| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 583 books on 24 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Burman: His Life and Notions. By Shway Yoe. Macmillan 1910, 8vo., xii,609 pp., index; Third Edition; VG/no dj, ex. library, edge wear; Book number: LR58966 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ps [P.S. ]: Political Science and Politics (September 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 3 New York: Cambridge University Press - American Political Science Association, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. No sign of reading wear. Approx. 160 pp. Contents: symposium on civic engagement in the post-9/11 world (Michael Traugott et al; Scott L. Althaus; Markus Prior; Brian J. Gaines; Theda Skocpol); Stephen Knack & Martha Kropf, "Who Uses Inferior Voting Technology"; Erin Dow and Mark Lendler, "Civil Liberties and the Moderate Thought Police"; articles on pedagogy; articles on professional issues for political scientists.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1020264 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Academic Scholarly Association Methodology Public All Education Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Infant court of Session and Its Surroundings; The Vital Statistics of the City of glasgow; The River Clyde; "Ticketed Houses of Glasgow"; Volunteer Requirements ; Life in one Room; Local Government in Scotland; The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Edinburgh, William Blackwood. 1879, First Edition. Leather Binding, 8vo. Bound set of pamphlets, three quarter leather, green leather with raised bands on spine, marbled papers laid on. Some rubbing to edges. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 62131 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586] Catalogue: Scottish history
Keywords: Pamphlets, P&O, Peninsular and Oriental, Glasgow, Clyde, Wallace of Elderslie, Scottish History, Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heavy Metal Thunder Album Covers That Rocked the World Mitchell Beazley, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 1845331958. Clean, fresh and tight, covers uncreased. ; 1.18 x 7.09 x 6.85 Inches. Very Good+ . Book number: 14348 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 1845331958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Hidden Wilderness (Lands of Seclusion) Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988. 0870446665. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0870446665. 7 x 10 in.: 200 pages. / Michael S. Yamashita. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The seven realms explored in this book vary widely. Some encompass remote, challenging terrain; others offer solitude and spectacular vistas accessible by trails or roads. The authors and photographers - bushwhacking on foot, or venturing forth by plane, horseback, canoe, and dugout - discovered a special kinship with nature and a heightened sense of self. " If interested, I have several other volumes also available in this National Geographic Series.: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 001621 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0870446665 North America Travel Guidebooks Consumer Guides Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duluth's Legacy, Volume 1: Architecture Duluth, MN, The City of Duluth, 1975. Softcover. 8vo. Second printing. Book is in VG condition; there is sunning to spine, and several long reader's creases. Covers are lightly scuffed and faded in places. Edges are rubbed. A previous owner's inscription is penned to front endpaper. An attractive volume, with photographs by John R. Ulven, Jr. and illustrations by Robert Calton. Includes maps of the city. 165 pp. including index. . Book number: 14845 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture. Duluth, Minnesota - history and architecture. City planning. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Presenting Windows Workflow Foundation Sams Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 296. Presenting Windows Workflow Foundationis a premium reference that provides information on a key part of WinFX, providing universally accessible and consistent workflow technology for the Windows platform. Windows Workflow Foundation delivers an API as part of WinFX and a workflow designer hosted in Visual Studio 2005. The Windows Workflow Foundation supports development of both sequential and state-based workflow involving both human and system interaction. Sequential workflow is a map of activities that may be in series or parallel. State-based workflow is a state machine where events cause transitions. Rules can be specified that drive decision making in a workflow and can be updated easily at runtime. Workflow can be created as a model and executed inside many host applications including Windows Forms, console applications, or Web applications. Key Scenarios that can be developed with Windows Workflow Foundation include: Document management: The steps involved in the review and approval of shared documents or other content. Line of business application: The processing flow or business logic in an extensible part of the application. Website page flow: The flow of state variables between web pages. IT management: Handling of common systems management processes. Decision making logic: Where complex business logic is well described by a sequential or state diagram. Consumer: A common series of steps for consumer PC usage. Download the source code from the book at www.samspublishing.com. ISBN: 9780672328480. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U738075 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780672328480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Presenting Windows Workflow Foundation Sams Publishing, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 296. Presenting Windows Workflow Foundationis a premium reference that provides information on a key part of WinFX, providing universally accessible and consistent workflow technology for the Windows platform. Windows Workflow Foundation delivers an API as part of WinFX and a workflow designer hosted in Visual Studio 2005. The Windows Workflow Foundation supports development of both sequential and state-based workflow involving both human and system interaction. Sequential workflow is a map of activities that may be in series or parallel. State-based workflow is a state machine where events cause transitions. Rules can be specified that drive decision making in a workflow and can be updated easily at runtime. Workflow can be created as a model and executed inside many host applications including Windows Forms, console applications, or Web applications. Key Scenarios that can be developed with Windows Workflow Foundation include: Document management: The steps involved in the review and approval of shared documents or other content. Line of business application: The processing flow or business logic in an extensible part of the application. Website page flow: The flow of state variables between web pages. IT management: Handling of common systems management processes. Decision making logic: Where complex business logic is well described by a sequential or state diagram. Consumer: A common series of steps for consumer PC usage. Download the source code from the book at www.samspublishing.com. ISBN: 9780672328480. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U124375 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780672328480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ahead of Time Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1954. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Jacket. 192 pp. top edge dusty, all edges age toned, endpages offset tanned. Just needs a dustwrapper. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0205948 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
{4th copy} The Cottage Garden Penguin Books (Penguin Handbooks) reprint 1982 (1981) 159p, 16 pages of colour plates, many illustrations in the text, and illustrated end-papers, paperback, spine sunned - otherwise VG [0140463976] Book number: 74682 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: GARDENING
