| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Partakers of Plenty a Study of the First Thanksgiving Massachusetts, Plimoth Plantation Educational Publicational. 1972. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Stiff illustrated card covers. Photo study of first Thanksgiving. Except for a little shelf wear soiling on rear cover this is very good. Pages clean and tight. An amazing window into the Plymouth Plantation Thanksgiving. Rare. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 015164 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: thanksgiving turkey dinner pilgrims pequot massachusetts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flowerdew Hundred: the archaeology of a Virginia plantation, 1619-1864. Charlottesville, Virginia, University Press of Virginia, 1993. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Green cloth boards, tank and green DJ. xiv, 204 p. 34 bW illustrations, 3 tables. ¶ In English. The story of Flowerdew Hundred, the 1,000-acre plantation that Sir George Yeardley, Virginia's first governor, established on the James River between Richmond and Williamsburg, Virginia. Book number: 130991 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Small Things Forgotten; The Archaeology of Early American Life Published by Anchor Books, Anchor Press, Doubleday Garden City, New York First Edition 1977. New York 1977. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains 184 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Shallow vertical creases to the front and rear covers which do not effect the look of the book and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 038508031X Book number: 56961 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: AMERICAN HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology (american Museum Science Books Ser.) Garden City NY: The Natural History Press, 1967. First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Engstrom, Eric G.. Aged with discoloration, one page with corner crease - unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 150 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 19883 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X5 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Archaeology American Museum Science Books, 1967-06. Paperback. Used: Very Good. slight shelfwear and yellowing, excellent condition . Book number: 110727025 USD 13.59 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1080]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X6 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X3 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Archaeology Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1967. Softcover. ISBN: 0385071566. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; An analysis of an archeologist's thinking methods and problems, and of archeology's place within anthropology; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages. Book number: 38501 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0385071566 Archaeology Deetz, James Science Anthropolgy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X1 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Archaeology. , 1967. Paperback. Very good condition. American Museum Science Books edition B16. Light cover and page browning. Someone wrote 5 cents in black magic marker on opening page. Contents include what is archaeology, dating methods, analysi s of form, space and time, context, function, structure, behavior and archaeology of tomorrow. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 150 pages. VG. Book number: 704 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Science Radiocarbon Non- Fiction Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X7 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Archaeology Natural History Press, 1967. 150 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Wraps yellowing. Else good. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 235000 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X8 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Archaeology Garden City, N.Y. American Museum Science Books, 1967. (ISBN: 0385071566) Paperback , 6.9 x 4.1 x 0.4 inches. Pages unmarked. Binding tight except somewhat loose at front cover; all pages attached. Shelf wear. Used - Good. Book number: 026905 USD 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0385071566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X4 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation to Archaeology Garden City: Natural History Press, 1967,. mass market paperback, illustrated, 150pp inc. index. Very good+ Book number: 4359 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology/Anthro Archae: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Invitation To Archaeology. Natural History Press, Garden City: 1967. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Explores the principles, methods and problems, of the present-day archaeologist, whose responsibility it is to uncover, interpret and understand man's past. Includes an Index. ¶ 150 pages. Book number: 24082X2 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ( Subassemblages Stages Old World Neolithic Stage Behavior Patterning Linguistics Method Dating Data Baskets Analysis Alphabets ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The North American Indians; A Sourcebook New York, MacMillan Company. 1967, 2nd printing. (Cloth) Fine in very good dust jacket. 752pp. Clean brown cloth. Person in a canoe blind stamped on cover with light blue titles. Illus, maps, tables. Mapped endpapers. Minor wear to jacket at edges. Includes extensive additional reading list in rear. "This major work provides a comprehensive, up to date (1967), and much needed compilations of the best writings on the North American Indian cultures.". Book number: 114425 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: North American Indian, Americana, Canadiana, North American Indian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Times of Their Lives: Life, Love and Death at Plymouth Colony New York, New York, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0716738309). Hardcover. Book, Who were the Pilgrims? Far from somberly clad, stern, and righteous figures children learn about in school, many of the early settlers of Plymouth actually dressed in bright colors, drank heavily, and often got into trouble. A surprising new look at America's founding fathers and mothers, The Times of Their Lives presents a realistic, factual account of the Plymouth colony based on contemporary archeology; cultural research; and living history. Taking little known trial transcripts, personal accounts, wills, and probate records, as well as physical artifacts such as shards and spoons unearthed from old foundations, the authors reveal what life in seventeenth-century Plymouth was really like, and in the process they blow the dust of the dull, wooden figures of tradition and show the Plymouth colonists as vibrant people who lived out complex and colorful lives in a world profoundly different from our own. 366 pages, including sources and notes, and an index. Illustrations included throughout. Binding is half cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New. Book number: 001716 USD 12.03 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 956] Catalogue: History: : American History
Keywords: 0716738309 PILGRIMS NEW PLYMOUTH COLONY MASSACHUSETTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TIMES OF THEIR LIVES. Deetz, James and Patricia Scott Deetz. THE TIMES OF THEIR LIVES; LIFE, LOVE AND DEATH IN PLYMOUTH COLONY. NY: W.H. Freeman, c2000. First Edition. 366pp. index. 8vo. new in d/w Book number: 40538 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Times of Their Lives W. H. Freeman and Company, New York, 2000. Size: 6.25x9.5 inches. 0716738309. 366 + xvi pp incl contents, list of illustrations, preface, acknowledgements, sources and notes and an index. VG/VG, clean, tight binding. Uncut fore edge. Brown boards with brown cloth covered spine and gilt lettering. First printing 2000, hardcover. -- Wellys BooksBook number: 3430 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1.Massachusetts--New Plymouth, 1620-1691, 2.Massachusetts--Social conditions--17th century, 3.Massaachusetts--Social fife and customs--To 1775, 4.Pilgrims(New Plymouth Colony)--Social conditions, 5.Pilgims(New Plymouth Colony)--Social life and custms 0716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doppler Effect and Archaeology: A Consideration of the Spatial Aspects of Seriation Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press. 1965, Vol. 21 No. 1 Autumn 1965. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Southwestern Journal of Anthropology. Other articles: Prescriptive Marriage Systems; Disillusionment in Culture Contacts; more. pp. 179 -275. Ex-lib with crad pocket at rear, OW Fine. Near Fine/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K32953 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Potlatch | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Small Things Forgotten - an Archaeology of Early american Life Anchor Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780385483995). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Amy Elizabeth Grey. pp.284 with index. Depicts a world hundred of years in the past through the details of ordinary living clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 014594 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: Social Archaeology 9780385483995 Amy Elizabeth Grey | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Times of Their Lives: Life, Love and Death at Plymouth Colony New York, New York, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0716738309) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024659 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Pilgrims New Plymouth Colony Massachusetts Reference Social Issues America0716738309 | In shopping cart More information div> |