| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Il Philobiblon di Riccardo de Bury ... testo, note illustrative, traduzione e documenti. Accompagnato da Trenta Tavole Iconografiche. Quarter vellum over printed paper-covered boards. Front edge deckled. Biblioteca Besso Editrice, 1914. liii, [2], 159 pp., [1]. + Plates. 4to. Quarter vellum over printed paper-covered boards. Front edge deckled. First edition thus. Illus. with 30 b/w engraved plates. A very good copy, edges foxed, boards rubbed, lightly soiled, leaves crisp and fresh. ¶ Number 9 of 500 copies. This copy was for Sir James Rennell Rodd (1858-1941), the British Ambassador in Rome. Text in Latin and Italian. Commentary in Italian on this 14th century treatise on the love of books by the English Bishop Richard de Bury (1287-1345). A very handsomely designed volume. Book number: 23495 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 190.75 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19193] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books, Book Collectors, Book Collecting, 14th c., Medieval Studies, Middle Ages, Marco Besso, Sir James Rennell Rodd | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Englishman in Greece; being a collection of the verse of many English Poets Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1910, 1st UK Ed. Decorative Cloth. An anthology of poems by English a selection of writers from the period education included a wide knowledge of the Greek classics. 326p. indexes. Clean, crisp copy with attractive label inside fromt cover. This is the original edition NOT a facsimile generated from a digital file. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Book number: 24913 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 4990] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Greece Poetry English Greek Influence on Literature Zzzfind Zzzalibris | In shopping cart More information div> |
Through the Interior Districts of Africa New York. Arno Press 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint. No. of pages: 371. Description: xxviii. 372. xcii p. Illus.fold. Maps. port. 26 cm. Fine Facsimile Reprint from the copy in the Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine. Subjects: Park. Mungo. 1771-1806 --Travel --Africa. West. Africa. West --Discovery and exploration --British. Niger River --Discovery and exploration --British. Series: Physician travelers. 0405017189. Near fine copy in the publisher's fine-ribbed red cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 12380 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.21 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3624]
Keywords: 0405017189 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoir of a map of Hindoostan: or the Mogul Empire: with an introduction, illustrative of the geography ... and a map of the countries situated between the heads of the Indian rivers, and the Caspian Sea / By James Rennell, ... To which is added, an appendix, ... The second edition. With very considerable additions, and many corrections: and a supplementary map. Printed by W. Bulmer for the author, London 1792. Two volumes. cxli,428p 4to, 5 maps (4 folding). 2nd edition, 'with very considerable additions, and many corrections: and a supplementary map'. Full diced calf binding, back expertly repaired with new end papers, Separate large folded map, cloth-backed, of the entire Indian subcontinent (dated 1788) in slip case, bound in full calf to match the the first volume. Name on title page otherwise a near fine, well preserved set. Rennell was appointed Surveyor General of Bengal in 1764 and conducted the first geographical survey of the subcontinent at the request of the East India Company. Book number: 20325 NZD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1270.25 US$ 1665.46 | £UK 1054.5 | JP¥ 127859] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: India Mogul Empire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoir Of A Map Of Hindoostan Or The Mogul Empire Published by The Author, London, 1793. title page, dedication pages, cxl,chronological table, half title, 428 pages, 4 folding maps, and 1 plan, addenda and index at rear. Also at the rear is the text of the Bengal Atlas by James Rennell with another copy of the a map of the Inland Navigation which is present in the main work. This third edition has a second supplementary map, contains the new geography of the peninsula of India, and an explanatory memoir. The rest of the title reads; with an introduction, illustrative of the geography and present division of that country: and a map of the countries situated between the heads of the Indian rivers, and the Caspian sea, also a supplementary map containing the improved geography of the countries contiguous the the heads of the Indus, to which is added an appendix containing an account of the Ganges and Burrampooter rivers. Third Edition, front joint cracking, a little loss to title label, nice and clean internally , good condition, full original speckled calf, decorative gilt bands on spine, front and lower edges yellow, Quarto 28 x23 cm, Hardback. Book number: 46576 GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 843.25 US$ 1105.65 | JP¥ 84882]
Keywords: Rennell, James F.R.S., Memoir Of A Map Of Hindoostan Or The Mogul Empire" | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sketch of the Site of Ancient Babylon Society of Antiquaries, London 1817 Copper engraving. Engraved surface: 9.5 x 16 inches. Slight age-browning else perfect. Book number: 72550 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.5 US$ 142.16 | JP¥ 10913]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved travels antique cartography town plans archeology babylon iraq | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World Encompassed Barrallier Books, Australia, 2003. Trade Paperback, Illustrated by: Cathy Gordon. Good Condition. The epic poem of Drake's Circumnavigation of the world. Cover has two small holes Size: 190mm-240mm. 88 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrator: Cathy Gordon. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; ISBN: 0958583846. Inventory No: 11627. Book number: 11627 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1228] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Walter Raleigh. London, Macmillan, 1921,. Hardcover. Good condition, spine faded. Book number: 40085 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Biography & Genealogy
Keywords: Biography Raleigh, Walter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social and Diplomatic Memories 1884-1893; 1894=-1901; 1902-1919 London 1922-1925, Edward Arnold. First Edition. 3 vols. Very good ex-library copies in the original red cloth, spine heads worn and chipped, usual library stamps to endpapers and preliminary leaves else clean tight copies. Book number: 58347 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.5 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11516] Catalogue: AFRICA HISTORY EGYPT
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |