ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAUM, L. FRANK; DAVIS, LAVINIA R. ; (RETOLD BY) BRYANT, SARA CONE; TAPPAN, EVA MARCH; SELSAM, MILLICENT E. ; (RETOLD BY) JACOBS, JOSEPH; (RETOLD BY) BALDWIN, JAMES; BIANCO, MARGERY WILLIAMS; BURNHAM, SMITH
Best in Children's Books (No. 40) : With Dorothy in Oz; Roger and the Fox; the Wishes; Let's Go to Scandinavia; Page, Squire and Knight; Plants to Have Fun with; Master of All Masters; the Fountain of Youth; Mr. Murdle's Large Heart; a Farmyard Song; Et Al
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated hardcover (gray spine/pink boards) , light wear/soil, bit more at spine ends, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; also included: Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War and Prehistoric Animals of North America ; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218143
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAUM, L. FRANK; DAVIS, LAVINIA R. ; (RETOLD BY) BRYANT, SARA CONE; TAPPAN, EVA MARCH; SELSAM, MILLICENT E. ; (RETOLD BY) JACOBS, JOSEPH; (RETOLD BY) BALDWIN, JAMES; BIANCO, MARGERY WILLIAMS; BURNHAM, SMITH; RICHARD SCARRY;
Best in Children's Books with Dorothy in Oz, Roger & the Fox, Wishes, Page, Squire & Knight, Plants to Have Fun with, Master of All Masters, Fountain of Youth, Mr Murdle's Large Heart, Ulysses S. Grant, Prehistoric Animals of North America
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. A few chips and tears to jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 39368
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRYANT, SARA CONE; ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE; LEAR, EDWARD; CRAIG AND BALDWIN; HAMSHER, FLORENCE; STEINER, CHARLOTTE; BALDWIN, JAMES
Best in Children's Books (No. 3) : The Pied Piper of Hamelin Town; the Ugly Duckling; Yonie Wondernose; the Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Verses; Chicken-Little; We Live in Air; Litle Folk's Party; Kiki Loves Music; Dog Friends; Benjamin Franklin; This Is Mexico
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (light blue spine/gray boards) , light wear/soil, illustrated endpapers w-front ones starting to split at spine, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218108
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES
A Black Theology of Liberation
Lippincott, 1970. 254 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U21250
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
A Black Theology of Liberation.
Philadelphia & New York. J.B.lippincott Company. 1970. 8°. 254pp. Pap. Index.
Book number: 21256
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Theologie, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
Black Theology and Black Power
Seabury, 1969. 165 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine, creased wrappers, pencil underlining.
Book number: 322222
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.,
Black Theology of Liberation.
Orbis Books, 1988. 154pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 500470
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion / Christian theology 0883442456
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
Black Theology and Black Power
Seabury, 1969. 165 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded and creased spine, foxing, underlining.
Book number: 340639
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.,
Black Theology and Black Power
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Seabury Pr, 1969. Eleventh Printing. Soft Cover, Good. 0816420033 165pgs. covers creased, price sticker front cover, punch hole in rear panel. Internall fine, unmarked copy.
Book number: 0301555
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Race Relations Religious Aspects Afro
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H. AND GAYRAUD S. WILMORE EDS.
Black Theology: A Documentary History, vol. II, 1980-1992
Orbis Books, 1993. 450 pp. Paperback. Ex-library, curled wrappers, slight underlining.
Book number: 377721
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES
Black Theology and Black Power
Seabury, 1969. 165 pp. Paperback. Some pen markings, spine faded, else sound. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U21241
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
A Black Theology of Liberation, second edition
Orbis, 1986. 154 pp. Library buckram. Ex-library, label on spine, otherwise good. Rebound in an orange library buckram.
Book number: 379515
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES H. CONE
For My People: Black Theology and the Black Church
Orbis Publisher. 1984. (ISBN: 0883441063). Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1984/ Gd.+ condition/271 pages- Black theology went through many changes, from hostile rejection by both white and black churches to tolerance by many whites and increasing acceptance by many blacks. (C31393). Good.
Book number: 1393
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: negro, afro-american, history, worship, bible, slavery, jesus, clergy, religion black history 0883441063
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.,
For My People: Black Theology And The Black Church
Skotaville, 1985. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 094700906X. Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Previous owner's inscriptions.A little foxing.Well bound.EK.
Book number: sj19
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 094700906x
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
God of the Oppressed
Seabury, 1975. 280 pp. Paperback. Creased spine and wraps, laminated cover, label on spine. Ex-library.
Book number: 379361
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
God of the Oppressed
Harper, 1975. 280 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Bent corners, and highlighting.
Book number: VL4656
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES E. AND MICHAEL J. HODGSON.
Occupational Medicine. Problem Buildings: Building-Associated Illness and the Sick Building Syndrome.
Philadelphia:, Hanley and Belfus,, 1989.. Hardcover. Ocupational Medicine: State of the Art Reviews Series, Volume 4/Number 4. Scarce. Hardback. 8vo. Xii, 227 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 14506
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968-1998
Beacon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lightly rubbed, sticker remnant on jacket spine. 1999 Hard Cover. 240 pp. "American religious thought at its best."—Michael Eric Dyson, author of I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King, Jr. From the birth of Black Theology to James Cone's seminal work on the theology of Martin Luther King, Jr. and the philosophy of Malcolm X, to the importance of the environmental movement, Risks of Faith presents the best and breadth of Black Theology.".
Book number: 1508227
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Sociology Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968Ö1998
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 0807009512. 168 pages with index; underlining, highlighting and/or marginal marks throughout text; otherwise bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- .
Book number: 19922
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2701]
Keywords: 0807009512
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
Risks of Faith The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation 1968-1998
London: Beacon Press, 2005. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0807009512. 168 pages including index. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly new condition; 0.5 x 7.99 x 5.39 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 31351
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0807009512 Religion American African American Liberation Theology History James Cone
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
Schwarze Theologie. Eine christliche Interpretation der Black - Power - Bewegung. Mit einem Nachwort con Frederick Herzog und ausgewählten Dokumenten.
München, Kaiser, Grünewald, 1971. Wrappers (paperback) 210,ii pp.; 21 cm. - "Gesellschaft und Theologie" Text in German. (sl. browned, although good). Gewicht/Weight: 280 grs.
Book number: 14903
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.:
Schwarze Theologie. Eine christliche Interpretation der Black-Power-Bewegung. (= Gesellschaft und Theologie. Abteilung Systematische Beiträge Nr. 4).
Kaiser Vlg., München / Matthias-Grünewald-Vlg., Mainz 1971. 209 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Ecken u. Kanten leicht bestossen, Stempel a. Titelrückseite, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 49217
€  4.56 [Appr.: US$ 5.73 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES,
Spirituals and the Blues.
Orbis Books (USA), 1992. Paperback, Very Good/. Small Name /address label of previous owner on front free endpaper cover is slightly rubbed - book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 551885
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0816420735
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
The Spirituals and the Blues
Seabury, 1972. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underlining, creased wrappers.
Book number: 320935
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CONE, JAMES H.
The Spirituals and the Blues
Seabury, 1972. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 365426
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search