| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Manual Of New Zealand Geography, With Maps And Examination Questions London: George Philip & Son, 1882. New Edition. Hardcover. Cloth torn horizontally along ends of spine. No splitting to joints or hinges. No tears in folding maps. Some creasing to corners and margins of folding maps. "Specimen Copy" rubber stamp on title page. ; vii, [1], 166 pages + 11 colour maps (10 folding) + [16] pages advertisements. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 165mm x 102mm. Includes maps of North Island, South Island, Provinces, Offshore Islands and Australasia. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 10594 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP„ 11121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PHENOMENO-LOGIC OF THE I. Essays on Self-Consciousness 1999, Indiana University Press, USA, 1e druk, Engelstalig. Hardcover met stofomslag, IX+316 pp. *Ongelezen. Prima staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A11703 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes et Documents. N° 4, octobre-décembre 1983. Contient entre autres : Dossier : L'Eglise vingt ans après le Concile Vatican II : Introduction : Evènement, dites-vous ?, par Emile Poulat (3 pages). L'Eglise en peline tempête et l'esprit de Vatican II, par Jean-Marie Tillard (14 pages). Rome, Institut International Jacques Maritain, 1983. Revue Bilingue. Contient aussi : The Church in The Unites States twenty years after Vatican II, par James Hennessy (9 pages). El Concilio Vaticano II y la renovacion de la Iglesia latino-americana, par Bernardo Barranco (24 pages). L'Eglise en Europe occidentale entre sécularisation et nouvelle demande religieuse, par Giorgio Tonini (11 pages). Comunicacion ecclesial y comunicacion de masas. Una incompatibilidad radical ?, par Hector Borrat (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (17X24cm), 160 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Dossier : L'Eglise vingt ans aprčs le Concile Vatican II : Introduction : Evčnement, dites-vous ?, par Emile Poulat (3 pages). L'Eglise en peline tempźte et l'esprit de Vatican II, par Jean-Marie Tillard (14 pages). The Church in The Unites States twenty years after Vatican II, par James Hennessy (9 pages). El Concilio Vaticano II y la renovacion de la Iglesia latino-americana, par Bernardo Barranco (24 pages). L'Eglise en Europe occidentale entre sécularisation et nouvelle demande religieuse, par Giorgio Tonini (11 pages). Comunicacion ecclesial y comunicacion de masas. Una incompatibilidad radical ?, par Hector Borrat (7 pages). Book number: 73907 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nile to Aleppo with the Light Horse in the Middle East. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1920. 287 pp, 25.5 X 20 cm, tipped-in coloured plates: etchings, edges foxed , else fine copy in light brown, cloth boards.. Plate facing p 225 is a portrait of T.E. Lawrence. First edition. Book number: 202438 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.75 US$ 195.56 | £UK 124.75 | JP„ 15535]
Keywords: war travels australia military world war one art t e lawrence syria egypt turkey battalion history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1868. Disbound. On a (probably new) variety of the Small-nailed Seal -Stentorhyncus Leptonyx, of Cuvier, and De Blainville, and Allied to the Phoca Leopardina, of Jameson; On a species of Ophisurus found on the Cost of New Zealand. With Anatomocal observations, By F. J. Knox (incomplete). Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005082 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1873. Disbound. On Harpagornis, an Extinct Genus of Gigantic Raptorial Birds of New Zealand; On Cnemiornis calcitrans, Owen, showing its Affinity to the Lamellirostrate Natatores. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005072 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.38 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1873. Disbound. On Cheimarrichthys fosteri, a New Genus belonging to the New Zealand Freshwater Fishes; Notice of Motella novae zealandiae, n.s; Notes on some New Zealand Fishes. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005071 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1892. Disbound. Notes on a Land Planarian (sent by F. V. Knapp, Hampden State School, Nelson); Notes on the Southern Seals. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005062 NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1872. Disbound. On the Whales and Dolphins of the New Zealand Seas. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005067 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1876. Disbound. Notes on New Zealand Ichthyology: Remarks on New Zealand fishes. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005065 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1878. Disbound. Notes on the Whales of the New Zealand Seas. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005064 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1874. Disbound. Notes on New Zealand Ichthyology. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005066 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1881. Disbound. On the Occurrence of the Salmon Trout in Nelson Harbour. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005063 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1870. Disbound. On the Salmonaidae of New Zealand. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005068 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1875. Disbound. Notes on New Zealand Whales; Description of some Plates of Balen in the Otago Museum. Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005061 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abstract Report on the Progress of the Geological Survey of New Zealand During 1866-7. Wellington: G. Didsbury, Government Printer, 1868. First Edition. Softcover. Paper spine worn and chipped with 4" tear along front joint. Chipping to corners of wrappers. Internally gold. Page corners a little dog-eared. ; [1], 48 pages + illustrations. Blue papered wrappers. Includes several pages on the West Coast Gold Fields. "The immense quantity of fine gold, the extraction of which is at present employing a mining population of at least six thousand persons on the Pakihis along the coast north and south of the Buller, is, however, suggestive of the existence in the interior of a large quantity of coarse gold, as an equivalent to the proportion of gold in fine particles." - from page 32-33. ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 5235 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP„ 7149]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the Colonial Museum Library Wellington: John Mackay, Government Printer, 1900. First Edition. Softcover. Spine titled roughly by hand. Extensive marginalia, including scribbled out (although still legible) entries. ; [vi], 156 pages. Printed card boards with later cloth spine. Second edition, substantially larger than the first edition of 1890 which had 56 pages. "This library contains books belonging to the New Zealand Institute, the Geological Survey Department, the Colonial Museum (acquired either as donations or deposits), the Patent Office, and the Wellington Philosophical Society." - from the preface by James Hector. Ordered first by subject, and then by alphabetical order of title. The main subject divisions are Physical Science; Natural Science; Applied Science; and General. Also included with this book are two incomplete poor defective copies of the first edition of 1890 (with substantial sections of text cut away from pp. 1-6 in each copy).; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 5676 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP„ 6355]
