| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Art of the Pacific Wellington. 1979. O.U.P. / Arts Councils of New Zealand. 1st Ed. 240 PP with over 180 b/w & colour illustrations. Cloth cover. Dust jacket tipped in on endpapers. Foxing spots on covers and outside edges. Ingleton book plate on front endpaper. Near fine. 31 x 24. (ISBN: 195580435) ¶ Based on items from the most comprehensive collection of Pacific art found in New Zealand. Social significance and use of the items as well as the materials employed in their manufacture (wood, bone, shell, stone). Book number: 49433 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 US$ 73.34 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5826]
Keywords: Pacific Art 195580435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Pacific / Photos. By Brian Brake ; Conversations By James Mcneish ; with Commentary By David Simmons New York : H. N. Abrams. In Association With Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council Of New Zealand 1980. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Art. Pacific Island. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0810906864. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 124612 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
Keywords: 0810906864 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Of The Pacific Oxford University Press/Arts Council of New Zealand. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195580435) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present,however this copy contains a typed letter laid in from the Publishing Magnate Robert Maxwell which is Signed by him.beautifully photographed and illustrated work in both colour and b&w by Brian Brake.Folio ''12 by 9.5'' Over 1.5 kg in weight so a little extra postage required on this book,folio 4to 240pp First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Book number: 21872 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Pacific Art 0195580435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Pacific New York, H. N. Abrams, in association with Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council of New Zealand, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. 239 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. Book is is Fine condition in blue cloth board. Light scratch of dust jacket, else Fine condition. Stunning presentation of Oceanic artwork. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 70361 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::Australian & Oceanian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dies ist eine wahre Geschichte: Neuseelandische Autoren in Berlin Berlin: Daad Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3893571019. No signatures. Small crease to tail corner of rear wrapper. ; Softcover. French wraps. An anthology of original poetry and prose in German by New Zealand writers living in Berlin. The text is in German, with the exception of the poem "Berlin Schoneberg" by Hone Tuwhare, which is presented here in English as drawn by Ralph Hotere - "I know it still - the bite / and crunch of your Winter / winds, the sudden stir / of snow". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109, [4]. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 4304 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 3893571019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rex Fairburn. : Walking on My Feet. Collins Ltd, Auckland. 1983. 4to, 236pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. ¶ A.R.D. Fairburn 1904-1957. A Kind of Biography. Book number: 77452 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Literature / New Zealand History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging , Conversations with men and Women Who Have Made Israel Their Home London, Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002116383) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. price clipped DW, 192pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002284 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Israel Zionism Zionist Jews Judaism 0002116383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1980, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0030467969) Hard Cover. Moderate dust jacket wear; a nice copy of book. Very Good/Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071217 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Belonging 0030467969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE COMBAT DE DANILO DOLCI Stock, 1967. 279 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Trad. de l'anglais par Marie-Alyx Revellat. Contre la faim, Contre les puissants, Contre la misère, Contre la mafia... In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 928-Ecrivains. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40200273 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Albatross Too Many New Zealand, David Ling. 1998. (ISBN: 0908990553) Soft Cover. 238 pp. Very Good. Book number: 54587 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0908990553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Pacific Wellington, New Zealand, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195580435). Hardcover, 240mm x 310mm. Jacket has moderate general wear, bumping to edges and creases to front flap. A 3cm tear to top rear adjacent to spine.Cloth has light wear and a couple of isolated stains. Associated stain to extreme bottom edge of last few pages. Large inscription to ffep. Text and plates very clean. Binding tight. 239pp plus index. Good/Fair to Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 006103 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Asian & Tribal Art
Keywords: 0195580435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Pacific. New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1980. 4to, pp. 239. Hardcover with dust jacket. Illustrated. Including bibliographical references and an index. Photographs by Brian Brake. Conversations by James McNeish. With commentary by David Simmons. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 21972 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Art Islands of the Pacific;Primitive Art Islands of the Pacific;Primitive Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
As for The Godwits Hodder & Stoughton, Auckland. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0340221976. ISBN/EAN: 9780340221976. Inventory No: 14572. -- Berry BooksBook number: 14572 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
