| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
The Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion. Containing an Account of All the Best Places for Angling, the Means Used to Obtain Permission, as Well as an Account of the Different Sorts of Fish Contained Therein; the Tackle, Baits & Other Requisites to Form an Expert Angler. London: Effingham Wilson, [1833]. First edition. 12mo. Wood-engraved frontispiece dated 1833, vignette on title, illustrations in text. [6], 96 pp. Contemporary blue cloth backed boards, later paper label. Notes on pastedown. Very good. Westwood & Satchell, p. 13. ¶ Lovely contemporary copy of this well illustrated angler's companion Book number: 240340 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion. Containing an Account of All the Best Places for Angling...The Different Sorts of Fish contained therein; The Tackle, Baits, & Other Requisites to Form an Expert Angler: with a Correct Description of Tying Hooks, Making Artificial Flies, Repairing Tackle, &c. London: Printed and Published by J. Marchj, [c. 1845]. Seventh Edition. 12mo. Frontispiece. Illustrated with 80 wood engravings. 100 pp. Original cloth backed boards, darkened. Westwood & Satchell. pp. 143-144. Book number: 33954 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jolly Angler; or Water Side Companion. Containing an Account of All the Best Places for Angling...The Different Sorts of Fish contained therein; The Tackle, Baits, & Other Requisites to Form an Expert Angler: with a Correct Description of Tying Hooks, Making Artificial Flies, Repairing Tackle, &c. London: Effingham Wilson, 1836. Second edition. 12mo. Frontispiece. Illustrated with 80 wood engravings. Attractively bound in 3/4 russet morocco, gilt paneled spine, a.e.g., by Cuneo, a fine copy. Westwood & Satchell. pp. 143-144. ¶ Lovely copy of this well illustrated angler's companion Book number: 32290 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books with Dorothy in Oz, Roger & the Fox, Wishes, Page, Squire & Knight, Plants to Have Fun with, Master of All Masters, Fountain of Youth, Mr Murdle's Large Heart, Ulysses S. Grant, Prehistoric Animals of North America Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. A few chips and tears to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 39368 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 40) : With Dorothy in Oz; Roger and the Fox; the Wishes; Let's Go to Scandinavia; Page, Squire and Knight; Plants to Have Fun with; Master of All Masters; the Fountain of Youth; Mr. Murdle's Large Heart; a Farmyard Song; Et Al Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated hardcover (gray spine/pink boards) , light wear/soil, bit more at spine ends, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; also included: Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War and Prehistoric Animals of North America ; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218143 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leadership and Ambiguity. The American College President. McGraw-Hill:. 1974. (ISBN: 0-07-010062-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 270 pages. "If the American university is in crisis, as some believe, the university president may not be able to do much about it. These are some of the conclusions reached by the authors. But they believe that there are solutions to the problem if presidents understand more clearly the organization they head and the role they play in it." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine-. Book number: 022669 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Isbn: 0-07-010062-3, Colleges, American Univsersities, American College Presidents, Education, American University 0070100623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Students' Edition of a Standard Dictionary of the English Language Funk & Wagnalls, 1903. Hardback, no dj, light wear to cover, several pages have been meticulously repaired, no markings, o/w good condition Book number: 99817 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics for the Social and Behavioral Sciences: Probability, Calculus and Statistics United States, W.B. Saunders Co Ltd. 1969. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on FEP, stamp on inside cover. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003259 GBP 11.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.72 | JP¥ 1407] Catalogue: Mathematics (Incl. Accounting)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mathematics for the Social and Behavioral Sciences: Probability, Calculus and Statistics. Philadelphia: Saunders 1969. . xii 337p large cloth, appendix, bibliography, index, tables, VG. Book number: PAQ42888 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Decisions and Organizations Basil Blackwell, 1989 458p, paperback, a very good copy of a book first published in 1988 [0631168567] Book number: 107267 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: BUSINESS STUDIES
Keywords: BUSINESS STUDIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ambiguities Of Experience Cornell University Press, 2010. Hardcover. As new and unread. ISBN 9780801448775. Book number: 3770-B-4144 € 11.20 [Appr.: US$ 14.06 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: 9780801448775 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Negotiator Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 243. Memoirs of the world's most successful kidnap expert. ISBN: 9780297792901. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1930687 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780297792901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organisation und Individuum. Menschliches Verhalten in Organisationen. (=Führung - Strategie - Organisation, Serie 3; Band 3). Gabler Wiesbaden 1976 Paperback 250 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit Knickspur., Einige Seiten mit Bleistiftunterstreichungen und -anmerkungen., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 414283 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft Betriebswirtschaftslehre Wirtschaftswissenschaften wissenschaftliche Betriebsführung Betriebsführung Verhaltensforschung Organisationstheorie Arbeitspsychologie 3409382119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organizations John Wiley & Sons Publishing. 1967. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1967/Gd. condition/252 pages - A sound scientific treatment of the theory of organizations. (KT62696z). Good. Book number: 2696z USD 119.14 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 9464] Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: business, profit, management, personnel, leadership, growth, politics, directors, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organizations. Wiley & Sons New York 1958 Cloth 262 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover with marks of a removed label., Brownish paper., Bumped spine and corners. Some pages with penciled underlinings. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 410706 € 57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5686] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Betriebswirtschaft Organisation Betriebswirtschaftslehre Management Wirtschaftswissenschaften Economic Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pursuit of Organizational Intelligence. Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 1999. 1. Reprinted 1999. ix, 397 pp. 8vo, Purple trade paperback. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. A very nice copy. 0631211020. Book number: 37975 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Business & Economics
Keywords: Business & Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Adobe Ranch House, San Jose. 20th cent. Watercolor painting. 22 x 32 inches. Signed and titled in pencil and watercolor. Book number: 03-0191 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 351 | JP¥ 43691] Catalogue: Watercolors
Keywords: Adobe Ranch House San Jose California | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |