ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[MILL, JAMES]; BURSTON, W H
James Mill on Philosophy and Education.
London: Athlone 1973. . 254p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib first edition, as new, pages clean with bibliography, nice copy, VG.
Book number: PAQ77807
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES MILL UND DIE HISTORISCHE METHODE. DISS.
225x150mm,
Jul. Zollinger, MÜLLER, Karl. , . 1908, Bern, broschiert.
Book number: 42256
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ALEXANDER & MADISON, JAMES & JAY, JOHN AND MILL, JOHN STUART
American State Papers & The Federalist & On Liberty & Representative Government & Utilitarianism Great Books of the Western World Series
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1952. Hardcover, tan vinyl boards with gold lettering on spine. Upper page edges lightly spotted. Number 43 in the Great Books Series. Minor wear, very good to near fine.
Book number: 56990
AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, ALEXANDER & MADISON, JAMES & JAY, JOHN & MILL, JOHN STUART
American State Papers & The Federalist & On Liberty; Representative Government & Utilitarianism: Great Books of the Western World series
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1994 Hardcover. Black boards with gilt titling and thistle insignia on spine; top page edge gilt. As new. Great Books Series No.40.
Book number: 60203
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON AND JAMES MADISON AND JOHN JAY AND JOHN STUART MILL
"The Federalist Papers; on Liberty, Representative Government, Utilitarianism - Volume 43 of the Great Books of the Western World Series"
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952 Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 444790
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, History, Politics"
In shopping cart

More information

MILL JAMES
An Essay on Government. With an Introduction by Ernest Barker
Cambridge University Press, 1st edn thus, 1937 pp.xx,73, hardback, VG+/G, dustwrapper (its ‘spine' defective to some extent - but now repaired and missing lettering has been renewed)
Book number: 78852
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JAMES MADISON, JOHN JAY. AND JOHN STUART MILL. EDITOR IN CHIEF ROBERT MAYNARD HUTCHINS
American State Papers. The Federalist and On Liberty. Representative Government. Utilitarianism (Great Books of the Wester World 43)
U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852291639 Hardback Hardback. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. Ribboned bookmark. General Contents: American State Papers. The Federalist by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay. On Liberty, Representative Government, Utilitarianism by John Stuart Mill. 476 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 085696
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: American State Papers The Federalist On Libert Representative Government Utilitarianism
In shopping cart

More information

(JOHN STUART MILL) MACMINN, NEY, J. R. HAINDS, JAMES MCNAB MCCRIMMON.
Bibliography of the Published Writings of John Stuart Mill. Edited from His Manuscript with Corrections and Notes.
Bristol:, Thoemmes,, 1990.. Hardcover. 1855060469. A Fine Hardback with Gilt Lettering Spine. Reprint of the 1945 Edition. 8vo. Xiv, 101 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 1666
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Philosophy 1855060469
In shopping cart

More information

THE LATE JOHN W. ANGUS. THIRD EDITION BY CHARLES ANGUS MACPHERSON & JAMES MILL
A Dictionary of Crimes and Offences According to the Law of Scotland
Edinburgh, W. Green & Son Ltd. 1936. Cloth, 8vo. Spine sprung and lightly sunned. Bumped and rubbed, ink inscrip. to f-fep, else contents clean and tidy. Good.
Book number: 44690
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES MILL / J S MILL
Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind
2nd edition 1873 "Two 400/450pp large octavos edited by J S Mill & with his notes.Later gilt buckram. Library cancel else fine. * . James Mill [1773-1836] Scottish philosopher-economist, father of John Stuart Mill. Educated at the University of Edinburgh, in 1803 he became the editor of the London Literary Journal and in 1805 the editor of the St. James Chronicle. From 1806 to 1810 he was engaged in writing his History of India, in which he sharply criticized the East India Company and the British administration in India. In 1819 after a posting to the India House in London, Mill became a close associate of Jeremy Bentham. ""As one of the leading exponents of chrestomathic, or useful learning on a nonsectarian basis, Mill played an important role in the establishment of the University of London in 1825."" Mill was the founder of a philosophic radicalism, a system of thought based on the teachings of the British economist David Riccardo and presented by Mill in ""Elements of Political Economy."" In the above title Mill expounded and applied the utilitarian doctrines of Bentham to psychology, basing his theory of the human mind on the principles of associationism."
Book number: 51742
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 324.75 US$ 407.62 | JP¥ 32380]
Keywords: philosophy psychology logic
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES (1773-1836)
Analysis of the phenomena of the human mind.
London, Baldwin and Cradock 1829. 2 volumes. IV,320; IV,312p. Recent half calf, backs with gilt calf labels, marbled sides. First edition. The major book on philosophy of the author by which he acquired a position in the history of empirical psychology and ethics. James Mill, father of John Stuart, was a follower of the utilitarian principles of Jeremy Bentham and has been marked as 'a man of profound and original thought as well as of great learning'.
Book number: 14437
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888]
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES.
Analysis of the Phenomena of the human mind.
Hildesheim : Georg Olms, 1982. Reprint 1869-edition. Orig. cloth binding. [4],xxiv,453,vi,403 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3487072432
Book number: #166326
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *. 3487072432
In shopping cart

More information

MILL (JAMES).
Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. A new edition with notes illustrative and critical by A. Bain, A. Findlater and G. Grote. Edited with additional notes by ...
Londres, 1869 (Réimpression, 1982). 2 tomes en un volume in-8 totalisant XXVII + 856 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
Book number: 4144
€  155.00 [Appr.: US$ 194.63 | £UK 124.25 | JP¥ 15461]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie .
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES (1773-1836),
Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind.
London: Baldwin & Cradock, 1829. 2 vols. 1st Edition. iv+320, iv+312pp. 20th century brown cloth-covered boards with mottled polished calf-backed spines with gilt-stamping. Title-pages and last leaf of each volume browned from the acidic endleaves, else a fine set. Diamond #12.9; Zusne #93. Weight: 2 pounds 6.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.2 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 5.5cm. Mill pere's major contribution to philosophy and psychology. Mill's theory of association, based on Hume and Hartley, provided a psychological basis for Bentham's and John Stuart Mill's utilitarianism. Mill here attempted to found all mental phenomena on sensations, which could be either synchronous or successive. Binding: HB.
Book number: 017209
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES MILL
Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind
Second Edition, New York, Augustus M. Kelley, 1967 "Two 400-470pp volumes. Small quarto. Gilt lettered/decorated cloth. Library cancel. From the ""Reprints of Economic Classics"" series. Reprint of 1869 edition. Fine. * James Mill [1773-1836] Scottish philosopher-economist, father of John Stuart Mill. Educated at the University of Edinburgh, in 1803 he became the editor of the London Literary Journal and in 1805 the editor of the St. James Chronicle. From 1806 to 1810 he was engaged in writing his History of India, in which he sharply criticized the East India Company and the British administration in India. In 1819 after a posting to the India House in London, Mill became a close associate of Jeremy Bentham. ""As one of the leading exponents of chrestomathic, or useful learning on a nonsectarian basis, Mill played an important role in the establishment of the University of London in 1825."" Mill was the founder of a philosophic radicalism, a system of thought based on the teachings of the British economist David Riccardo and presented by Mill in ""Elements of Political Economy."" In the above title Mill expounded and applied the utilitarian doctrines of Bentham to psychology, basing his theory of the human mind on the principles of associationism."
Book number: 54391
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: psychology brain smell hearing sight touch taste touch imagination pleasure painful sensations names
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES (1773-1836):
Analysis of the phenomena of the human mind. A new edition with notes illustrative and critical by Alexander Bain, Andrew Findlater and George Grote. Edited with additional notes by John Stuart Mill. In 2 volumes.
London, Longmans Green Reader and Dyer, 1869, in-8vo, XXIV + 454 p. / VI + 404 p., engraved armorial bookplate with devise 'anchor fast anchor' in both volumes, hw. dedication of free fly and hw. first ownership 'Malcolm Gray 1869', half-leather with corners, on raised bands, red titlepiece on spine, spine with gold tooling, some rubbing and stains. Fine.
¶ First by his son John Stuart edited edition. James Mill, a London Scott who had risen from humble origins to become a prominent intellectual, a collaborator of Jeremy Bentham, and a leading exponent of utilitarianism (or sometimes socalled 'Benthamism'). In this work which was first published in 1829, he developed the psychological side of the Benthamite philosophy. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Brockhaus (1932) XV/490.
Book number: 43889
CHF 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.5 US$ 940.99 | £UK 600.25 | JP¥ 74750]
Keywords: philosophy philosophie psychology psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES.
Elements of Political Economy. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1826. Octavo. Pp. viii, 304. Hardcover, contemporary half black smooth calf and matching pebbled cloth, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, all edges sprinkled red; old signature to title, contemporary pencil annotations to endpapers; some rubbing to leather on extremities. In a very good condition. A nice copy.
¶ Third, revised and corrected edition. This is the first appearance of the revised edition, the final version of Mill's classic work and in many respects the best edition. All later editions are reprint of this one. James Mill (1773-1836), British historian, philosopher, and economist. The first edition of 'Elements of Political Economy', 'Mill's masterpiece', appeared in 1821. According to his son, John Stuart Mill, it originated in 1819 in instructions given to him by his father during their daily walks. The abstracts of these lessons, prepared by the son, served the father as notes from which to write his book. The work is considered as a summary representation of contemporary theories, in particular those of Malthus and Ricardo. It is said that Mill's principal services to political economy were indirect, among them to have been the father and the teacher of J. S. Mill. Several of the major alterations in Mill's work were founded on criticisms made by his son. (Palgrave. 1894-1901). Kress C.1729. Goldsmith 24799. Einaudi 3894. OCLC 5507730, 1996106.
Book number: 2500
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES.
Elements of Political Economy.
London:, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy,, 1821. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printing Bound in Half Brown Leather Marbled Boards with Gilt Lettering on Red Leather Spine Label, Raised Bands Spine. Spine Scuffed. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Scuffs. Notes, Scuffs Front Paste-Down, Hinges, Archivally Reinforced, Joints Archivally Taped. Mild Chips Endpaper Edges. 8vo. Viii, 240 Pp. An Important and Scarce Work. Very Good, James Mill (1773-1836) was a renowned Scottish economist and political theorist who, together with David Ricardo, founded what is called "classical economics". He is the father of the influential philosopher John Stuart Mill. The current work "Elements of Political Economy" was recognized soon after publication as one of the best and most persuasive explanations of Ricardian economics.
Book number: 38261
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.25 | £UK 1913.75 | JP¥ 238313]
Keywords: Economics Leather Bound
In shopping cart

