| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The rising Baen Books, 1996. Hardcover. Pp: 377. The first Ace pilot in the war against the secessionist Mollies, Peter Raeder loses his hand in battle and must face pirate raiders and his predecessor's betrayer in order to claim a new position aboard the Invincible. ISBN: 9780671877583. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U664359 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780671877583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factory Lay-Out, Planning and Progress, with Special Reference to Engineering London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1946, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 195 pp, fold-out graphics, previous owner's inscription on ep, rear cover scratched. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 77566 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Business and Economics
Keywords: Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factory Lay-out, Planning and Progress: With Special Reference to Engineering Published by Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., Parker Street, Kingsway, London Third Edition circa 1944. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 196 pp. Fold-out diagrams and charts. Free from inscription and in VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 28804 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: ENGINEERING Maschinenbau
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Is Thought? Or the Problems of Philosophy By Way of a General Conclusion So Far. Edinburgh, T & T Clark. 1900, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 423 pages, EX REFERENCE LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL MARKS, otherwise very good and complete. box 48. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 67389 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James Stirling Buildings and Projects 1950-1974 London, Thames & Hudson. 1996. (ISBN: 0500340641) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 184 pages, 675 photographs plans and drawings. Unused, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 071074 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: 0500340641 James Stiriling Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Independent Command: Volume 3 of the Flight Engineer New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0671319515) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean very carefully read copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 026109 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Star Trek0671319515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneering British "High Tech": James Stirling and James Gowan, Leicester University Engineering Building ; Foster Associates, Willis Faber & Dumas Building ; Richard Rogers Partners London, England, Phaidon Press Ltd. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0714838802). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ground Mail Only, FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1999 Phaidon Press (London, England) hard cover. NEW book/No dust jacket issued. GIFT QUALITY. Unread, immaculate, solid and unmarked. NOT a remainder. New/No Jacket (as issued). Ground Mail Only. Book number: 006191 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - First Editions
Keywords: BUILDINGS, ARCHITECTURE, HIGH TECH, PIONEERING DESIGNS, FIRST EDITION Architecture 0714838802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Privateer: Flight Engineer Vol New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books. 1999, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0671578324) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean very carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil else fine. Fine/Fine. Book number: 026032 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Star Trek0671578324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rising: Flight Engineer Volume #1 New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books. 1996, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0671877585) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 026031 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Star Trek0671877585 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Architecture in an Age of Scepticism : A Practitioners' Anthology / Compiled By Denys Lasdun New York : Oxford University Press 1984. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Contains articles by twelve of world's leadnig architects. Includes index. Subjects: Architecture. Modern --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.019520445X. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 114041 € 68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.39 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6783]
Keywords: 019520445X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethically Speaking. Voice and Values in Modern Scottish Writing. Rodopi, 2006. 6, Neubuch. 250 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 66581 € 67.50 [Appr.: US$ 84.76 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6733]
Keywords: SCROLL: Scottish Cultural Review of Language and Literature 97890420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eine Fabrik in Melsungen Distributed Art Pub Inc, 1993. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 158. Through astute use of design drawings, photos, and essays, the authors show how Stirling & Milford's landmark factory complex in Melsungen brilliantly integrates industrial architecture into the landscape. ISBN: 9783803001603. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1308839 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9783803001603 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die neue Staatsgalerie Stuttgart 1984. Paperback. Pp: 119. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1459817 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Health Sevice in Great Britain Oxford University Press, London, 1952. Hardcover. Very good name in ink front pastedown in Very good few words in ink back panel and back fold of dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING850A0009 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The national health service in Great Britain Oxford University Press, 1952, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.V.g./V.g. Jacket sl.spotted, internally near fine.xiv, 398 pp. folded maps at rear intact. In English. Book number: 8299 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of the History of Philosophy Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. Hardcover. Maroon Blindstamped cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; dark brown endpaperes. 14th Edition; 486 pages including index; owner's name stamp on title page; spine lightly cracked, a bit shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 14052 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy History Of Philosophy Handbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of the History of Philosophy Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, [c1899]. Hardcover. Owner's signatures in coloured pencil or pastel on front endpaper "R Collie". Large coloured pencil ticks to upper margins of many leaves. Some other underlining and marginalia. No tears to cloth. Gutters intact at hinges.; Thirteenth edition. xviii, [2], 486 pages advertisements. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 176 x 116mm. Text is in English. Selected chapter titles: The Earlier Ionic Philosophers; The Pythagoreans; Heraclitus; The Atomists; Socrates; Plato; Aristotle; Stoicism; Epicureanism; Neo-Platonism; Christianity and Scholasticism; Descartes; Spinoza; Locke; Hume; Leibnitz; Berkeley; Wolff; The German Illumination; Kant; Schelling; Hegel. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12480 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of the History of Philosophy Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1871. Hardcover. Corner missing from paper spine label. Some foxing. Owner's signature in pencil.; Third edition. xviii, [4], 486 pages + [2], 24 pages advertisements. Blue cloth boards with printed paper spine label. Page dimensions: 176 x 113mm. Text is in English. Selected chapter titles: The Earlier Ionic Philosophers; The Pythagoreans; Heraclitus; The Atomists; Socrates; Plato; Aristotle; Stoicism; Epicureanism; Neo-Platonism; Christianity and Scholasticism; Descartes; Spinoza; Locke; Hume; Leibnitz; Berkeley; Wolff; The German Illumination; Kant; Schelling; Hegel. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12438 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cinema #35 (1976) Hollywood, CA, Cinema, 1976. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Women and Film (cover); George Cukor tribute; Profiles of: Alice Guy Blache; Blance Sweet; Nina Mae McKinney; Ruth Gordon; Linda Stirling; Verna Fields; Sue Mengers; Theadora Van Runkle; Shirley Russell; Polly Platt; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018854 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Architectural Design Profile London, Academy Editions. 1990. Soft Back, 4to. Design Philosophy and Recent Projects Performing Arts Centre, Cornell University. Very Good. Book number: 033924 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Architecture Design Buildings | In shopping cart More information div> |
AS REGARDS PROTOPLASM, In Relation to Professor Huxley’s Essay on the Physical Basis of Life. New Haven Conn. Charles C. Chatfield, 1870. 1st Ed. Sm. thin 8vo. 71pp. Original. wrapps. chipped and sl. foxed inscribed to upper wrapp. ¶ No. 3. University Series. From the books of Eric Korn. Book number: 216537 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: NATURAL HISTORY: BIOLOGY, ZOOLOGY, EVOLUTION
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY; BIOLOGY, ZOOLOGY, EVOLUTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian and Californian Gold Discoveries, and Their Probable Consequences ; Or, An Inquiry Into the Laws Which Determine the Value and Distribution of the Precious Metals : With Historical Notices of the Effects of American Mines ... [Signed Copy] Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1853. Rebound. mid-twentieth century red buckram with gilt lettered spine. [iv], 279,[i],1 leaf ad, 8pp publisher's catalogue [dated December 1852]. illustrated with a folding chart showing volume of production of precious metals between 1500 and the date of publication. FIRST EDITION - AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY with 'To Dr Strang, with the author's Compts' to head of half-title. chipping to corners of early leaves. paper residue to half-title at gutter. a very good copy. Book number: 11440 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: gold rush nineteenth century australian history american california californian mining economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian And Californian Gold Discoveries, and their Probable Consequences; . or, an Inquiry into the laws which Determine the Value and Distribution of Precious Metals: with Historical Notices of the Effects of the American Mines on European Prices in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Centuries First Edition; 8vo; pp. xiv (last blank), [13]-280 (last blank), [2] 1 book ad, last blank; folding frontispiece table, original maroon cloth with decorative blind stamp design, title in gilt on spine; spine faded, repair to base of spine; two bookplates pasted to front fixed endpaper, faint remnant of 4 white digits at the base of spine; a good copy. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, Tweeddale Court. Agents in London, Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1853. Bookplates of James Angus Johnson and Charles R. Glover. This actual book is listed in the Glover Catalogue as item 2374. Written as a series of letters on various precious metal related areas from 1492 and including origin, use and function of money, market and mint price of gold and silver, effects of increased supply, phenomenon of prices in Australia, America and Europe, prices of labour and commodities, principles governing international values, effects of discoveries on different classes of society, recent accounts of gold discoveries in California and Australia and more. One of the rarest of the early Australian goldfields works. Folding chart details the value of precious metals since 1500. Ferguson 16282. This book has only 1 book ad at the back, the rest have been neatly removed. Book number: 73315 AUD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 428.5 US$ 537.79 | £UK 343.25 | JP¥ 42721]
Keywords: Gold Australia History California Mining america bullion economics silver gold standard Charles R. Glover James Angas Johnson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian and Californian Gold Discoveries, and their Probable Consequences; or, an inquiry into the laws which determine the value and distribution of the precious metals: with historical notices of the effects of the American mines on European prices in the sixteenth, seventeenth, and eighteenth centuries. In a Series of Letters. Greenwood (1969), 8vo., xiv,13-279 pp., fold. chart, note; reprint 1853 ed.; VG/no dj; Book number: LR35864 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Australian And Californian Gold Discoveries, and their Probable Consequences; or, an Inquiry into the laws which Determine the Value and Distribution of Precious Metals: with Historical Notices of the Effects of the American Mines on European Prices in the Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Centuries. Reprint; 8vo; pp. xiv, [13]-280, original blue cloth, title in gilt on spine, minor bumping to spine, otherwise very good copy. New York, Greenwood Press, 1969. Letter xviii deals with recent accounts of gold discoveries in California and Australia. The rest of the work is devoted to probable economic consequences. The first edition is one of the rarest of the early Australian goldfields works. Book number: 62638 AUD 60.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 59.16 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4699]
Keywords: Gold Australia History California Mining min gen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page