| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Log of the Apollo: Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of Th Ship 'Apollo' from New York to San Francisco, 1849 San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with printed paper title labels, octavo, 122 pp. Tipped-in color frontispiece, facsimiles, folding plate from photograph. Fine in glassine jacket Edition of 550 copies printed at the Arion Press. Book number: 19296 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Log of the Apollo. Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco 1849 San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1986. Quarto, original blue cloth, paper label on front cover and spine, glassine wrapper, Fine. Illustrated, including folding plates, maps, tipped-in color frontispiece. One of 550 copies. ¶ Beach's journal is here published for the first time, enhanced with chapters on Apollo's career prior to the Gold rush and her interesting fate in San Francisco. Book number: 1862 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Odyssey of an Art Collector: Unity in Diversity--5,000 Years of Art. New Orleans:, Isaac Delgado Museum of Art,, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. 1st ed. Small quarto. Photo illustrated wraps. xvi, 182 pp, many color, black and white plates and illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly worn along edges, light reader's crease to spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 237280 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: ART CATALOGS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World : The Quest for the Northwest Passage. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1999. First Edition, 4to. Cloth. 0550547348. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0550547348). Book number: J06068 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Polar-Arctic-Antarctic
Keywords: 0550547348 Canada, Exploration, Sailing, Maritime, Arctic. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the top of the world Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1999; Douglasd & McIntyre, Vancouver/Toronto; 228pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig Book number: 082227 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Expedities
Keywords: Ontdekkingsreizen, Expedities | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World : The Quest for the Northwest Passage New York, Checkmark Books. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0714127353). Blue Board,silver Type, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Profusely Illustrated in Colour and black/white. Hard Cover, Dustjacket unclipped. Immaculate copy of this fascinating story. 228 pages. Fine/Fine Pictorial. Book number: 001945 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Topography/Travel
Keywords: Northwest Passage America_discovery and Exploration the Sea Mountaineering, Climbing,Caving 0714127353 Profusely Illustrated in Colour and Black/White | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World: The Quest for the Northwest Passage New York, New York, U.S.A. Checkmark Books, 1999. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition, first printing. Dark blue cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. Fine condition with firm binding, no names or other markings, in fine dustjacket with mylar protector. Book number: 029967 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Northwest Passage Northern Canada Trade International History 0816041245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World. The Quest for the Northwest Passage. New York, Checkmark Books / Facts on File, 1999. First edition. 4to. xii, 228 pp. illustrations and photographs in bl./w. and colour, hardcover with dust jacket. Isbn 9780816041244. Maps, notes, bibliography, index. Boards upside small damage, dust jacket small imperfections, book fine. Book number: D1866-8752 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World : The Quest for the Northwest Passage New York, Facts on File. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816041245). Hardcover, 4to. as new, pp.228, b/w and color illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 023142 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Northwest Passage America Discovery Exploration History North Americas Central South West Indies Arctic 0816041245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World; the Quest for the Northwest Passage Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1999. (ISBN: 0-55054-734-8). Hard Back, Large Square 4to. (12)28pp. Notes, biblio, index. Many maps & photos. New. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 26098 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Alaska, Arctic, Antarctic
Keywords: Northwest Passage Exploration Canada 0550547348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World: Quest for the Northwest Passage. New York, Facts on File, 1999. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 228. Book number: MASTER137864I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Arctic & Antarctic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Across the Top of the World: The Quest for the Northwest Passage Douglas & McIntyre, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows some edge rubbing, some light soiling, some handling.() The centuries-long quest for the fabled Northwest Passage rivals the story of Antarctic exploration for heroism, drama, and tragedy. Expedition after expedition set off in search of a sea route connecting Europe with Asia's riches: each expedition suffered extreme hardship and ended in defeat, until Roald Amundsen finally succeeded in 1903-06. Across the Top of the World brings this incredible saga to life through exhaustive research, grim firsthand accounts, and hundreds of dramatic images. Paintings, engravings, and photos of the intrepid men and their ships, as well as of relics and archaeological sites, provide a poignant and compelling link with the past, while landscapes and seascapes of the harsh yet beautiful Arctic illustrate the challenges that faced explorers. Covering all the major expeditions in detail, and written with passion and authority, this book is both a scholarly reference and an eminently re ID: mon0000110044 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000110044 USD 9.17 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 728]
