| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 98 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Words of Counsel to Men of Business. By a Man of Business. n.p. n.p. [1856]. 21 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Disbound, lacking the wrappers, tanned extremities, 2 small punctures in the lower margin not affecting text, otherwise leaves clean; a good or better copy. ¶ A Democratic campaign document addressed primarily to voters of Pennsylvania and in support of James Buchanan (from the 1856 election). Sabin 19509. Book number: 27286 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, U. S. Presidents, 19th c., James Buchanan, Campaign Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil's Creede 2005. Pp: 222. Bob Ford, the man who shot Jesse James, brings his own special brand of justice to a clever con artist and his gang of miscreants when they arrive in the town of Creede, Colorado, with violence on their minds. Reprint. ISBN: 9780843955699. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2126129 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780843955699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"James Buchanan, the Squire from Lancaster" in Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography (October, 1931) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with light edgewear. Book number: b5650 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Besteuerung und Staatsgewalt. Analytische Grundlagen einer Finanzverfassung. Hrsg. und übers. von Cay Folkers. Hamburg, S + W Steuer- und Wirtschaftsverlag, 1988. 8vo. XXII, 300 S. OLwd (St.a.T. und Vorsatz). Book number: 17444DB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monopoly in Money and Inflation London, UK, The Institute of Economic Affairs. 1981. (ISBN: 0255361386). paperback. Minimal wear to cover corners. Faded/sun bleached spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 154747 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Finance 0255361386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Power to Tax Analytical Foundations of a Fiscal Constitution Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Usual library markings including stickers on front cover and on spine. Library stamp inside front cover. Some underlining in the text. Front hinge cracked but still firmly attached. Minor edgewear and surface wear. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE068251I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Business & Economics
Keywords: Business, Economics, Tax BUSINESS & ECONOMICS::Taxation::General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Academia in Anarchy. An economic Diagnosis New York London, Basic Books Inc. 1970. Bound; giltstamped. A, Index. 187 p. Waterstains and mouldy, but yet reasonable copy. Reasonable/Damaged. Book number: 6975 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Assembling of Troops in Washington City. Message from the President of the United States, in answer to a Resolution of the House calling for information in regard to the assembling of troops in the City of Washington. [Washington, D.C.]: 1861. [1 leaf]. 8vo. Removed. First edition. A very good copy with 2 small tears on the fore edge. ¶ House of Representatives. 36th Congress, 2d session. Ex. Doc. No. 82. Buchanan's response as to why he ordered troops into Washington with the approaching inauguration of Lincoln: But what was the duty of the President at the time the troops were ordered to this city? Ought he to have waited, before this precautionary measure was adopted, until he could obtain proof that a secret conspiracy existed to seize the capital? In the language of the select committee, this was in a time of high excitement consequent upon revolutionary events transpiring all around us, the very air filled with rumors, and individuals indulging in the most extravagant expressions of fears and threats. Under these and other circumstances, which I need not detail, but which appear in the testimony before the select committee, I was convinced that I ought to act....At the present moment, when all is quiet, it is difficult to realize the state of alarm which prevailed when the troops were first ordered to this city. This almost instantly subsided after the arrival of the first company, and a feeling of comparative peace and security has since existed both in Washington and throughout the country. Had I refused to adopt this precautionary measure, and evil consequences, which many good men at the time apprehended, had followed, I should never have forgiven myself. Book number: 35938 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Americana, Civil War Era, Americana, 19th c., Antebellum Government Documents, Buchanan, Lincoln, Abraham, Election of 1860, 20sfbookfair11, newyork2011, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better than Plowing and Other Personal Essays. University of Chicago Press, 1992. Hardcover. Condition very good in dust jacket. 184pp. ISBN 0226078167. Book number: 69307 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: 20th twenteith century politics political science hsitory economy economics theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biographical Sketch of General Franklin Pierce, of New Hampshire; A Citizen in Peace - a Soldier in War - and a Statesman in both. [Columbus]: [Published under the direction of the Democratic State Central Committee of Ohio], (1852). 16 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Scattered foxing and soiling, lacking wrappers, otherwise contents about very good copy. ¶ A scarce biography. OCLC shows only 7 copies. Not in Sabin. OCLC: 10994845. Book number: 36005 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Americana, Political Literature, Americana, 19th c., Antebellum Government Documents, Campaign of 1852, Campaign literature, 20sfbookfair11, newyork2011, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Calculus of Consent: Logical Foundations of Constitutional Democracy Indianapolis, Liberty Fund. 1999. (ISBN: 0865972184). Soft cover. Book, Original glossy paper wrappers. A very good copy. Very Good. Book number: 057499 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0865972184 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Calculus of Consent: Logical Foundations of Constitutional Democracy Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA: University of Michigan Press, 1987. 0472061003. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0472061003. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. x, (i), 361 pp. Former owner's name on preliminary page, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7096 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: 0472061003 Political Science Science; Democracy; Economics; Game Theory Theory; Philosophy; Social Sciences Sciences All All Books Philosophy & Social Sciences Business, Law & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The collected works of James M. Buchanan. Indianapolis, IN : Liberty Fund, 1999-2002. 20 Volumes. Orig. cloth bindings. 23 cm. Nice uniform set. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Fine twenty-volume clothbound set of the writings of James M. Buchanan, one of the great twentieth-century scholars of liberty. Buchanan, the Nobel laureate in Economics in 1986, has much wisdom to offer-not just to economists and academics-but to all who seek to understand the challenges and opportunities of governance in our age. This is a series, write the editors, that no serious scholar of public choice theory, public economics, or contemporary political theory will want to be without. It is a series that will also appeal to the general student of liberty, for Buchanan has-perhaps more than any other contemporary scholar-helped us to view politics without the romantic gloss that characterizes much normative political theory and that slips unthinkingly into so much popular commentary. Buchanan has been a resolute defender of `the ideal of a society of free and responsible individuals' and has been a painstaking analyst of the institutional structure that might best support such a society. Buchanan stands with von Mises, Hayek, Popper, and Friedman as one of the great twentieth-century scholars of liberty. The Collected Works of James M. Buchanan is a vast and significant twenty-volume series that includes ten monographs and all of the important journal articles, papers, and essays that Buchanan has produced in a distinguished career spanning more than half a century. Among the monographs are such famous works as The Calculus of Consent and The Limits of Liberty, as well as such gems as Cost and Choice: An Inquiry in Economic Theory. The monographs have been cast into a new format, and in those cases in which no index, or only a partial index, was originally provided, new indexes have been created. In addition, each volume includes a foreword by one of the three editors of the series, each of whom is a distinguished economist in his own right. Volume 20 presents a comprehensive index to the entire series and an annotated copy of the entire curriculum vitae, indicating in which volume in the series the various items appear and, correspondingly, those items that have been omitted. The Collected Works of James M. Buchanan is an important contribution to the study of an important economist and a scholar of liberty, a man who has always been able to view his work from an appropriate perspective. As James Buchanan has written, My interest in understanding how the economics interaction process works has always been instrumental to the more inclusive purpose of understanding how we can learn to live with one another without engaging in Hobbesian war and without subjecting ourselves to the dictates of the state.. ISBN 0865979634 Book number: #248450 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.07 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 44888]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *2011-21 philosophy. 0865979634 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Constitutional Economics. London. Basil Blackwell. 1990. Original publishers black paper-covered hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo; xvi, 138pp. 6 essays, notes, bibliographical notes, graphs. index. Fine copy. Volume Series IEA: Masters of Modern Economics. ISBN: 0-631-17108-8. Book number: 26282 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: 0631171088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Review Volume 6 Number 4. Critical Review Foundation, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 26740 USD 5.42 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 431]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demand and Supply of Public Goods. Chicago-London. The University of Chicago Press. 1968. Original publishers black cloth hardback, yellow title spine and frontcover, 8vo; x, 214pp. graphs. conclusion, bibliography, index. Fine copy. Book number: 26076 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demand and Supply of Public Goods Chicago, Rand McNally & Co. 1968. softcover. Good / Good. Slight edgewear to covers and spine. Tape residue on endpapers. Owner's name sticker on front endpaper. Interior has some notes and underlining. Binding is firm. Dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn on panels. Tear along upper edge of front panel. Flaps are taped to inside of book covers. . Good / Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE065054I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics, Business, Finance, jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demand and Supply of Public Goods Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1969, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0528677071) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 035201 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Social History Consumerism Economics U.S. A. Government Politics Business Studies Marketing Retail Capitalism Finance Commerce Law Trade Industry Advertising Poverty Personal Wages Taxes Distribution Manufacturing 0528677071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Democracy in Deficit: The Political Legacy of Lord Keynes. New York-San Francisco-London. Academic Press. 1977. Original publishers yellow paper-covered boards, title spine, tall 8vo; xij, 196pp. footnotes, bibliographical notes, index authors, indexsubjects. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-12-138850-6. Book number: 26074 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0121388506 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Different Rules UK, New English Library. 1996. (ISBN: 0340629010) Mass Market Paperback. 261 pp. remainder mark. Very Good. Book number: 55418 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0340629010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of Justification. The Banner of Truth Trust, 1961. 0. An Outline of its History in The Church and of its Exposition from Scriptures. Pp.528, owners name to inside front board and to title page. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine. VG. Book number: 35024 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: James Buchanan Doctrine Justification Church Exposition Scripture 35307 General Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of Justification. An Outline of its History in the Church and of its Exposition from Scripture. Edinburgh [etc.]: Banner of Truth Trust, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket, (xx) 514 p. Book number: 16027 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of Justification. An outline of its history in the church and of its exposition fromscripture Grand Rapids, Baker Book. 1977. Hard cover. 514 pages. Good. Book number: 0030979 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Godsdienstwetenschap
Keywords: Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Duell am Abgrund, Krimi Scherz Verlag ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3502558256. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU339751 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page