| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987. New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse. Book number: 22746 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Memoir of Thomas Green, Esquire, of Ipswich; with A Critique on his Writings, and an Account of his Family and Connections. Ipswich: Printed by John Raw 1825. Folio, pp. viii [iii] 12-82 + 1 plate and frontispiece. Edges untrimmed, frontispiece foxed, flaw to first (blank) leaf repaired. Modern half blue calf over marbled boards, gilt ruling and title to spine. Inscription to first leaf: “To Mr John Talwin Shewell, from the Guardians and Executors under the Will of the late Thomas Green, Esq.” One of a limited edition of 100 copies, “presented to the more immediate and intimate Friends of the Deceased” (p. vi). “Green's claim to remembrance is his Diary of a Lover of Literature, extracts from which he published in 1810. In this he discusses and criticizes the books he read from day to day, sometimes giving lengthy arguments on the authors' subjects, in particular on metaphysical points.... It is varied by vivid descriptions of scenery in the Isle of Wight and Wales” (ODNB). Book number: 22063 GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 449.5 US$ 564.39 | JP¥ 44834]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Literary Biography & Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hypnotic Tales and Other Tales Puck, New York, 1891. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition. Light wear at edges - silver lettering bright. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040974 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Problems and Social Policy Principles Underlying Treatment and Prevention of Poverty, Defectiveness and Criminality Boston, Ginn and Company, 1923. Hardcover. pp. xiii, 1027. 8vo. Edgewear, age toning, pencil name to ffep; very good. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 016792 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Law; Society; Articles; Books; Collection; Social Theory; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's Animals: The Quadrupeds of North America New York: The Studio Publication, 1954. Hard Bound. Good. 2nd. Historical. Book number: 001326 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Natural Wildlife John James Audubon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Into The Reich : Battles on Germany's Western Frontier 1944 - 1945 Osprey Publishing Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 1841766178) Soft cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book, Second-hand paperback in VERY GOOD condition. There's a reading crease to the spine and slight crease / curl to the bottom corner of the back cover. No previous owner's names, inscriptions or other marks. 368pp. Very Good. Book number: 301486 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: History (Military)
Keywords: 1841766178 Military History, Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Ford Bell and His Books - The Nucleus of a Library Minneapolis, Associates of the James Ford Bell Library, 1993. 1993. Hardcover . Hardback, 12mo, gilt on red paper and black cloth, 83 pages, Near Fine/no dj. Fine. Book number: 01066 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Books About University of Minnesota Regional Interest | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press 1967. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 409 pages. Index. Description: Includes three sections of black and white plates. Transcribed, with a foreword, afterword, and notes by Alice Ford. Covering the period from April 26, 1826 to the end of that year, this journal covers the months of Audubon's journey to England and Scotland in connection with the publication of The Birds of America. This is an unabridged transcription of the journal; also includes an addenda and letters. BINDING/CONDITION: turquoise cloth with dark navy at the spine, gilt spine text, top edge color is light turquoise; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0806107316 -- The BookwormBook number: 058810 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art History and Instruction
Keywords: 0806107316 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon. Univ. Oklahoma, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 409 pages. (ISBN: 0806107316) Very Good. Book number: 52255 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Birds
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon: An Account of His Journey to England and Scotland Abbeville, 1987. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; England; ISBN: 0896596893. ISBN/EAN: 9780896596894. Inventory No: 15756. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 15756 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.78 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3398] Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; England; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1967, 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Very nice copy with minor shelfwear. Unmarked text. Very Good/Very Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0004598 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Oklahoma Interest
Keywords: Birds of America Publication History Biography Journalism Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Audubon's animals. The quadrupeds of North America 1951. Pp: 222. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1907857 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bird Biographies of John James Audubon. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. First Printing. A Fine copy in a near Fine DJ. Tiny closed tear repair to dust jacket. Octavo (7.25 x 10.25 inches, 184 x 260 mm). Green cloth with black spine. Pp. 282, illustrated with 12 full color images from the collections of Harvard College Library and the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard, none of which have been previously reproduced at the time of publication. These 'bird biographies' are a compilation Audubon's writings as originally published as the Ornithological Biography of the Royal Octavo Edition of the Birds of America, c. 1839-44, which is the original 1839 edition, less the 'western anecdotes'. Referencing Audubon's journals Alice Ford offers an insightful forward and study on the Age of Audubon. Book number: 1669 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Audubon, John James
