ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDITED BY JAMES HEPBURN; ARNOLD BENNETT
Letter of Arnold Bennett I, II, III, IV - Letters to J.B. Pinker; 1889-1915; 1916-1931; Family Letters
Oxford University Press, 1966. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Set of 4 vols, all in very good condition with very good djs. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Extra postage required. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00062781
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, ARNOLD & HEPBURN, JAMES G.
Sketches for autobiography
G. Allen & Unwin, 1979. Linnen band. Pp: 182. ISBN: 9780049280410. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U671543
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780049280410
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BENNETT, ARNOLD. EDITED BY JAMES HEPBURN
Sketches for Autobiography
Allen & Unwin. London 1979. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0049280414. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 26628
€  26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2688]
Keywords: 0049280414
In shopping cart

More information

EDMUND GOSSE [INTRODUCED AND EDITED BY JAMES HEPBURN]
Father and Son: A Study of Two Temperaments
Oxford University Press, London, 1974. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo (240mm x 160mm); pp. xxviii, 192 with 12 plates; publisher's green cloth covered boards and dustjacket; a very fine copy, fresh, clean and tight with no pen-marks in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0192554018. ISBN/EAN: 9780192554017.
Book number: 036527
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 36.84 | JP¥ 2927]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, EDMUND; HEPBURN, JAMES [ED.]
Father and Son. A Study of Two Temperaments
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket .
Book number: bgg475
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEPBURN JAMES
L'AMERIQUE BRULE
Nouvelles Frontières. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 412 pages.
¶ Le document qui va au fond des vrais prblèmes et qui démystifie le pays le plus puissant du monde.
Book number: RO40158182
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Etats-Unis
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN JAMES
L'Amérique Brûle (The Plot)
Nouvelles Frontières. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 410 p. - Très légères tâches sur le 1er plat avec petite pliure sur le coin supérieur - 2 pliures sur le dos.
Book number: ROD0028443
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Etats-Unis
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HEPBURN JAMES
L'Amérique brûle
Paris, 1968, 412 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. omslag wat verkleurd/cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 141865&276E
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: Cartoons en Spotprenten
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN JAMES
L'Amérique brûle.
NOUVELLES FRONTIERES. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 410 pages.
¶ Questions sur la politique américaine.
Book number: RO20043311
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Science politique
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN JAMES
L' Amérique brûle. Une véritable autopsie des Etats-Unis.
Paris, Editions Nouvelles Frontières, 1968. in-8, broché, bristol éditeur, 412 pages, couverture illustrée. Bon état.
Book number: HAY03802
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Amériques
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES (ED)
Arnold Bennett - The Critical Heritage
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981, 1st. (ISBN: 0710005121) , 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 554 pp, near fine in like wrapper.
Book number: 011293
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.72 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Writers Authors Literature Literature 0710005121
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES (EDITED BY),
Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1981. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 50188
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: LITERARY CRIT
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES
Arnold Bennett : The Critical Heritage
GB, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0710005121). Hardback. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Packed weight 999g. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: q054.222
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Bennett, Arnold, 1867-1931 0710005121
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES (ED.)
Arnold Bennett Sketches for Autobiography
GB, Allen & Unwin. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardback. Owners address label on halftitle. VG+/nrVG DW.
Book number: kb789.023
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN,JAMES (EDITED BY)
Arnold Bennett The Critical Heritage
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710005121) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 554pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 49526
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Arnold Bennett 0710005121
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES
Arnold Bennett - the Critical Heritage
Routledge & Kegan Paul. London 1981. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0710005121. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 22633
€  26.95 [Appr.: US$ 33.84 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2688]
Keywords: 0710005121
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES (EDITOR).
Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 1st edition. 8vo. xx + 554pp. Original boards bumped to corners, in d/w. ISBN 0710005121
Book number: 123820
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

[BENNETT, ARNOLD] HEPBURN, JAMES EDITOR
Arnold Bennett: The Critical Heritage
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 20108
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0710005121
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES. (ED.)
Arnold Bennett.
Abingdon: Routledge. 2007. Hardback. Reprint in ‘The Critical Heritage\' series. xx + 554 pp. Book in stock. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published.
Book number: 19601
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN JAMES
The author's empty purse & The rise of the literary agent.
Oxford University Press. 1968. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 135 pages.
¶ Pursuits of literature N°1. The situation of authors from Elizabethan times.
Book number: RO60001315
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES
THE AUTHOR'S EMPTY PURSE and the Rise of the Literary Agent
Oxford, 1968. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 9" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Literature & Literary; Inventory No: 0038284.
Book number: 0038284
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Literature & Literary; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES
The Author's Empty Purse and the Rise of the Literary Agent
London, Oxford University Press, 1968. First edition. Ex-Library. 135 pages. Annotations and underlinings in pencil. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners slightly worn and somewhat soiled. - .
Book number: 1253
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Hepburn Author's Empty Purse Rise Literary Agent 1968
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES
The Author's Empty Purse & the Rise of the Literary Agent
GB, Oxford University Press. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardback. SOME LIBRARY MARKS. VG/VG DW.
Book number: kb796.018
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

HEPBURN, JAMES
The Author's Empty Purse & the Rise of the Literary Agent
Oxford University Press 1968. 8vo. Brown cloth, slightly soiled dw. pp. 135. Good.
Book number: 3237
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1120]
Keywords: Literary History
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES G. HEPBURN
"The Author's Empty Purse And The Rise Of The Literary Agent,"
Oxford U.P. 1968 Hardcover, 135pp. (ISBN: 9780192121677). Good.
Book number: 514174
NZD 27.03 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.37 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1618]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Business, Literature_and_Drama"9780192121677 9780192121677
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search