ascending
descending
found: 171 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MILLER, THOMAS, JAMES BEATTIE AND WILLIAM COLLINS
The Poetical Works of James Beattie, L.L. D. And William Collins with Memoirs of their Lives and Writings
London, David Bogue, 1849. Leather Bound. pp. xxiv, 311. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. 3/4 leather over marbled boards, gilt design and lettering to spine, 4 raised bands to spine, gilt page edges. Scuffing to board edges, sticker to front board, bump to foredge, creasing to front free end paper; light foxing to first few pages; good. .
Book number: 018013
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Beattie; Collins; Fine Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES CHARLES & COLLINS, JIM
How the mighty fall. And why some companies never give in
Jim Collins, 2009. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 222. Decline can be avoided. Decline can be detected. Decline can be reversed. Amidst the desolate landscape of fallen great companies, Jim Collins began to wonder: How do the mighty fall? Can decline be detected early and avoided? How far can a company fall before the path toward doom becomes inevitable and unshakable? How can companies reverse course? In How the Mighty Fall, Collins confronts these questions, offering leaders the well-founded hope that they can learn how to stave off decline and, if they find themselves falling, reverse their course. Collins' research project"more than four years in duration"uncovered five step-wise stages of decline: Stage 1: Hubris Born of Success Stage 2: Undisciplined Pursuit of More Stage 3: Denial of Risk and Peril Stage 4: Grasping for Salvation Stage 5: Capitulation to Irrelevance or Death By understanding these stages of decline, leaders can substantially reduce their chances of falling all the way to the bottom. Great companies can stumble, badly, and recover. Every institution, no matter how great, is vulnerable to decline. There is no law of nature that the most powerful will inevitably remain at the top. Anyone can fall and most eventually do. But, as Collins' research emphasizes, some companies do indeed recover"in some cases, coming back even stronger"even after having crashed into the depths of Stage 4. Decline, it turns out, is largely self-inflicted, and the path to recovery lies largely within our own hands. We are not imprisoned by our circumstances, our history, or even our staggering defeats along the way. As long as we never get entirely knocked out of the game, hope always remains. The mighty can fall, but they can often rise again. ISBN: 9780977326419. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2129190
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780977326419
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, MAX ALLAN AND JAMES L. TRAYLOR.
One Lonely Knight:. Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer.
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1984. 1. B/w illustrations. 186 pp. 8vo, Crimson cloth. Hardcover. Preface by the authors. Near fine/Near fine. A nice copy. 0879723017.
Book number: 38470
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books, Mike Hammer, Mickey Spillane, Mystery Authors, Detective Novels, Hard-Boiled
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, C. H. COLLINS / WITH A CHAPTER ON PRIMITIVE PAINTING BY MONTAGUE R. JAMES
BRITISH PAINTING
London, The Medici Society 1933, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour & monochrome plates. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and spine embellishments. Thick 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 319 Spine slightly sunned, sl. shelf wear, front hinge a bit stressed, but endpapers tight: a good plus copy. No dust jacket.
Book number: 035772
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Medieval Period Landscapes Portrait Painters Sporting Genre Genre Painting Pre-Raphaelite Academy Painting Impressionism
In shopping cart

More information

BEDI, BRUCE, COLLINS AND ENYEART. JOYCE, ROGER R., DOUGLAS AND JAMES
Seeing the Unseen. Dr. Harold E. Edgerton and the Wonders of Strobe Alley.
1994. Spiral wire bound plastic and paper with Compact Disc. Rochester, N.Y.: The Publishing Trust of George Eastman House. 1994. (First edition). Small square quarto. Protective plastic cover over black spiral wire bound thick paper covered card boards. Head and foot of plastic cover each have a small chip. Rear panel has a faint crease else near fine in fine card wraps. Accompanying photo compact disc is in plastic sleeve pasted to recto of rear panel as issued. A beautiful copy of this profusely illustrated and excellent story of Dr. Harold E. Edgerton and his experiments with and development of the electronic strobe. A wonderful book in great condition. Scarce.
Book number: 11400
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BEDI, JOYCE E; COLLINS, DOUGLAS; BRUCE, ROGER R. (EDITOR); ENYEART, JAMES (EDITOR).
