ascending
descending
found: 94 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DUNN, REV. JAMES B.
A Memorial Sermon Upon the Life and Character of Sir James Y. Simpson, the Christian Physician
James Campbell, Boston, 1870. Pamphlet. Very Good -. Bottom corner page edges are bumped and there is very light soiling to the original wraps. Interior is clean. 27 page sermon on the death of James Simpson, the famous doctor and midwife who first discovered the properties of Chloroform in 1847 and initiated its use in medical procedures such as birth and as an anaesthetic. Criticized at the time he was later hailed for his contributions to medicine.; ex-library Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 027972
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Medical & Anatomy; Medical & Anatomy
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, SHELAGH (EDITOR) (INCLUDES BRUCE BARBER: AUDIENCE ARRANGEMENTS; MILES DECOSTER: SLEIGHT OF HAND; JAMES DUNN: WOMAN THAT NO ONE COULD REALLY SEE; MICHAEL DUQUETTE: POSTAL WORKERS ON GRAPH PAPER CUPW; ANDY PATTON: REAL GLASSES I WEAR; JO PERCIVAL
A Book Working; Six Books by Six Artists (Includes Bruce Barber--Audience Arrangements; Miles DeCoster--Sleight of Hand; James Dunn--Woman That No One Could Really See; Michael Duquette--Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW; Andy Patton--Real Glasses
I Wear; Jo Percival--Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes.) A Space. (ISBN: 0-9690645-0-0) . [1980]. (4to paperback) Very good. np. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs. There is light wear to the cover including a small stain and a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The back endpaper is torn in half (apparantly intentionally as a part of the artistic presentation. Includes Bruce Barber (Audience Arrangements), Miles DeCoster (Sleight of Hand), James Dunn (The Woman That No One Could Really See), Michael Duquette (Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW), Andy Patton (The Real Glasses I Wear) & Jo Percival (Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes). (Art (Canada), Art (Canada)).
Book number: 136466
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Art (Canada), Art (Canada) 0969064500
In shopping cart

More information

BEMIS, CHARLES A., NEW FOREWORD BY JAMES DUNN,
History of the Town of Marlborough, Cheshire County, New Hampshire, with genealogical register.
Marlborough, NH, Frost Free Library, 1974. Facsimile 1881. VG. Pictorial birch tree binding, gray spine.
Book number: BOOKS042240I
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BREITHAUPT AND KENNETH DUNN
Letts Study Aids. A-Level Physics. Course Companion
Great Britain, Charles Letts & Co Ltd, 1984. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0850975654 Trade Paperback Syllabus analysis. Differences between O- and A- Level study. Summary of information. Question and answer practice. The examination. 179 pp. .
Book number: 036644
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Physics/Course Comapnion/A-Level
In shopping cart

More information

BUDRYS, ALGIS, ED. (L. RON HUBBARD, FRANK HERBERT, RAY ALDRIDGE, JAMIL NASIR, M. SHAYNE BELL, JO BEVERLEY, LEONARD CARPENTER, J.R. DUNN, NANCY FARMER, KAREN JOY FOWLER, JAMES ALAN GARDNER, NINA HOFFMAN, ANNE MCCAFFREY, TIM POWERS, FREDERIK POHL, ET
L. Ron Hubbard Presents the Best of Writers of the Future.
Bridge, (Los Angeles, CA, 2000).. 414 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus. "..sixteen creative stories from the first eight volumes (of L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future) that helped launch successful careers have been assembled, providing hours of reading entertainment - your ticket to spellbinding adventures across the galaxy." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 5632
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Anthologies, Illustrators, Illustration, Authors, Frank Herbert, Ray Aldridge, Jamil Nasir, M. Shayne Bell, Jo Beverley, Leonard Carpenter, J.R. Dunn, Nancy Farmer, Karen Joy Fowler, James Alan Gardner, Nina Hoffman, Anne Mccaffrey,
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR AND SUSAN DUNN.,
The Three Roosevelts: Patrician Leaders who Transformed America.
New York:, Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0871137801. Fine in Fine Dj with Original $37. 50 Price. Small Sale Price Label on Back of Dust Jacket.
Book number: 12622
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0871137801
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR; DUNN, SUSAN
The Three Roosevelts: Patrician Leaders Who Transformed America
Hardcover. Like New. Brand-new stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2001Atlantic Monthly Press. Pristine; no marks; never read. Gift-giving condition. Huge book: 676pp, Index, Notes, B/W photos. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority--Surface or Airmail only. Paraphrased from flap: IIluminates the intertwining lives of these leaders who emerged from the closed society of New York's wealthy Knickerbocker elite to become America's most powerful advocates for social and economic justice. ISBN: 006022973X
Book number: 0816A608767
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR; DUNN, SUSAN
The Three Roosevelts: Patrician Leaders Who Transformed America
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: MAY402
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Roosevelt Eleanor 1884 1962 Franklin
In shopping cart

More information

COLUMBUS, CHRISTOPER; ABSTRACTED BY FRAY BARTOLOMÉ DE LAS CASAS; OLIVER DUNN AND JAMES E. KELLEY, TRANSLATORS.
The Diario of Christopher Columbus's First Voyage to America, 1492-1493.
Norman OK:, University of Oklahoma Press,, 1989., First Edition, Hardcover. 0806121017. Quarto, about 10.25 inches (26 cm) tall, in beige cloth stamped in black. 491 pages. Columbus's diary in English with the original Spanish on the opposite verso. Clean, bright, sound and unmarked with barely a hint of extremity wear. The jacket is clean and complete, but there are a pair of messy quarter inch tears at the top of the front panel. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket.
Book number: 15710
USD 39.80 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3162]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Exploration Caribbean Explorers
In shopping cart

More information

"JAMES DUNN AND BATE, HELEN"
Abc Uk
Frances Lincoln Ltd 2009 Paperback, 40pp. (ISBN: 9781847800763). Near Mint.
Book number: 878742
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9781847800763 9781847800763
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES DUNN
The Adventures of Lawrence of Arabia
London, Horowitz Publications. 1965, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Yellowing to pages. 130pp, yellow card covers, slightly darkened. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 48805
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Lawrence of Arabia, T.E. Lawrence, Biography
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES.
the adventures of Lawrence of Arabia.
First English Edition; 8vo; pp. 130; bibliography; stiff illustrated wrapper, pages browned, small hole to wrapper, a good copy. London, Horowitz Publications, (1963). O'Brien E282.
Book number: 75412
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: T. E. Lawrence First World War I One 1 Arabia Arab discovery exploration travel travels biography Islam English British Britain Middle East general military
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D. G.
Baptism in the Holy Spirit : A Re-Examination of the New Testament Teaching on the Gift of the Spirit in Relation to Pentecostalism Today
London, SCM Press. 1984, 6th Impression. 0334000696 viii + 248 pages, indexes, ink notes on front endpaper, page edges browned. Good.
Book number: 140194
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0334000696
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Baptism in the Holy Spirit. A Re-examination of the New Testament Teaching on the Gift of the Spirit in Relation to Pentecostalism Today (Studies in Biblical Theology - Second Series 15).
London: SCM Press, 1974. Paperback, (vii) 248 p.
Book number: 18109
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Baptism in the Holy Spirit
SCM, 1973. 248 pp. Paperback. Extensive ink underlining and notes, creased spine.
Book number: 378973
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G. ED.
Cambridge Companion to St. Paul
Cambridge, 2004. 301 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 383824
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES R.
Characteristics of Various Aggregate Producing Bedrock Formations in New York State (Phase 3 of Physical Research Project No. 4 - "Acceptability Tests for Coarse Aggregates", Engineering Research Series Rr 63-3, November 1963)
New York State Dep't of Public Works, 1963. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Good. Nice copy with some tone & edge wear to covers, name in marker on front cover, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1963 Spiral-Bound Softcover. 258 pp. 11 x 9. CONTENTS: Introduction to Parts I, II, and III; Part I. - Summary of Tests and Testing Procedures: Introductory Statement, Part I; Chemical Properties; Physical Properties; Part II: Geologic Data and Stratigraphic Correlation: Introduction, Nedrow Member of the Onondaga Formation, Manlius Formation, Cobleskill Calcareous Dolomite Formation, Lockport Formation, Pamelia Limestone and Dolomite Formation, Catskill Graywackes, Summary and Conclusions, Part II; Part III: Theoretical Consideration of Freeze-Thaw Soundness of Aggregate: Introductory Statement, Freezing and Thawing of Rocks in Nature - Relative Soundness of Concrete, Critical Size, Heat Loss and Freeze-Thaw Soundness, Critical Saturation and Expansive Reactions, Detection of Expansive Reactions, Service Failures and Possible Future Failures, Discussion and Conclusions; Bibliography; Appendices A-E.
Book number: 1528026
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.
The Christ and the Spirit: Pneumatology Volume 2
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans Pub Co. 1998. (ISBN: 0802841767). Softcover, 8vo. pp 382. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 067668
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Studies Pneumatology Christianity 0802841767
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Christian Liberty: A New Testament Perspective
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 115 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Paternoster Press, 1993.
Book number: W20607
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Christian Liberty: A New Testament Perspective
Eerdmans, 1994. 115 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining.
Book number: 336354
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D. G.
Christology in the making. An inquiry into the origins of the incarnation.
London, SCM Press, 1985, Or.wrps., XVII, 443 pp.
Book number: 58382
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Christology in the Making
Eerdmans, 1980. 443 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, creased spine. From the library of Eugene Boring.
Book number: 370973
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.,
Christology in the Making: An Inquiry into the Origins of the Doctrine of the Incarnation.
SCM Press, 2003. Paperback, Fine/. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 535404
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0334029295
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Christology in the Making: A New Testament Inquiry into the Origins of the Doctrine of the Incarnation
Westminster, 1980. 443 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U19907
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JAMES D.G.
Christology in the Making
Eerdmans, 1980. 443 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly faded wrappers.
Book number: 361387
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search