ascending
descending
found: 402 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BARRY, SIR GERALD; DR. J. BRONOWSKI; JAMES FISHER; SIR JULIAN HUXLEY (ED.)
The Doubleday Pictorial Library of The Arts, Man`s Creative Imagination
New York, Doubleday and Company Inc., 1965. Hardcover, 367 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , text in english, book in perfect shape..
Book number: EMD317/52874
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Kunst / Antiek
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY, SIR GERALD, DR. J. BRONOWSKI, JAMES FISHER & SIR JULIAN HUXLEY
L'Homme et Son Art
, . Tallandier, Paris, 1966. ( hb with dj, dj tattered, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 59551
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Art History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRY, SIR GERALD, DR J BRONOWSKI, JAMES FISHER AND JULIAN HUXLEY
Man the Artist: His creative imagination
Macdonald, 1964. Divided into sections, on The Creative Spirit, Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Design, Music, Dance, Poetry, Storytelling, Drama, Film, Art and Idea, a Historical Survey and an index, the book encompasses the full range of our artistic endeavours, inspirations, aspirations and achievements. With 400 full colour and 400 mono illustrations throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping.
Book number: 568049
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Art & Design
In shopping cart

More information

BOWMAN, JAMES CLOYD. ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD EVERETT FISHER,
Mike Fink : Snapping Turtle of the O-hi-o-o; Snag of the Massasip
Boston Little, Brown and Company, 1957. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. A delightful tall tale by the author of Paul Bunyan, Pecos Bill, John Henry and more, the story of a boatman whose fighting was "clean and sharp as a razor blade, and surer than the strike of a snapping turtle, and deadlier than a mule's heel". Illustrated in black and white. Green cloth printed in black, 147 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has some uneven fading, a few short chips and tears, family little paper loss.
Book number: 007778
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Folklore Tall Tales Mississippi River Tall Tales Paul Bunyan Pecos Bill John Henry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUNYAN, JAMES. H. H. FISHER (COMPS. )
The Bolshevik Revolution, 1917-1918; Documents and Materials, By James Bunyan and H.H. Fisher
Stanford. Calif.Stanford University Press 1961. 2nd Edition. Description: xii. 735 p. 23 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Sources. Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921 --Sources. Series: Hoover War Library publications. no. 3. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 122302
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, R. WILL; FISHER, HARVEY I. & ZIM, HERBERT S (TEXT); IRVING, JAMES GORDON (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Zoology: An Introduction To The Animal Kingdom.
Golden Press, New York: 1958. Softcover. Reading copy. Zoology, the science of animal life, is one of the great areas if knowledge of tremendeous importance to us. Not only have the ideas of zoology challenged man's thinking about himself and his place in the world, but facrts about animals have been of great practical value. Better health, more food, improved clothing and scores of industrial improvements stem from applications of zoological knowledge. Chapters cover: The Living World, Animal Life in the Past, The Animal Kingdom, Lower Animals, Animal with Jointed Legs, Animals with Backbones, The Animal Body - How It Works, Maintaining the Race, and Animals and Environments. Includes an Index.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 66799X1
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: ( . . . Backbones . Skulls Reproduction Reptiles Mammals Adaptation Brain Birds Digestion Fish).
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, JAMES - FISHER, JEAN / BELLOUR, RAYMOND / BUCHLOH BENJAMIN H.D.
James Coleman
Paris / Bruxelles, Centre Georges Pompidou / Yves Gevaert Editeur. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Text: French. 72 p.; ill.; 29,5 x 23,5 cm; 450g. James Coleman (b. 1941, Ballaghaderren, Ireland. Lives and works in Dublin and Paris.) James Coleman is an installation and video artist associated with slide-tape works: sequences of still images fading one into the other with synchronized sound. Often, social situations are depicted with a precision which, paradoxically, creates a narrative ambiguity. James Coleman studied at the National College of Art and Design, Dublin and at University College, Dublin and then spent time in Paris and London before moving to Milan, where he stayed for twenty years. James Coleman studied at the National College of Art and Design and University College, Dublin, as well as Ecole des Beaux Arts, Paris, and Accademia di Belle Arti, Milan. Coleman represented Ireland at the 1973 Paris Biennale and has participated in Documenta IX (1992), X (1997), XI (2002), and XII (2007). He received both the Kurt-Schwitters Prize, Hannover, Germany and the Kunstpreis München in 2002, and was awarded an honorary doctorate from the National University of Ireland, Galway, in 2006.. (ISBN: 9782858508754)
Book number: 004600
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
Keywords: James Coleman Yves Gevaert 9782858508754
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, JAMES, RANCCIERE, JACQUES AND FISHER, JEAN
James Coleman
Dublin, Irish Museum of Modern Art. 2009. (ISBN: 9781903811962) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, New copy, 95 pages, illustrated. New/New.
Book number: 60874
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 9781903811962 James Coleman Contemporary Irish Art
In shopping cart

More information

[COOK, CAPTAIN JAMES] FISHER, ROBIN & HUGH JOHNSTON, EDS.
Captain James Cook and His Times.
Vancouver, BC. Douglas & McIntyre. 1979. (ISBN: 0709900503) Hard cover. Very good in d.j. Cloth 8vo. Endpaper maps. 12 scholarly essays on the impact of Cook's career. 276pp. Index, notes. 11 maps, 31 illus, 4 tables.
Book number: BBP-18877
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Cook, Captain James; 0709900503
In shopping cart

More information

DARWIN, CHARLES / HUXLEY, JULIAN / FISHER, JAMES
DE LEVENDE GEDACHTEN VAN DARWIN.
Den Haag, Servire, 1940. 1e druk 191 pp. linnen goudopdruk. Lichte vergeling pagina's. in goede staat
Book number: 30600
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: biologie
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, F M; FISHER, JAMES (ED)
Flowers of the Wood : The Country Naturalist Books
GB, Collins. 1953, 1st Edition. Paperback. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Covers dust soiled. nrVG.
Book number: kb497.989
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

OWEN, ROGER C., JAMES J.F DEETZ AND ANTHONY D. FISHER
The North American Indians; A Sourcebook
New York, MacMillan Company. 1967, 2nd printing. (Cloth) Fine in very good dust jacket. 752pp. Clean brown cloth. Person in a canoe blind stamped on cover with light blue titles. Illus, maps, tables. Mapped endpapers. Minor wear to jacket at edges. Includes extensive additional reading list in rear. "This major work provides a comprehensive, up to date (1967), and much needed compilations of the best writings on the North American Indian cultures.".
Book number: 114425
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: North American Indian, Americana, Canadiana, North American Indian
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGLAS , DR, MARY , SIR GERALD BARRY , DR J BRONOWSKI , JAMES FISHER , SIR JULIAN HUXLEY (EDITORS):
Man in Society : Patterns of Human Organization
Macdonald & Co 1964 First S/Back pictorial covers VG edgewear 367pp Illustrated end papers book illustrated by Hans Erin 10 x 7.5 1180g
¶ Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 2058
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: human society physical differences social family kinship marriage men gods work wealth politics law custom morality war society education art thought social change 0
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, WALDO E. AND CHARLES M. JAMES
Minimum Price Fixing in the Bituminous Coal Industry
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket little rubbed and edgechipped.. Very Good .
Book number: LD8686
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: Law, Business
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES FISHER ( ED. ):
Thorburn's Birds
London, Mermaid Books. 1982, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. Reprint of the famous prints, with an introduction and new text by james Fisher; revised byJohn Parslow. 190pp. Card covers, uncreased spine. (ISBN: 0 7181 2183 X) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 42452
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Archibald Thorburn, Bird Illustrators, Ornithology 071812183x
In shopping cart

More information

EDINBURGH (H.R.H. THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF), FISHER (JAMES)
Wildlife Crisis, forewords by H.R.H. The Prince of the Netherlands and Peter Scott, Epilogue by Stewart L. Udall
World Wildlife Fund, Hamish Hamilton Ltd., (1970) with 31 coloured plates, maps and illustrations in the text, sm.4to. (pp. 256), cloth with dust jacket (very good copy with slightly used dust jacket).
Book number: EDINBURG000341
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH AND JAMES FISHER
Wildlife Crisis
New York, Cowles Book Company, 1970. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. 256 pp. including index. .
Book number: 10936
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Wildlife. Ecology. Environmental issues. Stewart L. Udall.
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES FISHER EDITS
The New Naturalist. A Journal of British Natural History. Woodlands, the Western Isles of Scotland, Migration, the Local Naturalist.
[First edition] Collins, 1948 4to. Original cloth. Pp. 216, with 12 colour plates and 175 illustrations. Fine
Book number: 90907
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: THE NEW NATURALIST. A journal of British natural history. Woodlands, the western isles of Scotland, migration, the local naturalist.
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER E MICHAEL & BIRD JAMES C
ALIENS - THE OTHER WHITE MEAT
Whisky Creek Press, 2005. 1st printing. "Paperback. as new trade paperback.
Book number: FC0525/301"
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 866]
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, JAMES
The Assembly's Shorter Catechism Explained, by Way of Question and Answer
Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd. 1829, Nineteenth Edition. Leather. " In Two Parts: Part 1: Of what man is to believe concerning God; Part 2: Of what duty God requires of man." 466 pages, some foxing, front board detached. Average Minus.
Book number: 427044
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Reformed, Evangelical, Theology, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, JAMES
The Assembly's Shorter Catechism Explained, By Way of Question and Answer. In Two Parts. . .
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1849, Twenty-second. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Title continues: "Part I. - of what man is to believe concerning God. Part II. - of what duty God requires of man". 466pp + 2p ads. Ends of spine frayed, otherwise a nice copy. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 164509
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, JAMES J.
The Best of Jim Fisher
Pittsburg, Kansas, Mostly Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1882355016) Trade Paperback. A little wear to cover edges. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 11774
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 1882355016
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FISHER, JAMES J.
The Best of Jim Fisher
Mostly Books Pub, Pittsburg, Kansas, U.S.A. 1992. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 153 pages. Oblong book, some wear and creasing at top of cover; tight book; clean pages. Back cover says "Since you've already picked up this book, you must know Jim Fisher. You don't need a blurb to tell you that his Midlands columns in the Kansas City Star are eagerly anticipated." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 054279.
Book number: 054279
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor; 1882355016
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, DAVID JAMES
Bettelheim: Living and Dying.
Rodopi, 2008. 8, Neubuch. IX, 181 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 65742
€  51.30 [Appr.: US$ 64.42 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5117]
Keywords: Contemporary Psychoanalytic Studies 97890420
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER JAMES W EDITING
Biochemical Pharmacology of Blood and Bloodforming Organs
Berlin, Springer. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 354052844X). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230017
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 354052844X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search