| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 371 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Biología molecular de la célula. Traducido bajo la dirección de Mercè Durfort Coll y Miquel Llobera Sande. Barcelona, Ediciones Omega, 1986 Folio. XLIV+1232+35 páginas; gran cantidad de ilustraciones dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial. Book number: 49523 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular Biology of The Cell. New York and London. Garland Publishing. 1983. Large 8°. xxxix,1146,35pp. Pap. Illustr. Index. Book number: 40993 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: Medisch, Medizin, Medical. Anatomie,Phiosiology, Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular Biology of the Cell New York: Garland Publishing, 1989. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824036956. Thick/heavy illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, touch of bare at corners, genetic code chart on rear endpapers, light highlighting in early pgs, remaining pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1262 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217395 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Education; Science; Molecular Biology
Keywords: 0824036956 Cell Biology Biology Biological Sciences Science Molecular Biology Non-Fiction Education Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molecular Biology of the Cell New York and London, Garland Publishing. 1983, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to. Student text. Some crinkling to lower pages which have been damp. Covers in transparent plastic. Good reading copy. (ISBN: 0 8240 7283 9) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 26420 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Cell, Cytology, Biology, Biochemistry 0824072839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Molucular biology of The Cell. Second edition. Two volumes. New York: Garland Publishing, 1989. 2e druk, Softcover, 4vo, XXXVIII+1218+43/354+8pp. Two volumes. Volume II: The problem book by John Wilson and Tim Hunt. Richly illustrated. Paper binding. Very good. [ISBN: 824036964] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 46156.MED € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Medische wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 1) Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 64 pp. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030060 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Communication and Media Studies London: Arnold, 1997. 0340676353. Fourth Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340676353. Arnold 1997 (4th) ; Good to very good in paperback; 251 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29225 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Media
Keywords: 0340676353 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revelation to the Monk of Evesham / The Essayes of a Prentise in the Divine Art of Poesie and A Counterblaste to Tobacco / Fragmenta Regalia / Poems / Castara. AMS Press, 1966. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 468444 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Literature 0500276297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stamps and railways London, Faber & Faber, 1960. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Fair dustjacket First ed.. Dust jacket worn, with triangular loss to top of front panel; turquoise cloth a little faded on front board. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS014035I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Slavery and its Tendencies. A Letter from General J. Watson Webb to the New York Courier and Enquirer. Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, Printers, 1856. 6, [2], pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. A very good copy. ¶ Anti-slavery piece written just two days after Sumner was attacked on the floor of the senate. With uncommon anti-slavery advertisement on last leaf. James Watson Webb (1802-1884) was publisher of the New York Courier and Enquirer. LCP. Afro-Americana 10998. Book number: 36087 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana, slavery, afro-americana, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Configuration of the Nucleic Acids in le Macromolecole Die Viventi Proceedings of a Conference 28-30 July 1955. Milan:, Instituto Lombardo di Scienze e Lettere,, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By James L. Watson at His Paper (P 52-66). From the Library of Erwin Chargaff with His Signature on the Front Endpaper. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing in the Original Printed Dust Jacket Which Is Sunned. The Text, Including Crick & Watson's Paper Is Substantially in English with Italian Summaries. 