Keywords: Textbook Buyback, Paperback, Printed Books: Non-Seasonal Buyback Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World Checkmark Books, 1999. (ISBN: 0816041245) Hardcover, 4to, Book, 228 pp., CLEAN TEXT, NO MARKINGS - blue, white - office. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 35352 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World - the Quest for the Northwest Passage New York. 1999. Checkmark Books. 1st US edition. XII, 228 PP with b/w and colour illust. Title spread: HMS Terror in the ice. Hard cover, dj. New. 28.6 x 23.5. (ISBN: 816041245) Book number: 36703 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Exploration Polar Arctic 816041245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World; the Quest for the Northwest Passage New York, Checkmark Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816041245). Hard Cover, Large 4to. (12)228pp. Notes, biblio, index. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 48901 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267] Catalogue: Alaska, Arctic, Antarctic
Keywords: Canada 0816041245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the top of the world. The quest for the Northwest Passage 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 228. ISBN: 9780714127354. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U558504 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780714127354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World - The Quest for the Northwest Passage London, British Museum Press. 1999, 1st. (ISBN: 0714125458) , 29 Cms x 24 Cms. Hardback, 228 pp, 100 colour & 100 black & white illustrations in the form of photographs, maps & drawings. 6 pp of notes to the text, 10-page bibliography. Fine in near fine wrapper. NB: this item is heavy - please emails for details of correct postage. Book number: 012302 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Exploration & Adventure
Keywords: Exploration Discovery Arctic Northwest Passage Admiralty Baymaud Beechey Island Belcher Bering Strait Breadalbane Erebus John Franklin Martin Frobisher Fury Gjoa Griper Hecla Henry Hudson Inuit Investigator King William Island Lancaster Sound Larsen Mccli | In shopping cart More information div> |
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD The Quest for the Northwest Passage British Museum Press, 1999. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 11.5" x 9.5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.25 -2 kilos. Category: travel & Places; ISBN: 0714127353. ISBN/EAN: 9780714127354. Inventory No: 0037334. Book number: 0037334 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: travel & Places
Keywords: travel & Places; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World: The Quest for the Northwest Passage New York, New York, U.S.A. Checkmark Books. 1999, Not Stated. (ISBN: 0816041245). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pages clean. DJ has min. edge wear. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 007131 CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.43 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1623] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Exploration 0816041245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World : The Quest for the Northwest Passage London, British Museum, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0714127353. Near Fine/Near Fine. xii 228 pp. illustrated throughout in colour. 14f Book number: 34257 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Northwest Passage America_discovery and Exploration 0714127353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World : The Quest for the Northwest Passage London, The Museum Press. 1999, 1st UK Edition. (ISBN: 0714127353). Hardcover. Very nice copy, excellent dustwrapper and binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009391 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: Travel: : North Americas
Keywords: NORTHWEST PASSAGE AMERICA_DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION 0714127353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World London, British Museum Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714125458). Hard Cover. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: L500602 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Travel Exploration Transport & Travel 0714125458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the Top of the World - the Quest for the Northwest Passage New York. c. 1999. Checkmark Books. 2nd printing of the 1999 original. XII, 228 PP with b/w and colour illust. Title spread: HMS Terror in the ice. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.6 x 23.5. (ISBN: 816041245) Book number: 47365 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Exploration Polar Arctic 816041245 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of a Sea Hunter: In Search of Famous Shipwrecks Douglas & McIntyre, 2004, Ed.: first edition. hardback. fine condition in a fine dust jacket Book number: 40520 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alcatraz. Island of Change. San Francisco Golden Gate National Park Association 1991 . 48 pp . Fine. Photography by Roy Eisenhardt. Book number: 5523 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page