ascending
descending
found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABLE, JAMES, HARRISON BENNETT, HARRY MCCLELLAND, JOHN MINGO, ROLAND ROBERTSON AND BAARI SHABAZZ
"For Colored Guys Who Have Gone beyond Suicide and Found No Rainbow": Chorepoem / Drama
Baltimore: The New Poets Series, Inc., 1986. Edited with preface by Clarinda Harriss Lott. Wraps, spiralbound. Not paginated. 1st ed. Some wear at edges; else fine. Â
¶ A "male response" to Ntosake Shange's "For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf" written by members of the Writers Club at the Maryland House of Correction for Men at Jessup.
Book number: 19224
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Poetry Drama Ntosake Shange For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf Prisons
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCLELLAND, JAMES
Conversations in cabs
Penguin, Victoria, 1991. 1st edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. in this new collection of jottings from his Sydney Morning Herald:, Jim McClelland ranges over subjects as diverse as the sinister art of function creep, our passion for noise, the economic rationalist religion, and the virtues of ageing. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. X, 175, [7] pages, in original photographic illustrated softcover binding which is faded on the spine section.. The book is a secondhand book with reading creases to the spine, and darkening of the page edges, but is otherwise clean, and free of annotation.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241565
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: radio shock jock New South Wales journalist Sociology & Culture; Australia; Film, Radio & Television. Film, Radio & Television
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADLEY, JACK I.; MCCLELLAND, JAMES N.
Basic Statistical Concepts: A Self-Instructional Text
Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, 1963. Soft Cover. Good. 168pp; Lots of scratches to cover; Owner's stamp on edges; Stain on title page (front and back); Owner's name on fep; Pages have a few markings on them; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 103609
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID E. RUMELHART; JAMES L. MCCLELLAND; PDP RESEARCH GROUP
Parallel Distributed Processing, Vol. 1: Foundations
A Bradford Book, 1987. Textbook Paperback. 026268053X Very good-used book. Name in ink verso front cover.. Very Good .
Book number: BING81410841
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 026268053x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCLELLAND JAMES
An Angel Bit The Bride And Other Musings
Ringwood, Penquin Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 014012831x) Paperback. 163 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Draws On His Column In The Sydney Morning Herald A Selection Of His 'less Familiar Jottings' As His Earthy And Irreverent Pen Ranges Over Politics, Travel, Law, The Media, The Environment, Friends, Foes And Canines. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 039179
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 014012831x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCLELLAND JAMES
An Angel Bit The Bride And Other Musings
Ringwood, Penquin Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 014012831x) Paperback. 163 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Draws On His Column In The Sydney Morning Herald A Selection Of His 'less Familiar Jottings' As His Earthy And Irreverent Pen Ranges Over Politics, Travel, Law, The Media, The Environment, Friends, Foes And Canines. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 045377
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 014012831x
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON. MCCLELLAND, JAMES AND LEWIS, DAN (EDS.)
Emerson 1875-1975; a Centennial History
Emerson, Chamber of Commerce. 1975. (Card covers) Near fine. 109pp. Illus; previous owner's inscription on inside cover.
Book number: 100690
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Manitoba, Canada, Genealogy, Local Histories, Manitoba, Prairie
In shopping cart

