| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 458 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Anglo-Saxons Penguin, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 272. In this major survey three distinguished historians, James Campbell, Patrick Wormald and Eric John, have produced an exciting introduction to the field. Although the "Lost Centuries" between AD400 and 600 suffer from a scarcity of written sources, and only two writers, King Alfred and the Venerable Bede, dominate our understanding of later times, the authors have created a rich and thought-provoking account of the stormy era when Britain became Christian and sustained several waves of Viking invaders. A single nation, they suggest, slowly emerged from the rivalries and fluctuating fortunes of seperate kingdoms like Mercia, Wessex and East Anglia. Major figures such as Offa, Alfred, Edgar and Cnut are discussed in detail, while the stunning illustrations convey the immense achievements of Anglo-Saxon centuries were 'simply a barbarous prelude to better things'. ISBN: 9780140143959. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2124781 € 13.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780140143959 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introducing the Universe Great Britain, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1952. A very good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in slightly aged yellow boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally tape residue where the previous owner has affixed the dustwrapper, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages slightly foxed to the text-block edges. The bright dustwrapper is creased to the edges with small closed tears, a 1/2" lost to the spine head and tiny chips to the spine heel/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book number: 9595 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: Astronomy Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 9 Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York September 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock. Book number: 45934 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amatory Experiences of a Surgeon. Rotterdam, N.p. n.y. Hardcover. Introduction by A. Machen. 8vo. Burgundy leatherette spine and green marbled paper over boards. 87pp. 3 full-page illustrations. Very good. Some edgewear and minor scuffing to paper-over-boards, though the leatherette spine is quite nice. Tight and attractive copy of this outrageously disingenuous production. History tells us that Reddie was a Scottish author and erotica collector and bibliographer (1807-78) who published this title in 1881. The "A. Machen" who introduces this edition is a cheap ploy to be mistaken for English author Arthur Machen (1863-1947), and the attribution of "Amatory Experiences" to "Memoirs of Fanny Hill" author John Cleland baseless. Even the supposed place of publication, "Rotterdam-London," is certainly a decoy to hide the fact that this is probably an American production of the 1930s. Bibliographically there's not much you can believe about this book -- except that it is indeed a classic of erotica and is indeed rather scarce. Book number: 34168 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: British Literature Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mapping the Land Aerial Imagery for Land Use Information Washington, DC, Resource Pub. in Geography, 1983. Softcover. Good+ trade paperback, minor edge and surface wear, owner's name. inside front cover. Good+ trade paperback, minor edge and surface wear, owner's name inside front cover . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE051436I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: CARTOGRAPHY
Keywords: CARTOGRAPHY, MAP, MAPS, MAPPING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kusten en riviermonden planten dieren en hun milieu in Noord en West Europa Amsterdam/Hasselt, Kosmos/Heideland Orbis, 1979. hardcover , 224 pp. 20,5x13,7 cm. Vert.: Ruud Rook. Met afbeeldingen in kleur. Book number: X-904 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Flora en Fauna
Keywords: (Flora en Fauna) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 6 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46049 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Surgery on Trestles. A Saga of Suffering and Triumph Norwich, U.K: Jarrold, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just tips of spine ends very slightly faded. Dustjacket in near fine condition, bottom end of spine very slightly bumped. ix, 259pp, including index. With 16 full-page drawings, and 6 maps. From d/j flap - 'A whole division of the British Army found itself marooned on a narrow strip of land, six miles long and two wide, between the Tigris and the Suwaikieh marsh. It was hemmed in by the Turkish Army in front and hostile Arab tribes behind. For ten months men and animals had to endure the scorching sun and bitter weather of the Mesopotamian summer and winter.". Book number: 4460 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military British Army Arabs Turkish Suwaikieh Marsh Soldiers Memory James | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life under Pressure: Mortality and Living Standards in Europe and Asia, 1700-1900 Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The MIT Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0262025515). hardcover. Used, Pages are clean and bright throughout. Hard cover is in very good, clean condition. Dust jacket shows only very minor marking. There is a stamp to the bottom of the page block. AS. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 239673 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Culture, Civilization & Society
Keywords: Mortality Europe_population Asia_population Europe_economic Conditions 0262025515 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Album of 18thc Heads of Monarchs from Egbert to George III the Bookplate Ownership of James Campbell of Craignish A Hamilton, 1806. First edition. Hardcover. Most heads of monarchs are by M A benoist. the heads are mounted in the album cropped to outline. Good . Book number: 500024284 GBP 91.70 [Appr.: EURO 114.5 US$ 143.76 | JP¥ 11420]
