| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1114 books on 45 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Anecdotes of Cooper the Novelist" in Portland Transcript (March 20, 1852) First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Original, complete newspaper in near fine condition. Book number: b16856 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bravo: A Tale. Philadelphia:, Carey and Lea,, 1831. First Edition. Hardcover. Two Volumes Bound in One Book. Very Good- in Brown Half Leather and Marbled Boards with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Gilt Decoration Spine. Mild Cover Edge Wear, Scuff Front Paste-Down, Foxing Text. 12mo. Viii, 240 Pp. 236 Pp. Very Good-. Book number: 31979 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Literature Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bravo: A Tale. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. First American Edition, first printing. 2 vols., 12mo. . Original blue paper boards uncut, white paper spines, printed paper spine labels. Boards of vol. I detached, early ink doodles on flyleaf of vol. II. Very good. Wright I 580; BAL 3852. Book number: 241976 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bravo: A Tale. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1834. Second American Edition. 2 vols., 12mo. . Original blue paper boards uncut. Wear to boards, spine labels mostly perished, early repairs (overstitching), Union Library Society (West Milton, Mass.) labels on front flyleaves, some spotting. Fair. Half red morocco slipcase with chemise. Spiller and Blackburn p. 67. Book number: 241966 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chainbearer NY: Burgess, Stringer, and Co, 1845. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Fair-Good (front board separating from binding) 2 vols. bound into one. Leather.. Fair with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 179274 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deerslayer: or, The First War-Path. A Tale. By the Author of "The Last of the Mohicans".... Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. First edition. 2 vols., 12mo. . Bound in blue morocco by Bennett, N.Y. Fine. BAL 3895; Spiller and Blackburn 32; Wright I 601. ¶ The last of Cooper's "Leatherstocking Tales" and Natty Bumpo in the American wilderness, although it is the first in terms of sequence -- Natty Bumpo is here depicted as a young man. A very desirable copy of this classic of American fiction Book number: 37246 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Fenimore Cooper's Libels on America and Americans" in the New World (August 29, 1840) New York, J. Wichester, 1840, First Edition. Disbound , Very Good, Complete, original disbound newspaper in very good condition. A second part of this essay was published in the next issue. Book number: b23024 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gleanings in Europe. By an American. In Two Volumes. Vol. II (Only) Philadelphia:: Carey, Lea & Blanchard,, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, original publisher's cloth, paper label to spine, 233pp. Spine sunned, cloth just beginning to split along one side, label much rubbed, one gathering very slightly protruding else in excellent condition for its age, possibly unread.; This volume covers France. Volume II only. ; 233 pages. Very Good . Book number: 22073 GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.07 | JP¥ 3581] Catalogue: Travel: : Europe
Keywords: Europe France Travel James Fenimore Cooper Gleanings in Europe Central Europe Travel Americas Antiquarian & Rare (History, Travel) | In shopping cart More information div> |
[Gleanings in Europe. Italy]. [Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1838]. First Paris edition in English. 8vo. . Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Title page excised. Signed on the pastedown by the author's grandson, "J.F. Cooper" and another contemporary hand "Fennimore Cooper" [sic] on the first leaf of Preface. Spiller and Blackburn p. 94. Book number: 242049 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Headsman; or, The Abbaye des Vignerons. A Tale. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Chesnut Street, 1833. First American Edition, publisher's catalogue in each vol., BAL state B of catalogue in vol. II (no priority). 2 vols., 8vo. . Original blue boards, white spines, paper labels, uncut. Binding of vol. I broken (remains of spine label), vol. II worn at spine ends. Rough, internally fresh. Good. BAL 3861; Spiller & Blackburn 17; Wright I, 594. Book number: 241988 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Home as Found. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, Successors to Carey & Co, 1838. First edition, BAL second printing. 2 volumes bound in one vols., 8vo. . 2 volumes bound in one. Contemporary sheep, black morocco labels. Joints cracked, else a very good copy. Half red morocco slipcase and chemise. Spiller and Blackburn p. 100; BAL 3884. Book number: 241968 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Homeward Bound: or, the Chase. A Tale of the Sea. By the Author of "The Pilot," "The Spy," Etc. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1838. First American edition. 2 vols., 12mo. . Contemporary brown sheep, spines gilt with black morocco labels. Joints rubbed, internally fresh, else very good. Half red morocco slipcase and chemise. BAL 3883. Book number: 241969 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Mohicans; a Narrative of 1757. Three Volume Set London: John Miller, 1826. First UK Edition. Half-leather cover on marbled boards. 237pp; 276pp; 295pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: A lovely first English edition of Cooper's classic work in original binding. G : in good condition without dust jackets. Boards rubbed. Leather scuffed along spines and corners with some wear. Inner hinges starting. Ink inscription to feps. Some foxing to end pages of volume II . -- Barter BooksBook number: j7264 GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1498.25 US$ 1881.31 | JP¥ 149448] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: First Editions Fiction Cornucopia - Books for Gifts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston. New York: Published by Charles Wiley. D. Fanshaw, Printer, 182[5]; 1824. First Edition, probable early issue (signature 11 present in vol. II). 2 vols., 12mo. Half title "Legends of the Thirteen Republics" present in each volume. Contemporary half brown calf and marbled boards. "5" in date on title page of vol. I excised, corner blank margin of half title torn away. Some rubbing to extremities, scuff to head of vol. I. Owner signatures in pencil on half title of vol. II. Very good. Half red morocco slipcase and chemise. Wright I 631; BAL 3832; Spiller & Blackburn 6. Book number: 241971 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston. New York: Published by Charles Wiley. D. Fanshaw, Printer, 1825; 1824. First Edition, probable early issue (signature 11 present in vol. II). 