| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Les Illusions Des Sens Et de L'Esprit Paris, Germer Baillière et Cie. 1883. Decorative Cloth. Les Illusions Des Sens et De L'esprit, reliure d'éditeur, reliure de Magné, bibliotheque scientifique international, 264 + 32 catalogue des livres de fonds, 22 x 16 cm, bon état. Good. Book number: 004378 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494] Catalogue: Scientific Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Significant Contributions to the History of Psychology 1750-1920: Series a--Orientations Volume III ( 3 ) - Studies of Childhood University Publications of America. 1977. (ISBN: 0890931623). Decorative Hard Cover, 16 Cm X 23 Cm. Ex-Biblio, 527 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 055016 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766]
Keywords: 0890931623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Ways. Being Selections from the Author's Studies of Childhood, with Some Additional Matter Longmans, Green and Co. London, 1916. New Edition. Ex-Library. 193 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Annotations and drawings in pencil on verso last page and back endpapers. Slight wear & light soiling to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 8473 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP„ 1239] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Sully Children's Ways 1916 New Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emergence of Psychology 6 Volumes (History of British Psychology) London, Routledge/Thoemmes Press. 1993, First Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0415092523). hardcover. Used, Six volume set. The Emergence of Psychology 6 Volumes : Studies of Childhood; Principles of Mental Physiology; Foundations for a Science of Mind; The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind; Three Lectures on Psychology; British Psychologists of the Late Nineteenth Century. Brown slip-case, brown cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. E. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 228149 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562 US$ 705.49 | JP„ 56043] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: 0415092523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Human Mind: A Text-book on Psychology - Volume 1. Longman Green et al London, 1892. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Please Note - this is single volume only Corners bumped & spine is slightly frayed top and tail Ex-institutional library - but otherwise solid clean tight & bright. Book number: 532794 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0334000432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illusions: A Psychological Study NY: D. Appleton, 1881. Hardcover. condition- red boards The International Scientific Series Volume XXXIII. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 187602 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Science Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illusions: A Psychological Study. NY: Humboldt Publishing Company, 1890. Pirate Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published in 1881 by Routledge in London, with the American edition by Appleton dated the same year.] [4]+102+[2]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. Publisher's black-embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Front flyleaf & titlepage detached with chipping to the right edges, minor paint splotching to the rear board and bottom edges, except for the named defects a bright copy. Weight: 1 pound 0.3 ounces = 463 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 024180 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les illusions des sens et de l'esprit. Paris, Germer Baillère, 1883. First edition in French, 8vo, pp. [8], 264, 32 (ads); spine a little faded, else a good, sound copy in orig. purple cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The anonymous translation of Illusions: A Psychological Study, was done by Henri Bergson (1859-1941), one of the most famous and influential French philosophers of the late 19th century and early 20th century, and who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1927; this constitutes his first work published in book form. Issued as no. 42 in the publisher's Bibliothèque scientifique internationale series. Book number: 24980 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP„ 24824]
Keywords: Senses Sensation Perception Hallucinations Illusions Psychology Science Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illusions. A Psychological Study NY: Appleton, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st US edition, in the International Scientific Series. Near fine but for two scratches to front board and bit sunned spine.. Book number: 000453 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Italian Travel Sketches London: Constable & Co, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. Slight rubbing to corners of boards. Some spotting to preliminary leaves.; x, 326 pages + frontis + plates + 1 page advertisement. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Contents: "Introductory History Of Travel In Italy Early Stages; Introductory History Of Travel In Italy The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century; The Obsession Of Rome; From A Roman Window; The Upper Anio; Viterbo; A Sacred River-Head; Terracina; Palermo; Viareggio; Baveno in Autumn; A Ticinese Village; An Old Pass Into Italy."; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 5986 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life & Friends : A Psychologist's Memories / By James Sully . . . With 17 Illustrations London : T. F. Unwin Ltd. 1918. 2nd impression. Physical desc. : xii. 344 p. : ill.ports.plates. ; cm. Subject: Sully. James (1842-1923) - Biography. First published October 1918. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 119019 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+344pp. + 16 half-tones + frontis portrait. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, some wear to the spine tips, VG. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Laid-in is a 24 stanza love poem by Sully, on both sides of a 12mo leaf, signed and dated Bridgewater 1862. Binding: HB. Book number: 085858 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP„ 13902] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+344pp. + 16 half-tones + frontis portrait. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, corners shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, a good to VG copy. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 070697 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. [1918]. 1st Edition. xii+344pp. + 16 half-tones. Printed light green cloth with dark green lettering. Severe bump to lower rear edge, endleaves foxed with upper rear paste-down slightly defective, otherwise VG in chipped but rare DJ. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.0 x 1.8 x 9.0 inches = 22.5 x 4.5 x 22.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 024183 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6752] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education. NY: Appleton, 1892. Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1884.] [4]+xvii+[1]+524pp. + front & rear blanks. Thick octavo. Paneled pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and ocher endpapers. A good copy with shelfwear and pencil notes to rear blank. Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 024186 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1390] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Outlines Of Psychology, With Special Reference to the Theory of Education , . "D. Appleton and Company, 1891 (hardback w/o dj, cover coming loose, no markings, fair cond.) Book number: 79309 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 992] Catalogue: Psychology / Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education. London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1885. 2nd Edition. xxiv+711+[1]pp. Large octavo. Embossed pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Rear hinge broken, corners worn, joints quite rubbed, a good, internally clean copy. Essentially the text of the 1884 first edition with updated bibliographal references. Weight: 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 088827 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education. NY: Appleton, 1892. Revised Edition, 1st American printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1884.] [4]+xvii+[1]+524pp. + front & rear blanks. Thick octavo. Paneled pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and ocher endpapers. VG. Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 082669 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1891. Later American printing [First published 1884 in London]. Original Cloth. [2]+xxiv+711+[3]pp. Large octavo. Embossed pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed mauve endpapers. Hinges starting; spine tips & corners rubbed; light to moderate fraying to spine ends; lightly scuffed boards; joints rubbed; light & occasional pencil marginalia; 1 page grouping a bit longer thatn the rest; else a good working copy. Good The prior owner "Emily H. Leonard['s]" copy with her name in early pen to the ffep. Book number: 593 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Antiquarian Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pessimism. A History and a Criticism.. London, King 1877. XV, 477 S., 1 Bl. OLwd. Erste Ausgabe. - Titel mit gelöschtem Stempel, verso mit kl. Stempel, S. 1 ebenfalls. Vorderdeckel etwas fleckig. Book number: 6765 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489] Catalogue: Theologie und Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pessimism New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1891. Second edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. Very Good . Book number: 3170 USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.75 | JP„ 6180] Catalogue: Philosophy/Religion/Occult
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le pessimisme (Histoire et critique). Traduit de l'Anglais par Alexis Bertrand et Paul Gérard. Paris, Félix Alcan, 1893 (deuxième édition). demi-toile. 452 pp. qq. rousseurs. Book number: 64497 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies of Childhood GB, Longmans, Green. 1912, New Impession. Hardback. G++/No DW. Book number: kb077.013 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP„ 1750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Teacher's Handbook of Psychology. NY: Appleton, 1887. 1st American Edition, Early printing. [First published 1886 in London.] [2]+xiv+423+[9]pp. 12mo. Embossed ruled pebbled maroon cloth. Head and foot of spine frayed, else a good to VG copy. Binding: HB. Book number: 024194 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Teacher's Handbook of Psychology on the Basis of ""Outlines of Psychology""" Longmans Green & Co, 1897 600pp gilt lettered cloth. With some diagrams in the text. Slight rubbing to head and foot of backstrip. Book number: 54585 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP„ 7472]
Keywords: teachers education psychology psychologists students learning schools | In shopping cart More information div> |