| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Schwarze Theologie. Eine christliche Interpretation der Black-Power-Bewegung. (= Gesellschaft und Theologie. Abteilung Systematische Beiträge Nr. 4). Kaiser Vlg., München / Matthias-Grünewald-Vlg., Mainz 1971. 209 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Ecken u. Kanten leicht bestossen, Stempel a. Titelrückseite, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 49217 € 3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zwarte theologie en Black Power Roermond, 1970, 182 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 205936&96G € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 40) : With Dorothy in Oz; Roger and the Fox; the Wishes; Let's Go to Scandinavia; Page, Squire and Knight; Plants to Have Fun with; Master of All Masters; the Fountain of Youth; Mr. Murdle's Large Heart; a Farmyard Song; Et Al Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated hardcover (gray spine/pink boards) , light wear/soil, bit more at spine ends, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; also included: Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War and Prehistoric Animals of North America ; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218143 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best in Children's Books (No. 3) : The Pied Piper of Hamelin Town; the Ugly Duckling; Yonie Wondernose; the Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Verses; Chicken-Little; We Live in Air; Litle Folk's Party; Kiki Loves Music; Dog Friends; Benjamin Franklin; This Is Mexico Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (light blue spine/gray boards) , light wear/soil, illustrated endpapers w-front ones starting to split at spine, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 218108 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Theology: A Documentary History, vol. II, 1980-1992 Orbis Books, 1993. 450 pp. Paperback. Ex-library, curled wrappers, slight underlining. Book number: 377721 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Theology and Black Power Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Seabury Pr, 1969. Eleventh Printing. Soft Cover, Good. 0816420033 165pgs. covers creased, price sticker front cover, punch hole in rear panel. Internall fine, unmarked copy. Book number: 0301555 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Race Relations Religious Aspects Afro | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Black Theology of Liberation. Philadelphia & New York. J.B.lippincott Company. 1970. 8°. 254pp. Pap. Index. Book number: 21256 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
Keywords: Theologie, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Theology and Black Power Seabury, 1969. 165 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded and creased spine, foxing, underlining. Book number: 340639 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Theology and Black Power Seabury, 1969. 165 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine, creased wrappers, pencil underlining. Book number: 322222 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Theology of Liberation. Orbis Books, 1988. 154pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 500470 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion / Christian theology 0883442456 | In shopping cart More information div> |
For My People: Black Theology and the Black Church Orbis Publisher. 1984. (ISBN: 0883441063). Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1984/ Gd.+ condition/271 pages- Black theology went through many changes, from hostile rejection by both white and black churches to tolerance by many whites and increasing acceptance by many blacks. (C31393). Good. Book number: 1393 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: negro, afro-american, history, worship, bible, slavery, jesus, clergy, religion black history 0883441063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
For My People: Black Theology And The Black Church Skotaville, 1985. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 094700906X. Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Previous owner's inscriptions.A little foxing.Well bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: sj19 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 094700906x | In shopping cart More information div> |
God of the Oppressed Harper, 1975. 280 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Bent corners, and highlighting. Book number: VL4656 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God of the Oppressed Seabury, 1975. 280 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 374303 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Liberation: A Black Theology of Liberation Lippincott, 1970. 254 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 373399 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Martin & Malcolm & America; a dream or a nightmare. Maryknoll, NY: Orbis Books, 1991. xv, 358p. + 16[photographic insert section on glossy stock], boards in dj. Mild shelfwear, jacket also has a small chip and unobtrusive stain. --A study of the convergence of their thought by one of the US' most important radical African American theologians, emphasis racism, no assassination or conspiracy content.. Book number: 83135 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: African American Religion 1960s Critical Theory Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Occupational Medicine. Problem Buildings: Building-Associated Illness and the Sick Building Syndrome. Philadelphia:, Hanley and Belfus,, 1989.. Hardcover. Ocupational Medicine: State of the Art Reviews Series, Volume 4/Number 4. Scarce. Hardback. 8vo. Xii, 227 Pps. Fine. Book number: 14506 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968Ö1998 Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0807009512. 168 pages with index; underlining, highlighting and/or marginal marks throughout text; otherwise bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 19922 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2641]
Keywords: 0807009512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968-1998 Beacon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor dust jacket edge wear, very light page toning, sticker remnant on dust jacket spine. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. 1999 Hard Cover. "American religious thought at its best."—Michael Eric Dyson, author of I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King, Jr. From the birth of Black Theology to James Cone's seminal work on the theology of Martin Luther King, Jr. and the philosophy of Malcolm X, to the importance of the environmental movement, Risks of Faith presents the best and breadth of Black Theology.". Book number: 1508227 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Risks of Faith The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation 1968-1998 London: Beacon Press, 2005. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0807009512. 168 pages including index. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly new condition; 0.5 x 7.99 x 5.39 Inches. Near Fine . Book number: 31351 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: 0807009512 Religion American African American Liberation Theology History James Cone | In shopping cart More information div> |
Schwarze Theologie. Eine christliche Interpretation der Black - Power - Bewegung. Mit einem Nachwort con Frederick Herzog und ausgewählten Dokumenten. München, Kaiser, Grünewald, 1971. Wrappers (paperback) 210,ii pp.; 21 cm. - "Gesellschaft und Theologie" Text in German. (sl. browned, although good). Gewicht/Weight: 280 grs. Book number: 14903 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spirituals and the Blues Seabury, 1972. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underlining, creased wrappers. Book number: 320935 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spirituals and the Blues Seabury, 1972. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 365426 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zwarte theologie en Black Power Roermond, Romen & zonen, 1970. 182pp. -- De LezenaarBook number: R45543 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |