, Ziff-Davis. 1961. Magazine. Ill.: Lloyd Birmingham cover art. "The Star Hyacinths" (James H. Schmitz), "The Strange Case of Murray Leinster" by Sam Moskowitz (SF Profile). About (Very Good).
Book number: 59715
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror Lloyd Birmingham Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

KINNAIRD, JOHN; WILLIAMSON, JAMES; BROTHERSTON, JOHN (EDS.) (KAPRIO, LEO A.)
The Provision of Care for the Elderly
Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Churchill Livingstone. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0443023476). hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket, black cover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. Some dog-eared pages. Remain of library pocket on front inside cover. Remain of library plate on FEP. Illustrated with tables and text-figures. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 173307
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Sociology 0443023476
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOHN KINNAIRD, SIR JOHN BROTHERSTON, JAMES WILLIAMSON
The Provision of Care for the Elderly
Edinburgh London Melbourne and New York, Churchill Livingstone. 1981, 1st. (ISBN: 0443023476) Hardc, 14x22cm. Book, ".aims to help those providing care to organise their services in a purposeful way, so that the lives and well-being of elderly citizens are enhanced." Ex library, stamps to page block, stamps, barcode sticker, pencilled code and remains of pastedown to front endpaper, stamp on title page, handwritten code on publisher page; content very good with several creased page corners and scant pencil underlining; black boards, gilt title on spine, ends of spine show handling creases; sunned jacket, with scuffs at corners, held in library paper-backed clear plastic sleeve. Good to Very Good/Fair to Good.
Book number: MPS2297
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: Provision of Care Elderly Health Medical Practice Kinnaird Brotherston Williamson Churchill Livingstone Kaprio Social Work Aged Great Britain 0443023476
In shopping cart

More information

KINNAIRD JOHN, BROTHERSTON JOHN (SIR), & WILLIAMSON JAMES (EDS)
The Provision of Care for the Elderly
Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1981 224p many tables and figures dustwrapper
Book number: 20717
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search