ascending
descending
found: 713 books on 29 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[UBOKUDOM, SUNDAY E.; WOODS, JAMES A.; SCHALK, LORINDA S.; STRANLUND, JOHN K.; CHAVEZ, CARLOS A.; FIELD, BARRY C.; SILVER, DIANA; WEITZMAN, BETH; BRECHER, CHARLES; SMITH, KEVIN B.]
Psj [P.S. J. ]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); a Journal of the Policy Studies Organization
Carbondale: Department of Political Science, University of Illinois, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. One library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Wraps have light edge rubbing. No evidence of reading wear. 100 pp. Contents: Sunday e. Ubokudom, James A. Woods, Lorinda S. Schalk, "The Effects of Case-Mix Reimbursement on Ohio Medicaid Nursing Home Costs"; John K. Stanland, Carlos A. Chavez, Barry C. Field, "Enforcing Emissions Trading Programs: Theory, Practice, Performance"; Diana Silver, Beth Weitzman, Charles Brecher, "Setting an Agenda for Local Action: The Limits of Expert Opinion and Community Voice"; Kevin B. Smith, "Typologies, Taxonomies, and the Benefits of Policy Classification."; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1000054
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Academic Scholarly Research Policy Public All Politics and Government
In shopping cart

More information

[SMITH, HORACE AND JAMES.]
Rejected Adresses: or, The New Theatrum Poetarum.
London; printed for John Miller ... , 1812 6th edition. 12mo. xiii[iii], 127pp. Original grey paper covered boards, printed paper spine label, uncut. Binding rubbed with wear to joints and spine tail; label rubbed and worn; stain to fpdep; spotting to eps.
Book number: 27635
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(SMITH, JAMES AND HORATIO)
Rejected Addresses, or: The New Theatrum Poetarum
Lond, John Murray 1833, Eighteenth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Banded, black half leather bind. w/ red leather backstrip label, marbled boards & eps rubbed at extremities; boards scuffed & abraded; bookplate on front paste-down; leaf edges, eps, tp lightly foxed, else a very attractive, tight & clean volume. ; Great b&w ils. accompany this amusing parody. ; 16mo; 170 pages
Book number: 38350
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Literary Parodies 19th Century English Literature 19th Century Poets
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, (JAMES A. AND ELMER SWANSON).
The Antique Pistol Book.
Hoboken, NJ: Speedwell Publishing Co. (1948). First printing (stated). 8vo, hardcover, maroon morocco grain cloth. xvi, 336 pp. Line drawings on almost every page. Rubbing to spine tips and joints; two rubber stamped ink names and addresses to front free endpaper; else a VG copy.
Book number: 16312
USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5276]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Guns. Firearms. Pistols.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALCOCK, JOAN P. ; BOON, GEORGE C. ; RAHTZ, P. A. ; KNOCKER, G. M. ; BARTON, KENNETH JAMES; RIGOLD, S. E. ; SMITH, J. T. ; STONE, LAWRENCE; COLVIN, HOWARD
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXXII (1965)
London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1966. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have wear at lower spine with overall light handling wear. Owner's name stamped at top left front of wraps. ; Contents: Alcock, "Celtic Water Cults in Roman Britain"; Boon and Rahtz, "Third-Century Counterfeiting at Whitchurch, Somerset"; Knocker, "Excavations in Collyweston Great Wood, Northamptonshire"; Barton, "Medieval Pottery at Rouen"; Rigold, "Two Camerae of the Military Orders"; Smith, "Timber-Framed Building in England"; Stone and Colvin, "The Howard Tombs at Framingham"; "The Summer Meeting at Cheltenham."; 9.75" tall; 292 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1830008
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical All History: : British and European Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH
In the Solitude of My Soul: The Diary of Genevieve Breton, 1867-1871
(Southern Illinois UP, 1994) Translated by James Palmes. Foreword by Daphne Doublet-Vaudoyer. Paperback. Some mould-blotching to page edges, otherwise good+. xxvii + 255pp. ISBN: 080931939X
Book number: A5949
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 080931939X, diaries, diary, women writers, women's history, woman, nineteenth century, Victorian, nineteenth century, French, France, Europe, European, Regnault, Prussia, Paris, Commune, Seige of Paris, politics, autobiography, autobiographies, life histo
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH
In the Public Eye: A History of Reading in Modern France, 1800-1940
Princeton, Princeton University Press, (1991). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xv,356 pp. Slight binding corner bump, minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper
¶ Contents: The Historical Context: The Printed Word; A Literate Society; The Politics of Reception; Cultural Mentalities; Historical Interpretive Practices: The Art of Reading: Artistic Images; In the Novel; Journals & Memoirs; The Act of Reading: From Noble Sentiment to Personal Sensibility; Responses to Genre; Reading the Novel, Conclusion; Appendices.
Book number: BOOKS000801I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: French Literary History, France, Reading, Readers, Historical, Sociology, Criticism, Literature, Social,
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH
Poignant Relations: Three Modern French Women
Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. Hard Cover. 0801862043 270 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 004618
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: French History
Keywords: 0801862043 Social Sciences Science African American
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH.
Poignant Relations. : Three Modern French Women.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2000. 8vo, 270pp, 14 b/w illus. Good hardback copy in like d/j.
Book number: 47053
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: JHP jhp Johns Hopkins History.
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH.
Popular French romanticism. Authors, readers, and books in the 19th century.
Syracuse, Syracuse University Press, 1981. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 290, [2]; illus.; fine in original blue cloth, dust jacket with light edgewear. Review copy with slips laid in.
Book number: 31901
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: literature French literature books about books
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH.
Popular French Romanticism: Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century.
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0815622325. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 666
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0815622325 French Literature Literary Criticism General Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES SMITH ALLEN
Popular French Romanticism: Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century
Syracuse University Press, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815622325) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Light dust spots in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 3030
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Bibliography 0815622325
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, (JAMES SMITH)
Popular French Romanticism. Authors, Readers, and Books in the 19th Century
(Syracuse, NY): Syracuse University Press, 1981, First edition. (ISBN: 0815622325) Hardcover. Octavo. Blue cloth. (xvi), (292), [2] pp. Index, illustrations in text. Fine copy, no owner marks, in near fine jacket (one tiny chip). "This impressive work is the first attempt to discover the palce romantic ideas hadin the lives of ordinary men and women in 19th-century France." - jacket. Focuses on the Paris book world and the rise of chansonniers, roman-feuilletons, melodramas, gothics, sentimental novels, etc. Much on new aspects of book production and distribution.
Book number: 22487
USD 25.41 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: 0815622325
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH
Popular French Romanticism. Authors, Readers & Books in the 19th Century
Syracuse, Syracuse University Press, 1981. orig.cloth. 23x16cm, xiii, 290 pp. Slight rubbing & corner bumps, VG. dustwrapper
Book number: BOOKS004542I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: French literature, Romanticism, France, Social history, Popular fiction, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JAMES SMITH
Popular French Romanticism: Authors, Readers & Books in the 19th Century
Syracuse, 1981. 290 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 186226
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, JAMES BARR AND JEREMIAH SMITH
A Selection of Cases on the Law of Torts. Second Edition [of Volume One]. Two Volumes
Cambridge Harvard Law Review Publishing Association 1893-1900. Brown cloth, very worn, hinge cracked, underlining; a working set.
Book number: 65278
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: admiralty Casebooks maritime law reports of cases torts
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRAIN, CHARLES & SMITH, JAMES T.
Political Democracy, Trust And Social Justice: A Comparative Overview.
Northeastern University Press, Boston: 2005. Hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued). Brand new book. A rigorous explanation of connections among confidence in government institutions, popular support for democracy, and social justice in societies around the world. How healthy are modern democratic institutions? In Political Democracy, Trust, and Social Justice, Charles F. Andrain and James T. Smith seek explanations for political alienation and discontent within democracies throughout the world. Basing their research on the 1995-1997 World Values Survey, the authors explore information about eight established democracies (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland, West Germany, the United States, Japan, Spain) and seven democratizing societies, including three (East Germany, Bulgaria, Russia) that formerly had state socialist systems and four (Mexico, Argentina, Brazil, Chile) where the military has played a crucial role. Andrain and Smith's keen analysis identifies general cultural values and structural conditions linked to political participation, popular support for democracy, and perceptions of justice in specific societies across the globe. Teachers and students of democratic theory, comparative politics, and political sociology will welcome this penetrating new study. General readers concerned about the current strength of political democracy will find numerous stimulating ideas. This third volume in the Democratization and Political Development Series increases our understanding of democratization: the process of realizing full civil and political rights in a viable, representative system. Methodologically sound, concise, insightful, and a model for further inquiry, this innovative book will become a seminal work in comparative political studies. TheTable of Contents of this book is as follows: List of Tables - Preface - Introduction - Political Trust and Democracy - Types of Political Systems - Formation of Hypotheses - Conclusion - Neoliberalism, Policy Performance, and Economic Outcomes - Rise of Neoliberalism - Economic Outcomes - Impact of Economic Conditions - Conclusion - Political Participation and Social Capital - Theory of Social Capital - Origins of Participation - Impact of Participation on Institutional Confidence - Impact of Participation on Support for Democracy - Conclusion - Cultural Concepts of Justice - Philosophical Views toward Justice - The Cultural Values - Impact of Cultural Values - Conclusion - Attitudes of the Democratic Citizen - Attitudes, Trust, and Democracy - Attitudes toward Personal Life - Attitudes toward Political Life - Impact of Attitudes toward Personal and Political Life - Conclusion - Dilemmas of Modern Democracies - Theoretical Dilemmas - Ethical Dilemmas - Policy Dilemmas - Conclusion - Appendix A: Measurement of Attitudes - Appendix B: Samples - References - Index. Charles F. Andrain is Professor Emeritus of Political Science at San Diego State University. He has published nine books on comparative political sociology, political psychology, and cross-national public policy. James T. Smith, an expert on American political behavior, the political process, public opinion, and survey research, has been a Visiting Research Fellow at The Catholic University Life Cycle Institute. He has taught at The American University, Rollins College, and the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. His coauthored articles have appeared in American Politics Research and Political Research Quarterly. A book whose interdisciplinary and comparative approach makes a valuable (and timely) contribution to the political science literature.: The Law and Politics Book Review
¶ 248 pages.
Book number: 50704X1
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: ( . Systems Government International Studies). 155553645X
In shopping cart