Seeing the Unseen :: Dr. Harold E. Edgerton and the wonders of Strobe Alley
Rochester, NY, Pub. Trust of George Eastman House, 1994, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Yellow quarto, black-plastic spiral bound; 89 p, b&w illus (some color) ; 27 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0262023873. A bright, near fine(+) copy protected by plastic cover. One faint stain to plastic cover and brief bio taped to rear endpaper., Photography -- Scientific applications; Energy -- Exhibitions.
Book number: 80321
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Science Energy 0262023873
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, GEORGE; JOHN COLLINS, TORLEIF ELGVIN, PETER FLINT, JONAS GREENFIELD, ERIK LARSON, CAROL NEWSOM, ÉMILE PUECH, LAWRENCE H. SCHIFFMAN, MICHAEL STONE, AND JULIO TREBOLLE BARRERA; WITH JAMES VANDERKAM
Qumran Cave 4, XVII. Parabiblical Texts, Part 3 [Discoveries in the Judaean Desert XXII]
Oxford, 1996. 351, xxix pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, bumped board corners. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 278974
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6911]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, GEORGE; JOHN COLLINS, TORLEIF ELGVIN, PETER FLINT, JONAS GREENFIELD, ERIK LARSON, CAROL NEWSOM, ÉMILE PUECH, LAWRENCE H. SCHIFFMAN, MICHAEL STONE, AND JULIO TREBOLLE BARRERA; WITH JAMES VANDERKAM
Qumran Cave 4, XVII. Parabiblical Texts, Part 3 [Discoveries in the Judaean Desert XXII]
Oxford, 1996. 351, xxix pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Folio. Highlighting, otherwise sound. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 361236
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6911]
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BUCHAN AND MERLE COLLINS
A Parish of Rich Women
Penguin 1985 Paperback, 192pp. "James Buchan (born 1954) was for ten years a foreign correspondent of the Financial Times, reporting from the Middle East, Germany, and the United States. His debut novel, A Parish of Rich Women (1984), which recounts the journeys of a British expatriate between Palestine and the UK, won four major literary prizes, including the Whitbread First Novel Award. ex lib", (ISBN: 0140079726). Fair.
Book number: 298161
NZD 12.08 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.1 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0140079726 0140079726
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BUCHAN AND MERLE COLLINS
A Parish of Rich Women
Penguin 1985 Paperback, 192pp. "James Buchan (born 1954) was for ten years a foreign correspondent of the Financial Times, reporting from the Middle East, Germany, and the United States. His debut novel, A Parish of Rich Women (1984), which recounts the journeys of a British expatriate between Palestine and the UK, won four major literary prizes, including the Whitbread First Novel Award. ", (ISBN: 0140079726). Good.
Book number: 038518
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0140079726 0140079726
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'CALLAGHAN, RON (ED.); OPIE, JAMES; FORD, P. R. J.; WERTIME, JOHN T.; GARDINER, ROGER F.; COLLINS, JOHN J. JR.; EILAND, MURRAY L. JR.; COLE, THOMAS
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 12, Number 2 (December/January 1992)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1992. Softcover. Binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Opie, Animal Figures in South Persian Rugs. Ford, Flatweaves of Kerman Province. Wertime, Weavings of the Lure and Bakhtiaris: A 15 Year Retrospective. Gardiner, Autumn in Toronto (three rug exhibitions). Collins, Trends in South Persian Rugs. Eiland, The Ethnography of the Shiraz Region. Eiland and Opie, Barriers to Honest Scholarship in Rug Studies. Collins, The Imp of Misinformation. Opie, An Interview with Parviz Tanavoli. Cole, Tibetan in Name Only. COmmentary, letters, book marks, rug notes. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1680066
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, DAVID G. AND JAMES LAWTON COLLINS, JR., EDS.,
The D-Day Encyclopedia.
New York:, Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0132036215. "1" in Number Row. Fine, Virtually As New. No Dj As Issued.
Book number: 16036
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0132036215
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES C.
Accident Reconstruction
U. S. A. Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0398039070). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, else interior is clean. Boards have edgewear. Good/Good.
