| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forbidden Fuel: A History Of Power Alcohol. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2010. Softcover. Brand new book. This is the definitive history of alcohol fuel, describing in colorful detail the emergence of alcohol fuel in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and the political and economic forces behind its popularity, opposition, and eventual growth. In 1982, when The Forbidden Fuel was first published, approximately 350 million gallons of ethanol were produced in the United States for transport fuel. In 2008 that number had grown to 9 billion gallons: an approximate average annual growth rate of 98.9 percent. Similar dramatic growth has occurred all over the world, especially in Brazil. This new edition examines the forces behind this explosive growth; it also presents fresh evidence that the controversial issues that were presciently foreseen and described in the 1982 edition: limits of the land, food versus fuel, environmental risks, and global warming: still persist as unabated challenges to industry leaders and policy makers. ¶ 294 pages. Book number: 71505X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Energy Sustainability ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs Burnett; A Sister of the Late Charles Dickens; The English Monthly Tract Society No. 217 New Series Published by The Monthly Tract Society John Stabb, 5 Red Lion Square, London circa 1884. London circa 1884. Publisher's original sewn pink paper covers with black title lettering and a floral and grasses border illustration to the upper panel. 8vo. 6½'' x 4½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text. A brief account of the religious history and experience of a sister of Charles Dickens as recounted in a book by Reverend James Griffin 'Memories of the Past.' In Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 80 other titles from this series. Book number: 58892 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.26 | JP¥ 10586]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Court-Martial Scripts Pty Ltd (Horwitz publications), Sydney, 1967. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 120 g; 162 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Foxing to the edges of the pages, two pages dog eared, creasing to the top left hand corner of the rear board, rubbing to both sides of the spine. The author's third book sees a warrant officer accused of killing his German mistress, and of conflict between the United States court-martial and the townspeople of Frankfurt. Size: Small Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225553 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Alfareria Correspondiente Al Ultimo Periodo de Ocupacion Nahua Del Valle de Mexico: Ii Mexico, 1950. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 54 pp, white wraps. Publicado en "Memorias de la Academia Mexicana de la Historia," Tomo IX No. 1. Light edgewear, yellowing on wraps; previous owner's name on front. Pages clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 048037 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Alfareria Correspondiente Al Ultimo Periodo de Ocupacion Nahua Del Valle de Mexico, I Mexico, 1947. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 20 pp. Some yellowing on edges of wraps; previous owner's name on front. Pages yellowed but clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 048039 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CERAMIC REMAINS FROM TWO SITES NEAR BEAUFORT, SOUTH CAROLINA. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1943. (Anth. Papers, No. 22). Pp. 155-168. Biblio. 3 plates. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Book number: 16303 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: [SOUTH CAROLINA] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of Eastern United States. Chicago University Press 1952. . 392p + approx 200p illustrations, large heavy hardback, green cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with minimal library markings in otherwise very good condition, minor rubbing to boards, pages clean and fresh, binding VG, 29 articles, bibliography, plates, thorough and comprehensive study. Book number: PAQ136389 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeology of Eastern United States (Archaeology). Chicago:, University of Chicago Press,, 1952., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in green cloth. 392 pages plus 205 figures including drawings, photographs, maps, sometimes multiple figures on a page, and often multiple images in a numbered figure. "Eastern" in the the sense of the title refers to east of the Rocky Mountains. Clean, bright and sound inside. Covers have a hint of extremity wear. The jacket is complete but there is a one inch tear at top front panel and extremities are lightly worn. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Book number: 14753 USD 136.40 [Appr.: EURO 108.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10835] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: Archaeology North America Sites: North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeology of Eastern United States The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1952. Second Impression, Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nice copy, clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Green gilt illustrated cloth over boards, x + 392 pp. + Plates, Bibliography, 29 chapters by various archeologists on the archeology of the Eastern U.S. 205 figures. Corners and spine ends bumped, covers scuffed a little, shelf soil on bottom edges of text block, stamp of a historical society chapter on front end papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 5 lbs 6 oz. Book number: 005593 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Archeology
Keywords: James B. Griffen Fay-Cooper Cole Archaeology Archeology Eastern United States Archeology; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Border Raiders: A Jim Blawcyzk Texas Ranger Story iUniverse, Inc. 2005. Paperback. Very Good. '() Comanches and rustlers are wreaking havoc on the settlers of the Nueces Strip... the Texas no-man's land between the Nueces River and the Rio Grande. Texas Ranger Lieutenant Jim Blawcyzk is assigned to a company of Rangers with orders to bring the renegades to justice... or die trying. BORDER RAIDERS is a gritty, action-packed tale of the Texas frontier, when a few brave lawmen brought justice to the far reaches of the Lone Star State. Jim Blawcyzk, Winchester now empty, charged across the camp, Colt in hand, Sam, his veteran war horse, twisting and turning, making the horse and his rider elusive targets. Jim ripped the big gelding around at a shout behind him. ''You won't get away from me this time, Lieutenant,'' Tom Sullivan shouted, as he dropped to one knee, drawing a bead on Blawcyzk's chest. As Blawcyzk galloped straight at the renegade Ranger, his snap shot missed, taking Sullivan's hat from his head. Just before Sullivan could fire, Sam lowered his head, and clamped his'''' ID: mon0000075090 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075090 USD 13.53 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1075]
Keywords: SP Books, Action & Adventure, Family Saga, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bougainville: A Challnge For The Churches The Australian Catholic Social Justice Council 1995 Pamphlet. (ISBN: 1864200510). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 769800 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Pacific, Religious_and_Spirituality"1864200510 1864200510 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays In Economic History Of Australia 1788-1939. First Edition; 8vo; pp. vii, 296; b/w maps in appendix, index; illustrated papered boards, very minor foxing to some pages, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, some marks to front free endpaper and rear free endpaper, good copy. (Brisbane), The Jacaranda Press Pty. Ltd., (1967) These essays have been written to help students and teachers, particularly those whose interests lie in social and political fields, to understand some of the research done in the economic history of Australia over the last twenty years. Book number: 70222 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: Australian Economic History essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Archaeological Methods; Proceedings of a Conference Held Under Auspices of the Viking Fund.. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1951. iv, 151p., original stiff wrappers, ex libris. Contains 13 papers by various scholars. (Anthropological papers, Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 8). Book number: 002528 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Archaeology Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Foreign Policy for an Independent Papua New Guinea Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. xii,163pp. Proceedings of a seminar held to discuss options for PNG foreign policy before independence. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 3346 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: politics
Keywords: Png Politics Pacific, the International Relations Asia Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
A FOREIGN POLICY FOR AN INDEPENDENT PAPUA NEW GUINEA. (Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1974). Cloth, fine in d/w, map, pp. x, 163. ISBN 0 207 12796 4. Book number: 20278 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Pacific PNG Papua New Guinea foreign policy international relations politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Foreign Policy for an Independent Papua New Guinea. Sydney, Australia. Angus and Robertson. 1974. (ISBN: 020712795) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ex-lib, good in torn d.j. Collection of essays arising out of a seminar held in 1972. Discussion of the political/geographical contours of the young nation (e.g. West Irian, Bougainville) and the distinctions felt by some between Papuans and Guineans. Tense relations with Australia in those years addressed. Foreword by the PNG political figure, Michael Somare. 163pp. Ex-Library, o/w Good/Poor. Book number: BBP-13114 USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2812] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Guinea; Politics/Government; 020712795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fort Ancient Aspect: Its Cultural and Chronological Position in Mississippi Valley Archaeology Ann Arbor, MI, University Of Michigan Press 1943, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Dk. teal cloth bind. sl. bumped/rubbed at spine ends, corners; sm. # labels on backstrip & front paste-down; inked owner's name & black ink stain on front paste-down; 1st few leaves bent at top corner tips; leaf edges lightly smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, crisp ils. No dj. ; Profuse b&w artifact photo ils.; fold-out maps & charts. ; 4to; 392 pages Book number: 17243 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Archaeology/Anthropology
Keywords: American Archaeology Prehistoric America Baum Focus Feurt Focus Anderson Focus Madisonville Focus West Virginia Antiquities Indiana Antiquities | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fort ancient aspect. Its cultural and chronological position in Mississippi Valley archeology. Ann Arbor, 1943. XV,392 pp. 157 plts. Cloth. - Stain (veltpen) on title-page. Book number: 171292 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: America Archaeology Mississippi Amerika Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freeman of the Hills: The Lakeland Two-Thousands and Other Fells London, Robert Hale Limited, 1978.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [5 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy which is SIGNED and INSCRIBED (For my friend, Ron Billings, with my very best wishes) by A. H. Griffin on the half title page, in a very tidy dust jacket. 810 grams).. Book number: 16122 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horse Owner's Veterinary Handbooks Howell. 1998, Second. Hard Cover. Horse Owner's Veterinary Handbooks Griffin James Howell, 1998, 2nd ed. ISBN:0876056060 538 pages Hardback in good+ condition with good Dust Jacket. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight, owners name label inside cover, cover clean has small tear rear otherwise good+ Comprehensive information on the health care for horses. This is one of the classic reference books that should be in every owners stable. Covers: Emergencies, parasites, infectious disease, skin, eyes, ears, oral, sex and reproduction, pregnancy and foaling, pediatrics, feeding and nutrition, geriatrics, drugs and medications plus loads of common sense care. Great Index, charts line drawings B&W photos. Good/Good. Book number: 001148 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: Veterinary Handbook Horse 0876056060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
INTRINSECE INHONESTUM AND PROPORTIONATE REASON, DEVELOPMENTS IN THE UNDERSTANDING OF ABSOLUTE MORAL NORMS SINCE 'HUMANAE VITAE' Pontifical Lateran University, Rome. 1991. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 148 pages. Scotch sur le dos et étiquette de code sur le 1er plat. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. Dos muet. ¶ Pontifical Lateran University, John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family. Dissertatio. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40177120 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meso-America and the Southeast: A Commentary Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 21 pp, tan wraps. Reprinted from The Florida Indian and His Neighbors. Very light wear on wraps; some darkening on edges; previous owner's name on front; large tear on spine. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 048103 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on Some Ceramic Techniques and Intrusions in Central Mexico Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 12 pp, tan wraps. Reprinted from American Antiquity, Volume 12, No. 3, January 1947. Light yellowing on wraps, especially on spine and edges; previous owner's name on front. Pages darkened, but clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. Book number: 048061 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page