| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
"Summer and Smoke" (Prod. #10223). Release Dialogue Script. July 7, 1961. Paramount Pictures, (1961). - Folio, 14-1/2 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide. Legal sized sheets bound into a black cardboard binder. A typed paper label is mounted on the front cover. This is the dialogue script, consisting of 95 mechanically reproduced typed pages printed on one side of each 14 inch high by 8-1/2 inch wide sheet. Reproduced within the text are the holograph corrections and additions. Numbers and notations are penciled along a line at the bottom of the title page. This is the dialogue for the screenplay written by James Poe and Meade Roberts from Tennessee Williams play. Very good. Rare. Book number: 20949 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Literature; Film; Cinema; Movies; Theatre; Stage; Play; Screenplay; Tennessee Williams; James Poe; Meade Roberts; Release Dialogue Script; Paramount Pictures; Summer and Smoke; 1st; Theater; Movie; Rare; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Modern. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men New York, New York, U.S.A., Perennial 1993, A Later Printing, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0060924209 This book is in fine unmarked condition with a sound binding. Fine. Book number: 031343 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Interallied Debts: Statements As to the Desirability of an Early Revision of Existing Arrangements. New York, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1927, First Edition. Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Near fine in original wrappers. International Conciliation, No. 230. Book number: b12260 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plans et prix. entre socialisme et liberalisme. avant-propos de jean weiller. Paris, Honore champion, 1952. 1 vol., in-8, 162 pp, broché. Book number: M1977-6149 CHF 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1246]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wage-Fixing (Stagflation: Volume 1) George Allen & Unwin 1982 233p VG paperback [0043390242] Book number: 50569 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pictorial History of U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, n.y. Hardcover. Oblong small 4to. Brown and tan decorated cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. x, (96pp). Numerous color plates. Fine/very good. Autographed by Kalman and Patterson. First edition, limited to 2500 copies (this #2221) signed by both authors. . Book number: 993 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MILITARY HISTORY Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pictorial History of U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols NY: Scribner's, 1957. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Oblong folio hardcover, limited ed. #764 and signed by both authors. Tight binding, clean unmarked pages, the covers have very faint shelfwear, else VG plus in very chipped dustjacket, now in clear mylar protector. Filled with illustrations throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 18187 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Armaments
Keywords: Single Shot Pistols; History of Small Arms | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Pictorial History of U.S. Single Shot Martial Pistols. NY: Scribners #2271 of 2500 numbered copies signed by the authors. Oblong folio. A fine copy in very good jacket. Signed by the author. Contains 44 color drawings by Kalman. Book number: 3232 USD 44.12 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3505]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Papers of James Meade Volume IV: The Cabinet Office Diary 1944-46 London, Unwin Hyman. 1990, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 229185 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5978] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Economics World War Two Biography Economics World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Basis of a Durable Peace / By J.E. Meade London : G. Allen & Unwin 1940. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 192 p. ; 19 cm. Notes: 'First published in 1940.' Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Economic policy. Economic history — 1918-1945. Economic conditions — 1918-. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 186621 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Economic Basis of a Durable Peace, By J.E. Meade London. G. Allen And Unwin [1940] 1940. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Economic policy. Economic history --1918-1945. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148741 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galloping Off in All Directors : An Anthology for Horse Lovers Angus & Roberts 1978 First VG/VG edgewear 186pp illustrated in both colour and b/w throughout 10 x 8.5 810g ¶ This anthology for all horse lovers covers just about every aspect of horses and horsemanship. Contributors include James Herriot, Art Buchwald, Judith Campbell, Brough Scott and many more -- Stort BooksBook number: 20171 GBP 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.15 | JP¥ 965]
Keywords: horses horsemanship desert racecourse snow racing polo studs race jockeys Norman Thelwell cartoon ponies 0207956855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galloping Off in All Directions : An Anthology for Horse Lovers Angus & Robertson 1978 First VG/Good minor edgewear 186pp profuse photos 10 x 8 800g ¶ This anthology for all horse lovers covers just about every aspect of horses and horsemanship. Contributors include James Herriot, Art Buchwald, Judith Campbell, Brough Scott and many more -- Stort BooksBook number: 14748 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: horses galloping racecourse horse horsemen rodeo 0312315767 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inheritance of Inequalities : Some Biological, Demographic, Social and Economic Factors: Third Keynes Lecture in Economics, 5 December 1973 / By J.E. Meade London : Oxford University Press 1974. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 29p. ; 25cm. Subjects: Equality -- social inequality. Notes: 'From the 'Proceedings of the British Academy'. volume lix (1973)'.Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0197257062. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 176080 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0197257062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intelligent Radical's Guide to Economic Policy. The Mixed Economy. London, Goerge Allen & Unwin, 1975, first edition, cloth, dustj, 8vo, 160 pp., by the Nobel Prize winner in economics 1977; VG condition. -- Pallas BooksBook number: 11207 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Economy, politics
Keywords: Meade, economics, Nobel Prize | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Neo-Classical Theory of Economic Growth / By J.E. Meade London :. G. Allen And Unwin 1961. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 146 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical footnotes. Subjects: Economic development. Previous owner's inscription. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 149169 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Planning and the price mechanism; the liberal-socialist solution. London, Allen & Unwin, [, 1949. Second impression. Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. Book number: 5957 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Economics, Labor, Business
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Planning and the Price Mechanism. The Liberal-Socialist Solution London England, George Allen & Unwin, 1949. Second Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback This book outlines a solution of our present economic problems which makes the fullest use of the price mechanism and of free initiative and competition, but which involves the socialisation of certain monopolistic concerns and the State control of the price mechanism in such a way as to maintain full employment, to achieve an equitable distribution of income and property and to restore equilibrium to our international balance of paymenrts. It is an outline of the "middle way" which the author calls the Liberal-Socialist solution. Previous owners name and address to inside cover. Tiny tear to edge of page 57/58. Couple of tiny tears and fading to spine of D/J. . Book number: 021974 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Planning/Price Mechanism/Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Planning and the Price Mechanism : The Liberal-Socialistic Solution / James Edward Meade London : Allen And Unwin 1949. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xiv. 130 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Prices --Great Britain --Economic policy. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 152650 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Planning and the Price Mechanism : The Liberal-Socialist Solution London : Allen & Unwin 1948. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xiv. 130p. Subject: Mixed economy. Economic theory & philosophy ; Economic systems ; Political economy. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 127965 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems of Economic Union London : Allen & Unwin 1953. 1st Edition. Description: 102 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Commercial policy. Balance of trade. International cooperation. Series: Charles R. Walgreen Foundation lectures. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 160995 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Problems of Economic Union. London, Allen & Unwin 1953. Or.cl. 102 pp. Book number: 5435 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.74 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4190]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stationary Economy London : Allen And Unwin 1965. 1st Edition. Description: 238 p. : figs.tabs. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Economics --Stagnation (Economics). Series: A Principles of political economy. v. 1. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150852 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The theory of economic extermalities. The Control of Enviromental Pollution and Similar Social Costs. Institut Universitaire de Hautes Etudes Internationales Collection d'Economie Internationale 2. International Economics Series. Leiden. Genève. A.W.Sijthoff. Institut Universitaire de Hautes Etudes Internationales. 1973. 8°. 92pp. Or.hardcover. Book number: 31592 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Economie, Economics,Ökonomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uk, Commonwealth and Common Market / James E. Meade London : Institute of Economic Affairs 1962. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 52 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: European Economic Community (E. E. C. ) - Great Britain. Great Britain - Economic conditions - 1945-. - Addresses. essays. lectures. Series: Institute of Economic Affairs - Hobart papers. no.17. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Extensive pen markings. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 175865 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |