| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Such Separate Creatures: Stories. Chosen by Charles Brasch Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. No signatures. Some marking to reverse of dust wrapper. 1/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 206 pages. Green boards with gilt titles on spine. Series title: "New Zealand Short Stories No. 3". Short Stories.; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9916 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Way of Love New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Staining to spine. First American Edition as stated.. Book number: 33258 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets London, Jonathan Cape. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Binding dull; dent on spine; small mark top corner prelims. New Zealand novel. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000589 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets London, Jonathan Cape. 1954. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good - Not Price Clipped. Book number: 028739 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The YOUNG HAVE SECRETS. London: Jonathan Cape and The Book Society, 1954. 8vo. 1st edition. 270 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG (some foxing/bookplate)/VG (spine panel sun-tanned/pc). Book number: 31104 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1529]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets Jonathan Cape 1954 Paperback, 270pp. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 764944 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young have secrets. Jonathan Cape - Book Society London, 1954. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper some foxing. Book number: 522383 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0571047165 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets London, Cape, 1954, First UK edition. Hard Cover . Brown boards. Ink owner name at front, VG+ otherwise. Dust jacket has spine tanning, lesser tanning to panels, dust soiling to rear panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A novel set in New Zealand at the outbreak of WWI. New Zealand author. Book number: 30363 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Australia / New Zealand Literature
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets Jonathan Cape, The Book Society, 1954. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Brown boards, gilt titles. 270 pages. 7.5 x 5". Spine and corners bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Contents generally clean. Dustwrapper foxed and a little damp marked to rear. Book number: 319572 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: CHILDRENS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets London: Jonathan Cape/The Book Society, 1954. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 270pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc427 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets GB, Ace (Harborough). 1958, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrVG. Book number: Ace H213 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets London, Jonathan Cape and the Book Society. 1954, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Bound in publishers brown cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. The 270 pages are in presentable condition with one neat ownership inscription to the front endpaper. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper which still retains original publishers printed price and has slight overall wear, otherwise in very good condition. A nice copy overall. Book number: 000262 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets Book Society 1954 First VG/Good for age 270pp 8 x 5.5 360g Ex Libris ¶ A child has often been made the confidant of his elders-sometimes with hilarious, momentous or devastating results to the latter's lives. The young boy in this story becomes involved in an emotional tangle between three sisters in New Zealand.This is an ex library book. -- Stort BooksBook number: 1743 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Fiction New Zealand Britain colonist Europe WW1 Christchurch 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets Jonathan Cape / The Book Society. 1954, Simultaneous First Edition . Wrapper (now protected) designed by Pat Marriott slightly rubbed, and puckered at top edge of spine. Top edges of pages tinted.. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good or better. Book number: 509004 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors A to C | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets GB, Ace (Harborough). 1958, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrVG. Book number: Ace_H213 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Have Secrets London, Cape in Association with the Book Society. 1954. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Society copy contemporaneous with 1st edition, 12mo, 270pp, VG Copy in browned and dusty but o/w VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5911 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |