ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JAMES SULLY
Les Illusions Des Sens Et de L'Esprit
Paris, Germer Baillière et Cie. 1883. Decorative Cloth. Les Illusions Des Sens et De L'esprit, reliure d'éditeur, reliure de Magné, bibliotheque scientifique international, 264 + 32 catalogue des livres de fonds, 22 x 16 cm, bon état. Good.
Book number: 004378
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2494]
Catalogue: Scientific Books
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL N. ROBINSON (EDITOR ) , JAMES SULLY
Significant Contributions to the History of Psychology 1750-1920: Series a--Orientations Volume III ( 3 ) - Studies of Childhood
University Publications of America. 1977. (ISBN: 0890931623). Decorative Hard Cover, 16 Cm X 23 Cm. Ex-Biblio, 527 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 055016
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4766]
Keywords: 0890931623
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
Children's Ways. Being Selections from the Author's Studies of Childhood, with Some Additional Matter
Longmans, Green and Co. London, 1916. New Edition. Ex-Library. 193 pages. With illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Annotations and drawings in pencil on verso last page and back endpapers. Slight wear & light soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 8473
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP„ 1239]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Sully Children's Ways 1916 New Edition
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES; CARPENTER, WILLIAM B.; LEWES, GEORGE HENRY; MILL, JOHN STUART; MAUDSLEY, HENRY; CLIFFORD, WILLIAM KINGDON; THOMSON, ROBERT
The Emergence of Psychology 6 Volumes (History of British Psychology)
London, Routledge/Thoemmes Press. 1993, First Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0415092523). hardcover. Used, Six volume set. The Emergence of Psychology 6 Volumes : Studies of Childhood; Principles of Mental Physiology; Foundations for a Science of Mind; The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind; Three Lectures on Psychology; British Psychologists of the Late Nineteenth Century. Brown slip-case, brown cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. E. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 228149
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562 US$ 705.49 | JP„ 56043]
Keywords: 0415092523
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES,
The Human Mind: A Text-book on Psychology - Volume 1.
Longman Green et al London, 1892. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. Please Note - this is single volume only Corners bumped & spine is slightly frayed top and tail Ex-institutional library - but otherwise solid clean tight & bright.
Book number: 532794
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP„ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0334000432
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
Illusions: A Psychological Study
NY: D. Appleton, 1881. Hardcover. condition- red boards The International Scientific Series Volume XXXIII. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 187602
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Science Nature
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
Illusions: A Psychological Study.
NY: Humboldt Publishing Company, 1890. Pirate Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published in 1881 by Routledge in London, with the American edition by Appleton dated the same year.] [4]+102+[2]pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. Publisher's black-embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Front flyleaf & titlepage detached with chipping to the right edges, minor paint splotching to the rear board and bottom edges, except for the named defects a bright copy. Weight: 1 pound 0.3 ounces = 463 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 024180
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES.
Les illusions des sens et de l'esprit.
Paris, Germer Baillère, 1883. First edition in French, 8vo, pp. [8], 264, 32 (ads); spine a little faded, else a good, sound copy in orig. purple cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine. The anonymous translation of Illusions: A Psychological Study, was done by Henri Bergson (1859-1941), one of the most famous and influential French philosophers of the late 19th century and early 20th century, and who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1927; this constitutes his first work published in book form. Issued as no. 42 in the publisher's Bibliothèque scientifique internationale series.
Book number: 24980
USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249 | £UK 199.5 | JP„ 24824]
Keywords: Senses Sensation Perception Hallucinations Illusions Psychology Science Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
Illusions. A Psychological Study
NY: Appleton, 1881. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st US edition, in the International Scientific Series. Near fine but for two scratches to front board and bit sunned spine..
Book number: 000453
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
Italian Travel Sketches
London: Constable & Co, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. Slight rubbing to corners of boards. Some spotting to preliminary leaves.; x, 326 pages + frontis + plates + 1 page advertisement. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Contents: "Introductory History Of Travel In Italy Early Stages; Introductory History Of Travel In Italy The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century; The Obsession Of Rome; From A Roman Window; The Upper Anio; Viterbo; A Sacred River-Head; Terracina; Palermo; Viareggio; Baveno in Autumn; A Ticinese Village; An Old Pass Into Italy."; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5986
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5561]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923)
My Life & Friends : A Psychologist's Memories / By James Sully . . . With 17 Illustrations
London : T. F. Unwin Ltd. 1918. 2nd impression. Physical desc. : xii. 344 p. : ill.ports.plates. ; cm. Subject: Sully. James (1842-1923) - Biography. First published October 1918. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 119019
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories.
