| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 305 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A New Biographical Dictionary; or, Pocket Compendium: Containing a Brief Account of the Lives and Writings of the Most Eminent Persons in Every Age and Nation London, G. G. And J. Robinson, J. Wallis, J. Scatcherd, and E. Newbery, 1794. Hardcover, Full Calf, No Jacket, Good. Unpaginated; bound in 9s, which has caused great excitement in this shop as, to Stephen's knowledge he has never encountered it before, nor is this mentioned in the ABC of Book Collecting. Tree calf binding is coming a little loose at the hinges and is a bit chipped at the corners - the very top of the spine is missing, and pages HIE to HOL (3 pages) are a little loose, so poking out of line. Some browning to edges of endpapers, probably resulting from glue used to hold the leather to the boards. 37a Book number: 26356 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Keywords: Biography, Debretts, Peerages, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgian Poetry 1916-1917. [Edited by Edward Marsh]. "Poetry Bookshop, London", 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Very lightly worn at some extremities and with minor signs of shelfwear to foot to spine. Endpapers browned and with a tiny portion missing from edge of ffep. Internally very good. Neat name of former owner. Includes poems by Siegfried Sassoon, Isaac Rosenberg, James Stephens, Robert Graves, W.H.Davies, Maurice Baring, Harold Monro, John Masefield &c).". Very Good. Book number: 14019 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Insurrection in Dublin. Scepter, 1965. Paperback, Good/. cover is rubbed and a little marked - end papers toned ow solid. Book number: 555770 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0907839255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Fairy Tales New York, The Macmillan Company, 1968. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 318. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Ex-library: tape scuffs and offsetting to pastedowns and boards, ffep excised, a couple of rubber stamps, first pages a bit rippled; good- in fair dust jacket with tape to extremities and spine, some general soiling, and spotting to spine. 12 colour plates. -- Bison BooksBook number: 013862 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Mythology
Keywords: Ireland, Mythology, Folklore, Arthur Rackham | In shopping cart More information div> |
PICASSO & Modern British Art Beechey, James, and Chris Stephens (editors) et al. PICASSO & Modern British Art. 240 pages, including over 160 color illustrations. 4to, wraps. London, Tate Publishing, 2012. Exhibition in London and Edinburgh. Book number: 145399 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Irish Cathedrals, Churches And Abbeys Uitgever: Caxton Publishing Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9781840674163 -- Budget BoekBook number: 40520 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9781840674163 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In praise of hunting. A symposium. London, Hollis & Carter, 1960. 8vo, pp. XVI, 231. Original cloth. Illustrated with colour photographs. Good copy. 550 gram. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 17080 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Praise of Hunting London, Hollis & Carter, 1960. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Small impression to middle of rear joint. Light wear to extremities. Dw has wear and tears to extremities. Small tear to middle of rear joint. Very Good/good-. Book number: 5007346 GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Shooting Hunting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunger. A Dublin Story Dublin, Candle Press, 1918. First Edition. Wraps. Printed olive wraps printed in green. Stephens published this under the pseudonym of James Esse during the Irish rebellion for fear of prosecution. Near Fine . Book number: 000539 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: 20th Century British Literature James Stephens Irish Literature Literature: English Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
HUNGER. A Dublin Story. Dublin: The Candle Press, 1918. 7" x 4-3/8". 1st edition (Cutler & Stiles, p. 132). 29, [3] pp. Unopened. Grey-green paper wrappers printed in dark green., Light age toning, and the occasional spot of foxing. A VG+ copy. ¶ Published during the Irish Rebellion, and issued under a pen-name to avoid prosecution. Richard Ellmann's copy with his initials on the ffep. Book number: 34517 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. N° 51, 15 mars 1927. Contient entre autres : Beethoven. Pour le centenaire de sa mort (26 mars 1827), par Romain Rolland (26 pages). Mon premier livre de prose, Préface inédite pour la version française de Mary Semblant pour mon ami Abel Chevalley, par James Stephens (9 pages). Nerrantsoula (II), par Panait Istrati(35 pages). Proclamation d'Indépendance, par François Crucy (33 pages). Chroniques de : Darius Milhaud (Ma collaboration avec Paul Claudel ) (3 pages). "Paris, Les Editions Rieder, 1927. Contient aussi : Quelques livres récents sur la Chine actuelle, par Félicien Challaye (5 pages). La ""main de Moscou"" et l'Orient, par T. B. Cunha (6 pages). Notes de : Léon Pierre Quint, André Chamson, Jacques Robertfrance, Dominique Braga. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec. " ¶ "Beethoven. Pour le centenaire de sa mort (26 mars 1827), par Romain Rolland (26 pages). Mon premier livre de prose, Préface inédite pour la version française de Mary Semblant pour mon ami Abel Chevalley, par James Stephens (9 pages). Nerrantsoula (II), par Panait Istrati(35 pages). Proclamation d'Indépendance, par François Crucy (33 pages). Chroniques de : Darius Milhaud (Ma collaboration avec Paul Claudel ) (3 pages). Quelques livres récents sur la Chine actuelle, par Félicien Challaye (5 pages). La ""main de Moscou"" et l'Orient, par T. B. Cunha (6 pages). Notes de : Léon Pierre Quint, André Chamson, Jacques Robertfrance, Dominique Braga." Book number: 177770 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe. Revue Mensuelle. N° 12, décembre 1923. Contient entre autres : La Faim, Histoire Dublinoise, par James Stephens, Traduit de l'anglais par Léon Bazalgette (13 pages). Mots, par André Spire. Le Lin, Aux Fileuses de Lin, par Pierre Hamp (A suivre) (21 pages). Parenthèses à Francis Carco , par Philippe Chabaneix. L'Heure de la passion, par Paul Colin (12 pages). Rabindranath Tagore à Santiniketan ( Impressions de Séjour), par D. Sylvain Lévi ( 26 pages). Paris, Les Editions Rieder,1923. Contient aussi : Chroniques : Commémoration de Mallarmé, par Luc Durtain. Le roman tchèque moderne, par Miroslav. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture détachée, dos manquant. Bon état intérieur. ¶ La Faim, Histoire Dublinoise, par James Stephens, Traduit de l'anglais par Léon Bazalgette (13 pages). Mots, par André Spire. Le Lin, Aux Fileuses de Lin, par Pierre Hamp (A suivre) (21 pages). Parenthèses à Francis Carco , par Philippe Chabaneix. L'Heure de la passion, par Paul Colin (12 pages). Rabindranath Tagore à Santiniketan ( Impressions de Séjour), par D. Sylvain Lévi ( 26 pages). Chroniques : Commémoration de Mallarmé, par Luc Durtain. Le roman tchèque moderne, par Miroslav. Book number: 34127 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DIAL June 1924 (Volume LXXVI Number 6). Tipped-in colour frontis by Pierre Bonnard; original wrappers, sound, slightly chipped at edges. Book number: nq11641 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Modern first editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of the Hero NY: Charles Boni Paper Books, 1930. trade pb. softcover (dampstains). Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 148118 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Literature * Celtic Mythology Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
James, Seumas, and Jaques Unpublished Writings of James Stephens Macmillan; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Dust jacket , in mylar, is edgeworn with small closed tears and nicks and staining at the spine; Chosen primarily from Stephen's OP books and based his broadcast scripts from his later career; 8vo; 288 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 18585 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Irish Lit
Keywords: Literature: Criticism & Theory Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cases and Materials on Fundamentals of Federal Income Taxation. New York, The Foundation Press, Inc., 1982. Fourth Edition (ISBN: 0882770632) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Boards have trace of wear. Previous owner name on front end page. Text underlining and some marginalia. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 114776 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Textbook Taxes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Federal Income Taxation New York, New York, U.S.A. Foundation Press. 2009. (ISBN: 1599417006). Cloth. Book, Fifteenth edition. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Notes/underlining in text. Condition: Good. Book number: 034380 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2582] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 1599417006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Book Magazine March 1929 issue Review of Reviews Corp. Magazine is in very good condition. Some rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Cover art by Boris Artzybasheff. Volume 9 Number 52. 142 pages of literature and vintage advertising. Book number: HB0186 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Misc Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Seumas Beg the Rocky Road to Dublin London: Macmillan and Co, 1916. Hardcover. Macmillan and Co.1916; A book of poems, bound in blue cloth, text good to very good; 86 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 3022 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Seumas Beg - the Rocky Road to Dublin London: MacMillan, 1916. Hardcover. Macmillan 1916; A book of poetry, bookplate of M I Proctor, good /very good in blue cloth. (some fading to spine) -no dust jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 5015 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of France. In Aid of the French Parliamentary Committees Fund for the Relief of the Invaded Departments. Edited by Winifred Stephens. "Macmillan & Co, London", 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 272pp. With ten illustrations. Attractive, gilt-decorated cloth boards, fading and discoloured at edges and spine. Extremities knocked. Slightly dusty and shelf-bound. A good, tightly-bound copy. Contains contributions, and translations by Henry James, Thomas Hardy, H.G.Wells, Rudyard Kipling &c. No dust wrapper, as issued.". Very Good. Book number: BC00081 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crock of Gold London: Macmillan, 1922. Hardcover. Macmillan 1922; 8vo hardback in green and black boards, no jacket, some wear and tear to cover, decorative end papers, owners inscription, some damage to edges of title page and fep, well illustrated, front hinge weak, contents page loose, good reading copy; 298 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 24331 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crock of Gold. Illustrated By Thomas Mackenzie New York:, Macmillan Company,, 1943. Hardcover. Near Fine. Later edition, Rebound in fine three quarter crushed red morocco and red cloth with title, author and appropriate gilt devices on spine, top edge gilt, (228) pages. This book is in excellent shape; tiny spot of wear at bottom edge of front board, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Book number: 234708 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crock of Gold London: Macmillan and Co, 1922. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wilfred Jones. Macmillan and Co 1922; This is the first illustrated edition , illustrated by Wilfred Jones, bound in green board and dark cloth-owners name-and professional repair to spine at some stage. Overall nice edition; Colour Illustrations; 298 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 8097 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crock of Gold MacMillan, 1946. Hardcover. Macmillan 1946; Small 8vo size, bound in maroon chagrin-no dust jacket. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 882 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page