Keywords: Royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction Street & Smith 1950, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Corner crease to cover, first dozen pages. Pages age-toned but clean and unmarked. Cover art by Timmons. Contents include: "Bindlestiff," James Blish, "Hand of Zei," L. Sprague de Camp, "Foundling," Donald Baker Moore; December, 1950. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 38925 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Loofbossen, akkers en weiden. Met een complete veldgids: meer dan 700 trefwoorden en 660 illustraties in kleur`. Kosmos, Amsterdam/ Heideland-Orbis, Hasselt, ISBN 9021507595 , 1979, 1e druk, pictorial/geill. hardcover, 224 pp., ills, 21 cm, reg, goed . -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0901-233 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Natuur Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Loofbossen, Akkers En Weiden Amsterdam, Kosmos / Industriebond FNV. 1979, 1e Druk. Hard Cover, 20 cm x 14 Cm. Ill.: Foto's Tekeningen. Vertaald door Ruud Rook. Met een complete veldgids: meer dan 700 trefwoorden en 660 illustraties in kleur. Planten, dieren en hun milieu in Noord & West Europa 223 blz. Gewicht: 400 gram.. Very Good. Book number: 011475 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Bloemen En Planten
Keywords: Loofbossen Akkers Weiden Natuur Dieren Planten Foto's Tekeningen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical: Embracing Its Application to the Arts, Metallurgy, Mineralogy, Geology, Medicine, and Pharmacy Philadelphia Hanry Baird 1854 . Octavo in full calf with Morocco spine label. second Edition. 4, 974pp, 9 plates; 16 pp. ads. Boards splayed, with scrapes to rear; endpapers badly darkened with a dark tide mark affecting the top corner of the first 170 pages, and diminishing in size throughout. Good reference copy. Hardcover. Good. Book number: 11219 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Smithsonian Report on Recent Improvements in the Chemical Arts. The Smithsonian Institution,, 1851. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Publisher's brown cloth with gilt device. 216 pp. Tight, cloth completely off spine, some chipping to cloth on both covers, leaves clean, endpapers foxed; but still a good copy, contents nice & bright. Book number: 233673 USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5954] Catalogue: SCIENCE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Agricultural History Review Vol 40 1992 Part I: Rural Land-Use in the Metropolitan Hinterland; Rental Policy on the Estates of the English Peerage 1649-60; Output and UK Prices in UK Agriculture 1867-1914 and the Great Agcricultural Depression; Bab'ye The British Agricultural History Society, 1992. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7.38-6573. Book number: 7.38-6573 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Russia & Eastern Europe; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Russia & Eastern Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Natural History of Britain and Northern Europe (5-Volume Set) London, Book Club Associates. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Various. This is the complete Five-Volume set. Title and author of each 224pp volume: "Towns and Gardens" (by Denis Owen), "Mountains and Moorlands" (by Arnold Darlington), "Coasts and Estuaries" (by Richard Barnes), "Rivers, Lakes and Marshes" (by Brian Whitton), and "Fields and Lowlands" (by Derrick Boatman). Each volume includes more than 700 entries and 660 full colour illustrations and an index. Each volume is immaculate. A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 003728 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Sets
Keywords: Nature, Britain, Europe, Natural History, Fields, Lowlands, Rivers, Lakes, Marshes, Coasts, Estuaries, Mountains, Moorlands, Towns, Gardens, Book Set Various | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aerofilms Book of Scotland from the Air London, Ted Smart. 1991, Reprint. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to. Introduction by George MacKay Brown. Illustrated throughout. Laminated boards with unclipped dustjacket. (ISBN: 0 297 83246 6) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 36493 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Aerial Photography, British Topography 0297832466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aerofilms Book of Scotland from the Air London, Ted Smart. 1991, Reprint. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to. Introduction by George MacKay Brown. Illustrated throughout. Laminated boards with clipped dustjacket. (ISBN: 0 297 83246 6) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 50102 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Aerial Photography, British Topography 0297832466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aerofilms of Scotland from Air GB, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1991, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0297831194). Paperback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age BUT edges of text a bit spotted. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY. GB £5. Packed weight 1000g. VG. Book number: kb896A.010 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 0297831194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aerofilms Book of Scotland from the Air London, Ted Smart. 1991, Reprint. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to. Introduction by George MacKay Brown. Illustrated throughout. Laminated boards with clipped dustjacket. Price rubbed out on free front endpaper, leaving small rubbed area. (ISBN: 0 297 83246 6) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 54287 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Scottish non fiction
Keywords: Aerial Photography, British Topography 0297832466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aerofilms Book of Scotland from the Air London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1991, First Paperback. Soft Covers, 4to. Introduction by George MacKay Brown. Illustrated throughout. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 0 297 83119 4) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 32907 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Aerial Photography, British Topography 0297831194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aerofilms Book of Scotland From the Air Ted Smart 1984 First VG/VG slight edgewear mildly rubbed 160pp colour photos throughout 10.5 x 10.5 1085g ¶ The book offers a fascinating and unfamiliar view of the land and its features, and of their often breathtaking beauty, it is an unusual and impressive portrait of Scotland.Due to the weight of this book, there will be extra postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 20013 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: photography topography aerofilms book scotland air view ariel photos 0297834266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aerofilms Book of Scotland from the Air GB, Ted Smart. 1984. (ISBN: 0297834266). Glazed Pictorial Boards. VG-/No DW. Book number: c126A.011 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: 0297834266 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page