Keywords: GARDENING | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cottage Garden Allen Lane 1st edn 1981 159p 16 pages of colour plates, many illustrations in the text, and illustrated end-papers hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713912434] Book number: 46354 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: GARDENING
Keywords: GARDENING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down to Earth London, Frances Lincoln. 2004, First Publisher's Edition. (ISBN: 9780711224254). Hardcover. Ill.: Lancaster, Osbert. Book, Down to Earth is a treasury of gardening ideas, based on Anne Scott-James' experiences in her own small garden on a windy slope on the Berkshire Downs, her visits to some of the loveliest gardens in Britain and a passionate love of gardening. Writing of her 'discoveries, prejudices, setbacks and delights', 'hoping that this book will help other gardeners', she shares her ideas on designing and planting, on the winter garden and the wild garden, on hedges and paths, on books to read and on many other topics. Engagingly written and delightfully illustrated by her husband, Osbert Lancaster, this classic work is as fresh and inspiring as the day it was first published. 191 pages with index; illustrated with photographs. 5 3/8" x 8 1/8. New/New. Book number: 003478 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Gardening: : General
Keywords: 9780711224254 Lancaster, OsbertGreat Britain, ideas, assistance, gardening, winter, summer, hedges, paths, plants GARDENING::Techniques | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gardener's Dozen British Broadcasting Corporation - in association with the Royal Horticultural Society 1980 178p 8 pages of colour photos and b/w photos in the text dustwrapper *And eleven others: Alan Bloom, John Sales, Peter Coats, Christopher Lloyd, Hugh Johnson, Lanning Roper, Beth Chatto, Graham Stuart Thomas, Wilfrid Blunt, Valerie Finnis, and Roy Lancaster. Book number: 14954 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: GARDENING
Keywords: GARDENING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pleasure Garden, the. An Illustrated History of British Gardening. Ipswich: Gambit, On Meeting House Green, 1977. 1. First printing. Copious b/w illustrations. 128 pp. 8vo, Green paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration to front board. Cover sunned to extreme top edge and spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; d.j. in like condition; edges toned; else clean & sound. 0876450966. Book number: 41160 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening, History, British, English, First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sissinghurst - the Making of a Garden London, Michael Joseph. 1992. (ISBN: 0718122569). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near Fine copy (Fine apart from an inscription in French to front pastedown). 15 black and white illustrations. The book records how Vita Sackville-West and her husband Harold Nicolson created the famous gardens at Sissinghurst Castle, how he designed and she chose the plants. A practical book, too, which should help inspire every gardener, as the author, in discussing the thousands of plants at Sissinghurst, explains how they are cared for. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 008116 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Flowers and Gardening
Keywords: Vita Sackville-West, Harold Nicolson, Sissinghurst Castle 0718122569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exalted: The Abyssals Stone Mountain, Georgia: White Wolf Publishing, 2003. 1588466655. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1588466655. 8.75 x 11.25 in.: 287 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include: The Underworld * Deathlords and Abyssals * Character Creation * Traits * Charms * The Arts of the Dead * Storytelling.. Fine . Book number: 005484 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 1588466655 Fantasy Science Fiction Games Games: : Role Playing & Fantasy Comics & Graphic Novels: : Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopaedia Britannica. Seventh Edition Volume XX 20 Sculpture sea-lights seamanship serpents ship-building smelting socrates spain steam steam-engine steam navigation sumatra strength materials surgery London, Adam & Charles Black, 1842. 7th. Leather & Boards. 4to. spine missing. Front cover detached plates on sea-lights (lighthouses) serpents ship-building shooting spinning steam-engine shooting map of spain steam navigation. Dr Hampden on socrates. Russell, John Scott on Steam engine CREUZE, Augustin ship-building. Ill.: George Aikman. Poor . Book number: 500023532 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Reference George Aikman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Singapore (Countries of the World) Gareth Stevens Pub, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2001. Hard Cover. New. Brand new book. Library binding, but unused and unmarked. May have minimal shelfwear. 96 pages, full of color pictures and information about the country. Illustrated boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 014522. Book number: 014522 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; 083682346x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beattie, Scott, Cunningham, Jenyns (Works of the British Poets Vol. XXXII) James Eastburn Nee York, NY 1822 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Beattie, Scott, Cunningham, Jenyns (Works of the British Poets Vol. XXXII), Beattie, James; John Scott; John Cunningham; Soame Jenyns; Robert Walsh (Editor)" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU397979 € 88.99 [Appr.: US$ 111.74 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 8877] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breach of Promise. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., Zondervan Publishing House, 2004. (ISBN: 0310243874) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 237951A USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumstantial Evidence Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0805463593. Advance and Incomplete Proof 1997. NF. Very minimal wear. Signed by the author on title page. Great copy.; Uncorrected Proof; Signed by Author. Near Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 3316 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction and Literature
Keywords: 0805463593 California Fiction Los Angeles Calif Women Lawyers Mystery Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Circumstantial Evidence. Nashville, Tn., Broadman & Holman, 1997. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Edgewear. Pages: 327. Book number: MASTER158181I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Christian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darwin Conspiracy Gresham: Oregon, U.S.A. Vision House Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1885305168). Soft Cover. Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.277 The author uncovers the secret Busby Manuscript detailing a plot that changed the course of history. clean tight copy church stamp on title page. Fine. Book number: 004685 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Anthropology Religious 1885305168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Darwin Conspiracy U. S. A. Broadman & Holman Publishers. 1960. A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Ladybird Achievements Book. Very Good+. Book number: 39969 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Christian Fiction Christian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Greater Glory: The Trials of Kit Shannon Book One. Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A., Bethany House Publishers, 2003. (ISBN: 0764226452) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have edges bound in clear tape, library sticker on spinetail, no other library markings. Pages clean with no markings in text. Book number: 229509R USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page