More information

KING, JAMES & JACK MCCLELLAND (SIGNED)
Jack, a Life with Writers: The Story of Jack Mcclelland
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0676971504). Hardcover, 8vo, 435 p. A like-nerw, unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. SIGNED by Jack McClelland on ffep, and SIGNED by James King on title page. Signed by Author.
Book number: 038294
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Canadian Publishing 0676971504
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCLELLAND JAMES
Stirring The Possum
Ringwood, Penquin Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140097643) Paperback. 262 pages. Book and Cover appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. James Offers Us A Perspective On Australian Politics That Spans 50 Years. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 060522
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Keywords: 0140097643
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHNSGARD, PAUL A. ILLUSTRATED BY MARCUSON, MARK & MCCLELLAND, JAMES & WEBB, SOPHIE
The Hummingbirds of North America
Christopher Helm, A. & C. Black, 1997. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. Second Edition. The identification, distribution, and biology of all hummingbirds that breed in North America. Buff cloth boards with black title to spine. 24 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. A very nice copy in a fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0713639199
Book number: 631539
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY NORTH AMERICA Marcuson, Mark & McClelland, James & Webb, Sophie 0713639199
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES L. ET AL
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition
London, United Kingdom, MIT Press Ltd, 1988. Reprint. Paper. 8vo. Tear to lower rear joint. Crease to cover. Light wear to extremities. Good- .
Book number: 500000111
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology M
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM LAWTHER WITH JAMES MCCLELLAND
A Long Way From Paradise. The Graham Lawther Story
Belfast, Ambassador, 1991. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0907927653 Paperback Twenty-five years ago, a middle aged millionaire frequented a 'select' night spot in Belfast. A very attractive young woman, worked there as a 'bar-maid'. A relationship was started and from it a child was born. He never knew his mother - she died when he was ten months old. His father had a family of his own. Graham was not to be part of that family. At the age of fourteen Graham was a registered drug addict spending lengthy periods in hospital. At seventeen he had joined a para-military organisation and was arrested on arms charges and sent to Crumlin Road prison. Released from prison, Graham was an unemployed homeless junkie, attempting suicide. This is where the grace of God found him A Long Way From Paradise.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). .
Book number: 019170
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Religion/Drug Addict/Para-Military Organisation/Arrested/Imprisoned/Homeless Junkie
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES.
An Angel Bit the Bride And Other Musings.
Penguin, 1989. Penguin, 1989. reprint. paperback. 163pp. 8vo. Very good. some tanning to page edges and inside covers. spine slightly faded. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 102939
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.93 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Literary Studies
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES
An angel bit the bride and other musings.
Penguin Books, Ringwood, Vic. 1989. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Signed by Author. Size: 20 cm. 163 pages. Moderately foxed throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 014012831X.
Book number: 14363
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Australia; Australia
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND JAMES
An Angel Bit the Bride, and Other Musings
Australia, Penguin Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 014012831 X) Soft Cover. 163 pp, signed by the author with a personal dedication to the previous owner on the introduction page, previous owner inscription on the same page, minor foxing on edges, cover corners bumped. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 879
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Biography 014012831x
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES.
AN ANGEL BIT THE BRIDE. And Other Musings.....
Melbourne, Penguin. 1989, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. Paperback. Very Good Reprint. 163pp. His columns from the Sydney Morning Herald. Very Good.
Book number: 6723
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Newspaper Columns, Australian Politics Biography Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND JAMES
An Angel Bit the Bride, and Other Musings
Australia, Penguin Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0 14 012831 X) Soft Cover. 163 pp MC 9526 VG, 19358 VG, 35189 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 71121M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Modern Literature 014012831x
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES.
Authentic Australian Convict, Pioneer and Immigrant History. Book No. 6, Vol. 3. : A Selection... Despatches to London from Governor King and Governor Bligh.
Wholly Researched, Printed and Bound by Hand by James McClelland Research, Silverdale, N.S.W. No date. 1978. Tall 4to, 180pp plus 3pp Census. A very good paperback copy covered with clear plastic held in place with tape to inside covers. The pieces of tape have caused minor bleeding onto the first page. Letterpress printing. Signed by author on dedication.
Book number: 78743
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Australian history
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES.
Authentic Australian Convict, Pioneer and Immigrant History. Book No. 3, Vol. 2. : Complete Lists... Despatches to London from Governor Arthur Phillip.
Wholly Researched, Printed and Bound by Hand by James McClelland Research, Silverdale, N.S.W. 1978. Tall 4to, 90pp plus alphabetical listings. A very good paperback copy covered with clear plastic held in place with tape to inside covers. The pieces of tape have caused minor bleeding onto the first page. Neat and stylish personal bookplate. Letterpress printing. Signed by author on dedication, including a personal note on last page.
Book number: 85436
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Australian history
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES C.,
Autocrats and Academics, Education, Culture, and Society in Tsarist Russia.
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 150 pages. (ISBN: 0226556611) Very Good.
Book number: 220031
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History-russian
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES C.
Autocrats and Academics. Education, Culture, and Society in Tsarist Russia.
University of Chicago. 1st Edn. 1979. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xiv,150. Publishers brown cloth, gilt. NEW book. Couple of tiny age spots on top edge, after time in store. Else Mint, in near mint D.w., the D.w. having a lightly faded spine. We specialise in Academic/Scholarly Books ( ISBN 0226556611 )
Book number: 4882
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Keywords: history of ideas, education, culture, society, social history, Russia, history, intellectual life, student movements, 0226556611
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCLELLAND, JAMES C.
Autocrats and Academics : Education, Culture, and Society in Tsarist Russia / James C. Mcclelland
Chicago : University Of Chicago Press 1979. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 150 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Education --Russia --History. Student movements --Russia. Russia --Intellectual life --1801-1917. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0226556611. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 95735
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: 0226556611
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND, JAMES
Conversations in Cabs
London, Penguin. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140145036). Paperback, 8vo. :. Australian commentator takes to the streets to discuss everything from politics to art. Good.
Book number: 10943
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0140145036 0140145036
In shopping cart

More information

MCCLELLAND JAMES
Conversations in Cabs
UK, Penguin Books. 1991. (ISBN: 014 014503 6) Soft Cover. 175 pp. shop stamp to fep MC 858 VG, 9527 VG, 56949 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 56950M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0140145036
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search