Book number: 29234
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.5 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 7626]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Traffic Accidents Transportation 0398039070
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES
BEGINNER'S GREEK: A NOVEL
Boston, Little, Brown and Company 2008, Advance Review Copy, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 448 pages; Bend in rear cover and last 20 pages.
Book number: 51838
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES T.
Bibliografi dialek Melayu di IndonesiaTimur.
Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka: Kuala Lumpur, 1996. Paperback, 1st ed., index, good copy,103 pp.
Book number: 36393
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES T. [AND] AWANG SARIYAN [EDITORS]
Borneo and the Homeland of the Malays : Four Essays
Kuala Lumpur: Dewan Bahasa Dan Pustaka, 2006. Paperback. 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xiv, 135; Foreword, preface, bibliography, index, maps, figures and tables. Contents: Homelands and the homeland of Malay / James T. Collins -- Borneo as the homeland of Malay? The perspective from archaeology / Peter Bellwood -- Whence the Malays? / Robert Blust -- Observations on phenomena shared by west Borneo Malayic languages and Sasak as well as Madurese / Bernd Nothofer. ISBN: 9836287256 ;. As New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22308
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Borneo
Keywords: Malayan Languages -- Etymology Malays (asian People) -- Origin Austronesian Languages -- Etymology Linguistic Paleontology -- Borneo Comparative Linguistics -- Malaysia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLINS, JAMES C.; PORRAS, JERRY I.
Built to last - succesful habits of visionary companies
London, HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 (reprint) softcover, 342 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9780887307393in good condition.
Book number: EJP338/63502
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Economie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLINS, JAMES C. AND PORRAS, JERRY I.
Built to Last: Successful Habits of Visionary Companies
NY: Harper Business/Harper Collins Publishers, 2000. Twenty-Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0887307396. Good used copy with mild edge wear and discoloration from handling - unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages. Good .
Book number: 41397
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0887307396
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES C. AND JERRY I. PORRAS
Built to Last Successful Habits of Visionary Companies.
Harperbusiness, 1997. Paperback. 1 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages; Minimal shelf wear to cover. All pages clean, bright and intact. Binding is tight. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS OR LESS!. Near Fine.
Book number: 58403
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Catalogue: Company Profiles
Keywords: Company Profiles Biography & History Business & Investing Books Management Management & Leadership Strategy & Competition
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES C.; PORRAS, JERRY I.
Built to last. Succesful habits of visionary companies.
London, Harper, 1994. Orig. boards, wrappers(name on endpaper)ikj. 370pp. Index. [English text; good copy]
Book number: 41557
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: economie/business/financien management/organisatie/communicatie engels/english ISBN 9780887306716
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLINS, JAMES C.; PORRAS, JERRY I.
Built to Last : Successful Habits of Visionary Companies
London, Random House, 1998. (ISBN: 0712679618) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Attempts to discover what gives exceptional companies a leading edge over their rivals by comparing 18 companies with their less successful competitors. A very good clean paperback which has some light creasing to covers. 333 pages + index. Very Good.
Book number: 040549
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Entrepreneurship Industrial Management_united States Success 0712679618
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES C AND JERRY I. PORRAS,
BUILT TO LAST Successful Habits of Visionary Companies.
New York: Harper Business, 1994. Tight, bright hard back book in an equally bright and crisp dust jacket. The book has a faint stain on the top edge near the binding. The end papers and pages are very clean. Possibly unread. The jacket has a sllight corner wear on the back corner.; 8vo. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 2729
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Business Stanford Business School American Business Organization Planning Business Strategies Business History Medieval Europe
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES COLLINS
Built to Last : (Hardcover)
Harper & Row Publishers. 1994. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1994/Gd. condition/322 pages - Habits of visionary companies.. (TK64577z). Good.
Book number: 4577z
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Sales
Keywords: business, profit, investment, money, wealth, production, company, corporation, future, theory, multinational, wall street, leadership, management, employer, workers, wages, income,
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JAMES C. (JAMES CHARLES) & PORRAS, JERRY I
Built to last : successful habits of visionary companies
Random House, London, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: 24 cm. 342 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1844135845.
Book number: 14904
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Business & Finance; Business enterprises United States.; Business enterprises United States.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search