ascending
descending
found: 204 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[KENNEDY, JAMES.]
Modern poets and poetry of Spain.
London, Longman, [et. al.], 1852. First edition, 8vo, pp. xl, 388; pages slightly browned, extremities and joints rubbed, spine chipped, else very good in contemporary half green morocco gilt over blue marbled boards. Poetry is in English translation; some texts in Spanish are found in the notes. Ex-MHS.
Book number: 13155
USD 81.25 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6454]
Keywords: Spanish Literature Poetry Poems
In shopping cart

More information

[CONTRIBUTORS: JAMES C. KENNEDY, C.R.V. TANDY, BERYL CONWAY CROSS, MARGARET MORETON-PRICHARD, MONICA MAWSON, MARGARET BREUKELMAN AND JOHN COWDEROY]
Modern Homes and Homemaking
Published by Odhams Press Limited, Long Acre, London First Edition 1958. London 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original lemon paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 352 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Minimal wear to the covers, ink marking to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition period photographic dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends, gutters and corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 58685
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: INTERIOR DESIGN
In shopping cart

More information

(KENNEDY, HARRY). O'DEA, JAMES.
Uncle Sam's Workers: A Picture Book for Boys and Girls Showing the Trades of the Times. Verses by James O'Dea. Illustrated by Harry Kennedy.
Chicago; Akron, Ohio; and New York: The Saalfield Publishing Co., (1901). - Quarto, 10-1/4 inches high by 8 inches wide. Bound in color pictorial boards illustrated by Clare Angell backed with a red cloth spine. The covers are rubbed and soiled with some slight wear to the corners and edges. 60 pages, with rhyming verses by James O'Dea illustrated with a vignette and framed by color floral decorations. Illustrated with 31 full-page color plates by Harry Kennedy each depicting a trade. There is minor creasing to the first few pages. Else, an internally bright attractive copy. First (and only?) edition. RARE.We have been unable to locate any copy in WorldCat or elsewhere.Reminiscent of nineteenth-century depictions of trades or "cries", Harry Kennedy's superb color plates illustrate such trades and professions as those of tailor, fireman, blacksmith, bricklayer, cook, gardener, engraver, glassblower, bridgebuilder, policeman, artist, and the teamster perched on his wagon, among others.The artist Harry Kennedy illustrated L. Frank Baum's "The Navy Alphabet" in 1900.
Book number: 17908
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.75 | £UK 606 | JP¥ 75466]
Keywords: Illustrated; Children's Book; Illustrations; Trades; Harry Kennedy; James O'Dea; Uncle Sam's Workers; First Edition; 1st Edition; Saalfield Publishing Co. ; American; Cries; Poems; Verse; Color Plates; Clare Angell; Rare; Professions; Bricklayer; Cook; En
In shopping cart

More information

PIKE, JAMES A. WITH KENNEDY, DIANE
The Other Side: My Experiences with Psychic Phenomena
Dell, 1969. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st printing, good copy with some tone, rubbing & edge wear to wraps, blue page ridges rubbed & page edges toned, light spine creasing, text unmarked, binding tight. 1969 Mass Market Paperback. 336 pp. "James Albert Pike (February 14, 1913 - September 1969) was an American Episcopal bishop, prolific writer, and one of the first mainline religious figures to appear regularly on television. His outspoken views on many theological and social issues made him one of the most controversial public figures of his time. He was an early proponent of ordination of women, racial desegregation, and the acceptance of LBGT people within mainline churches. Pike was the fifth Bishop of California..In 1966, Pike's son Jim took his life in a New York city hotel room following a period of recreational drug use. Shortly after his son's death Pike began to experience poltergeist phenomena. Books seemed to vanish and reappear, and safety pins were found open and placed to indicate the hour of 8:19, the approximate hour of his son's death. Half of the clothes in a closet were found disarranged and heaped up while the remainder were still in perfect order. Pike led a public (and for the church, embarrassing) pursuit of various spiritualist and clairvoyant methods of contacting his deceased son in order to reconcile. In September 1967, Pike participated in a televised séance with his dead son through the medium, Arthur Ford, who served at the time as a Disciples of Christ minister. Pike detailed these experiences in his book The Other Side..In 1969 Pike and his new wife drove into the Israeli desert. They were unprepared for the journey, and when their car broke down and became stuck, they separated in order to search for help. Accounts differ and an exact determination is impossible, though it is likely that Pike either fell into a wadi/oasis/creek bed to his death or else climbed in and subsequently died of exposure and thirst sometime between September 2 and 9. His body was recovered and buried (following his wishes and those of his family) in the Protestant cemetery in Jaffa, Israel." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1527551
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
In shopping cart

More information

PIKE, BISHOP JAMES A. WITH KENNEDY, DIANE
The Other Side: An Account of My Experiences with Psychic Phenomena
Great Britain, Abacus. 1975. (ISBN: 0349127751) Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with unmarked pages, minimal creasing to spine, smudge on rear cover and remainder mark on top edge. Very Good.
Book number: 119608
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Life After Death Spiritualism Channelling Mediums Spirit Communication Spiritual Psychic Phenomena Life-After-Death Afterlife Spirit World the Hereafter Next World Necromancy 0349127751
In shopping cart

More information

ALCORN, RANDY C., FOREWORD BY D. JAMES KENNEDY, PH.D.,
Restoring Sexual Sanity: Christians in the wake of the sexual revolution.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Coral Ridge Ministers, (2000). VG PB. ".an author with.firm convictions.awareness of human weakness & a willingness to discuss a touchy subject.".
Book number: BOOKS025020I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Inspiration
In shopping cart

More information

KENNEDY, JAMES B.
Beneficiary features of American Trade Unions
Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, 1908. Library Binding. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University library with usual marks; mild cover wear, text unmarked - period library binding over original wraps with leather spine label Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 022348
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics;
In shopping cart

More information

BARBAULD, MRS & ENGRAVINGS BY JAMES D COOPER; ILLUSTRATED BY R BARNES, W S COLEMAN, E M WIMPERIS & T KENNEDY
Hymns in Prose for Children
London: John Murray, 1880, 1880. Hardcover. Small 4to; Bottle green covers with gold gilt decoration/vignette and lettering; aeg; 100pp; slight wear to cover corners & foxing to endpapers illustrated but generally vg for age;.
Book number: 76091
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Engravings
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JOHN C.; GUSTAFSON, JAMES M.; GARDNER, E. CLINTON; FACKRE, GABRIEL; SMITH, HARMON L.; GLEASON, ROBERT W. (S.J.); KENNEDY, GERALD; FLETCHER, JOSEPH
Storm Over Ethics
United Church Press. 1967. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Fading and light scuffs on exterior, with a slightly cocked binding; typical library marks. A discussion on ethical problems. 183 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 041243
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, JOHN C.; JAMES M. GUSTAFSON, E. CLINTON GARDNER, GABRIEL FACKRE, HARMON L. SMITH, ROBERT W. GLEASON, GERALD KENNEDY, JOSEPH FLETCHER
Storm Over Ethics
United Church Press, 1967. 183 pp. Paperback. Some underlining. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time.
Book number: 710260
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

BOLTON, KEN;STANTON, JAMES B.;KENNEDY, GRANT H.
The Albertans
Edmonton, Lone Pine Media Productions. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919433006). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [12] 176. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 107005
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.65 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1084]
Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Alberta 0919433006
In shopping cart

More information

CAMP, JAMES; X. J. KENNEDY; KEITH WALDROP
Pegasus Descending: A Book of the Best Bad Verse
Providence, Rhode Island: Macmillan, 2003. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1886224684. Library withdrawl with sign of pocket removal from rear endpaper and stamp to rear pastedown; otherwise the book is unmarked, tight and clean; 238 pp. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17142
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1886224684 English Poetry Collections Irish Scottish
In shopping cart

More information

CAMP, JAMES; KENNEDY, X.J.; WALDROP, KEITH
Pegasus Descending: A Treasury of the Best Bad Poems in English from matthew Arnold to Walt Whitman
MacMillan, USA, 1971. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good+. vg+ illustrated white boards first edition hard cover with no dustjacket, Owner name on corner of first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 238pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 79627
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Bad,
In shopping cart

More information

[ANTHOLOGY] CARR, TERRY, EDITOR (GEORGE TURNER, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, NANCY KRESS, LEIGH KENNEDY, JAMES PATRICK KELLY, AND OTHERS.)
UNIVERSE 12.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1982. First printing. An anthology of original science fiction stories. Other contributors to this volume include Howard Waldrop, R. A. Lafferty, Bruce McAllister and Mary C. Pangborn. Ex-library with markings and reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dj. ISBN: 0-385-179235
Book number: 22504
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: anthology 0385179235
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES E. "T" JONES FORWARD BY D. JAMES KENNEDY
The Books You Read
Harrisburg: P.A. Executive Books. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Inscribed By Author pp.279 with bibliography. A book that will allow you to discover many new books and authors in a brief but wonderful encounter. clean tight copy d/j 1/12" x 3/4" piece missing top front. small tear front bottom, wear to top spine and other slight edgewear. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002259
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: Books
In shopping cart

More information

BIRD DENNIS ; EMERY JAMES ; KENNEDY CHRIS,
Houses For Africa
Emden Publishing cc., 1992. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0620170573. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and a little edgeworn.no inscriptions, soundly bound.[J.mel]
Book number: rd79
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0620170573
In shopping cart