More information

ANDRAIN, CHARLES & SMITH, JAMES T.
Political Democracy, Trust And Social Justice: A Comparative Overview.
Northeastern University Press, Boston: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. A rigorous explanation of connections among confidence in government institutions, popular support for democracy, and social justice in societies around the world. How healthy are modern democratic institutions? In Political Democracy, Trust, and Social Justice, Charles F. Andrain and James T. Smith seek explanations for political alienation and discontent within democracies throughout the world. Basing their research on the 1995-1997 World Values Survey, the authors explore information about eight established democracies (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland, West Germany, the United States, Japan, Spain) and seven democratizing societies, including three (East Germany, Bulgaria, Russia) that formerly had state socialist systems and four (Mexico, Argentina, Brazil, Chile) where the military has played a crucial role. Andrain and Smith's keen analysis identifies general cultural values and structural conditions linked to political participation, popular support for democracy, and perceptions of justice in specific societies across the globe. Teachers and students of democratic theory, comparative politics, and political sociology will welcome this penetrating new study. General readers concerned about the current strength of political democracy will find numerous stimulating ideas. This third volume in the Democratization and Political Development Series increases our understanding of democratization: the process of realizing full civil and political rights in a viable, representative system. Methodologically sound, concise, insightful, and a model for further inquiry, this innovative book will become a seminal work in comparative political studies. TheTable of Contents of this book is as follows: List of Tables - Preface - Introduction - Political Trust and Democracy - Types of Political Systems - Formation of Hypotheses - Conclusion - Neoliberalism, Policy Performance, and Economic Outcomes - Rise of Neoliberalism - Economic Outcomes - Impact of Economic Conditions - Conclusion - Political Participation and Social Capital - Theory of Social Capital - Origins of Participation - Impact of Participation on Institutional Confidence - Impact of Participation on Support for Democracy - Conclusion - Cultural Concepts of Justice - Philosophical Views toward Justice - The Cultural Values - Impact of Cultural Values - Conclusion - Attitudes of the Democratic Citizen - Attitudes, Trust, and Democracy - Attitudes toward Personal Life - Attitudes toward Political Life - Impact of Attitudes toward Personal and Political Life - Conclusion - Dilemmas of Modern Democracies - Theoretical Dilemmas - Ethical Dilemmas - Policy Dilemmas - Conclusion - Appendix A: Measurement of Attitudes - Appendix B: Samples - References - Index. Charles F. Andrain is Professor Emeritus of Political Science at San Diego State University. He has published nine books on comparative political sociology, political psychology, and cross-national public policy. James T. Smith, an expert on American political behavior, the political process, public opinion, and survey research, has been a Visiting Research Fellow at The Catholic University Life Cycle Institute. He has taught at The American University, Rollins College, and the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. His coauthored articles have appeared in American Politics Research and Political Research Quarterly. A book whose interdisciplinary and comparative approach makes a valuable (and timely) contribution to the political science literature.: The Law and Politics Book Review
¶ 248 pages.
Book number: 50703X1
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: ( . Systems Government International Studies). 1555536468
In shopping cart

More information

KUTTNER, HENRY 1915 APR 7 - 1958 FEB 3 (PSEUDONYMSS: PAUL EDMONDS; NOEL GARDNER; JAMES HALL; KEITH HAMMOND; HUDSON HASTINGS; ROBERT O. KENYON; C. H. LIDDELL; HUGH MAEPENN; K. K. MAEPENN; SCOTT MORGAN; LAWRENCE O'DONNELL; LEWIS PADGETT; WOODROW W. SMITH)
Ahead of Time
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1954. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 192 pp. top edge dusty, all edges age toned, endpages offset tanned. Just needs a dustwrapper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0205948
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

AOKI, ELAINE MEI; ARNOLD, VIRGINIA A.; FLOOD, JAMES; HOFFMAN, JAMES V.; LAPP, DIANE; MARTINEZ, MIRIAM; PALINCSAR, ANNEMARIE SULLIVAN; PRIESTLEY, MICHAEL; ROSER, NANCY; SMITH, CARL B.; TEALE, WILLIAM H.; TINAJERO, JOSEFINA VILLAMIL; WEBB, ARNOLD W.; WILLIA
Goodness Gracious Me!.
New York, Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Publishing Company, 1993. (ISBN: 0021787530) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have only light wear. Student names on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 107975K
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Elementary Reading Textbook home School
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, RICHARD & NICOLSON, ANDREW & SMITH, DAVID & CHADWICK, DAVID & MACKENZIE, JAMES
Atlas of Epilepsy
Informa HealthCare, 2006. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 158. Providing a pictorial representation of this common and chronic disorder of the nervous system, this revision of the best-selling Atlas of Epilepsy complements existing textbooks. Covering diagnosis by EEG, pathology and neuroimaging, plus valuable material on prognosis and management, the second edition of this highly acclaimed title builds on the success of its predecessor to include many new images, radically improved and updated neuroradiology scans, and a complete update of the section on therapy. The source also provides images that are fully integrated with the text, thus improving the work's the visual and didactic impact. Useful as a source of illustrations for neurologists, this is also an excellent introduction to epilepsy for trainees, primary care practitioners and family medicine practitioners. ISBN: 9781842140277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U646382
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.73 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8479]
Keywords: 9781842140277
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, VIRGINIA A. SMITH, CARL B. FLOOD, JAMES LAPP, DIANE
Friends Aloft
Macmillan & Co. 1989, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. ED06597. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001145
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Ny. Macmillan, 1989
In shopping cart

More information

(ASIMOV, I.) RUDOLPH, JAMES SMITH
Make Your Own Working Paper Clock.
1983. Paper. New York: Harper & Row. 1983. Seventh printing. Tall slim quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Top edge has been faintly damp stained. Corners are mildly curled else very good. from the front panel 'Cut this book into 160 pieces, glue them together and have your own paper clock that actually works'. Preface by Isaac Asimov.
Book number: 1002899
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Hobbies, Horology
In shopping cart

More information

SHEATS, JAMES R. & SMITH, BRUCE W.
Microlithography. Science and technology
CRC Press, 1998. Pp: 780. This self-contained text details both elementary and advanced aspects of submicron microlithography - providing a balanced treatment of theoretical and operating practices as well as complete information on current research in the field. Including discussions on electron beam, x-ray, and proximal probe techniques and enhanced with timesaving citations to key sources in the literature and more than 600 tables, equations, drawings, and photographs that clarify the material, the book covers mechanical systems, optics, excimer laser light sources, alignment techniques and analysis, resist chemistry, processing, multilayer lithography, plasma and reactive ion etching, metrology, and more. ISBN: 9780824799533. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2133436
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780824799533
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, JAMES K.
Alexander Mackenzie, Explorer the Hero Who Failed
Toronto, ON, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 190. Light shelfwear; very gd in scuffed, gd dj with 2 tears. b&w photographs and maps.
Book number: 011855
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Exploration, Alexander Mackenzie, Biography, Canadian Explorer
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search