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eighteen Twenty-Six Journal of John James Audubon Abbeville Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896596893. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 8vo ; 447/indrx pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 14493 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: 0896596893 Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yale University Publications in Anthropology: Numbers 30 and 31 "Archeological Regions of Colombia: A Ceramic Survey" and "Excavations in the Vicinity of Cali, Colombia" New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1944. Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". VG+. Interior tight and clean, paper wraps with a little wear to the top of the spine and something crossed out at the top of the front cover. A solid copy with a hint of age toning to the pages and a stamp on the ffep. Very Good Plus. Book number: 010492 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Front-Line Management : A Guide to Effective Supervisory Action Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070055297. hbdj,light wear/soil,dates on upper DJ front,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 35428 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0070055297 Supervision Employees Supervisors Business Economics Business; Finance; Investment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collecting and Scholarship Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Pres, 1954. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 67 pp. With the bookplate of Jacob Chernofsy, former publisher of AB Bookman's Weekly. Nearly fine copy . Limited to 750 numbered copies. Book number: BOOKS033098I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Books on Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Collecting and Scholarship Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Near fine in black and orange cloth-covered boards with tasteful design and title stamped in gold. Fine glassine dust jacket. Light fading to boards only flaw. An attractive little book publishing lectures presented at the opening ceremony of the James Ford Bell Room at the University of Minnesota. Designed by Jane McCarthy. "Gift" is printed on the colophon page. Book number: b19496 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 12, Number 2 (December/January 1992) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Opie, Animal Figures in South Persian Rugs. Ford, Flatweaves of Kerman Province. Wertime, Weavings of the Lure and Bakhtiaris: A 15 Year Retrospective. Gardiner, Autumn in Toronto (three rug exhibitions). Collins, Trends in South Persian Rugs. Eiland, The Ethnography of the Shiraz Region. Eiland and Opie, Barriers to Honest Scholarship in Rug Studies. Collins, The Imp of Misinformation. Opie, An Interview with Parviz Tanavoli. Cole, Tibetan in Name Only. COmmentary, letters, book marks, rug notes. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680066 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The James Ford Bell Collection, a list of additions, 1951-1954. Compiled by John Parker. Minneapolis, The University of Minnesota Press [c1955].. Original red cloth. Fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "To Dr. Toynbee / With the compliments of the University of Minnesota Library. / Edward B. Stanford". 69 pp. Preface by John Parker. Book number: 63637 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: ASSOCIATION COPY LIBRARY, HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merchant Explorer: A Commentary on Selected Recent Acquisitions Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Library. 1967. Soft cover. Book, Occasional Paper No. 67. [2], 41pp, Preface by John Parker, Curator, commentary: Europe Discovers Asia, Competition for Empire, An Empire on Trial, acquisitions. 8vo/21.5cm. Illustrated blue card-stock wrappers, few small surface abrasions, internally clean, tight and very good. Brochure describing purpose and extent of Bell Collection laid in. James Ford Bell (1879- 1961) was an American business leader and philanthropist whose collection of rare books devoted to the history of early modern trade comprised the basis for the James Ford Bell Library. Very Good. Book number: 004350 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Books Exploration International Trade Merchant Explorers Commerce Asia Portugese Dutch Jesuits Eastern Christians Danes Persia India Missionaries University of Minnesota Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bram Stoker's Dracula : The Film and the Legend: Directed by Francis Ford Coppola, Screenplay by James V. Hart London, Pan. 1992, First UK. (ISBN: 0330328581) Soft Cover. Corners very slightly curled. James V. Hart's screenplay, with pieces by Coppola, afteword by Leonard Wolf; illustrations from the film; etc. Edited by Diana Landau. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004051 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Film Cinema Vampires Gary Oldman Anthony Hopkins Horror Performing Arts: Theatre, Music, Dance, Cinema, &C 0330328581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bram Stoker's Dracula [Vhs] Burbank CA: Columbia Tristar Home Video, 1993. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0800121066. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in cardboard sleeve, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214691 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: 0800121066 Campbell, Bill Vhs Video Horror Movies & Tv Vampires Elwes, Cary Frost, Sadie Hopkins, Anthony Oldman, Gary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. 1st. softcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 172 pp, Edited by Diana Landau. Afterword by Leonard Wolf. Photographs of the film by Ralph Nelson. Fine copy . Book number: BOOKS037321I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Film & Television
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend NY, Newmarket Press. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 1557041393). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (USA) No markigns, there is abit of "ridging" to the clear coating of the cover, otherwsie Near fine. Wraps, 172pp. Colour and B&W photos, from the movie and from past movies. (1.9 WL ddd 320. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 21893 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Film-making, Cinema, Movies, Hollywood
Keywords: Motion Pictures Dracula Vampires Lore Film History 1557041393 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page