More information

CUMMINGS, E. E.; KENNEDY, RICHARD S. (ED.); FIRMAGE, GEORGE JAMES (ED.)
Etcetera: The Unpublished Poems of E.E. Cummings
New York, Liveright. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871401282). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. xiii, 188pp. Very Good.
Book number: 025111
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0871401282
In shopping cart

More information

CUMMINGS, E. E. (1894-1962) . GEORGE JAMES FIRMAGE (ED. ) . RICHARD S. KENNEDY (ED. )
Etcetera : The Unpublished Poems of E.E. Cummings / Edited By George James Firmage and Richard S. Kennedy
New York. N. Y. : Liveright 1983. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 188 p. ; 29 cm. Series: The Cummings typescript editions. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0871401282. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 118018
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0871401282
In shopping cart

More information

CUMMINGS, E. E. ; EDITED BY GEORGE JAMES FIRMAGE; INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD S. KENNEDY
No Thanks
New York, NY: Liveright, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871406314. Tall thin hardback, red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, "EEC" in black on front cover. Book is ex-library, with faint library stamp on top page block edge, and with residue from removal of cardholder and due-date slip on the back of the front free endpaper and the page following it. Binding is a bit faded at its spine and has scuffs and smudges on its covers; top page block edge is spotted with a little light foxing. Binding is square and tight; text pages are unmarked. ; Half-title page lists fourteen major publishers after "No Thanks," the names arranged in the shape of a funeral urn--apparently all of them rejected the book before it was published privately in 1935. In his introduction to this 1978 republication of the book, Richard S. Kennedy discusses the reasons for the trouble Cummings had finding a publisher for the book. There follows a recreation of the original typed manuscript of the book, the poems of which are full of typographical experiments, many of which would not translate into linotype--according to editor Kennedy's afterword, this is "the first complete version of the poet's final manuscript to be published in its original order." Good reading copy, not obviously ex-library when viewed from the outside. ; THE Cummings Typescript Editions; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Good .
Book number: 38860
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0871406314 Facsimile Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ELLIS, JAMES M.; KENNEDY, C. EDWARD (EDITOR)
The Fastest Turtle
Readers Digest Services, Inc. 1977. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. First printing. Pencil name on title page, cover rubbed, pages toned. 1977 Trade Paperback. Read all about Roadrunner Turtle and the fun he has racing against animals, people and even sports cars.
Book number: 053896
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children::Fiction::Picture Books Children::Vintage Children::Fiction::Picture Books Children::Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRIGUGLIETTI JAMES; KENNEDY EMMET
The Shaping Of Modern France: Writings On French History Since 1715
London, Collier-macmillan Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. 633 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This book is designed to remedy French history to Americans, writings by specialists in their fields and taken from a variety of sources, many of which were previously unavailable to the general reader. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 017434
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, EVA & KENNEDY, JAMES
Ottawa's Britannia
Ottawa, ON, The Britannia Historical Association. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 096914010X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "..a two-in-one local history. It is both a story of the growth and change in Britannia compiled and written by James Kennedy and the reprints of articles on the history of Britannia, a part of the Tweedsmuir History, prepared by lifetime resident, Eva Taylor." 438pp; numerous b/w photographs. Cover creased and edge-worn, otherwise a nice example, signed by Eva Taylor. Good-/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 171228
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Ottawa Ontario Canada Britannia History Local Neighbourhoods Tweedsmuir 096914010x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENNEDY JAMES; SMITH W A; JOHNSON A.F
Dictionary of Anonymous and Pseudonymous English Literature
London, Oliver & Boyd. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. 412 pages. ex-library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. (Samuel Halkett and John Laing). Volume Three. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 014008
USD 28.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2248]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, DAVID, AND JAMES B. KENNEDY (EDITORS). [JOHN HENRY OTTO].
Memoirs of a Dutch Mudsill: The 'War Memories' of John Henry Otto, Captain, Company D, 21st Regiment Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry.
Kent, Kent State University Press, 2004. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal octavo. Pp. xviii, 425. Photographs, maps. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, cloth with dust-jacket. ISBN 0873387996
¶ First edition. ISBN:#0873387996
Book number: 2064
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Military history war warfare militaria militarism armed forces army navy battles campaigns Krieg Kriege Kriegszüge Feldzüge Militär Militärische Strategie Geschichte Militärgeschichte Kriegsgeschichte Armee Heer militaire Guerre Guerres histoire United
In shopping cart

More information

HUMMER, PAUL J. & KASKEL, ALBERT & KENNEDY, JAMES E. ET AL
Probing Levels of Life A Laboratory Manual
Charles E. Merrill, 1983. Trade PB. Shelf wear and minor creasin o/w good condition. ISBN: 067570260
Book number: 100567
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search