ascending
descending
found: 278 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MCPHERSON, JAMES ALAN),
Ploughshares, Vol. 16, Nos. 2/3.
(Boston): (Emerson College), (1990). First Edition. A double issue on the theme of "Confronting Racial Difference," edited by McPherson and DeWitt Henry. Includes the text of McPherson's 1990 speech "The Done Thing." Inscribed by the author. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 022061
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed African-American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MCPHERSON, JAMES ALAN AND WILLIAMS, MILLER, EDS.),
Railroad.
NY: Random House, (1976). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this compendium of pieces on railroads, a number of them written by McPherson, who had originally contracted to write a whole book on the subject, a project which evolved into this one, not altogether to the author's liking, according to his later comments. A small quarto, heavily illustrated, somewhat uncommon now even in the trade edition and scarce in proof form. Fine in wrappers. Published the year before Elbow Room.
Book number: 001068
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: African-American Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OLSEN, BERNARD A. & JAMES A. MCPHERSON
Upon the Tented Field an Historical Account of the Civil War As Told By the Men Who Fought and Gave Their Lives
Red Bank, NJ: Historic Projects, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1299152104. Hardcover. Inscribed "to Vicky with my warmest regards, 'Bernie", Bernard A. Olsen". Forward by James M. McPherson. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Beautiful scarce collectors grade copy of this book. Author signed.; Photographs; 1 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 336 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 57433
USD 32.97 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2619]
Keywords: Americana History Civil War Virginia Abraham Lincoln
In shopping cart

More information

MCPHERSON, JAMES ALAN AND HENRY, DEWITT (EDITOR)
Ploughshares - Vol. 11, Nos. 2 & 3 - Special Fiction Issue
Ploughshares, Inc. 1985. Soft Cover. Light normal wear; a nice copy. 252 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 051019
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Growth, Development, Periodical, Magazine, Fiction, Issue
In shopping cart

More information

MCPHERSON, JAMES M.
The Illustrated Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era
Oxford, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Jacket worn at edges, otherwise attractive. Discoloration to front endpaper. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN/EAN: 9780195159011. Inventory No: 038886.
Book number: 038886
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Military & Warfare; 0195159012
In shopping cart

More information

BOGE, GEORGIE, AND BOGE, MARGIE HOLDER; MCPHERSON, JAMES (FOREWORD BY)
Paving over the Past: A History and Guide to Civil War Battlefield Preservation
Washington, D.C. and Covelo, CA, Island Press. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1559631910) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xviii, 221 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 014743
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Conservation
Keywords: Collectible 1559631910
In shopping cart

More information

BORITT, GABOR S. (EDITED BY); MCPHERSON, JAMES M., ET AL. (ESSAYS BY)
Why the Confederacy Lost
New York and Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1993, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0195085493) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 209 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. CONTENTS: American Victory, American Defeat, by James M. McPherson; Military Means, Political Ends: Strategy, by Archer Jones; "Upon Their Success Hang Momentous Interests": Generals, by Gary W. Gallagher; The Perseverance of the Soldiers, by Reid Mitchell; Black Glory: The African-American Role in Union Victory, by Joseph T. Glatthaar. "Gabor Boritt is Robert C. Fluhrer Professor of Civil War Studies and Director of the Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College. His more recent books are The Historian's Lincoln and The Confederate Image." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 052001
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0195085493
In shopping cart

More information

BORITT, GABOR S. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR GARY GALLAGHER; JOSEPH GLATTHAAR; ARCHER JONES; JAMES MCPHERSON; REID MITCHELL.)
Why the Confederacy Lost
New York, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-507405-X) . 1992, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 209pp. Notes, index. Contributors include Gary Gallagher, Joseph Glatthaar, Archer Jones, James McPherson, Reid Mitchell.
Book number: 101039
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: American CIVIL War, Confederate States of America 019507405x
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, LAUREN COOK; MCPHERSON, JAMES M. (FOREWORD).
An Uncommon Soldier.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1995. Softcover. Fair condition. There is a 1 1/2 tear along the spine at the top. The Civil War Letters of Sarah Rosetta Wakeman, alias Pvt. Lyons Wakeman, 153rd Regiment, New York State Volunteers, 1862 - 1864. Includes an Index.
¶ 110 pages.
Book number: 6349X2
USD 16.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1291]
Keywords: (Sara Rosetta Wakeman Military Letters Women's Studies Soldiers). 0195102436
In shopping cart

More information

MCPHERSON, R. C. & JAMES T. BRYMN
Please Let Me Sleep
New York, Harry Von Tilzer Music Publ Co. 1902. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: James T. Brymn. 6pp. Lyric & piano score. "A new hit by the writers of, respectively, Good Morning Carrie & My Zulu Babe." Cartoon cover art of black person abed and much more intent upon getting a good night's sleep than putting out a fire, photo inset features Minnie Rinehart. Spine wholly split, edges a bit tattered with numerous small closed tears & open tear at spine bottom, a few small light spot stains near bottom corner, no markings; there is a large open tear in fore edge of following pages that does not protrude into the score. (Fair).
Book number: 075291
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Black Americana Black Americana A55 Starmer Studio
In shopping cart

More information

MCPHERSON, R. C. & JAMES T. BRYMN
Please Let Me Sleep
New York, Harry Von Tilzer Music Publ Co. 1902. 10-1/4" x 13-3/4". Ill.: Starmer Studio. SHEET MUSIC. Composer: James T. Brymn. 6pp. Lyric & piano score. "A new hit by the writers of, respectively, Good Morning Carrie & My Zulu Babe." Cartoon cover art of black person abed and much more intent upon getting a good night's sleep than putting out a fire, photo inset features Minnie Rinehart. Spine wholly split, edges a bit tattered with numerous small closed tears & open tear at spine bottom, a few small light spot stains near bottom corner, no markings; there is a large open tear in the fore edge of the following pages that does not protrude into the score. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Fair).
Book number: 075292
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
Keywords: Black Americana Black Americana A55 Starmer Studio
In shopping cart

More information

CATTON, BRUCE; MCPHERSON, JAMES M.
The American Heritage New History of the Civil War: New History of the Civil War
New York, New York, U.S. A. Viking Press. 1996, May Be First. (ISBN: 9780670868049) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. C-00107,Atb,the Updated and Most Complete History of the Civil War between the States of the United States of America, 630 Pp, Cd Enclosed, End Papers in Color, Maps, Illustrations, Illustrations, Editing and Introduction By Author James M Mc Pherson and Narrative By Bruce Catton,Index, Picture Credits, Acknowledgments, Bibliography. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006121
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

CATTON, BRUCE; MCPHERSON, JAMES M.
The American Heritage New History of the CIVIL War
Viking, 1996. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Repaired binding. Pages clean & bright. 1996 Large Hardcover. 630 pp. 11 x 9 1/2. Maps on endpapers. Photographs & illustrations throughout. "A revised and expanded account of the Civil War..features a narrative history supported by sidebars that quote those people that lived through it, three-dimensional maps, and eight hundred period photographs.".
Book number: 1534389
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID HERBERT DONALD, GARY W. GALLAGHER, JAMES M. MCPHERSON, STEPHEN W. SEARS, OTHERS. EDITED BY ROBERT COWLEY,
With My Face to the Enemy: Perspectives on the Civil War
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition, first printing. Anthology of 36 essays about the Civil War. Hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. Fine condition, with firm binding, no names or other markings, in very good dustjacket with very light shelf rubbing, mainly to the spine ends, mylar protector.
Book number: 026979
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Civil War History Anthology Essays 0399147373
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, JEFFERSON; MCPHERSON, JAMES M. (NEW FOREWORD BY).
The Rise And Fall Of The Confederate Government, Volume 1.
Da Capo Press, New York: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. This is a most thorough and earnest justification of the Confederacy. Jefferson Davis was a leader who never forsook his commitment to the cause of Southern independence, even though it had failed. Includes an Index.
¶ 604 pages.
Book number: 10903X1
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2284]
Keywords: ( History Confederacy Southern Abraham Lincoln . ). 0306804182
In shopping cart