As for the Godwits. . . Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, (1977). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340221976. Illustrated by McNeish, Helen & James McNeish. No signatures. Small 1/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 150 pages. Illustrated. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 209 x 143mm. "James McNeish's remote headland on the Tasman Sea coast has become for many New Zealand readers what Gavin Maxwell's Camusfearna is to the rest of the world - a dream that most of us dream but few are able to live[.] Today more and more people are turning their backs on 'progress', but few are able to write about it." - from dust wrapper blrub. New Zealand regional history / biography. ; 8vo. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12372 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: 0340221976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging: Conversations with Men and Women Who Have Chosen to Make Israel Their Home NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030467969. First Printing; 1 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 16596 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0030467969 Judaica Israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging / By James Mcneish ; Research By James and Helen Mcneish New York : Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1980. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 192 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Israel--Biography. Israel--Emigration and immigration--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0030467969. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 56638 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 0030467969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging: Conversations with Men and Women Who Have Made Israel Their Home London, Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002116383) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pp, signed by the author on the half-title page with a personal dedication to the previous owner, inscribed by Helen on fep, minor foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j slightly faded along edges. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 52075 AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 83.11 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6602] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography 0002116383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging. Conversations with Men and Women who have chosen to make Israel their home. London, Glasgow, Sydney, Toronto. William Collins Sons & Co. LTD. 1980. 1st edn. Cloth. Dustwrapper. 192pp. Cover worn. Edges dusty. Research by James and Helen McNeish. Very Good. Book number: 101543 € 19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1980] Catalogue: Israel / Palästina
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging Collins, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: Reference. Hardback with D/J, book good but pages edges dusty, D/J some scuffing to ed ges. Conversations with men and women who have made Israel their home. ISBN 0-00-211638-3 0002116383.. Book number: 0000026008 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030467969). Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,192pp. Some cloth bleed into back of dj else good copy. Conversations with men and women who have chosen to make Israel their home. Good/Good. Book number: 24280 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Israel Social Conditions Science Sociology Judaica 0030467969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging. Conversations with Men and Women Who Have Made Israel Their Home. London England, Collins, 1980. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002116383 Hardback This book is an oral portrait of a nation: Israel. In it the author brings the novelist's eye to bear on fifteen stories, fifteen people from fifteen backgrounds, whose hopes and fears and determination to settle in an ancient land he sets against the most crucial and divisive struggle of our time.The issues raised in this book are so diverse, so pertinent, so richly sad that we begin at last to understand a people whose fate touches us all. They are also the issues which may well be the key to much that takes place in the troubled land of Israel in the years to come. Very slight shelf wear to D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 021474 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Belonging/Men/Women/Made Israel Their Home/Conversations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belonging, Conversations with Men and Women who have made Israel their home London, Collins, 1980. cloth, dj, ex-library, very good, VIII, [1], 192 pp. 21 cm. ISBN: 0002116383 Book number: 400399.00 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Israel
Keywords: Israel, Zionism0002116383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance of the Peacocks Auckland, New Zealand, Random House New Zealand. 2003. (ISBN: 1869415647). Paperback. Has some light general reading/shelfwear, with a little tanning to page edges - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 026502 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: New Zealand_biography New Zealand_history New 1869415647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Under the Ashes Hodder & Stoughton 1965 First VG/VG edgewear & chips protective covered 256pp 54 b/w photos decorated endpapers 9 x 6 530g ¶ The book tells of the life of writer and poet Danilo Dolci. There are faint pencil annotations throughout the book -- Stort BooksBook number: 13009 GBP 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1588]
Keywords: Biography Danilo Dolci writer poet mystic lives north-west Sicily protest fasts against Government apathy Mafia sacrificed career architect poverty 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire under the ashes. The Life of Danilo Dolci London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Biography of the anti-Mafia protester. Illustrated . Blue cloth with slight yellowing to spine of dj. Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 25110 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Mafia, Sicily, Italian Politics, Organised Crime, True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page