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+344pp. + 16 half-tones + frontis portrait. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, some wear to the spine tips, VG. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Laid-in is a 24 stanza love poem by Sully, on both sides of a 12mo leaf, signed and dated Bridgewater 1862. Binding: HB.
Book number: 085858
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP„ 13902]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories.
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+344pp. + 16 half-tones + frontis portrait. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, corners shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, a good to VG copy. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 070697
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP„ 5163]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories.
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. [1918]. 1st Edition. xii+344pp. + 16 half-tones. Printed light green cloth with dark green lettering. Severe bump to lower rear edge, endleaves foxed with upper rear paste-down slightly defective, otherwise VG in chipped but rare DJ. Scarce. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.0 x 1.8 x 9.0 inches = 22.5 x 4.5 x 22.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 024183
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6752]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education.
NY: Appleton, 1892. Revised Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1884.] [4]+xvii+[1]+524pp. + front & rear blanks. Thick octavo. Paneled pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and ocher endpapers. A good copy with shelfwear and pencil notes to rear blank. Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 024186
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1390]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
"Outlines Of Psychology, With Special Reference to the Theory of Education
, . "D. Appleton and Company, 1891 (hardback w/o dj, cover coming loose, no markings, fair cond.)
Book number: 79309
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education.
London: Longmans, Green & Co. 1885. 2nd Edition. xxiv+711+[1]pp. Large octavo. Embossed pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Rear hinge broken, corners worn, joints quite rubbed, a good, internally clean copy. Essentially the text of the 1884 first edition with updated bibliographal references. Weight: 2 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 088827
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education.
NY: Appleton, 1892. Revised Edition, 1st American printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1884.] [4]+xvii+[1]+524pp. + front & rear blanks. Thick octavo. Paneled pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and ocher endpapers. VG. Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 082669
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923)
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education.
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1891. Later American printing [First published 1884 in London]. Original Cloth. [2]+xxiv+711+[3]pp. Large octavo. Embossed pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed mauve endpapers. Hinges starting; spine tips & corners rubbed; light to moderate fraying to spine ends; lightly scuffed boards; joints rubbed; light & occasional pencil marginalia; 1 page grouping a bit longer thatn the rest; else a good working copy. Good The prior owner "Emily H. Leonard['s]" copy with her name in early pen to the ffep.
Book number: 593
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SULLY, JAMES:
Pessimism. A History and a Criticism..
London, King 1877. XV, 477 S., 1 Bl. OLwd. Erste Ausgabe. - Titel mit gelöschtem Stempel, verso mit kl. Stempel, S. 1 ebenfalls. Vorderdeckel etwas fleckig.
Book number: 6765
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
Pessimism
New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1891. Second edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Light wear at extremities. Very Good .
Book number: 3170
USD 77.80 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 49.75 | JP„ 6180]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES.
Le pessimisme (Histoire et critique). Traduit de l'Anglais par Alexis Bertrand et Paul Gérard.
Paris, Félix Alcan, 1893 (deuxième édition). demi-toile. 452 pp. qq. rousseurs.
Book number: 64497
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES
Studies of Childhood
GB, Longmans, Green. 1912, New Impession. Hardback. G++/No DW.
Book number: kb077.013
GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP„ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

SULLY, JAMES (1842-1923),
Teacher's Handbook of Psychology.
NY: Appleton, 1887. 1st American Edition, Early printing. [First published 1886 in London.] [2]+xiv+423+[9]pp. 12mo. Embossed ruled pebbled maroon cloth. Head and foot of spine frayed, else a good to VG copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 024194
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES SULLY
"the Teacher's Handbook of Psychology on the Basis of ""Outlines of Psychology"""
Longmans Green & Co, 1897 600pp gilt lettered cloth. With some diagrams in the text. Slight rubbing to head and foot of backstrip.
Book number: 54585
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP„ 7472]
Keywords: teachers education psychology psychologists students learning schools
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search