More information

[GAINES, ERNEST J. AND JAMES ALAN MCPHERSON). BEAVERS, HERMAN
WRESTLING ANGELS INTO SONG. The Fictions of Ernest J. Gaines and James Alan McPherson.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, (1995.) First printing. A study of the work of these two great writers, as following in the traditions of Ralph Ellison - that is, in exploring as African Americans the complexies of American identity. Notes, bibliography, index. pp. xii, 275 pp. SIGNED by the author, Beavers, on the title page andwith a long and warm INSCRIPTION on the half title page, dated in the year of publication. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8122-31503
Book number: 31523
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: literary criticism, ralph ellison, 0812231503
In shopping cart

More information

GALLAGHER, GARY W.; ENGLE, STEPHEN D.; KRICK, ROBERT K.; GLATTHAAR, JOSEPH T. FOREWORD BY JAMES M. MCPHERSON.
The American Civil War: This Mighty Scourge of War.
Osprey, Oxford, 2003.. 328 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. ISBN 1841767360 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, reproductions, maps/battle plans. Combines four previously published Osprey Essential Histories of the American Civil War: The War in the East 1861-May 1863; The War in the West 1861-July 1863; The War in the East 1863-1865; The War in the West 1863-1865. "Undoubtedly the most cataclysmic military struggle of the late nineteenth century, the American Civil War spanned f o u r b l oody years of fighting, in which over 620,000 American soldiers and sailors lost their lives. From its outbreak at Fort Sumter, North Carolina in April 1861 until its conclusion at the Appomattox Court House, more than 10,000 battles, en ga ge me n ts a nd skirmishes were recorded across the length and breadth of America. This book explores the political, historical, strategic and cultural significance of the American Civil War, examining its impact on the civilians and militar y p ers onn el ca ugh t u p in it." Interior - small ink circle at top of the half-title page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear, small soft wrinkle at top fore-edge of rear cover - migrates into las t pa ge. V ery Good +.
Book number: 20151
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: American, Union, Confederate, Confederacy, Secession, Manassas, Chancellorsville, Robert Augustus Moore, Virginia, Elizabeth Herndon Maury, John Beatty, Kate Stone, Mchenry Howard, Ella Washington, Appomattox, Liverpool, Black Soldiers, Emma Lecoant
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HALPERN, DANIEL (ED. ) ; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; WRIGHT, CHARLES; ANDERSON, JON; MCPHERSON, SANDRA; VOIGT, ELLEN BRYANT; ST. JOHN, DAVID; LOGAN, JOHN; GALVIN, JAMES; DUNN, STEPHEN; EDSON, RUSSELL; STERN, GERALD; PINSKY, ROBERT; KIZER, CAROLYN; OTHERS
Antaeus No. 47, Autumn 1982
New York: Ecco Press, 1982. 0880010193. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0880010193. Illustrated by Don Nace. Minimal exlibrary markings. Sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and slight wear at corner tips with fading at spine. ; Contents: poetry by Milosz, Wrigth, Anderson, McPherson, Voigt, St. John, Logan, Galvin, Dunn, Edson, Stern, Pinsky, Kizer, Logan, William Matthews, Stephen Dobyns, Stephen Berg, Greg Pape, Irving Feldman, Dennis Schmitz, Jorie Graham, Linda Gregerson, Hayden Carruth, John Updike, and Alan Dugan. "Spasm," a portfolio of drawings by Nace. Documents: Alan Dugan, A Conversation; Louise Glück, Invitation and Exclusion; Raymond Carver, Fires; Sanley Olson, On Biography; Waverley Root, On the Edibility of Mermaids. ; Ex-Library; Drawings; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 196 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770075
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0880010193 Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Magazine Magazines Literature Poetry All Literature Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY, DEWITT AND JAMES ALAN MCPHERSON EDS.
Fathering Daughters: Reflections by Men
Beacon, 1998. 233 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 290856
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES M. MCPHERSON
Tried By War - Abraham Lincoln as Commander in Chief
Penguin Books. 2008. (ISBN: 9780143116141). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.329 with index. b/w photos. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 016617
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: History 9780143116141
In shopping cart

More information

KOUSSER, J. MORGAN, AND MCPHERSON, JAMES M. (EDITORS).
Region, Race, and Reconstruction: Essays in Honor of C. Vann Woodward.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Small 4to. Yellow cloth. xxxvii, 463pp. Near fine. First edition, a tight and handsome copy (though lacking dust jacket) of this surprisingly uncommon tribute volume, with contributions from Willie Lee Rose, Charles B. Dew, Louis P. Masur, William S. McFeely and other noted historians. Best of all, this copy bears a choice autograph addition: Tipped to an inner flyleaf is a Typed Note Signed from Woodward (1908-99), 1p, 5½" X 8½", New Haven, CT, 1982 April 22. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar Arnold F. Gates (1914-93). Fine. On Yale University Department of History letterhead, Woodward notes, "It was good of you to write me about the prize" -- referring to the Pulitzer Prize he'd just won for his "Mary Chesnut's Civil War." He then comments, "And it is reassuring to know that you follow through on such charges as were made in the Times." What "charge" Woodward refers to is unclear, but certainly worth further research. Full bold signature in blue ballpoint. Original mailing envelope also present.
Book number: 33894
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

KOUSSER, J. MORGAN AND JAMES M. MCPHERSON, EDS.,
Region Race and Reconstruction: Essays in Honor of C. Vann Woodward.
New York:, Oxford University Press, 1982. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0195030753. Fine, Virtually As New, in Very Good+ to Near-Fine Dj with Original $25. 00 Price and Light Soiling to Rear Panel. A Nice Copy of an Uncommon Book.
Book number: 15773
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: 0195030753
In shopping cart

More information

LAMSON, ROSWELL H. MCPHERSON, JAMES M.
Lamson of the Gettysburg
NY, Oxford University Press. 1997, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004033
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

LEECH, MARGARET; MCPHERSON, JAMES M. (INTRODUCTION)
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865
The American Past / Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc. New York, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book club edition. Excellent hardcover in like dust jacket, housed inside minimally worn slipcase. Jacket spine slightly toned. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. xv, 523 pp. 9 5/8 x 7. Attractive decorative edition of this important work. Black & white photographs throughout, glossy color pictorial endpapers, color picture plate on front slipcase panel. Blue ribbon marker bound in. 1860: The American capital is sprawling, fractured, squalid, colored by patriotism and treason, and deeply divided along the political lines that will soon embroil the nation in bloody conflict. Chaotic and corrupt, the young city is populated by bellicose Congressmen, Confederate conspirators, eager regiments, and enterprising prostitutes. Soldiers of a volunteer army swing from the dome of the Capitol, assassins stalk the avenues, and Abraham Lincoln struggles to justify his presidency as the Union heads to war. Reveille in Washington: 1860-1865 focuses on the everyday politics, gossip, and preoccupations of Washington during the Civil War. Forgoing the battlefields, Leech looks at extravagant dinner parties, saloon backrooms, makeshift barracks, and White House halls to illustrate the social and political undercurrents of these pivotal years. From the stench of corpse-littered streets to the plunging lace on Mary Lincoln's evening gowns, Washington and its familiar figures — among them Abraham Lincoln, Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, William Seward, Rose Greenhow and Walt Whitman — are illuminated in intimate and unforgiving detail. Leech's book remains widely recognized as both an impressive feat of scholarship and an uncommonly engrossing work of history.
Book number: 1537035
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

LEMOINE, JAMES MCPHERSON (SIR)
The Legends of the St. Lawrence, Told During a Cruise of the Yacht Hirondelle from Montreal to Gaspe
Quebec, C. E. Holiwell. 1898. Hardcover, 8vo, blue decorated cloth, 203 pages, plus ads. Pages browned, and head and heel of spine very lightly rubbed, o/w a very good to fine solid, clean copy.
Book number: 027709
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: St. Lawrence Seaway
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search