More information

MILL (JAMES):
Elements of Political Economy. Third Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London: Henry G. Bohn..., 1844. 8vo, pp. viii, 304, library buckram; title-page (?cancel) almost detached at inner margin and slightly water-stained, library stamps in blind on title-page and preceding blank prelims, ex-library, with library pockeT on inside rear cover.
Book number: 5836
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics politics prose
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES.
Elements of Political Economy. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected.
London, Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1824. Octavo. Pp. viii, 299, (1) publisher's ad of 'The History of British India'. Hardcover, contemporary full smooth calf, rebacked with handsome mottled calf, new endpapers, all edges sprinkled; leather slightly rubbed at extremities. The 3 points in the Errata have been corrected in minute, very handsome contemporary hand in the appropriate places, of which two are on the same page. In overall fine condition. An excellent copy, with surprisingly bright interior, in handsome binding.
¶ Second, revised and corrected edition, by the 'Author of The History of British India', an attribution which was removed in later editions. James Mill (1773-1836), British historian, philosopher, and economist. The first edition of 'Elements of Political Economy', 'Mill's masterpiece', appeared in 1821. According to his son, John Stuart Mill, it originated in 1819 in instructions given to him by his father during their daily walks. The abstracts of these lessons, prepared by the son, served the father as notes from which to write his book. The work is considered as a summary representation of contemporary theories, in particular those of Malthus and Ricardo. It is said that Mill's principal services to political economy were indirect, among them to have been the father and the teacher of J. S. Mill. Several of the major alterations in Mill's work were founded on criticisms made by his son. (Palgrave. 1894-1901). Kress C.1295. Goldsmith 24051. Einaudi 3893. OCLC 6783509.
Book number: 2501
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 753.42 | £UK 480.75 | JP¥ 59850]
Keywords: Economics economy economic economist wealth material labor labour finance social political cultural international history theory studies science industrialization industrialisation Wirtschaftswissenschaft Sozialwissenschaft Wirtschaftsgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

MILL JAMES
Elements of political economy.
Henry G. Bohn. 1844. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 304 pages, hardcover.
Book number: RO60003060
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

MILL (JAMES).,
Elements of Political Economy. Third edition.
Londres, 1826, , réimpression 1971. 1 vol., In-8, (2) ff + VIII + 304 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
Book number: M1445-9952
CHF 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 US$ 88.87 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7060]
In shopping cart

More information

MILL (JAMES).
Elements of Political Economy. Third edition.
Londres, 1826. (Réimpression, 1971). In-8, (2) ff + VIII + 304 pp, toile de l'éditeur.
Book number: 4145
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Keywords: Économie politique . XIXe siècle .
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES,
The Elements of Political Economy
Baldwin Cradock and Joy, 1826. . Third Edition Revised and Corrected. A very good ex-library copy in contemporary 1/2 brown calf, marbled boards, rubbed, library number foot spine, lacking fep, usual labels and stamps to front end-papers and title page , scattered foxing else a clean and tight copy.
Book number: 35060
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: Economics Grahlib
In shopping cart

More information

MILL, JAMES
Elements of Political Economy.
Georg Olms,1971 (London 1826). viii,304p. Cloth.
Book number: Z8-26-415
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search