ascending
descending
found: 456 books on 19 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAMPBELL, JAMES.
Exiled In Paris: Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, And Others On The Left Bank.
Scribner, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In the spring of 1946, the black American novelist Richard Wright presented himself at the rue de Fleurus apartment of Gertrude Stein - a meeting that symbolized the passing of one generation of writers in Paris with the birth of another. Opening with this moment and ending with the death of Wright fourteen years later, Exiled in Paris celebrates the spirit of those years, the claim to freedom - from racism, from sexual constraint, the frenzy of anticommunism, freedom from conventional ethics and conventional opinion. Here are the eclectic personalities who fueled the literary and philosophical dramas of the period: James Baldwin, the brilliant American novelist; Alexander Trocchi, a Scotsman with great influence in literary Paris; Boris Vian, French engineer, novelist, chansionnier, and jazz musician who passed as an American Negro; and Maurice Girodias, publisher olf Olympia Press, whose catalogue placed written-to-order pornography next to such classics as Lolita and Naked Lunch. Includes an Index.
¶ 271 pages.
Book number: 62983X1
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1309]
Catalogue: FRANCE
Keywords: (Paris, Exiles, France, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, Alexander Trocchi, Boris Vian, Maurcice Girodias, Olympia Press, Austryn Wainhouse, Gertrude Stein, Jean-Paul Sartre, Richard Seaver, Vladimir Nabokov, Christopher Logue, James Joyce,
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JAMES S.; SAHID, JOSEPH R; STANG, DAVID P.
Law And Order Reconsidered: Report Of The Task Force On Law And Enforcement To The National Commission Of The Causes And Prevention Of Violence.
Praeger Publishers, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 659 pages.
Book number: 37528X2
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Keywords: (Criminal Justice, James S. Campbell).
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JAMES S.; SAHID, JOSEPH R; STANG, DAVID P.
Law And Order Reconsidered: Report Of The Task Force On Law And Enforcement To The National Commission Of The Causes And Prevention Of Violence.
Praeger Publishers, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 659 pages.
Book number: 37528X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Keywords: (Criminal Justice, James S. Campbell).
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL,JAMES.
Questa è la beat generation. New York-San Francisco-Parigi.
Traduz.di Anna Mioni. Parma, 2001, Guanda Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Della Fenice. cm.14x22, pp.344, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.
Book number: 137528
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

DARLINGTON, ARNOLD & FERGUSON-LEES, JAMES & CAMPBELL, BRUCE & PERRING, FRANKLYN & SCHROEVERS, HETTY
Venen, heiden en gebergten
1978. Hardcover. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9789021507002. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U724257
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021507002
In shopping cart

More information

DARLINGTON, ARNOLD & FERGUSON-LEES, JAMES & CAMPBELL, BRUCE & PERRING, FRANKLYN & SCHROEVERS, HETTY
Venen, heiden en gebergten
1978. Hardcover. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9789021507002. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1753245
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789021507002
In shopping cart

More information

GETZELS, JACOB W.; LIPHAM, JAMES M.; CAMPBELL, ROALD F.
Educational Administration As A Social Process: Theory, Research, Practice.
Harper & Row, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Places the study of educational administration in the context of behavioral science theory. Our primary aim is to examine the applicability of such theory. Includes an Index.
¶ 420 pages.
Book number: 25349X1
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6135]
Catalogue: SOCIOLOGY
Keywords: (Sociology, Science, Research, Theory, Education, Administration, Conflict, Personality, Teachers, Values, Jacob W. Getzels).
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES.
The Viking World.
Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 220 pages.
Book number: 38564X1
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (). 0899190057
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES & KIDD, DAFYDD.
The Vikings.
The Metropolitan Museum of Art , New York / The British Museum, London: 1980. Softcover. Very good condition. The Vikings have a bad reputation. Their activities are equated with rape and pillage and their name for brutality is second only to that of the Vandals and the Huns. Yet they have also been invested with a strange glamour which contradicts in many ways their fearsome image. This book presents a wider view and a fresh perspective. 80 color and 40 black-and-white illustrations. Prepared in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the British Museum.
¶ 200 pages.
Book number: 72953X1
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: (Vikings, British Museum, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Dafydd Kidd, James Graham-Campbell). 0870992201
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES & KIDD, DAFYDD
The Vikings
British Museum Publications Ltd, 1980. Paperback. Pp: 200. ISBN: 9780714113531. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1142154
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780714113531
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR C. CLARKE, CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, JAMES H. SCHITZ CONTRIBUTE TO: [EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL]
Analog Science Fact & Fiction Volume 17 No. 9
Published by Atlas Publishing by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York September 1961. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 28 other Analog Science Fact and Fiction titles titles in stock.
Book number: 45934
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS (CONTRIBUTOR OLIVER MOWAT BIGGAR; FREDERICK BIRCHALL; CLARE BOOTHE; RICHARD O. BOYER; HENRY BRECKINRIDGE; GERALD CAMPBELL; GREGORY CLARK; JOHN W. DAFOE; JAMES G. GARDINER; FREDERICK GRIFFIN; MATTHEW H. HALTON; JAMES HILTON; LAWRENCE HUNT;
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues]
Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18.
Book number: 136342
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2
In shopping cart

More information

B., CAMPBELL, JAMES
Mapping the Land Aerial Imagery for Land Use Information
Washington, DC, Resource Pub. in Geography, 1983. Softcover. Good+ trade paperback, minor edge and surface wear, owner's name. inside front cover. Good+ trade paperback, minor edge and surface wear, owner's name inside front cover .
Book number: PASTPAGE051436I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: CARTOGRAPHY
Keywords: CARTOGRAPHY, MAP, MAPS, MAPPING
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, RICHARD/FERGUSON LEES, JAMES/CAMPBELL, BRUCE
Kusten en riviermonden planten dieren en hun milieu in Noord en West Europa
Amsterdam/Hasselt, Kosmos/Heideland Orbis, 1979. hardcover , 224 pp. 20,5x13,7 cm. Vert.: Ruud Rook. Met afbeeldingen in kleur.
Book number: X-904
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Flora en Fauna
Keywords: (Flora en Fauna)
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, RICHARD/ JAMES FERGUSON-LEES EN BRUCE CAMPBELL.
Kusten en riviermonden. Planten, dieren en hun milieu in Noord & West Europa.
Kosmos, Amsterdam en Heideland-Orbis, Hasselt, 1979.. Gebonden en met illustraties 224 pp.
Book number: 101263993
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076]
Keywords: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BATEY, COLLEEN E.; GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES
Vikings in Scotland : An Archaeological Survey
GB, Edinburgh University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0748606416). Paperback. Clean tight text pages with slight edge wear to covers.Small neat owners inscription at front of book. VG.
Book number: ks.win00.044
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: Scotland_history Vikings 0748606416
In shopping cart

More information

H. BEAM PIPER, M. C. PEASE, JAMES BLISH [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XIII Number 6
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46049
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEGG, R. CAMPBELL, ILLUSTRATED BY MEMORY JAMES
Surgery on Trestles. A Saga of Suffering and Triumph
Norwich, U.K: Jarrold, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just tips of spine ends very slightly faded. Dustjacket in near fine condition, bottom end of spine very slightly bumped. ix, 259pp, including index. With 16 full-page drawings, and 6 maps. From d/j flap - 'A whole division of the British Army found itself marooned on a narrow strip of land, six miles long and two wide, between the Tigris and the Suwaikieh marsh. It was hemmed in by the Turkish Army in front and hostile Arab tribes behind. For ten months men and animals had to endure the scorching sun and bitter weather of the Mesopotamian summer and winter.".
Book number: 4460
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military British Army Arabs Turkish Suwaikieh Marsh Soldiers Memory James
In shopping cart

More information

BENGTSSON, TOMMY; CAMPBELL, CAMERON; LEE, JAMES Z.
Life under Pressure: Mortality and Living Standards in Europe and Asia, 1700-1900
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The MIT Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0262025515). hardcover. Used, Pages are clean and bright throughout. Hard cover is in very good, clean condition. Dust jacket shows only very minor marking. There is a stamp to the bottom of the page block. AS. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 239673
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: Mortality Europe_population Asia_population Europe_economic Conditions 0262025515
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES CAMPBELL BENOIST, M A LEWIS RAVENET ETC
Album of 18thc Heads of Monarchs from Egbert to George III the Bookplate Ownership of James Campbell of Craignish
A Hamilton, 1806. First edition. Hardcover. Most heads of monarchs are by M A benoist. the heads are mounted in the album cropped to outline. Good .
Book number: 500024284
GBP 95.70 [Appr.: EURO 114.5 US$ 150.93 | JP¥ 11721]
Keywords: Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

BLACK, CAMPBELL & KAHN, JAMES & MACGREGOR, ROB
The adventures of Indiana Jones
2008. Paperback. Pp: 602. ISBN: 9780553819991. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1324865
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: 9780553819991
In shopping cart

More information

BOATMAN DERRICK / FERGUSON-LEES JAMES / CAMPBELL BRUCE
Loofbossen, Akkers En Weiden
Amsterdam, Kosmos / Industriebond FNV. 1979, 1e Druk. Hard Cover, 20 cm x 14 Cm. Ill.: Foto's Tekeningen. Vertaald door Ruud Rook. Met een complete veldgids: meer dan 700 trefwoorden en 660 illustraties in kleur. Planten, dieren en hun milieu in Noord & West Europa 223 blz. Gewicht: 400 gram.. Very Good.
Book number: 011475
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Loofbossen Akkers Weiden Natuur Dieren Planten Foto's Tekeningen
In shopping cart

More information

BOATMAN, DERRICK/ JAMES FERGUSON-LEES EN BRUCE CAMPBELL.
Loofbossen, akkers en weiden. Planten, dieren en hun milieu in Noord & West Europa.
Kosmos, Amsterdam. Heideland-Orbis, Hasselt. 1979.. Gebonden en met illustraties 223 pp.
Book number: 101263989
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.85 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1076]
Keywords: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

BOATMAN, DERRICK/ JAMES FERGUSON-LEES / BRUCE CAMPBELL.
Loofbossen, akkers en weiden. Met een complete veldgids: meer dan 700 trefwoorden en 660 illustraties in kleur.
Kosmos, Amsterdam/ Heideland-Orbis, Hasselt, ISBN 9021507595 , 1979, 1e druk, pictorial/geill. hardcover, 224 pp., ills, 21 cm, reg, goed .
Book number: 0901-233
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.53 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 507]
Catalogue: Natuur Nature
In shopping cart

More information

BOOTH, JAMES C. AND MORFIT, CAMPBELL
The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical: Embracing Its Application to the Arts, Metallurgy, Mineralogy, Geology, Medicine, and Pharmacy
Philadelphia Hanry Baird 1854 . Octavo in full calf with Morocco spine label. second Edition. 4, 974pp, 9 plates; 16 pp. ads. Boards splayed, with scrapes to rear; endpapers badly darkened with a dark tide mark affecting the top corner of the first 170 pages, and diminishing in size throughout. Good reference copy. Hardcover. Good.
Book number: 11219
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page

New Search