8vo. Vii, 348 Pp. A Summary By Crick & Watson of the Status of the Understanding of the Geometrical Structure of Dna & Rna Two Years After the Double Helix. Chargaff Presented a Paper at the Conference As Well "on the Chemistry and Function of Nucleoproteins and Nucleic Acids" a Scarce Work, Particularly Signed By Watson and Chargaff and from Chargaff's Library. Clearly the Copy Chargaff Was Sent As a Conference Participant. Near Fine, Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson (1928- ) described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA. For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Edwin Chargaff (1905-2002) was a biochemist and Professor at Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons. It was he who first noted the one-to-one ratio of bases adenine to thymine and guanine to cytosine in DNA. He did not, however, appreciate the significance of this finding in pointing to a coding system in the hereditary material of living organisms. In May 1952 he met Watson & Crick and told them of his observation of the one-to-one ratios. When they subsequently solved the puzzle of DNA by proposing the double helix model, Chargaff was very unhappy that "Watson & Crick... did not acknowledge my help and cited only a short paper of ours which appeared in 1952...but not, as would have been natural, my 1950 or 1951 review" (Judson Eighth Day of Creation (1996) pps 631-631). Chargaff's dismay continued unabated over many years and is well documented in his memoir "Heraclitean Fire". This is, therefore, an important association copy between Drs. Watson and Chargaff. Book number: 39639 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geography No 207 Vol 45 Parts1-2 January-April 1960 London, G Philip and Son Ltd. 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of the Geographical Association. Small tear in surface of spine, corner crease to top right of cover extending through to most of pages, otherwise very good. pp1-156. Articles include Physiography some reflections and trends by Steers, On The Human Geography of the Nile Basin by Lebon, Glacial Landforms in the Cader Idris Area by Watson, The Neuwied Basin by Elkins and Yates, Methods of Soil Study by Taylor, Yafele's Kraal by J H Beck. 290g. Very Good. Book number: 002365 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.38 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2175]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PHILATELIC TERMS ILLUSTRATED London. Stanley Gibbons. second edition, 1978 . Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 7½”x5½” 19x13.5cm. 192 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With index. As new, not previously read. ISBN: 0-85259-895-5. Everyone's stamp collecting encyclopaedia. Supplies information which leads step by step to more advanced books. Book number: 7648 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Philately
Keywords: amazon, 0852598955 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PHILATELIC TERMS ILLUSTRATED London. Stanley Gibbons. 1972 . Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (209x149mm). 192 pages illustrated throughout in colour. With index. As new, not previously read. Everyone's stamp collecting encyclopaedia. Supplies information which leads step by step to more advanced books. Book number: 3684 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Philately
Keywords: amazon, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phage and the Origins of Molecular Biology New York, The Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology. 1966, 1st. Hardc, 17x25cm. Book, Collection of scientific essays, dedicated to Max Delbruck, chapters being titled Origins of Molecular Biology (Stent, Delbruck, Beadle, Zimmer & Kalckar), The Phage Renaissance (Ellis, Anderson, Doermann, Lwoff, Hershey, Kozloff & Kellenberger), Phage Genetics (Novick, Visconti, Kaiser, Benzer & Edgar), Bacterial Genetics (Luria, Hotchkiss, Hayes, Wollman & Weigle), DNA (Watson, Meselson and Stahl, Cairns, Sinsheimer & Maaloe), Ramifications of Molecular Biology (Puck, Dulbecco, Rubin, Jerne, Reichardt & Streisinger); ex library, stamps to page block, stamp, barcode sticker, pencilled code and partial remains of pastedown to front endpaper, blind stamp to title page, penned code atop publisher's page; main content clean, bright and uncreased; front board leans to fore edge, slight warp at base of rear, scratches to laminate at top edges, top fore edge corners worn, head of spine scuffed, numbered tabs taped to base of spine, minor soiling. Fair to Good/No. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS2287 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Phage History Origins Molecular Biology Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Delbruck Cairns Stent Watson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phage and the Origins of Molecular Biology Plainview, NY, Cold Springs Harbor Laboratory Press. 1992, Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0879694076) Hard Cover, 8vo. ', 33 papers on developments in med-century biology. B/w photos and illus. 366pp. / /. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K44984 USD 33.63 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2671] Catalogue: Biology Bioscience Microbio
Keywords: 0879694076 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol III N° 1, January-April 1966 "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Cheshire, Monash University, 1966. Contient : Les Idéologues de l'An VIII et le voyage de Nicolas Baudin en Australie (1800-1804), par Jean-Paul Faivre (13 p., en français). ""Protos"", by Graeme Watson (6 p., in english). Lafcadio : a reappraisal, by James A. Grieve (14 p., in english). The Poetic Wonderland of Cocteau's Thomas l'Imposteur, by David Bancroft (15 p., in english). ""La Magie du Réel"" : Antonin Artaud and the Experience of the Theatre, by Ross Chambers (15 p., in english). Albert Camus and the Significance of Art, by R. B. Leal (13 p., in engl.). A Spanish Source for Anatole France's Thais, by Kelver Hartley (5 p.). All Done with Mirrors or The Solitude of Jean Genet, by Richard N. Coe (26 p., in engl.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57447 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of the Older Scottish Tongue from the Twelfth Century to the End of the Seventeenth. Volumes I to VII and Parts XLII, XLIV - XLVI Chicago; Oxford; Aberdeen. University of Chicago Press; Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press; Aberdeen University Press. 0. First Edition, Tall 4to. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: J18296_JJ CAD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 699 US$ 877.64 | £UK 560 | JP¥ 69718]
Keywords: Scotland, Dictionary, Scottish Tongue, Reference. | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALBERT WATSON Crump, James. ALBERT WATSON. 120 pp., roughly 20 color and 45 b&w plates. 4to, boards. London and New York, Phaidon Press, 2007. Albert Watson is known for his covers of Vogue and campaigns for Levi's and Chanel. This new monograph features his most iconic pictures along with early, unpublished photographs and other commercial and fashion work. Book number: 124948 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Double Helix (Signed Collectors Leather Edition) Easton Press, 1996. Leather Bound. /. "Author inscribed and signed Easton Press leatherbound with all the usual features, gilt decorations and edges, sewn in marker, raised spine bands, silk moire endpapers. This particular copy came from the estate of a friend of the authors so it is inscribed and not just signed.". Fine - Collectible . Book number: SKU-051403 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747] Catalogue: Science-Biology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Passion for Dna: Genes, Genomes, and Society Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0879696095. /. Author inscribed and signed June 2005 as new looks unread clean tight and bright , trade paperback Signed by Author. Fine - Collectible . Book number: SKU-050065 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0879696095 Passion Dna: Genes, Genomes, Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin, The Indelible Stamp Uitgever: Running Press Book Publishers Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780762421367 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41841 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 9780762421367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bronwen, the Traw, and the Shape-Shifter: A Poem in Four Parts New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0152125809). Ill.: Watson, Richard Jesse. Quarto, beige cloth spine over blue blindstamp titled paper covered boards. Unpaginated. Colorfully illustrated throughout with full page plates by Richard Jesse Watson. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, dust jacket with a couple of light, soft creases at edge, else fine. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 07352 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1708] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children Fiction Fantasy Juvenile Science, Dickey, Illustrated, Fiction, Poetry, Award, Winning, Winner, Watson, Illustration, Illustrator, Children's, Children, Juvenile, American 0152125809 Watson, Richard Jesse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Standard Arabic an Advanced Course Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 2001`. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 0521635586. Oversize paperback. 6-3/4 x 9-3/4". Contents are almost like new. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The green-and-black striped PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. "This course is designed for students who have completed a first-level course in Arabic and wish to pursue the subject to degree level. It aims to develop thoroughly the four basic language skills, of reading, writing, speaking and listening, making extensive use of authentic Arabic materials. Each of the twenty chapters is based around a particular topic relating to the culture, history, politics, geography or society of the Arab Middle East, to give students an insight into important aspects of the region. "..Bibliography. (a); 6-3/4 x 9-3/4"; 592 pages. Book number: 28835 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: 0521635586 Arabic Language; Islam; Arab-Israeli Conflict; Arabic Popular Culture; Muslim Spain; Arab Natioinalism; Islamic Fundamentalism; Arabic Literature; Islamic Heritage; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walking Point U.S.A.: Avon, 1998. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380726483. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 004169 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0380726483 War Vietnam True | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page