2 vols., 12mo. Half title " Legends of the Thirteen Republics " present in vol. I; vol. II bound without half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Some rubbing, moderate foxing. Joint of vol. II a little tender, else very good. Wright I 631; BAL 3832; Spiller & Blackburn 6. Book number: 239674 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercedes of Castile: or, the voyage to Cathay. By the author of "The Bravo," [etc.] Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1940. First edition, pp. [2], 9-xii, [13]-260; 232; bookplates of George Barr McCutcheon and Robert Hoe; orig. purple muslin, paper labels on spine; spines sunned else very good and sound; each volumes in a half brown morocco slipcase. The printed labels on the spine are in BAL's state 'B' (sequence is arbitrary). BAL 3893. Book number: 20653 USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 846.25 | £UK 677.75 | JP¥ 84403]
Keywords: Cathay Novels Fiction American Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notions of the Americans: Picked Up By a Travelling Bacherlor (2 Vols) London: Henry Colbury, 1828. First English Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). 8vo. xxxv + 936 pages; Ex library with presentation book plate, several stamps. (2 Vols. ) 1/2 leather, worn, covers detached. Paper little age toned, not quite brittle, but a little foxed throughout with a little scattered heavy foxing. Howes #750. Too large for Priority envelopes.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9043 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notions of the Americans: Picked up by a Travelling Bachelor. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1836. New edition (first published in 1828). 2 vols., 12mo. . Original blue boards, uncut. Spines repaired with white paper, titled in ink, worn. Good. Half red morocco slipcase and chemise. Spiller & Blackburn 10; BAL 3842 (for 1828 ed.); Howes C75. Book number: 241983 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pathfinder; or, the Inland Sea. By the Author of "the Pioneers,"... London Richard Bentley 1840 First edition. First edition, preceding the US printing. Three volumes. viii,320; (ii),348; (ii),339pp. + printer's imprint on p. (340). Original tan boards. The Preface (pp. [v]-viii, appears to be single inserted leaves, as noted by Blanck, perhaps to correct an improper imposition. Sometime nicely rebacked in blue cloth with new printed spine labels. Armorial bookplate of Sir Gilbert Greenall in each volume. A near fine set. The English edition was advertised as 'just ready' on Sept 21, 1839, and announced for February, 1840; the American edition was deposited in April, 1840. BAL 3891. Hardcover. Near fine. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 17167 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pathfinder: or, The Inland Sea. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1840. First American edition, preceded by the London edition of the same year. First issue, BAL state 2. 2 vols., 12mo. Vol. I: [1] - 3, iv, 13 - 240 pp.; vol. II: [1] - 233 pp. Original purple muslin, printed paper spine labels. Contemporary gift inscription "S.B.C. Rogers from her father E. Cowen" in each volume. Moderate wear, spine labels mostly perished, front inner hinge of vol. II open at title page. Good plus. Custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. Spiller and blackburn p. 107; Wright I 656; BAL 3892. Book number: 241928 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pioneers, or The Sources of the Susquehanna; A Descriptive Tale. New York: Charles Wiley, 1823. First edition, BAL second printing of volume I (J. Seymour, Printer); vol. II in variant state (folio 329 at left, no Note at <332>). 8vo. Half titles present. Contemporary tree calf, red spine labels. Some browning, joints rubbed, front board of vol. II detached. Red half morocco slipcase and chemise. BAL 3829; Sabin 16502; Spiller and Blackburn pp. 27-8. Book number: 241931 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 796.5 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De prairie of Grazige woestijn van Noord-Amerika. Vertaald uit het Engels. Leiden, A. & J. Honkoop, 1831. [2 delen in 1 band] 8°: 12, 348 ; [4] 404 pp. Gegraveerde titelpagina met vignet door D.J. Sluyter. Half linnen. Lit.: Scheepers II, p.483 'The Prairie' is het derde deel van de 'Leatherstocking Tales', het vijfdelige romantisch-historische epos van J.F. Cooper over de steeds verder westwaards trekkende blanke kolonisten, daarbij de indianen voor zich uit drijvend. Het boek verscheen in 1827, een jaar na 'The Last of the Mohicans'. Dit is de eerste Nederlandse vertaling. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 95 Book number: 7300 € 100.70 [Appr.: US$ 126.45 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 10045]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Rover, A Tale. Philadelphia, Lea & Blanchard. 1839, New Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, The Red Rover, A Tale By the autor of The Pilot etc. etc. 274 & 262 pp. Contemp. green Morocco spine with title in gilt lettering. A fine copy. The 1St. was published in Paris, in 1827. (Both title pages present as called for). Good. Book number: 1141 € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.08 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14464] Catalogue: Literature / Classical Antiquity
Keywords: Fennimore Cooper | In shopping cart More information div> |
Review of the Way of the Hour in Albion (April 20, 1850) New York, Albion, 1850, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, This complete, original disbound newspaper is in fine condition with minor foxing. Book number: 017400 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SKETCHES OF SWITZERLAND by an American. Vol. II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. First printing. Only one volume of 4 published anonymously by Cooper (the first two volumes were published as Part I and the second two were published as Part 2.) Written in the form of letters and describing Switzerland in 1828, although the final letter is a description of a visit to Milan. Cloth with a paper label on the spine. 236 pages. Very uncommon. Good only condition - the cloth has faded to a beige color on the spine and unevenly on the boards, hinges are cracking, spine is slanted, and a small spot of dampstaining is visible in the interior margin of the first few pages. There are scattered underlinings and marginal lines throughout. The previous owner's name is written in pencil on the rear endpaper, and underneath that is a penciled description of how this book was found. Laid in are a couple of sheets with some notes about the family of the original owner. Book number: 42022 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page