ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNETT, R. WILL; FISHER, HARVEY I. & ZIM, HERBERT S (TEXT); IRVING, JAMES GORDON (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Zoology: An Introduction To The Animal Kingdom.
Golden Press, New York: 1958. Softcover. Reading copy. Zoology, the science of animal life, is one of the great areas if knowledge of tremendeous importance to us. Not only have the ideas of zoology challenged man's thinking about himself and his place in the world, but facrts about animals have been of great practical value. Better health, more food, improved clothing and scores of industrial improvements stem from applications of zoological knowledge. Chapters cover: The Living World, Animal Life in the Past, The Animal Kingdom, Lower Animals, Animal with Jointed Legs, Animals with Backbones, The Animal Body - How It Works, Maintaining the Race, and Animals and Environments. Includes an Index.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 66799X1
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 676]
Catalogue: ANIMALS
Keywords: (Zoology, R. Will Burnett, Animals. Harvey I. Fisher, Backbones, Herbert S. Zim, Skulls, Reproduction, James Gordon Irving, Reptiles, Mammals, Adaptation, Brain, Birds, Digestion, Fish).
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, BURNETT.
Manuel De Falla And The Spanish Musical Renaissance.
Gollancz, London: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Manuel de Falla is seen as the most complete representative of the Spanish mind and spirit in music; but as the title suggests, the book is about much more than Falla. To place him in his setting, the first chapters provide a survey of Spanish music from its beginnings: folk origins; Shurch Music; foreign influences; comparison with musical development in other countries (especially England); Victoria and Scarlatti; Soler, Arriaga, Usandizaga; the popularity of the operetta-like Zarzuela; Albeniz, Turina, Granados. But the major part of the book is a detailed analysis of Falla's music. Includes an Index.
¶ 253 pages.
Book number: 7118X1
USD 49.35 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3833]
Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: (Manuel de Falla, Biography, Composers, Igor Stravinsky, Zarzuels, Jaime Pahissa, Enrique Granados, Ernseto Halffter, Joaquin Turina, Bela Bartok, Isaac Albeniz, Claude Debussy, Jose Maria Usandizaga, Richard Wagner, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Juan Crisostim
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT JAMES
An Adventure in Music
London, John Baker Publishers Limited, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall..238 Pages. Clean copy in blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Two small notations to end papers and a few small text marks to margins. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008164
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BURNETT
Brahms: A Critical Study
J.M.Dent & Sons, 1st edn, 1972** 202p, 8 pages of plates and 5 music examples, hardback, a VG+/VG+ ex-school-library copy - and, therefore, rarely if ever consulted, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0460039539]
Book number: 81053
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, JAMES & ALEX BABINGTON
Getting Into Psychology
Trotman & Co. 2002, Fourth Edition . Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 73pp.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good.
Book number: 640317
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: 0856608033
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT-JAMES, DAVID,
The Illustrated Lives of the Great Composers Sibelius
Omnibus, 1989. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0711916837. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 63t
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0711916837
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, JAMES G.
Love and Laughter: Being a Legacy of Rhyme
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Blue boards, silver and gilt lettering and decoration; water-stains and wrinkling inside. ; Author was a noted Broadway actor and comedian. Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 225269
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BURNETT
Manuel de Falla and the Spanish Musical Renaissance
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1st edn, 1979 172p, 8 pages of plates, hardback, very good+/very good+, dust-jacket (price-clipped) [0575026456]
Book number: 81054
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REVEREND JAMES GRIFFIN [CHARLES DICKENS 1812-1870] MRS FANNY BURNETT [JOHN STABB]
Mrs Burnett; A Sister of the Late Charles Dickens; The English Monthly Tract Society No. 217 New Series
Published by The Monthly Tract Society John Stabb, 5 Red Lion Square, London circa 1884. London circa 1884. Publisher's original sewn pink paper covers with black title lettering and a floral and grasses border illustration to the upper panel. 8vo. 6½'' x 4½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text. A brief account of the religious history and experience of a sister of Charles Dickens as recounted in a book by Reverend James Griffin 'Memories of the Past.' In Very Good clean condition. We currently hold in stock 80 other titles from this series.
Book number: 58892
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 101.75 US$ 134.05 | JP¥ 10411]
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, JAMES
The Music of Gustav Mahler.
1985. Cloth with dustjacket. Rutherford, N.J.: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Press. 1985. (First edition). Octavo. Gilt spine titled black cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this scarce and excellent book on the music of composer Gustav Mahler from the "Music of..." series. Uncommon especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010629
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES A.BURNETT ,CHARLES DAUPHINE,SHEILA H.MCCRINDLE TED MOSQUIN
La Nature Aux Bois Les Especes Menacees de Disparition Au Canada
Canada, Broquet inc. 1989. (ISBN: 2890002780).couvert dur/hard cover, 9 X11". 220pp.Quatre Coins uses. Very Good.
Book number: M02074
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: 2890002780
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, JERRY & CHARLES POPE, EDS.; JOSEPH SMITH, JR., HEBER C. KIMBALL, JAMES MULHOLLAND, WILLIAM M. DANIELS
Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr.
Salt Lake City, UT, Mormon Heritage Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with mild aging apparent to page edges, slight sunning to spine and front cover, light general shelfwear. Very Good-.
Book number: 13616
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Mormons Latter Day Saints Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr. Religion Christian
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, JAMES
Ravel - His Life and Times
Midas Books, 1983. 0882546651. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0882546651. 260x190mm; 144pp, tiny signs of v sl marginal foxing, v sl shelf wear to some edges of bds & dw.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 55197
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: 0882546651 Music Musical Compositions Maurice Ravel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURNETT, WHIT AND HALLIE (EDITORS); TERESA FOLEY, JAMES WYCOFF, MERRILL ANDERSON, ET AL (CONTRIBUTORS)
Story: The Magazine of the Short Story in Book Form - Number One
New York, A.A. Wyn Inc. (1951). First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Near fine in very good jacket. Jacket spine, edges faded, moderate edgewear. Unclipped. Touches of shelfwear to extremities of book. Else clean and sound throughout. Near Fine/Very Good, First in a series of short story anthologies taken from and edited by Story Magazine founder Burnett. with an introduction by same. 236pp.
Book number: 11360
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Literary Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, CHARLES. , INGALS, E. FLETCHER, NEWCOMB, JAMES E.
A Text-Book of Diseases of the Ear, Nose and Throat
Lippincott; SD 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Wear to extremities of dark blue boards. Gutter split at rear of book. Tight binding. Mild age darkening. Spine gilt still very good; Numerous illustrations; 8vo; 715 pages.
Book number: 3917
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
Catalogue: General Medicine
Keywords: Medical Books History Surgery Rare Books Otaralyngology
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, GEORGE & JAMES, LAURIE
Tillingbourne. The Tillingbourne Bus Story
1990. Paperback. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9780906520772. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1367406
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780906520772
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, EDWARD L./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (THOMAS BURNETT SWANN, BRYCE WALTON, ED M. CLINTON, NORMAN SPINRAD, BRIAN CLEEVE, JAMES THURBER, JUDITH MERRIL, GAHAN WILSON, TED THOMAS, ISAAC ASIMOV.) COVER ART BY BERT TANNER.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 31, No. 5, Whole No. 186. November 1966.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1966.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: The Manor of Roses by Thomas Burnett Swann; The Best Is Yet To Be by Bryce Walton; Heir Apparent by Ed M. Clinton; Neutral Ground by Norman Spinrad; The Devil and Democracy by Brian Cleeve; A Friend to A lexander by James Thurber; Books (department) by Judith Merril; Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; Earth Tremor Detection by Ted Thomas; Science: Old Man River by Isaac Asimov; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and t i g h t w ith no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to spine and cover edges, light edge wear, very light rubbing to rear panel, tiny crease to top of textblock, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 10941
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Thomas Burnett Swann, Bryce Walton, Ed M. Clinton, Norman Spinrad, Brian Cleeve, James Thurber, Judith Merril, Gahan Wilson, Ted Thomas, Isaac Asimov, Bert Tanner, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, J.G. (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR FANNIE HODGSON BURNETT; HENRY JAMES; EDMUND C. STEDMAN; JULES VERNE; ILLUSTRATIONS BY MARY A. HALLOCK.)
Scribner's Monthly, an Illustrated Magazine for the People from May, 1874 to October, 1874
New York, Scribner & Co.. [1874]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 764pp. Three quarter leather binding, gilt decorated spine, illustrations. Spine wear at top and bottom, edges lightly rubbed. Volume 8. Contributors include Fannie Hodgson Burnett, Henry James, Edmund C. Stedman, Jules Verne. Illustrations by Mary A. Hallock. Locale: ; New York; Oxford.
Book number: 103041
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Poetry, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HOWE, JAMES; BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
The Secret Garden
Random House Childrens Books, new York, 1993. First Printing, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Thomas B. Allen. As New/Very Good+. near fine large format hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has slight wear to bottom edge with some faint creasing 69pp nf/vg+ .
Book number: 55767
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: GARDENS FICTION ORPHANS PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, BURNETT
An Adventure in Music
Boston, Crescendo Publishing Co. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has light edgewear. "An exploration of music in a life deprived of muscular strength by polio", with the author telling the reader "what nearly all the great composers have meant to him". Very Good/Good.
Book number: 036882
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: English Music, Musician Biography, Musical Life, Bach, Baroque Music, Gardens of Mirabelle, Polio, Beethoven, Mozart, Great Classical Musicians Composers, Musical Composers Music
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAMES, BURNETT
An Adventure in Music
London, John Baker 1967 (first edition) bound with dustjacket, 238 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL NL, isbn unknown. In good condition..
Book number: JCW1002/74840
€  6.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.1 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 707]
Catalogue: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, BURNETT:
An Adventure in Music
London, John Baker, 1967 1st 1967, bright red boards with gold lettering to spine, 7.5 x 5.75 inches approx., very good dust jacket having some creasing to extremities, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 238 pages. One man's triumph over disability to appreciate the joy of music and to make his own contribution through his writings.
Book number: 2576
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music, Disability, Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT JAMES
An Adventure in Music
John Baker, 1967 8vo hardback. AS New IN D/W
Book number: 110329
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: MUSIC POLIO
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, BURNETT
Beethoven and Human Destiny
London, Phoenix House, 1960. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In near very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. In good dust jacket - rather tatty, with some loss to edges and some marking and creasing. 191 pages. Good/Good.
Book number: 014234
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Beethoven
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search