Keywords: Bibliography Rare Books Catalogue Australia Austra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eleventh Annual Report on the Colonial Museum and Laboratory: Together with a List of Donations and Deposits During 1875-76 Colonial Museum and Geological Survey of New Zealand, 1876. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28 pages. Book number: 1059 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Wellington, North Island, Colonial Museum, National Museum of New Zealand, Geology, Maori, History, Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifeenth Annual Report on the Colonial Museum and Laboratory: Together with a List of Donations and Deposits During 1879-80 Colonial Museum and Geological Survey of New Zealand, 1880. Wrappers. Nearly Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pages, front cover detached. Book number: 1062 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Wellington, North Island, Colonial Museum, National Museum of New Zealand, Geology, Maori, History, Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geological Expedition to the West Coast of Otago, New Zealand [The Otago Provincial Government Gazette. Vol VI. No. 274. November 5, 1863] Dunedin: Printed for the Provincial Government By Daniel Campbell, 1863. Unbound. No signatures. Minor edge wear to fore edge of folding map.; pp. 435 - 478 (44 pages in total). 1 folding map. Tables of Meteorological Observations on pp. 469-478. Woodcut government crest illustration. Dimensions: 336 x 210mm. Folio leaves stitched together. Unbound. This issue of the Otago Provincial Government Gazette is devoted entirely to James Hector's report "Geological Expedition to the West Coast of Otago, New Zealand." The map is titled "Sketch Map of N.W. District of Otago Shewing the route between West Coast and Wakatipu Lake". Hector's route from Kakapo Lake on the West Coast to Wakatipu Lake is marked in red, as is his suggestion for the "Best Line for cut Trail". Map printed by Otago Survey Litho Press. [Reference: This map is similar to one reproduced as plate 129 in Maling. "Historic Charts & Maps of New Zealand 1642-1875". See also text on pp. 280 and 282.] "At night we encamped between two streams that enter the Sound from rugged valleys in the Kakapo Mountains, a range walong the west side of the Sound, which has been named after the kakapo or nocturnal ground parrot, an interesting bird, now almost peculiar to the S.W. corner of this Island. [...] During the night we heard all round us their harsh croaking cry [...]". Hector's narrative includes descriptions of Milford Sound; the Takahe; river travel; schooner travel; visit to Invercargill; Port William; Martins Bay; local Maori met with on the journey etc. etc. "After an early breakfast on mutton bird, a disagreeable Maori delicacy which I tasted for the first time, I ascended the Bluff Hill, along with several other gentleman." - page 441. "I heard from the Maoris that these birds [Takahe] are yet tolerably plentiful on the west side of Te Anau Lake. It is not improbable, therefore, that if the tracks of any large birds have been seen by the diggers in the neighborhood of the Wakatipu Lake, it has been this bird that has been mistaken for the Moa." - page 460. ; ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4754 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP„ 27803]
Keywords: New Zealand Maori History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of New Zealand with Maps and Plates Colonial Museum, Wellington, 1886. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; New Zealand; 19th century; Travel & Places. Inventory No: 18786. Book number: 18786 AUD 72.75 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 71.14 | £UK 45.5 | JP„ 5651] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; New Zealand; 19th century; Travel & Places. NOISBN Travel & Places | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ninth Annual Report on the Colonial Museum and Laboratory: Together with a List of Donations and Deposits During 1873-74 Colonial Museum and Geological Survey of New Zealand, 1874. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 35 pages. Book number: 1060 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: Wellington, North Island, Colonial Museum, National Museum of New Zealand, Geology, Maori, History, Polynesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY BETWEEN LAKE SUPERIOR AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN [ . ] VISITED BY THE GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN J. PALLISER (1857-60). Extracted from Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society 1861, pp.388-445; sections and large folding map. Bound in attractive modern green boards gilt. The exploration of little-known Western Canada which made Hector's reputation as a field geologist before he came to New Zealand. "Hector made many important observations regarding the geology and ethnology of the Canadian West and the Rocky Mountains and discovered the important Kicking Horse Pass through the Rockies" (Enc. Canadiana). Book number: nq9114 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP„ 7944] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: NQ91 CANADA GEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outline of New Zealand Geology Christchurch: Engraved and Printed By Smith & Anthony, [1915]. First Thus. Softcover. Rear wrapper detached and chipped at margins. Front wrapper nearly detached and chipped at margins. Foxing to margins of wrappers. Paper spine mostly missing. Some foxing. A 1 1/2" tear to the folding map. A few spots of foxing to the folding map.; [iv], (37)-101 pages + 1 large colour folding map titled "Sketch Map of the Geology of New Zealand by James Hector C.M.G. M.D. F.R.S. 1885". Page dimensions: 236 x 149mm. Pink paper wrappers. The map measures approximately 20" by 13 1/2". The map has the different geological regions shaded in many different colours. The imprint of the map is "Photolithographed at the General Survey Office, Wellington, N.Z.". This work is a reissue with a new title page of the second part of Hector's catalogue to accompany the New Zealand geological exhibits at the 1886 Indian and Colonial Exhibition held in London. [Reference: Bagnall 2559a].; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 6525 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP„ 9930]
Keywords: Geology Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phormium Tenax As A Fibrous Plant Wellington: George Didsbury, Government Printer, 1889. Second Edition. Hardcover. Owner's inscription on reverse of front board. Some dampstains and wrinkles to rear board. Some pencil marginalia. ; xix, 95 pages. Limp cloth boards. Page dimensions: 245mm x 143mm. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9425 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page